














Derrinacahara N.S.
Derrinacahara, Dunmanway, Co. Cork · P47 VX89 · Roll number 13543M
Derrinacahara N.S. is one of 4 primary schools in or within 3 km of Dunmanway. Every school in and around Dunmanway →
What stands out about Derrinacahara N.S.
- 80 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Growing: 80 pupils, 40% more than the 57 of 2019/20.
- In DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
- Has special classes for children who need more support.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Cork & Ross; its ethos is Catholic.
- Outside Dunmanway’s outline, 5.1 km away; listed with Dunmanway, the nearest town in its county.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Derrinacahara N.S. had 80 pupils in 2025/26, against 73 in 2015/16 (+10%). Girls are 45% of them. Its largest roll was 80, in 2023/24. Its roll rose in 6 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Derrinacahara N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Derrinacahara N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Derrinacahara N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Derrinacahara N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Derrinacahara N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It is in DEIS, so it has extra support for pupils from disadvantaged areas. Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Derrinacahara N.S. has grown by 40% since 2019/20. All the schools around Dunmanway together changed by +15%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 4 have more pupils than Derrinacahara N.S.. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +40%; 0 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derrinacahara N.S. | 80 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | |
| Togher N.S. | 27 | −41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| Dunmanway Convent Girls Senior National School | 91 | −9% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Inf | 102 | +3% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Dunmanway Model N.S. | 95 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.8 km | |
| Dunmanway Boys Senior National School | 89 | +5% | Catholic | English | 5.9 km | |
| St Endas N.S. | 30 | −25% | Catholic | English | 6.7 km |
The other 328 primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mocomhog N.S. | 20 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 14 | −39% | Catholic | English | 9.9 km | |
| Inchigeela N.S. | 59 | +20% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Ballincarriga Mxd N.S. | 97 | +14% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Drinagh Mixed N.S. | 71 | −3% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Fionnbarra | 98 | +14% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Dromdhallagh N.S. | 53 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Drimoleague Junior Sch | 54 | −8% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Drumclugh N.S. | 51 | – | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Dromleigh N.S. | 46 | +0% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| S.N. Ioseph | 9 | – | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| S.N. Caipin | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Kealkil N.S. | 189 | +7% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Kilbarry N.S. | 31 | −34% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Cillmin | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Baile Muine | 18 | −40% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| Tirelton N.S. Mxd | 71 | −13% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S N Re na Scrine | 50 | +61% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S N Rae na nDoiri | 24 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Caheragh N.S. | 64 | +7% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| St Marys Central School | 189 | −8% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. an Droma Mhoir | 68 | −3% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Lachtain Naofa | 88 | −1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| S N Muire na Doirini | 14 | −56% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Maulatrahane Central N.S. | 31 | −18% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Coomhola N.S. | 85 | −16% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhic Abhaidh | 40 | −2% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Sceach | 207 | −5% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Scoil Chuil Aodha Barr D Inse | 58 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | 20 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Bharra | 330 | – | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bheanntrai | 119 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 20 km | |
| Scoil Abán Naofa | 137 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 21 km | |
| St Brendans National School | 26 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Eochaille | 66 | −13% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Chuan Doir | 71 | −1% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Newcestown N.S. | 196 | −16% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Bunscoil Fachtna | 173 | – | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Clondrohid N.S. | 276 | +24% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Union Hall Mixed N.S. | 67 | −17% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Kilcolman N.S. | 29 | −29% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Macroom Convent N.S. | 306 | −2% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Macroom Boys Senior National School | 186 | −10% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhuire B | 169 | +2% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| St Patrick's Boys' National School | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Lisavaird Mxd N.S. | 70 | +27% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Gaelscoil Dr M Ui Shuilleabhain | 78 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 23 km | |
| Derrycreha N.S. | 28 | −18% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 182 | −9% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin | 388 | +10% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 24 km | |
| Abbeystrewry N.S. | 142 | +26% | Church of Ireland | English | 24 km | |
| Scoil na mBuachailli | 235 | −4% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Castletownsend Mxd N.S. | 90 | −29% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| St Joseph's Girls National School | 192 | −13% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Kilgariffe N.S. | 45 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Fhiachna | 66 | +20% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Kilcoe N.S. | 32 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| S.N. Rath A Bharraigh | 35 | −19% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Laragh N.S. | 174 | −1% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Canovee Mixed N.S. | 145 | −14% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Carraig an Ime | 23 | – | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. an Aird | 111 | +39% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S N na Mona Fliche | 49 | −9% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Clogach | 55 | +77% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Rusheen N.S. | 74 | −12% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Carrigboy N.S. | 82 | +17% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Lisheen Mixed N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 187 | −13% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Scoil Dhairbhre | 36 | −12% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Cloughduv N.S. | 166 | +37% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Sheamuis | 19 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 29 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 85 | +9% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| St Matthias N.S. | 22 | −19% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Ballyvongane Mixed N.S. | 18 | −36% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S N Droichead na Bandan | 170 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 30 km | |
