














Cloghroe Mixed N.S.
Cloghroe, Co. Cork · T23 AH2R · Roll number 07242M
Cloghroe Mixed N.S. is one of 5 primary schools in or within 3 km of Tower. Every school in and around Tower →
What stands out about Cloghroe Mixed N.S.
- One of the larger primary schools: 537 pupils, against a typical 131.
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+2%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Has special classes for children who need more support.
- The largest of the 5 primary schools around Tower.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Cloyne; its ethos is Catholic.
- Outside Tower’s outline, 0.2 km away; listed with Tower, the nearest town in its county.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Cloghroe Mixed N.S. had 537 pupils in 2025/26, against 535 in 2015/16 (+0%). Girls are 48% of them. Its roll rose in 6 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Cloghroe Mixed N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Cloghroe Mixed N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Cloghroe Mixed N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Cloghroe Mixed N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Cloghroe Mixed N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Cloghroe Mixed N.S. is about the size it was in 2019/20 (+2%). All the schools around Tower together changed by +34%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Cloghroe Mixed N.S. has more pupils than any of the 6 nearest primary schools. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +2%; 1 of the 5 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloghroe Mixed N.S. | 537 | +2% | Catholic | English | ||
| Strawberry Hill National School | 315 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.7 km |
| Scoil Barra | 449 | −11% | Catholic | English | 3.1 km | |
| Scoil Chroí Íosa | 286 | −9% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire C | 437 | −3% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| Clogheen Mxd N.S. | 181 | +12% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin B | 352 | −23% | Catholic | English | 3.9 km |
The other 328 primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaelscoil an Chaisleáin | 205 | +201% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 4 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhuscraí | 195 | +12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 4.1 km | |
| Gael Scoil Ui Riordain | 724 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 4.7 km | |
| Vicarstown Mixed N.S. | 167 | +31% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| Ovens N.S. | 466 | +8% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| S.N. Bhiorainn | 200 | +3% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| Dripsey N.S. | 100 | +3% | Catholic | English | 7.1 km | |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh (Boys) | 398 | −5% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| S N an Spioraid Naomh C | 258 | −9% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire ar Chnoc hAoine | 195 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| Scoil Naomh Caitriona | 414 | −5% | Catholic | English | 7.7 km | |
| S.N. Baile Nora | 328 | +28% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Riada | 254 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.3 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 316 | −13% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| Scoil Padre Pio N.S. | 264 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Muire Gan Smal C | 297 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal B | 403 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9 km |
| Scoil Aiseiri Chriost | 232 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 324 | −4% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 215 | −0% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille | 264 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Fatima Boys Senior | 207 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa | 75 | −16% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.4 km | |
| St Vincents Convent N.S. | 208 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.4 km |
| Gaelscoil Peig Sayers | 280 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| S.N. Athair Maitiu C | 252 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| S.N. B Togher Cork | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| Firmount Mixed N.S. | 171 | +35% | Catholic | English | 9.6 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 312 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 149 | −20% | Catholic | English | 9.6 km | |
| Cork Educate Together National School | 193 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.7 km | |
| North Presentation Primary School | 288 | +27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| Greenmount Monastery N.S. | 240 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| S.N. an Gharrain | 43 | −9% | Catholic | English | 9.9 km | |
| Scoil Maria Assumpta | 168 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| South Lee Educate Together National School | 162 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| Realt na Maidine | 107 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Gaelscoil an Teaghlaigh Naofa | 193 | −14% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 10 km |
| S.N. Bhreanndain C | 115 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Scoil Oilibheir | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Bunscoil Chriost Ri | 453 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 11 km | |
| S.N. Rath Dubh | 197 | −27% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Gogginshill N.S. | 227 | +1% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Mharcuis B | 99 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Lukes Mxd N.S. | 96 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| St Patricks B N.S. | 152 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 86 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa C | 128 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Our Lady of Lourdes | 215 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Cill Bonain | 97 | +3% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn | 393 | +7% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Antaine | 581 | −22% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Coachford N.S. | 169 | +55% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Brid C | 374 | −27% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Nioclais | 714 | −15% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Ballintemple N.S. | 250 | +11% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lachtin | 162 | −7% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil an Athar Tadhg | 317 | −3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 13 km | |
