














S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne
Crosshaven, Co. Cork · P43 X242 · Roll number 13910N
S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne is one of 4 primary schools in or within 3 km of Crosshaven. Every school in and around Crosshaven →
What stands out about S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne
- 193 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−12%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- A girls’ school.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Cork & Ross; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne had 193 pupils in 2025/26, down from 206 in 2015/16 (−6%). Its largest roll was 228, in 2020/21. Its roll rose in 5 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It takes girls only.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne has shrunk by 12% since 2019/20. All the schools around Crosshaven together changed by +2%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 2 have more pupils than S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −12%; 5 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne | 193 | −12% | Catholic | English | ||
| S.N. Cros Tseain | 215 | −5% | Catholic | English | 0.2 km | |
| Templebrady N.S. | 68 | +19% | Church of Ireland | English | 0.3 km | |
| Ringaskiddy Lower Harbour N.S. | 58 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.9 km |
| Whitegate Mixed N.S. | 87 | +16% | Catholic | English | 5 km | |
| Shanbally N.S. | 192 | −10% | Catholic | English | 5 km | |
| Bunscoil Rinn an Chabhlaigh | 679 | −6% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km |
The other 328 primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobh N.S. | 15 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Monkstown N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| St Marys National School | 248 | −24% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| S.N. Seosamh Cobh | 261 | −28% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| Carrigaline Educate Together NS | 424 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.8 km | |
| Gaelscoile Cobh | 46 | −73% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.9 km | |
| St Mary's Church of Ireland N.S | 204 | −3% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.2 km | |
| Owenabue ETNS | 118 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 6.4 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Manach | 103 | −7% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| Holy Well National School (Scoil Tobair Naofa) | 803 | – | Catholic | English | 7.1 km | |
| Gaelscoil Charraig Ui Leighin | 591 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.5 km | |
| S.N. Ath Fhada | 304 | −10% | Catholic | English | 7.5 km | |
| Star of the Sea Primary School | 352 | −13% | Catholic | English | 7.6 km | |
| Walterstown N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| S N Fionan na Reanna | 144 | +4% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Scoil Phadraig Naofa | 460 | −4% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Douglas Rochestown Educate Together National School | 506 | +52% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Ballygarvan N.S. | 366 | −6% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Little Island N.S. | 141 | −23% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S N na Scairte Leithe | 378 | −17% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Chlochair Mhuire National School | 245 | −48% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhachan | 139 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Lukes N.S. Douglas | 203 | −11% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Chroinin | 55 | +38% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil na Croise Naofa | 193 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Naofa | 396 | −24% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Community National School | 443 | +113% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Douglas B N.S. | 353 | −9% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. | 377 | −6% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Glounthaune Mixed N.S. | 422 | −6% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Nioclais | 714 | −15% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil an Athair Tadhg O Murchu | 424 | −6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Drisceoil | 381 | −18% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Scoil Ursula | 182 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Bhuach | 280 | −4% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Cailini | 316 | +22% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Micheal | 102 | +21% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Brid C | 374 | −27% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Cloyne National School | 275 | −14% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Ballintemple N.S. | 250 | +11% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Antaine | 581 | −22% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann | 550 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 14 km | |
| Our Lady of Lourdes | 215 | −9% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil na nOg | 32 | −51% | Catholic | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast | 363 | −5% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Midleton CBS Primary School | 191 | −37% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Midleton Convent N.S. | 291 | −35% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Bunscoil Chriost Ri | 453 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 15 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Eoin | 304 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Realt na Maidine | 107 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| South Lee Educate Together National School | 162 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Teaghlaigh Naofa | 193 | −14% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 15 km |
| Lower Glanmire N.S. | 151 | +19% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Cill Ruadhain | 359 | −7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Maria Assumpta | 168 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn | 393 | +7% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| St John the Baptist N.S. | 190 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| Riverstown N.S. | 666 | −6% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| St Lukes Mxd N.S. | 96 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. B Togher Cork | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| S.N. Athair Maitiu C | 252 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| St Patricks B N.S. | 152 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 86 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Greenmount Monastery N.S. | 240 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa C | 128 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Midleton Educate Together School | 572 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 312 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| S.N. Mharcuis B | 99 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa | 75 | −16% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| Cork Educate Together National School | 193 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Bhreanndain