














Rathmore N.S.
Baltimore, Skibbereen, Co. Cork · P81 PW52 · Roll number 19381T
Rathmore N.S. is the only one of the primary schools in or within 3 km of Baltimore. Every school in and around Baltimore →
What stands out about Rathmore N.S.
- 116 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+1%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Cork & Ross; its ethos is Catholic.
- The only primary school in Baltimore or within 3 km of it.
- Outside Baltimore’s outline, 1.6 km away; listed with Baltimore, the nearest town in its county.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Rathmore N.S. had 116 pupils in 2025/26, against 94 in 2015/16 (+23%). Girls are 51% of them. Its largest roll was 126, in 2022/23. Its roll rose in 4 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Rathmore N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Rathmore N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Rathmore N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Rathmore N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Rathmore N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Rathmore N.S. is about the size it was in 2019/20 (+1%). All the schools around Baltimore together changed by +1%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 3 have more pupils than Rathmore N.S.. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +1%; 2 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rathmore N.S. | 116 | +1% | Catholic | English | ||
| Lisheen Mixed N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| Kilcoe N.S. | 32 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| Abbeystrewry N.S. | 142 | +26% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.9 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 182 | −9% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| St Patrick's Boys' National School | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| Gaelscoil Dr M Ui Shuilleabhain | 78 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.9 km |
The other 328 primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Bhride | 85 | +9% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Matthias N.S. | 22 | −19% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Castletownsend Mxd N.S. | 90 | −29% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Cleire | 3 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 12 km |
| S N Muire na Doirini | 14 | −56% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire N.s., | 151 | +4% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Maulatrahane Central N.S. | 31 | −18% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Caheragh N.S. | 64 | +7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Union Hall Mixed N.S. | 67 | −17% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhic Abhaidh | 40 | −2% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. an Droma Mhoir | 68 | −3% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Ioseph | 9 | – | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Carrigboy N.S. | 82 | +17% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Sheamuis | 19 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 19 km | |
| Drimoleague Junior Sch | 54 | −8% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Dromdhallagh N.S. | 53 | −9% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Chuan Doir | 71 | −1% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bheanntrai | 119 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 21 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Bharra | 330 | – | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| St Brendans National School | 26 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 22 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 14 | −39% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Drinagh Mixed N.S. | 71 | −3% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Rushnacahara N.S. | 24 | −27% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Drumclugh N.S. | 51 | – | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Bunscoil Fachtna | 173 | – | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. an Ghoilin | 32 | +14% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S N Re na Scrine | 50 | +61% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Kilcrohane N.S. | 28 | −24% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Kealkil N.S. | 189 | +7% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Coomhola N.S. | 85 | −16% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Derrycreha N.S. | 28 | −18% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Rath A Bharraigh | 35 | −19% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Dunmanway Model N.S. | 95 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 29 km | |
| Lisavaird Mxd N.S. | 70 | +27% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Cillmin | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Girls Senior National School | 91 | −9% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Inf | 102 | +3% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Dunmanway Boys Senior National School | 89 | +5% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Trafrask Mixed N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Derrinacahara N.S. | 80 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| S.N. Fhiachna | 66 | +20% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. an Aird | 111 | +39% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Ballincarriga Mxd N.S. | 97 | +14% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Mocomhog N.S. | 20 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Togher N.S. | 27 | −41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 33 km |
| Adrigole N.S. | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin | 388 | +10% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 34 km | |
| Scoil na mBuachailli | 235 | −4% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Sceach | 207 | −5% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| St Joseph's Girls National School | 192 | −13% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Kilgariffe N.S. | 45 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 36 km | |