| Scoil an Athair Tadhg O Murchu | 424 | −6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. | 377 | −6% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Douglas B N.S. | 353 | −9% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Eoin | 304 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Cailini | 316 | +22% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Upper Glanmire N.S. | 284 | −12% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Lukes N.S. Douglas | 203 | −11% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Bhuach | 280 | −4% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Bolg | 100 | −12% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Micheal | 102 | +21% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc an Bhile | 141 | −6% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Lower Glanmire N.S. | 151 | +19% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Ursula | 182 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Douglas Rochestown Educate Together National School | 506 | +52% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Cloughduv N.S. | 166 | +37% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Ballyheeda N.S. | 158 | −3% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhachan | 139 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil na Croise Naofa | 193 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Ballygarvan N.S. | 366 | −6% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil na nOg | 32 | −51% | Catholic | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| S N Moing na Miol | 113 | −27% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Riverstown N.S. | 666 | −6% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Phadraig Naofa | 460 | −4% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Drisceoil | 381 | −18% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| S.N. Cill Ruadhain | 359 | −7% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Burnfort N.S. | 66 | −44% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Rylane N.S. | 54 | −34% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Ballyvongane Mixed N.S. | 18 | −36% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Canovee Mixed N.S. | 145 | −14% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| SN Ath na Lionta | 78 | −13% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. Inis Eoghanain | 295 | −5% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Castlealack N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Little Island N.S. | 141 | −23% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Gaelscoil Charraig Ui Leighin | 591 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 18 km | |
| Holy Well National School (Scoil Tobair Naofa) | 803 | – | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Glounthaune Mixed N.S. | 422 | −6% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Owenabue ETNS | 118 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| St Mary's Church of Ireland N.S | 204 | −3% | Church of Ireland | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 134 | −29% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Knockraha N.S. | 147 | −11% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Star of the Sea Primary School | 352 | −13% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Rusheen N.S. | 74 | −12% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhuire B | 169 | +2% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Carrigaline Educate Together NS | 424 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Shanbally N.S. | 192 | −10% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Bandon Primary School | 401 | – | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Monkstown N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast | 363 | −5% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan | 157 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 21 km | |
| Dundar Mhuighe N.S. | 175 | −24% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Watergrasshill N.S. | 391 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 21 km | |
| S.N. Dhrom Athain | 207 | −13% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Laragh N.S. | 174 | −1% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S N Droichead na Bandan | 170 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 22 km | |
| Bunscoil Rinn an Chabhlaigh | 679 | −6% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Ballinagree Mxd N.S. | 68 | +39% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Ballinadee N.S. | 95 | −33% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Ringaskiddy Lower Harbour N.S. | 58 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Newcestown N.S. | 196 | −16% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| St Marys National School | 248 | −24% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Gael Scoil Thomais Daibhis | 412 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 23 km | |
| S.N. Rathain | 125 | +37% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Macroom Boys Senior National School | 186 | −10% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Seosamh Cobh | 261 | −28% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Macroom Convent N.S. | 306 | −2% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| St. Abbey's National School | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Gaelscoile Cobh | 46 | −73% | Catholic | All in Irish | 24 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 187 | −13% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Scoil Ghobnatan | 470 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| Cobh N.S. | 15 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| S N Cnoc na Manach | 103 | −7% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chionn tSáile | 145 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | 24 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Naofa | 396 | −24% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Kinsale N.S. | 55 | −49% | Church of Ireland | English | 24 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Community National School | 443 | +113% | Multi-denominational | English | 24 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eltin | 401 | +25% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Chlochair Mhuire National School | 245 | −48% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Fhursa | 51 | −32% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig Boys Senior School | 212 | −20% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Mallow Community National School | 202 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | 25 km | |
| Leamlara Mixed N.S. | 136 | −24% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Cros Tseain | 215 | −5% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Chobh Chionn Tsaile | 213 | −4% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Convent Girls Senior National School | 246 | −10% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Iosagain | 133 | −13% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne | 193 | −12% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Templebrady N.S. | 68 | +19% | Church of Ireland | English | 26 km | |
| S N na Mona Fliche | 49 | −9% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Killavullen N.S. | 109 | −22% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Walterstown N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S N Fionan na Reanna | 144 | +4% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Tirelton N.S. Mxd | 71 | −13% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Kilcolman N.S. | 29 | −29% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Kilbrittain Mixed N.S. | 211 | +4% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin | 65 | −25% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Clondrohid N.S. | 276 | +24% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Bartlemy N.S. | 89 | −20% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Whitegate Mixed N.S. | 87 | +16% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Ballinspittle N.S. | 192 | −14% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Kilcorney Mixed N.S. | 20 | −55% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Rathcormac N.S. | 432 | −2% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Ballyclough Mixed N.S. | 111 | −14% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann | 550 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 29 km | |
