














Dromdhallagh N.S.
Drimoleague, Co. Cork · P47 V072 · Roll number 18296A
Dromdhallagh N.S. is one of 3 primary schools in or within 3 km of Drimoleague. Every school in and around Drimoleague →
What stands out about Dromdhallagh N.S.
- A small primary school: 53 pupils, against a typical 131.
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−9%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Cork & Ross; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Dromdhallagh N.S. had 53 pupils in 2025/26, down from 56 in 2015/16 (−5%). Girls are 57% of them. Its largest roll was 69, in 2018/19. Its roll rose in 6 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Dromdhallagh N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Dromdhallagh N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Dromdhallagh N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Dromdhallagh N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Dromdhallagh N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Dromdhallagh N.S. has shrunk by 9% since 2019/20. All the schools around Drimoleague together changed by −14%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 3 have more pupils than Dromdhallagh N.S.. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −9%; 3 of the 5 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dromdhallagh N.S. | 53 | −9% | Catholic | English | ||
| Drimoleague Junior Sch | 54 | −8% | Catholic | English | 0.1 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 14 | −39% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| Caheragh N.S. | 64 | +7% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| S.N. Ioseph | 9 | – | Catholic | English | 5 km | |
| S N Muire na Doirini | 14 | −56% | Catholic | English | 6.3 km | |
| S.N. an Droma Mhoir | 68 | −3% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km |
The other 328 primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinagh Mixed N.S. | 71 | −3% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| Drumclugh N.S. | 51 | – | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| Maulatrahane Central N.S. | 31 | −18% | Catholic | English | 9.2 km | |
| Derrinacahara N.S. | 80 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Dunmanway Model N.S. | 95 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| St Patrick's Boys' National School | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Dr M Ui Shuilleabhain | 78 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Girls Senior National School | 91 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Inf | 102 | +3% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 182 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhic Abhaidh | 40 | −2% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Dunmanway Boys Senior National School | 89 | +5% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Kealkil N.S. | 189 | +7% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Bharra | 330 | – | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bheanntrai | 119 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Abbeystrewry N.S. | 142 | +26% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| St Brendans National School | 26 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Togher N.S. | 27 | −41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Mocomhog N.S. | 20 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Kilcoe N.S. | 32 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Union Hall Mixed N.S. | 67 | −17% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S N Re na Scrine | 50 | +61% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Castletownsend Mxd N.S. | 90 | −29% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Chuan Doir | 71 | −1% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Coomhola N.S. | 85 | −16% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Ballincarriga Mxd N.S. | 97 | +14% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Lisheen Mixed N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. Cillmin | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St Endas N.S. | 30 | −25% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 85 | +9% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Matthias N.S. | 22 | −19% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Bunscoil Fachtna | 173 | – | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Carrigboy N.S. | 82 | +17% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Derrycreha N.S. | 28 | −18% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Rathmore N.S. | 116 | +1% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Sheamuis | 19 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Fionnbarra | 98 | +14% | Catholic | All in Irish | 21 km | |
| Inchigeela N.S. | 59 | +20% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Lisavaird Mxd N.S. | 70 | +27% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| S.N. Fhiachna | 66 | +20% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Baile Muine | 18 | −40% | Church of Ireland | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Sceach | 207 | −5% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Caipin | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| St Marys Central School | 189 | −8% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| S.N. Rath A Bharraigh | 35 | −19% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Dromleigh N.S. | 46 | +0% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire N.s., | 151 | +4% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin | 388 | +10% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 25 km | |
| Rushnacahara N.S. | 24 | −27% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Scoil na mBuachailli | 235 | −4% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Kilbarry N.S. | 31 | −34% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S.N. an Aird | 111 | +39% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Eochaille | 66 | −13% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| St Joseph's Girls National School | 192 | −13% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Tirelton N.S. Mxd | 71 | −13% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Kilgariffe N.S. | 45 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 27 km | |
| S N Rae na nDoiri | 24 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 27 km | |
| Trafrask Mixed N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Kilcolman N.S. | 29 | −29% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Scoil Lachtain Naofa | 88 | −1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 29 km | |
| Scoil Chuil Aodha Barr D Inse | 58 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | 30 km | |
| Newcestown N.S. | 196 | −16% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Cleire | 3 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 30 km |
| Scoil Dhairbhre | 36 | −12% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Scoil Abán Naofa | 137 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 32 km | |