| St Endas N.S. | 30 | −25% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Baile Muine | 18 | −40% | Church of Ireland | English | 38 km | |
| Scoil Dhairbhre | 36 | −12% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| St Marys Central School | 189 | −8% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Mhichil Naofa | 21 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| S.N. Achadh Eochaille | 66 | −13% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Scoil Fionnbarra | 98 | +14% | Catholic | All in Irish | 40 km | |
| S.N. Caipin | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Inchigeela N.S. | 59 | +20% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil an Croi Ro Naofa | 195 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 42 km |
| Kilcolman N.S. | 29 | −29% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| S.N. Clogach | 55 | +77% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Dromleigh N.S. | 46 | +0% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Barryroe N.S. | 182 | +10% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Timoleague N.S. | 150 | −15% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Kilbarry N.S. | 31 | −34% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Tirelton N.S. Mxd | 71 | −13% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Newcestown N.S. | 196 | −16% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S N Rae na nDoiri | 24 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 47 km | |
| Scoil Chaitigheirn | 62 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| Scoil Bhride | 187 | −13% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Scoil Lachtain Naofa | 88 | −1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 48 km | |
| Laragh N.S. | 174 | −1% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Scoil Chuil Aodha Barr D Inse | 58 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | 49 km | |
| S.N. Oir Cheann | 17 | −32% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Kilbrittain Mixed N.S. | 211 | +4% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| S N Droichead na Bandan | 170 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 50 km | |
| Bandon Primary School | 401 | – | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhuire B | 169 | +2% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Cahermore New Central School | 55 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan | 157 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 51 km | |
| Scoil Abán Naofa | 137 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 51 km | |
| S.N. Garran an Easaigh | 60 | −3% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Macroom Convent N.S. | 306 | −2% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Castlealack N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Macroom Boys Senior National School | 186 | −10% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Clondrohid N.S. | 276 | +24% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Cloughduv N.S. | 166 | +37% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Canovee Mixed N.S. | 145 | −14% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Ballinspittle N.S. | 192 | −14% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Ballinadee N.S. | 95 | −33% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Inis Eoghanain | 295 | −5% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc an Bhile | 141 | −6% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| S.N. Cill Bonain | 97 | +3% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| S.N. Carraig an Ime | 23 | – | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Rusheen N.S. | 74 | −12% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| S N na Mona Fliche | 49 | −9% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Dundar Mhuighe N.S. | 175 | −24% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Ballyvongane Mixed N.S. | 18 | −36% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 149 | −20% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Coachford N.S. | 169 | +55% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| S.N. an Gharrain | 43 | −9% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chionn tSáile | 145 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | 61 km | |
| Ballinagree Mxd N.S. | 68 | +39% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eltin | 401 | +25% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Cloghoola Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Bolg | 100 | −12% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Kinsale N.S. | 55 | −49% | Church of Ireland | English | 62 km | |
| S.N. Chobh Chionn Tsaile | 213 | −4% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Ballyheeda N.S. | 158 | −3% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Ovens N.S. | 466 | +8% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Dripsey N.S. | 100 | +3% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Breandan | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Rylane N.S. | 54 | −34% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Gogginshill N.S. | 227 | +1% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Millstreet Convent N.S. | 238 | +9% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast | 363 | −5% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire BNS | 94 | −13% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chaisleáin | 205 | +201% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 66 km | |