| S.N. Caipin | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 167 | −12% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Ath Fhada | 304 | −10% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Clogach | 55 | +77% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Midleton Educate Together School | 572 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 30 km | |
| St Marys Central School | 189 | −8% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Carraig an Ime | 23 | – | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Eochaille | 66 | −13% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Garran an Easaigh | 60 | −3% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Castletownroche N.S. | 102 | +20% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Baltydaniel N.S. | 210 | −2% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Banteer N.S. | 190 | −12% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Dromleigh N.S. | 46 | +0% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Midleton CBS Primary School | 191 | −37% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| St John the Baptist N.S. | 190 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Baile Muine | 18 | −40% | Church of Ireland | English | 31 km | |
| Midleton Convent N.S. | 291 | −35% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Kilbarry N.S. | 31 | −34% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Ballygown N.S. | 98 | −25% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Ballyhass Mixed N.S. | 223 | +18% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Breandan Naofa | 76 | −14% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S N na Scairte Leithe | 378 | −17% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Castlelyons B N.S. | 194 | −3% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Timoleague N.S. | 150 | −15% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Scoil Lachtain Naofa | 88 | −1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 32 km | |
| Gaelscoil de hIde | 328 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 33 km | |
| Cloghoola Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Dromagh Mixed N.S. | 24 | −43% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Grange Fermoy N.S. | 134 | −9% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Bishop Murphy Memorial Boys Senior National School | 112 | −11% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Fermoy Educate Together NS | 78 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 34 km | |
| Scoil Freastogail Muire | 236 | −18% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Canon Sheehan Primary School | 174 | +34% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| Iosef Naofa | 90 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| Cloyne National School | 275 | −14% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Fermoy Adair N.S. | 21 | −38% | Church of Ireland | English | 34 km | |
| Millstreet Convent N.S. | 238 | +9% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire BNS | 94 | −13% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| S.N. Sean Baile Mor | 61 | −8% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire | 213 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| Scoil Naomh Pádraig | 372 | – | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Lisgriffin N.S. | 28 | +22% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| St Patrick's National School | 114 | −16% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Sceach | 207 | −5% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Barryroe N.S. | 182 | +10% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Ballintotas N.S. | 100 | −18% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin Baiste | 67 | −7% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Chroinin | 55 | +38% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Inchigeela N.S. | 59 | +20% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| St Endas N.S. | 30 | −25% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Dungourney Central N Sc | 193 | −10% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Scoil Abán Naofa | 137 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 37 km | |
| Scoil Dhairbhre | 36 | −12% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Derrinagree N.S. | 66 | −24% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Clondulane | 80 | −9% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Kilgariffe N.S. | 45 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 37 km | |
| St Joseph's Girls National School | 192 | −13% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Ballincarriga Mxd N.S. | 97 | +14% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| S N Rae na nDoiri | 24 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 37 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 111 | −4% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Scoil na mBuachailli | 235 | −4% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Kilmagner N.S. | 52 | −37% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin | 388 | +10% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 38 km | |
| Scoil Mháirtin | 291 | −2% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. Cill Dairbhre | 177 | −10% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Castlemartyr N.S. | 214 | −17% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Curraghagalla N.S. | 30 | +25% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S.N. Cillmin | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Caitriona | 149 | −14% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne | 103 | −9% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Liscarrol N.S. | 176 | −5% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Dunmanway Boys Senior National School | 89 | +5% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Ballindangan Mixed N.S. | 35 | +75% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Girls Senior National School | 91 | −9% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Inf | 102 | +3% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Shanagarry N.S. | 102 | +4% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Togher N.S. | 27 | −41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| Dunmanway Model N.S. | 95 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 41 km | |
| Boherbue N.S. | 208 | +12% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| SN Gleann na hUladh | 99 | +11% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Lios Maighir | 42 | −16% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil Chuil Aodha Barr D Inse | 58 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | 41 km | |
| S.N. Cuilinn Ui Caoimh | 58 | −12% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil na Trionoide | 182 | – | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Lisavaird Mxd N.S. | 70 | +27% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 99 | +21% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Derrinacahara N.S. | 80 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| S.N. Fearghail Naofa | 203 | −11% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Scoil Fionnbarra | 98 | +14% | Catholic | All in Irish | 43 km | |