| Bandon Primary School | 401 | – | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Castlealack N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Ballinagree Mxd N.S. | 68 | +39% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan | 157 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 31 km | |
| Rathmore N.S. | 116 | +1% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Timoleague N.S. | 150 | −15% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Cloghoola Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Coachford N.S. | 169 | +55% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Cill Bonain | 97 | +3% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 149 | −20% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Bolg | 100 | −12% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Barryroe N.S. | 182 | +10% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc an Bhile | 141 | −6% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Kilbrittain Mixed N.S. | 211 | +4% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Rylane N.S. | 54 | −34% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Trafrask Mixed N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Breandan | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Millstreet Convent N.S. | 238 | +9% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Rushnacahara N.S. | 24 | −27% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire BNS | 94 | −13% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire N.s., | 151 | +4% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Inis Eoghanain | 295 | −5% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Dripsey N.S. | 100 | +3% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. an Gharrain | 43 | −9% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Kilcorney Mixed N.S. | 20 | −55% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Ovens N.S. | 466 | +8% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Adrigole N.S. | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Ballinadee N.S. | 95 | −33% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. Garran an Easaigh | 60 | −3% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S.N. Bhiorainn | 200 | +3% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lachtin | 162 | −7% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Dundar Mhuighe N.S. | 175 | −24% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| S.N. Breandan Naofa | 76 | −14% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chaisleáin | 205 | +201% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 41 km | |
| S.N. Cuilinn Ui Caoimh | 58 | −12% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Kilcrohane N.S. | 28 | −24% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Ballinspittle N.S. | 192 | −14% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Croighe | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| S.N. Cleire | 3 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 42 km |
| Ballyheeda N.S. | 158 | −3% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Gogginshill N.S. | 227 | +1% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Firmount Mixed N.S. | 171 | +35% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Scoil Barra | 449 | −11% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Vicarstown Mixed N.S. | 167 | +31% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Derrinagree N.S. | 66 | −24% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| S.N. Fhursa | 51 | −32% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Cloghroe Mixed N.S. | 537 | +2% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire C | 437 | −3% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin B | 352 | −23% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| S.N. Baile Nora | 328 | +28% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Gael Scoil Ui Riordain | 724 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 44 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chionn tSáile | 145 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | 44 km | |
| Strawberry Hill National School | 315 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| S N Moing na Miol | 113 | −27% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Dromagh Mixed N.S. | 24 | −43% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eltin | 401 | +25% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Clogheen Mxd N.S. | 181 | +12% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Boherbue N.S. | 208 | +12% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Kinsale N.S. | 55 | −49% | Church of Ireland | English | 46 km | |
| Scoil Chroí Íosa | 286 | −9% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Banteer N.S. | 190 | −12% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh (Boys) | 398 | −5% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhuscraí | 195 | +12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 47 km | |
| S N an Spioraid Naomh C | 258 | −9% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S.N. Chobh Chionn Tsaile | 213 | −4% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S.N. an Ghoilin | 32 | +14% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire Mxd | 77 | +20% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast | 363 | −5% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Riada | 254 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 48 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Caitriona | 414 | −5% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S.N. Baile Deasmumhan | 104 | +9% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S.N. Athair Maitiu C | 252 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| St. Abbey's National School | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| S.N. B Togher Cork | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Muire Gan Smal C | 297 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal B | 403 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Scoil Mhuire ar Chnoc hAoine | 195 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| S.N. Rath Dubh | 197 | −27% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| South Lee Educate Together National School | 162 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 50 km | |