| S.N. Bhiorainn | 200 | +3% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| S.N. Baile Nora | 328 | +28% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Scoil Barra | 449 | −11% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire C | 437 | −3% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin B | 352 | −23% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Kilcorney Mixed N.S. | 20 | −55% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Gael Scoil Ui Riordain | 724 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 68 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lachtin | 162 | −7% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Cloghroe Mixed N.S. | 537 | +2% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Vicarstown Mixed N.S. | 167 | +31% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Croighe | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Strawberry Hill National School | 315 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 71 km |
| Firmount Mixed N.S. | 171 | +35% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| S.N. Cuilinn Ui Caoimh | 58 | −12% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh (Boys) | 398 | −5% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| S N an Spioraid Naomh C | 258 | −9% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Clogheen Mxd N.S. | 181 | +12% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| S.N. Breandan Naofa | 76 | −14% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Ballygarvan N.S. | 366 | −6% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Riada | 254 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 72 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Caitriona | 414 | −5% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| S.N. Athair Maitiu C | 252 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 72 km |
| S.N. B Togher Cork | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 72 km |
| S N Fionan na Reanna | 144 | +4% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Scoil Chroí Íosa | 286 | −9% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhuscraí | 195 | +12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 73 km | |
| Derrinagree N.S. | 66 | −24% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Muire Gan Smal C | 297 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 73 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal B | 403 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 73 km |
| S.N. Fhursa | 51 | −32% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| South Lee Educate Together National School | 162 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 73 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Manach | 103 | −7% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Realt na Maidine | 107 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 74 km |
| Scoil Mhuire ar Chnoc hAoine | 195 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 74 km |
| Scoil Maria Assumpta | 168 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 74 km |
| Scoil Nioclais | 714 | −15% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Teaghlaigh Naofa | 193 | −14% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 74 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa | 75 | −16% | Church of Ireland | English | 74 km | |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 215 | −0% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Greenmount Monastery N.S. | 240 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 74 km |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 312 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| S N Moing na Miol | 113 | −27% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| Scoil Padre Pio N.S. | 264 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| Scoil Colmcille | 264 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| Holy Well National School (Scoil Tobair Naofa) | 803 | – | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| Bunscoil Chriost Ri | 453 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 75 km | |
| Cork Educate Together National School | 193 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 75 km | |
| Gaelscoil Charraig Ui Leighin | 591 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 75 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. | 377 | −6% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| St Vincents Convent N.S. | 208 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| Carrigaline Educate Together NS | 424 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 75 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Fatima Boys Senior | 207 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| Douglas B N.S. | 353 | −9% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| Scoil Aiseiri Chriost | 232 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| North Presentation Primary School | 288 | +27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| Scoil an Athair Tadhg O Murchu | 424 | −6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 75 km | |
| St Mary's Church of Ireland N.S | 204 | −3% | Church of Ireland | English | 76 km | |
| Our Lady of Lourdes | 215 | −9% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| St Lukes N.S. Douglas | 203 | −11% | Church of Ireland | English | 76 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Brid C | 374 | −27% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Gaelscoil Peig Sayers | 280 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 76 km |
| Douglas Rochestown Educate Together National School | 506 | +52% | Multi-denominational | English | 76 km | |
| Boherbue N.S. | 208 | +12% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Dromagh Mixed N.S. | 24 | −43% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Antaine | 581 | −22% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Owenabue ETNS | 118 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 76 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 316 | −13% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| S.N. Bhreanndain C | 115 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 76 km |
| St Lukes Mxd N.S. | 96 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | 76 km | |