| Kilcrohane N.S. | 28 | −24% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Adrigole N.S. | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Clogach | 55 | +77% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhuire B | 169 | +2% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Clondrohid N.S. | 276 | +24% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Macroom Convent N.S. | 306 | −2% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Macroom Boys Senior National School | 186 | −10% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Laragh N.S. | 174 | −1% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Timoleague N.S. | 150 | −15% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 187 | −13% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Barryroe N.S. | 182 | +10% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S N Droichead na Bandan | 170 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. an Ghoilin | 32 | +14% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Bandon Primary School | 401 | – | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Canovee Mixed N.S. | 145 | −14% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan | 157 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 38 km | |
| Castlealack N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. Carraig an Ime | 23 | – | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Cloughduv N.S. | 166 | +37% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S N na Mona Fliche | 49 | −9% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Kilbrittain Mixed N.S. | 211 | +4% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Rusheen N.S. | 74 | −12% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Ballyvongane Mixed N.S. | 18 | −36% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| S.N. Cill Bonain | 97 | +3% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Ballinagree Mxd N.S. | 68 | +39% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Coachford N.S. | 169 | +55% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc an Bhile | 141 | −6% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Cloghoola Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| S.N. Garran an Easaigh | 60 | −3% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Mhichil Naofa | 21 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 149 | −20% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| S.N. Inis Eoghanain | 295 | −5% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Ballinadee N.S. | 95 | −33% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Bolg | 100 | −12% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Breandan | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Scoil an Croi Ro Naofa | 195 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 45 km |
| S.N. an Gharrain | 43 | −9% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Rylane N.S. | 54 | −34% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Ballinspittle N.S. | 192 | −14% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Millstreet Convent N.S. | 238 | +9% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire BNS | 94 | −13% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Dripsey N.S. | 100 | +3% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Dundar Mhuighe N.S. | 175 | −24% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Ovens N.S. | 466 | +8% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Scoil Chaitigheirn | 62 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 48 km |
| Kilcorney Mixed N.S. | 20 | −55% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| S.N. Bhiorainn | 200 | +3% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Ballyheeda N.S. | 158 | −3% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chionn tSáile | 145 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | 50 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chaisleáin | 205 | +201% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 50 km | |
| Gogginshill N.S. | 227 | +1% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lachtin | 162 | −7% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eltin | 401 | +25% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| S.N. Oir Cheann | 17 | −32% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Croighe | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| S.N. Cuilinn Ui Caoimh | 58 | −12% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Scoil Barra | 449 | −11% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Kinsale N.S. | 55 | −49% | Church of Ireland | English | 52 km | |
| S.N. Breandan Naofa | 76 | −14% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire C | 437 | −3% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| S.N. Baile Nora | 328 | +28% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin B | 352 | −23% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| S.N. Chobh Chionn Tsaile | 213 | −4% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Cloghroe Mixed N.S. | 537 | +2% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Vicarstown Mixed N.S. | 167 | +31% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Gael Scoil Ui Riordain | 724 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 53 km | |
| Firmount Mixed N.S. | 171 | +35% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Derrinagree N.S. | 66 | −24% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast | 363 | −5% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| S.N. Fhursa | 51 | −32% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Strawberry Hill National School | 315 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Clogheen Mxd N.S. | 181 | +12% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Cahermore New Central School | 55 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh (Boys) | 398 | −5% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S N an Spioraid Naomh C | 258 | −9% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Scoil Chroí Íosa | 286 | −9% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S N Moing na Miol | 113 | −27% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Dromagh Mixed N.S. | 24 | −43% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Boherbue N.S. | 208 | +12% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhuscraí | 195 | +12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 57 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Riada | 254 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 57 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Caitriona | 414 | −5% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire Mxd | 77 | +20% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| S.N. Athair Maitiu C | 252 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 58 km |
| S.N. B Togher Cork | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 58 km |
| S.N. Baile Deasmumhan | 104 | +9% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Ballygarvan N.S. | 366 | −6% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Banteer N.S. | 190 | −12% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Muire Gan Smal C | 297 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 58 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal B | 403 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 58 km |
| Scoil Mhuire ar Chnoc hAoine | 195 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 58 km |
| South Lee Educate Together National School | 162 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 59 km | |
| Realt na Maidine | 107 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 59 km |
| Scoil Maria Assumpta | 168 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 59 km |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 215 | −0% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa | 75 | −16% | Church of Ireland | English | 59 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Teaghlaigh Naofa | 193 | −14% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 59 km |
| Greenmount Monastery N.S. | 240 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 59 km |