| Ballygarvan N.S. | 366 | −6% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Realt na Maidine | 107 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 215 | −0% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Scoil Maria Assumpta | 168 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Scoil Padre Pio N.S. | 264 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa | 75 | −16% | Church of Ireland | English | 50 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Pádraig | 372 | – | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Greenmount Monastery N.S. | 240 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Gaelscoil an Teaghlaigh Naofa | 193 | −14% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 50 km |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 312 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Mhichil Naofa | 21 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Scoil Colmcille | 264 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Cork Educate Together National School | 193 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 51 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| Scoil Aiseiri Chriost | 232 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Fatima Boys Senior | 207 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| St Vincents Convent N.S. | 208 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| S.N. Mhuire | 316 | −13% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| SN Ath na Lionta | 78 | −13% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Scoil Nioclais | 714 | −15% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 324 | −4% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| North Presentation Primary School | 288 | +27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| Bunscoil Chriost Ri | 453 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 51 km | |
| Gaelscoil Peig Sayers | 280 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 51 km |
| S.N. Dhrom Athain | 207 | −13% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Scoil an Croi Ro Naofa | 195 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 52 km |
| Our Lady of Lourdes | 215 | −9% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| S.N. Bhreanndain C | 115 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 52 km |
| St Columbas N.S. | 377 | −6% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| St Lukes Mxd N.S. | 96 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | 52 km | |
| Scoil an Athair Tadhg O Murchu | 424 | −6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 52 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Brid C | 374 | −27% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Antaine | 581 | −22% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Douglas B N.S. | 353 | −9% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| S.N. Mharcuis B | 99 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 52 km |
| St Patricks B N.S. | 152 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 52 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 86 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 52 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa C | 128 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 53 km |
| St Lukes N.S. Douglas | 203 | −11% | Church of Ireland | English | 53 km | |
| Scoil Oilibheir | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 53 km |
| Scoil na Trionoide | 182 | – | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Burnfort N.S. | 66 | −44% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Ballintemple N.S. | 250 | +11% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Douglas Rochestown Educate Together National School | 506 | +52% | Multi-denominational | English | 53 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn | 393 | +7% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 53 km | |
| Ballyhass Mixed N.S. | 223 | +18% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Cailini | 316 | +22% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Bhuach | 280 | −4% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Scoil Chaitigheirn | 62 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Gaelscoil Charraig Ui Leighin | 591 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 54 km | |
| Holy Well National School (Scoil Tobair Naofa) | 803 | – | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Micheal | 102 | +21% | Church of Ireland | English | 54 km | |
| Scoil Phadraig Naofa | 460 | −4% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Eoin | 304 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| Scoil Ursula | 182 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| Scoil an Athar Tadhg | 317 | −3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 55 km | |
| St Mary's Church of Ireland N.S | 204 | −3% | Church of Ireland | English | 55 km | |
| Carrigaline Educate Together NS | 424 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 55 km | |
| Ballyclough Mixed N.S. | 111 | −14% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Manach | 103 | −7% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Owenabue ETNS | 118 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 55 km | |
| Lios Maighir | 42 | −16% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Gael Scoil Thomais Daibhis | 412 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 55 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhachan | 139 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 55 km |
| Scoil Ghobnatan | 470 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| Scoil na Croise Naofa | 193 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| S N Fionan na Reanna | 144 | +4% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Lower Glanmire N.S. | 151 | +19% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Upper Glanmire N.S. | 284 | −12% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin Baiste | 67 | −7% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig Boys Senior School | 212 | −20% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Scoil na nOg | 32 | −51% | Catholic | All in Irish | 57 km | |
| Convent Girls Senior National School | 246 | −10% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| S.N. Iosagain | 133 | −13% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Mallow Community National School | 202 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | 57 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Drisceoil | 381 | −18% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 57 km | |
| Shanbally N.S. | 192 | −10% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Riverstown N.S. | 666 | −6% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| S.N. Oir Cheann | 17 | −32% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| S.N. Rathain | 125 | +37% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| S.N. an Mhaoilinn | 49 | −11% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| S.N. Cill Ruadhain | 359 | −7% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Little Island N.S. | 141 | −23% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Star of the Sea Primary School | 352 | −13% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Monkstown N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Ringaskiddy Lower Harbour N.S. | 58 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 59 km |
| Baltydaniel N.S. | 210 | −2% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Rockchapel N.S. | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Lisgriffin N.S. | 28 | +22% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Glounthaune Mixed N.S. | 422 | −6% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Bunscoil Rinn an Chabhlaigh | 679 | −6% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| S.N. Cros Tseain | 215 | −5% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne | 193 | −12% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Templebrady N.S. | 68 | +19% | Church of Ireland | English | 61 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 134 | −29% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| St Marys National School | 248 | −24% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Freemount Mixed N.S. | 88 | +1% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Liscarrol N.S. | 176 | −5% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| S.N. Seosamh Cobh | 261 | −28% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Knockraha N.S. | 147 | −11% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Cobh N.S. | 15 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| Gaelscoile Cobh | 46 | −73% | Catholic | All in Irish | 62 km | |