| S.N. Baile Deasmumhan | 104 | +9% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire Mxd | 77 | +20% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Ballintemple N.S. | 250 | +11% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| St Patricks B N.S. | 152 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 86 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa C | 128 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| S.N. Mharcuis B | 99 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Bhuach | 280 | −4% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Cailini | 316 | +22% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Banteer N.S. | 190 | −12% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Scoil Phadraig Naofa | 460 | −4% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Scoil Oilibheir | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| S.N. Rath Dubh | 197 | −27% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn | 393 | +7% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 77 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 324 | −4% | Catholic | English | 78 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Micheal | 102 | +21% | Church of Ireland | English | 78 km | |
| Shanbally N.S. | 192 | −10% | Catholic | English | 78 km | |
| Scoil Ursula | 182 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 78 km |
| Gaelscoil Mhachan | 139 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 79 km |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Eoin | 304 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 79 km |
| Scoil na Croise Naofa | 193 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 79 km |
| St. Abbey's National School | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Ringaskiddy Lower Harbour N.S. | 58 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 80 km |
| Lower Glanmire N.S. | 151 | +19% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| S.N. Cros Tseain | 215 | −5% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne | 193 | −12% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Templebrady N.S. | 68 | +19% | Church of Ireland | English | 80 km | |
| SN Ath na Lionta | 78 | −13% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Monkstown N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Drisceoil | 381 | −18% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 81 km | |
| Scoil na nOg | 32 | −51% | Catholic | All in Irish | 81 km | |
| Star of the Sea Primary School | 352 | −13% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Pádraig | 372 | – | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| Upper Glanmire N.S. | 284 | −12% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| S.N. Dhrom Athain | 207 | −13% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| Scoil an Athar Tadhg | 317 | −3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 81 km | |
| Bunscoil Rinn an Chabhlaigh | 679 | −6% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| Little Island N.S. | 141 | −23% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| Riverstown N.S. | 666 | −6% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| Burnfort N.S. | 66 | −44% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| S.N. Cill Ruadhain | 359 | −7% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| St Marys National School | 248 | −24% | Catholic | English | 83 km | |
| S.N. Seosamh Cobh | 261 | −28% | Catholic | English | 83 km | |
| Cobh N.S. | 15 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 83 km |
| Scoil na Trionoide | 182 | – | Catholic | English | 83 km | |
| Gaelscoile Cobh | 46 | −73% | Catholic | All in Irish | 83 km | |
| Glounthaune Mixed N.S. | 422 | −6% | Catholic | English | 84 km | |
| Ballyhass Mixed N.S. | 223 | +18% | Catholic | English | 84 km | |
| Gael Scoil Thomais Daibhis | 412 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 85 km | |
| Whitegate Mixed N.S. | 87 | +16% | Catholic | English | 85 km | |
| Scoil Ghobnatan | 470 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 85 km |
| Ballyclough Mixed N.S. | 111 | −14% | Catholic | English | 86 km | |
| Lios Maighir | 42 | −16% | Catholic | English | 86 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig Boys Senior School | 212 | −20% | Catholic | English | 86 km | |
| Knockraha N.S. | 147 | −11% | Catholic | English | 86 km | |
| Convent Girls Senior National School | 246 | −10% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| S.N. Iosagain | 133 | −13% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| Mallow Community National School | 202 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | 87 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin Baiste | 67 | −7% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| S.N. Rathain | 125 | +37% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| Walterstown N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| S.N. Ath Fhada | 304 | −10% | Catholic | English | 88 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Naofa | 396 | −24% | Catholic | English | 88 km | |
| S.N. an Mhaoilinn | 49 | −11% | Catholic | English | 88 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Community National School | 443 | +113% | Multi-denominational | English | 88 km | |
| Scoil Chlochair Mhuire National School | 245 | −48% | Catholic | English | 88 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 134 | −29% | Catholic | English | 88 km | |
| Rockchapel N.S. | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | 89 km | |
| Baltydaniel N.S. | 210 | −2% | Catholic | English | 90 km | |
| Watergrasshill N.S. | 391 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 90 km | |
| Lisgriffin N.S. | 28 | +22% | Catholic | English | 91 km | |
| Leamlara Mixed N.S. | 136 | −24% | Catholic | English | 91 km | |
| S N na Scairte Leithe | 378 | −17% | Catholic | English | 92 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Chroinin | 55 | +38% | Catholic | English | 92 km | |
| Killavullen N.S. | 109 | −22% | Catholic | English | 92 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann | 550 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 92 km | |
| Freemount Mixed N.S. | 88 | +1% | Catholic | English | 92 km | |
| Liscarrol N.S. | 176 | −5% | Catholic | English | 92 km | |
| Midleton CBS Primary School | 191 | −37% | Catholic | English | 93 km | |