| Scoil Padre Pio N.S. | 264 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 59 km |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 312 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 60 km |
| Scoil Nioclais | 714 | −15% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille | 264 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 60 km |
| Cork Educate Together National School | 193 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 60 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 60 km |
| Bunscoil Chriost Ri | 453 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 60 km | |
| St Vincents Convent N.S. | 208 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 60 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Fatima Boys Senior | 207 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 60 km |
| S.N. Rath Dubh | 197 | −27% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Scoil Aiseiri Chriost | 232 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 60 km |
| St. Abbey's National School | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| North Presentation Primary School | 288 | +27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 60 km |
| Gaelscoil Peig Sayers | 280 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 61 km |
| S.N. Mhuire | 316 | −13% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. | 377 | −6% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Our Lady of Lourdes | 215 | −9% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Douglas B N.S. | 353 | −9% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Scoil an Athair Tadhg O Murchu | 424 | −6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 61 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Brid C | 374 | −27% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Antaine | 581 | −22% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| S.N. Bhreanndain C | 115 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 61 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 324 | −4% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| St Lukes N.S. Douglas | 203 | −11% | Church of Ireland | English | 61 km | |
| St Lukes Mxd N.S. | 96 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | 61 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Pádraig | 372 | – | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Douglas Rochestown Educate Together National School | 506 | +52% | Multi-denominational | English | 62 km | |
| S N Fionan na Reanna | 144 | +4% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| S.N. Mharcuis B | 99 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| St Patricks B N.S. | 152 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 86 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa C | 128 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| Holy Well National School (Scoil Tobair Naofa) | 803 | – | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Manach | 103 | −7% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Gaelscoil Charraig Ui Leighin | 591 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 62 km | |
| Ballintemple N.S. | 250 | +11% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Scoil Oilibheir | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| SN Ath na Lionta | 78 | −13% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn | 393 | +7% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 63 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Cailini | 316 | +22% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Bhuach | 280 | −4% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Carrigaline Educate Together NS | 424 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 63 km | |
| S.N. Dhrom Athain | 207 | −13% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| St Mary's Church of Ireland N.S | 204 | −3% | Church of Ireland | English | 63 km | |
| Owenabue ETNS | 118 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 63 km | |
| Scoil Phadraig Naofa | 460 | −4% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Micheal | 102 | +21% | Church of Ireland | English | 63 km | |
| Scoil Ursula | 182 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 64 km |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Eoin | 304 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 64 km |
| Burnfort N.S. | 66 | −44% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Scoil na Trionoide | 182 | – | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhachan | 139 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 64 km |
| Scoil na Croise Naofa | 193 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 64 km |
| Ballyhass Mixed N.S. | 223 | +18% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Lower Glanmire N.S. | 151 | +19% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Scoil an Athar Tadhg | 317 | −3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 65 km | |
| Shanbally N.S. | 192 | −10% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Upper Glanmire N.S. | 284 | −12% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Scoil na nOg | 32 | −51% | Catholic | All in Irish | 66 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Drisceoil | 381 | −18% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 66 km | |
| Lios Maighir | 42 | −16% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Ballyclough Mixed N.S. | 111 | −14% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Gael Scoil Thomais Daibhis | 412 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 67 km | |
| Riverstown N.S. | 666 | −6% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Scoil Ghobnatan | 470 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| Monkstown N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Ringaskiddy Lower Harbour N.S. | 58 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| Star of the Sea Primary School | 352 | −13% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Little Island N.S. | 141 | −23% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| S.N. Cill Ruadhain | 359 | −7% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin Baiste | 67 | −7% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| S.N. Cros Tseain | 215 | −5% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig Boys Senior School | 212 | −20% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne | 193 | −12% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Templebrady N.S. | 68 | +19% | Church of Ireland | English | 68 km | |
| Convent Girls Senior National School | 246 | −10% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| S.N. Iosagain | 133 | −13% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Bunscoil Rinn an Chabhlaigh | 679 | −6% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Mallow Community National School | 202 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | 68 km | |
| S.N. an Mhaoilinn | 49 | −11% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| S.N. Rathain | 125 | +37% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Glounthaune Mixed N.S. | 422 | −6% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| St Marys National School | 248 | −24% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| S.N. Seosamh Cobh | 261 | −28% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Cobh N.S. | 15 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 70 km |
| Rockchapel N.S. | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Gaelscoile Cobh | 46 | −73% | Catholic | All in Irish | 70 km | |