| Killavullen N.S. | 109 | −22% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Cahermore New Central School | 55 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 63 km |
| Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire | 213 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 63 km |
| Watergrasshill N.S. | 391 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 64 km | |
| Tullylease Mixed N.S. | 33 | +57% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 65 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Naofa | 396 | −24% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne | 103 | −9% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Community National School | 443 | +113% | Multi-denominational | English | 65 km | |
| Whitegate Mixed N.S. | 87 | +16% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Scoil Chlochair Mhuire National School | 245 | −48% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Walterstown N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Canon Sheehan Primary School | 174 | +34% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 66 km |
| Ballygown N.S. | 98 | −25% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Leamlara Mixed N.S. | 136 | −24% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Castletownroche N.S. | 102 | +20% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| S.N. Ath Fhada | 304 | −10% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Druimne N.S. | 69 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 68 km |
| S.N. Ath an Mhuillinn | 78 | −23% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 167 | −12% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann | 550 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 70 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin | 65 | −25% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| S.N. Sean Baile Mor | 61 | −8% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Bartlemy N.S. | 89 | −20% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| S N na Scairte Leithe | 378 | −17% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Ballyhea N.S. | 141 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 71 km |
| Rathcormac N.S. | 432 | −2% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Midleton Educate Together School | 572 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 71 km | |
| Midleton CBS Primary School | 191 | −37% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Shandrum National School | 144 | +1% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| St John the Baptist N.S. | 190 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 72 km | |
| Midleton Convent N.S. | 291 | −35% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Chroinin | 55 | +38% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Cloyne National School | 275 | −14% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Gaelscoil de hIde | 328 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 74 km | |
| Grange Fermoy N.S. | 134 | −9% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| St Patrick's National School | 114 | −16% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Castlelyons B N.S. | 194 | −3% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| St Josephs Convent N.S. | 190 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| Scoil Naomh Aine Girls Senior School | 195 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| Bishop Murphy Memorial Boys Senior National School | 112 | −11% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| Fermoy Educate Together NS | 78 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 75 km | |
| Scoil Freastogail Muire | 236 | −18% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre Boys Snr Sch | 227 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| S.N. Cill Dairbhre | 177 | −10% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| Iosef Naofa | 90 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| Fermoy Adair N.S. | 21 | −38% | Church of Ireland | English | 76 km | |
| Ballintotas N.S. | 100 | −18% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Dungourney Central N Sc | 193 | −10% | Catholic | English | 78 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Clondulane | 80 | −9% | Catholic | English | 78 km | |
| SN Gleann na hUladh | 99 | +11% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Ballindangan Mixed N.S. | 35 | +75% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Curraghagalla N.S. | 30 | +25% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Shanagarry N.S. | 102 | +4% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Castlemartyr N.S. | 214 | −17% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Scoil Mháirtin | 291 | −2% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 99 | +21% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Kilmagner N.S. | 52 | −37% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 111 | −4% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Caitriona | 149 | −14% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| S.N. Fearghail Naofa | 203 | −11% | Catholic | English | 84 km | |
| S.N. Cill Criodain | 325 | +11% | Catholic | English | 84 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 172 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 84 km |
| Bunscoil na Toirbhirte | 273 | −19% | Catholic | English | 84 km | |
| S.N. Inis | 188 | −12% | Catholic | English | 85 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 56 | −30% | Catholic | English | 85 km | |
| Curriglass N.S. | 34 | −40% | Catholic | English | 86 km | |
| Kyle N.S. | 50 | +72% | Multi-denominational | English | 88 km | |
| Clonpriest N.S. | 140 | +11% | Catholic | English | 88 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Ghiblin | 105 | −28% | Catholic | English | 88 km | |
| S.N. an Phairc | 19 | −21% | Catholic | English | 89 km | |
| South Abbey N.S. | 190 | +46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 94 km |
| Bun Scoil Muire | 487 | −7% | Catholic | English | 94 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chorain, | 261 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 94 km |
Living in Dunmanway
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the P47 Eircode area
Housing in Dunmanway →The median sale price rose from €221,000 in 2023 to €260,000 in 2025 (+18%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the P47 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Dunmanway
Cost of living in Dunmanway →New tenancies in Dunmanway averaged €1,122 a month in 2025, against €1,059 in 2024 (+6%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














near Dunmanway, P47 VX89
Primary schools near Derrinacahara N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Derrinacahara N.S.
Is Derrinacahara N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Derrinacahara N.S. have?
80 pupils in 2025/26. That is +40% since 2019/20.
Does Derrinacahara N.S. teach through Irish?
No: Derrinacahara N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Derrinacahara N.S.?
Derrinacahara N.S. has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Cork & Ross.
How do pupils get a place at Derrinacahara N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Derrinacahara N.S.?
The nearest are Togher N.S. (2.1 km), Dunmanway Convent Girls Senior National School (5.4 km) and Dunmanway Convent Inf (5.4 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Dunmanway; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).