C | 115 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Muire Gan Smal C | 297 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal B | 403 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 215 | −0% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| North Presentation Primary School | 288 | +27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Colmcille | 264 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Vincents Convent N.S. | 208 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Gaelscoil Ui Riada | 254 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Fatima Boys Senior | 207 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Oilibheir | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Gaelscoil Peig Sayers | 280 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Knockraha N.S. | 147 | −11% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil Aiseiri Chriost | 232 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Scoil Naomh Caitriona | 414 | −5% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil Padre Pio N.S. | 264 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| S.N. Chobh Chionn Tsaile | 213 | −4% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S N an Spioraid Naomh C | 258 | −9% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh (Boys) | 398 | −5% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Kinsale N.S. | 55 | −49% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire ar Chnoc hAoine | 195 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Ballintotas N.S. | 100 | −18% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Ballyheeda N.S. | 158 | −3% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Leamlara Mixed N.S. | 136 | −24% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Upper Glanmire N.S. | 284 | −12% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eltin | 401 | +25% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Shanagarry N.S. | 102 | +4% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Baile Nora | 328 | +28% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Gogginshill N.S. | 227 | +1% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chionn tSáile | 145 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | 20 km | |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 99 | +21% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 316 | −13% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Castlemartyr N.S. | 214 | −17% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Gael Scoil Ui Riordain | 724 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 21 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin | 65 | −25% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Clogheen Mxd N.S. | 181 | +12% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Dundar Mhuighe N.S. | 175 | −24% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin B | 352 | −23% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire C | 437 | −3% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Dungourney Central N Sc | 193 | −10% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Watergrasshill N.S. | 391 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 23 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhuscraí | 195 | +12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 23 km | |
| Scoil Barra | 449 | −11% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Scoil Chroí Íosa | 286 | −9% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chaisleáin | 205 | +201% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 24 km | |
| S.N. Cill Criodain | 325 | +11% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Scoil an Athar Tadhg | 317 | −3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 24 km | |
| Ballinadee N.S. | 95 | −33% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Strawberry Hill National School | 315 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| S.N. an Gharrain | 43 | −9% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Inis Eoghanain | 295 | −5% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Cloghroe Mixed N.S. | 537 | +2% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 324 | −4% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Ballinspittle N.S. | 192 | −14% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S.N. Fearghail Naofa | 203 | −11% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Ovens N.S. | 466 | +8% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc an Bhile | 141 | −6% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Bartlemy N.S. | 89 | −20% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 134 | −29% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| S.N. Garran an Easaigh | 60 | −3% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Inis | 188 | −12% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Clonpriest N.S. | 140 | +11% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Kyle N.S. | 50 | +72% | Multi-denominational | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Cill Bonain | 97 | +3% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Vicarstown Mixed N.S. | 167 | +31% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Castlealack N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan | 157 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 30 km | |
| Rathcormac N.S. | 432 | −2% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 111 | −4% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Kilbrittain Mixed N.S. | 211 | +4% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Rath Dubh | 197 | −27% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Bandon Primary School | 401 | – | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Bhiorainn | 200 | +3% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 149 | −20% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Dripsey N.S. | 100 | +3% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S N Droichead na Bandan | 170 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 32 km | |
| Castlelyons B N.S. | 194 | −3% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. an Phairc | 19 | −21% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 187 | −13% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Cloughduv N.S. | 166 | +37% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Laragh N.S. | 174 | −1% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Firmount Mixed N.S. | 171 | +35% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| South Abbey N.S. | 190 | +46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| S.N. Naomh Caitriona | 149 | −14% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Bun Scoil Muire | 487 | −7% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chorain, | 261 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 35 km | |
| Burnfort N.S. | 66 | −44% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Coachford N.S. | 169 | +55% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Gaelscoil de hIde | 328 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 37 km | |