| S.N. Inis | 188 | −12% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Curriglass N.S. | 34 | −40% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. an Aird | 111 | +39% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Ballyhea N.S. | 141 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| Scoil Naomh Breandan | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Freemount Mixed N.S. | 88 | +1% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S N Re na Scrine | 50 | +61% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Cill Criodain | 325 | +11% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 56 | −30% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 172 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 45 km |
| Bunscoil na Toirbhirte | 273 | −19% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| S.N. Rath A Bharraigh | 35 | −19% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Druimne N.S. | 69 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| Kyle N.S. | 50 | +72% | Multi-denominational | English | 46 km | |
| Bunscoil Fachtna | 173 | – | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Croighe | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S.N. an Phairc | 19 | −21% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Drinagh Mixed N.S. | 71 | −3% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire Mxd | 77 | +20% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Clonpriest N.S. | 140 | +11% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S.N. an Mhaoilinn | 49 | −11% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Shandrum National School | 144 | +1% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Ghiblin | 105 | −28% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre Boys Snr Sch | 227 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| St Josephs Convent N.S. | 190 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Scoil Naomh Aine Girls Senior School | 195 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Tullylease Mixed N.S. | 33 | +57% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| S.N. Ath an Mhuillinn | 78 | −23% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Mocomhog N.S. | 20 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| S.N. Chuan Doir | 71 | −1% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| S.N. Ioseph | 9 | – | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| S.N. Baile Deasmumhan | 104 | +9% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhic Abhaidh | 40 | −2% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 14 | −39% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| South Abbey N.S. | 190 | +46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 53 km |
| Dromdhallagh N.S. | 53 | −9% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Drimoleague Junior Sch | 54 | −8% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Bun Scoil Muire | 487 | −7% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chorain, | 261 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 53 km | |
| Maulatrahane Central N.S. | 31 | −18% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Union Hall Mixed N.S. | 67 | −17% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Rockchapel N.S. | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Drumclugh N.S. | 51 | – | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Kealkil N.S. | 189 | +7% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S N Muire na Doirini | 14 | −56% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Caheragh N.S. | 64 | +7% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Castletownsend Mxd N.S. | 90 | −29% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. an Droma Mhoir | 68 | −3% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Gaelscoil Dr M Ui Shuilleabhain | 78 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 60 km | |
| St Patrick's Boys' National School | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 182 | −9% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Coomhola N.S. | 85 | −16% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Abbeystrewry N.S. | 142 | +26% | Church of Ireland | English | 61 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Bharra | 330 | – | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bheanntrai | 119 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 63 km | |
| St Brendans National School | 26 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 63 km | |
| Derrycreha N.S. | 28 | −18% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Kilcoe N.S. | 32 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| S.N. Fhiachna | 66 | +20% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Lisheen Mixed N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Rathmore N.S. | 116 | +1% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 85 | +9% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Carrigboy N.S. | 82 | +17% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| St Matthias N.S. | 22 | −19% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 71 km |
| S.N. Naomh Sheamuis | 19 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 71 km | |
| Trafrask Mixed N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire N.s., | 151 | +4% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Rushnacahara N.S. | 24 | −27% | Catholic | English | 78 km | |
| Adrigole N.S. | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| S.N. Cleire | 3 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 81 km |
| Kilcrohane N.S. | 28 | −24% | Catholic | English | 84 km | |
| S.N. an Ghoilin | 32 | +14% | Catholic | English | 89 km | |
| Mhichil Naofa | 21 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 93 km |
| Scoil an Croi Ro Naofa | 195 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 94 km |
| Scoil Chaitigheirn | 62 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 95 km |
| S.N. Oir Cheann | 17 | −32% | Catholic | English | 99 km | |
| Cahermore New Central School | 55 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 105 km |
Living in Tower
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the T23 Eircode area
Housing in Tower →The median sale price rose from €260,000 in 2023 to €360,000 in 2025 (+38%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the T23 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Co. Cork
Cost of living in Tower →New tenancies in Co. Cork averaged €1,542 a month in 2025, against €1,408 in 2024 (+10%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














near Tower, T23 AH2R
Primary schools near Cloghroe Mixed N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Cloghroe Mixed N.S.
Is Cloghroe Mixed N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Cloghroe Mixed N.S. have?
537 pupils in 2025/26. That is +2% since 2019/20.
Does Cloghroe Mixed N.S. teach through Irish?
No: Cloghroe Mixed N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Cloghroe Mixed N.S.?
Cloghroe Mixed N.S. has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Cloyne.
How do pupils get a place at Cloghroe Mixed N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Cloghroe Mixed N.S.?
The nearest are Strawberry Hill National School (1.7 km), Scoil Barra (3.1 km) and Scoil Chroí Íosa (3.6 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Tower; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).