| Baltydaniel N.S. | 210 | −2% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Knockraha N.S. | 147 | −11% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 134 | −29% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Lisgriffin N.S. | 28 | +22% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Whitegate Mixed N.S. | 87 | +16% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Freemount Mixed N.S. | 88 | +1% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Liscarrol N.S. | 176 | −5% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Naofa | 396 | −24% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Watergrasshill N.S. | 391 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 74 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Community National School | 443 | +113% | Multi-denominational | English | 74 km | |
| Walterstown N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Killavullen N.S. | 109 | −22% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Scoil Chlochair Mhuire National School | 245 | −48% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire | 213 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| S.N. Ath Fhada | 304 | −10% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| Tullylease Mixed N.S. | 33 | +57% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 76 km |
| Leamlara Mixed N.S. | 136 | −24% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne | 103 | −9% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Canon Sheehan Primary School | 174 | +34% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 78 km |
| Ballygown N.S. | 98 | −25% | Catholic | English | 78 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann | 550 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 78 km | |
| Castletownroche N.S. | 102 | +20% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| S N na Scairte Leithe | 378 | −17% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Druimne N.S. | 69 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 79 km |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin | 65 | −25% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 167 | −12% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Midleton Educate Together School | 572 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 80 km | |
| Midleton CBS Primary School | 191 | −37% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| St John the Baptist N.S. | 190 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 80 km | |
| Midleton Convent N.S. | 291 | −35% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| S.N. Ath an Mhuillinn | 78 | −23% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Chroinin | 55 | +38% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Bartlemy N.S. | 89 | −20% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| Cloyne National School | 275 | −14% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| Rathcormac N.S. | 432 | −2% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| S.N. Sean Baile Mor | 61 | −8% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| Ballyhea N.S. | 141 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 83 km |
| Shandrum National School | 144 | +1% | Catholic | English | 83 km | |
| Ballintotas N.S. | 100 | −18% | Catholic | English | 85 km | |
| Gaelscoil de hIde | 328 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 85 km | |
| Castlelyons B N.S. | 194 | −3% | Catholic | English | 85 km | |
| Grange Fermoy N.S. | 134 | −9% | Catholic | English | 85 km | |
| St Patrick's National School | 114 | −16% | Catholic | English | 85 km | |
| Bishop Murphy Memorial Boys Senior National School | 112 | −11% | Catholic | English | 86 km | |
| Fermoy Educate Together NS | 78 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 86 km | |
| Scoil Freastogail Muire | 236 | −18% | Catholic | English | 86 km | |
| Iosef Naofa | 90 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 86 km |
| Fermoy Adair N.S. | 21 | −38% | Church of Ireland | English | 86 km | |
| St Josephs Convent N.S. | 190 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 86 km |
| S.N. Cill Dairbhre | 177 | −10% | Catholic | English | 86 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Aine Girls Senior School | 195 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 86 km |
| Scoil na mBraithre Boys Snr Sch | 227 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 87 km |
| Shanagarry N.S. | 102 | +4% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| Dungourney Central N Sc | 193 | −10% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| Castlemartyr N.S. | 214 | −17% | Catholic | English | 88 km | |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 99 | +21% | Catholic | English | 88 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Clondulane | 80 | −9% | Catholic | English | 89 km | |
| Curraghagalla N.S. | 30 | +25% | Catholic | English | 90 km | |
| Ballindangan Mixed N.S. | 35 | +75% | Catholic | English | 90 km | |
| SN Gleann na hUladh | 99 | +11% | Catholic | English | 90 km | |
| Scoil Mháirtin | 291 | −2% | Catholic | English | 90 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 111 | −4% | Catholic | English | 90 km | |
| Kilmagner N.S. | 52 | −37% | Catholic | English | 91 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Caitriona | 149 | −14% | Catholic | English | 92 km | |
| S.N. Cill Criodain | 325 | +11% | Catholic | English | 92 km | |
| S.N. Fearghail Naofa | 203 | −11% | Catholic | English | 92 km | |
| S.N. Inis | 188 | −12% | Catholic | English | 94 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 172 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 95 km |
| Bunscoil na Toirbhirte | 273 | −19% | Catholic | English | 96 km | |
| Curriglass N.S. | 34 | −40% | Catholic | English | 96 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 56 | −30% | Catholic | English | 96 km | |
| Kyle N.S. | 50 | +72% | Multi-denominational | English | 96 km | |
| Clonpriest N.S. | 140 | +11% | Catholic | English | 97 km | |
| S.N. an Phairc | 19 | −21% | Catholic | English | 97 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Ghiblin | 105 | −28% | Catholic | English | 99 km | |
| South Abbey N.S. | 190 | +46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 102 km |
| Bun Scoil Muire | 487 | −7% | Catholic | English | 102 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chorain, | 261 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 103 km |
Living in Drimoleague
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the P47 Eircode area
Housing in Drimoleague →The median sale price rose from €221,000 in 2023 to €260,000 in 2025 (+18%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the P47 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Co. Cork
Cost of living in Drimoleague →New tenancies in Co. Cork averaged €1,542 a month in 2025, against €1,408 in 2024 (+10%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Drimoleague, P47 V072
Primary schools near Dromdhallagh N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Dromdhallagh N.S.
Is Dromdhallagh N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Dromdhallagh N.S. have?
53 pupils in 2025/26. That is −9% since 2019/20.
Does Dromdhallagh N.S. teach through Irish?
No: Dromdhallagh N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Dromdhallagh N.S.?
Dromdhallagh N.S. has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Cork & Ross.
How do pupils get a place at Dromdhallagh N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Dromdhallagh N.S.?
The nearest are Drimoleague Junior Sch (0.1 km), Scoil Mhuire (3.4 km) and Caheragh N.S. (4.9 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Drimoleague; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).