| Timoleague N.S. | 150 | −15% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Curriglass N.S. | 34 | −40% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Kilmagner N.S. | 52 | −37% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| S.N. Clogach | 55 | +77% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Scoil Freastogail Muire | 236 | −18% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Bishop Murphy Memorial Boys Senior National School | 112 | −11% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Fermoy Educate Together NS | 78 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 37 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lachtin | 162 | −7% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Barryroe N.S. | 182 | +10% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| SN Ath na Lionta | 78 | −13% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Fermoy Adair N.S. | 21 | −38% | Church of Ireland | English | 38 km | |
| Iosef Naofa | 90 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 38 km |
| S.N. Achadh Bolg | 100 | −12% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Clondulane | 80 | −9% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S N Moing na Miol | 113 | −27% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 167 | −12% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Grange Fermoy N.S. | 134 | −9% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Kilcolman N.S. | 29 | −29% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Newcestown N.S. | 196 | −16% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Canovee Mixed N.S. | 145 | −14% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhuire B | 169 | +2% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Killavullen N.S. | 109 | −22% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Ballyvongane Mixed N.S. | 18 | −36% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| S.N. Rathain | 125 | +37% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil Mháirtin | 291 | −2% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Eochaille | 66 | −13% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Rylane N.S. | 54 | −34% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Scoil Dhairbhre | 36 | −12% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Castletownroche N.S. | 102 | +20% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Gael Scoil Thomais Daibhis | 412 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 43 km | |
| S.N. Dhrom Athain | 207 | −13% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Scoil Ghobnatan | 470 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| St Patrick's National School | 114 | −16% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Mallow Community National School | 202 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | 44 km | |
| Rusheen N.S. | 74 | −12% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig Boys Senior School | 212 | −20% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Kilgariffe N.S. | 45 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 44 km | |
| St Marys Central School | 189 | −8% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| St Joseph's Girls National School | 192 | −13% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Convent Girls Senior National School | 246 | −10% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| S.N. Iosagain | 133 | −13% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Curraghagalla N.S. | 30 | +25% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Scoil na mBuachailli | 235 | −4% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S.N. Baile Muine | 18 | −40% | Church of Ireland | English | 46 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 56 | −30% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Ballygown N.S. | 98 | −25% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Sceach | 207 | −5% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin | 388 | +10% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 46 km | |
| Macroom Boys Senior National School | 186 | −10% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Macroom Convent N.S. | 306 | −2% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| St. Abbey's National School | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Ballinagree Mxd N.S. | 68 | +39% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S.N. Caipin | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Tirelton N.S. Mxd | 71 | −13% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S.N. Sean Baile Mor | 61 | −8% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Ballindangan Mixed N.S. | 35 | +75% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S.N. Fhursa | 51 | −32% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| S.N. an Aird | 111 | +39% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Baltydaniel N.S. | 210 | −2% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Cill Dairbhre | 177 | −10% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Ballyclough Mixed N.S. | 111 | −14% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| SN Gleann na hUladh | 99 | +11% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S N na Mona Fliche | 49 | −9% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Lisavaird Mxd N.S. | 70 | +27% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Canon Sheehan Primary School | 174 | +34% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| Dromleigh N.S. | 46 | +0% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 172 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| S.N. Cillmin | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Clondrohid N.S. | 276 | +24% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Bunscoil na Toirbhirte | 273 | −19% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Ballincarriga Mxd N.S. | 97 | +14% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| S.N. Rath A Bharraigh | 35 | −19% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Kilbarry N.S. | 31 | −34% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Ghiblin | 105 | −28% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire | 213 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Kilcorney Mixed N.S. | 20 | −55% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Ballyhass Mixed N.S. | 223 | +18% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| S.N. Carraig an Ime | 23 | – | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| St Endas N.S. | 30 | −25% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Banteer N.S. | 190 | −12% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Scoil Lachtain Naofa | 88 | −1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 55 km | |
| S N Re na Scrine | 50 | +61% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Bunscoil Fachtna | 173 | – | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Lisgriffin N.S. | 28 | +22% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Dunmanway Boys Senior National School | 89 | +5% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Breandan Naofa | 76 | −14% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Girls Senior National School | 91 | −9% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Inf | 102 | +3% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Inchigeela N.S. | 59 | +20% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Dunmanway Model N.S. | 95 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 57 km | |
| Dromagh Mixed N.S. | 24 | −43% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Cloghoola Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin Baiste | 67 | −7% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Pádraig | 372 | – | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Togher N.S. | 27 | −41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 59 km |
| Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne | 103 | −9% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Millstreet Convent N.S. | 238 | +9% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire BNS | 94 | −13% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| S N Rae na nDoiri | 24 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 60 km | |
| Scoil Abán Naofa | 137 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 60 km | |
| Derrinacahara N.S. | 80 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 61 km |
| S.N. Chuan Doir | 71 | −1% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Drinagh Mixed N.S. | 71 | −3% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Liscarrol N.S. | 176 | −5% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Ballyhea N.S. | 141 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| Derrinagree N.S. | 66 | −24% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhic Abhaidh | 40 | −2% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Scoil Fionnbarra | 98 | +14% | Catholic | All in Irish | 64 km | |
| Union Hall Mixed N.S. | 67 | −17% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Lios Maighir | 42 | −16% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Scoil Chuil Aodha Barr D Inse | 58 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | 65 km | |
| S.N. Ioseph | 9 | – | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Scoil na Trionoide | 182 | – | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Boherbue N.S. | 208 | +12% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Freemount Mixed N.S. | 88 | +1% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Druimne N.S. | 69 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 66 km |
| Maulatrahane Central N.S. | 31 | −18% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre Boys Snr Sch | 227 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| S.N. Cuilinn Ui Caoimh | 58 | −12% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| St Josephs Convent N.S. | 190 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| Scoil Naomh Aine Girls Senior School | 195 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| Dromdhallagh N.S. | 53 | −9% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Drimoleague Junior Sch | 54 | −8% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Shandrum National School | 144 | +1% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 14 | −39% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Breandan | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Castletownsend Mxd N.S. | 90 | −29% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Mocomhog N.S. | 20 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 69 km |
| S N Muire na Doirini | 14 | −56% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| S.N. Ath an Mhuillinn | 78 | −23% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Caheragh N.S. | 64 | +7% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Gaelscoil Dr M Ui Shuilleabhain | 78 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 72 km | |
| St Patrick's Boys' National School | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 182 | −9% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Croighe | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| S.N. an Mhaoilinn | 49 | −11% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Tullylease Mixed N.S. | 33 | +57% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 72 km |
| S.N. Mhuire Mxd | 77 | +20% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Abbeystrewry N.S. | 142 | +26% | Church of Ireland | English | 72 km | |
| Drumclugh N.S. | 51 | – | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Kealkil N.S. | 189 | +7% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| S.N. an Droma Mhoir | 68 | −3% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| S.N. Baile Deasmumhan | 104 | +9% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Rockchapel N.S. | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Coomhola N.S. | 85 | −16% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Kilcoe N.S. | 32 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 80 km |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Bharra | 330 | – | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Lisheen Mixed N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Rathmore N.S. | 116 | +1% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bheanntrai | 119 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 80 km | |
| St Brendans National School | 26 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 81 km | |
| Derrycreha N.S. | 28 | −18% | Catholic | English | 84 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 85 | +9% | Catholic | English | 84 km | |
| St Matthias N.S. | 22 | −19% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 85 km |
| S.N. Fhiachna | 66 | +20% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| Carrigboy N.S. | 82 | +17% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Sheamuis | 19 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 87 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire N.s., | 151 | +4% | Catholic | English | 91 km | |
| S.N. Cleire | 3 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 92 km |
| Rushnacahara N.S. | 24 | −27% | Catholic | English | 94 km | |
| Trafrask Mixed N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 95 km | |
| Adrigole N.S. | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 99 km | |
| Kilcrohane N.S. | 28 | −24% | Catholic | English | 100 km | |
| S.N. an Ghoilin | 32 | +14% | Catholic | English | 103 km | |
| Mhichil Naofa | 21 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 111 km |
| Scoil an Croi Ro Naofa | 195 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 112 km |
| Scoil Chaitigheirn | 62 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 114 km |
| S.N. Oir Cheann | 17 | −32% | Catholic | English | 118 km | |
| Cahermore New Central School | 55 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 123 km |
Living in Crosshaven
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the P43 Eircode area
Housing in Crosshaven →The median sale price rose from €365,000 in 2023 to €420,000 in 2025 (+15%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the P43 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Crosshaven
Cost of living in Crosshaven →New tenancies in Crosshaven averaged €1,696 a month in 2025, against €1,555 in 2024 (+9%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Crosshaven, P43 X242
Primary schools near S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne
Is S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne have?
193 pupils in 2025/26. That is −12% since 2019/20.
Does S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne teach through Irish?
No: S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne?
S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Cork & Ross.
How do pupils get a place at S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne?
The nearest are S.N. Cros Tseain (0.2 km), Templebrady N.S. (0.3 km) and Ringaskiddy Lower Harbour N.S. (2.9 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Crosshaven; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).