| Cloyne National School | 275 | −14% | Catholic | English | 94 km | |
| Midleton Convent N.S. | 291 | −35% | Catholic | English | 94 km | |
| Midleton Educate Together School | 572 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 94 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire | 213 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 94 km |
| St John the Baptist N.S. | 190 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 94 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin | 65 | −25% | Catholic | English | 95 km | |
| Tullylease Mixed N.S. | 33 | +57% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 95 km |
| Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne | 103 | −9% | Catholic | English | 96 km | |
| Ballygown N.S. | 98 | −25% | Catholic | English | 96 km | |
| Canon Sheehan Primary School | 174 | +34% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 96 km |
| Castletownroche N.S. | 102 | +20% | Catholic | English | 96 km | |
| Bartlemy N.S. | 89 | −20% | Catholic | English | 97 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 167 | −12% | Catholic | English | 97 km | |
| Rathcormac N.S. | 432 | −2% | Catholic | English | 98 km | |
| Ballintotas N.S. | 100 | −18% | Catholic | English | 98 km | |
| Druimne N.S. | 69 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 98 km |
| Shanagarry N.S. | 102 | +4% | Catholic | English | 99 km | |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 99 | +21% | Catholic | English | 99 km | |
| S.N. Ath an Mhuillinn | 78 | −23% | Catholic | English | 100 km | |
| S.N. Sean Baile Mor | 61 | −8% | Catholic | English | 100 km | |
| Castlemartyr N.S. | 214 | −17% | Catholic | English | 101 km | |
| Castlelyons B N.S. | 194 | −3% | Catholic | English | 101 km | |
| Dungourney Central N Sc | 193 | −10% | Catholic | English | 101 km | |
| Gaelscoil de hIde | 328 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 102 km | |
| Ballyhea N.S. | 141 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 102 km |
| Grange Fermoy N.S. | 134 | −9% | Catholic | English | 102 km | |
| Shandrum National School | 144 | +1% | Catholic | English | 102 km | |
| Bishop Murphy Memorial Boys Senior National School | 112 | −11% | Catholic | English | 102 km | |
| Fermoy Educate Together NS | 78 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 102 km | |
| Scoil Freastogail Muire | 236 | −18% | Catholic | English | 102 km | |
| Iosef Naofa | 90 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 103 km |
| St Patrick's National School | 114 | −16% | Catholic | English | 103 km | |
| Fermoy Adair N.S. | 21 | −38% | Church of Ireland | English | 103 km | |
| S.N. Cill Criodain | 325 | +11% | Catholic | English | 104 km | |
| S.N. Cill Dairbhre | 177 | −10% | Catholic | English | 105 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 111 | −4% | Catholic | English | 105 km | |
| S.N. Fearghail Naofa | 203 | −11% | Catholic | English | 106 km | |
| St Josephs Convent N.S. | 190 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 106 km |
| Scoil Naomh Aine Girls Senior School | 195 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 106 km |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Clondulane | 80 | −9% | Catholic | English | 106 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre Boys Snr Sch | 227 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 106 km |
| Kilmagner N.S. | 52 | −37% | Catholic | English | 107 km | |
| Scoil Mháirtin | 291 | −2% | Catholic | English | 107 km | |
| Curraghagalla N.S. | 30 | +25% | Catholic | English | 107 km | |
| Ballindangan Mixed N.S. | 35 | +75% | Catholic | English | 108 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Caitriona | 149 | −14% | Catholic | English | 108 km | |
| SN Gleann na hUladh | 99 | +11% | Catholic | English | 108 km | |
| S.N. Inis | 188 | −12% | Catholic | English | 108 km | |
| Kyle N.S. | 50 | +72% | Multi-denominational | English | 109 km | |
| Clonpriest N.S. | 140 | +11% | Catholic | English | 110 km | |
| S.N. an Phairc | 19 | −21% | Catholic | English | 111 km | |
| Curriglass N.S. | 34 | −40% | Catholic | English | 111 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 56 | −30% | Catholic | English | 113 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 172 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 113 km |
| Bunscoil na Toirbhirte | 273 | −19% | Catholic | English | 113 km | |
| South Abbey N.S. | 190 | +46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 115 km |
| Bun Scoil Muire | 487 | −7% | Catholic | English | 115 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chorain, | 261 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 115 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Ghiblin | 105 | −28% | Catholic | English | 117 km |
Living in Baltimore
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the P81 Eircode area
Housing in Baltimore →The median sale price rose from €310,000 in 2023 to €359,200 in 2025 (+16%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the P81 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Co. Cork
Cost of living in Baltimore →New tenancies in Co. Cork averaged €1,542 a month in 2025, against €1,408 in 2024 (+10%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














near Baltimore, P81 PW52
Primary schools near Rathmore N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Rathmore N.S.
Is Rathmore N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Rathmore N.S. have?
116 pupils in 2025/26. That is +1% since 2019/20.
Does Rathmore N.S. teach through Irish?
No: Rathmore N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Rathmore N.S.?
Rathmore N.S. has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Cork & Ross.
How do pupils get a place at Rathmore N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Rathmore N.S.?
The nearest are Lisheen Mixed N.S. (4.1 km), Kilcoe N.S. (7.3 km) and Abbeystrewry N.S. (7.9 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Baltimore; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).