














Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan
Cloch Mhic Shíomoin, Droichead na Banndan, Co. Chorcaí · P72 T922 · Roll number 20025E
Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan is one of 6 primary schools in or within 3 km of Bandon. Every school in and around Bandon →
What stands out about Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan
- 157 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−12%).
- Every subject is taught through Irish.
- Its patron is An Foras Pátrúnachta; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan had 157 pupils in 2025/26, against 154 in 2015/16 (+2%). Girls are 45% of them. Its largest roll was 178, in 2019/20. Its roll rose in 6 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It teaches every subject through Irish.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan has shrunk by 12% since 2019/20. All the schools around Bandon together changed by +4%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 5 have more pupils than Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −12%; 3 of the 5 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan | 157 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | ||
| S N Droichead na Bandan | 170 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 1.1 km | |
| Bandon Primary School | 401 | – | Catholic | English | 1.2 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 187 | −13% | Catholic | English | 3.1 km | |
| Castlealack N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 4.4 km | |
| Laragh N.S. | 174 | −1% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| S.N. Inis Eoghanain | 295 | −5% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km |
The other 328 primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S.N. Cnoc an Bhile | 141 | −6% | Catholic | English | 7.3 km | |
| Ballinadee N.S. | 95 | −33% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| Kilbrittain Mixed N.S. | 211 | +4% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| S.N. Clogach | 55 | +77% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| Kilcolman N.S. | 29 | −29% | Catholic | English | 8.8 km | |
| Dundar Mhuighe N.S. | 175 | −24% | Catholic | English | 9.6 km | |
| Newcestown N.S. | 196 | −16% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Cill Bonain | 97 | +3% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Timoleague N.S. | 150 | −15% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Eochaille | 66 | −13% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. an Gharrain | 43 | −9% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Garran an Easaigh | 60 | −3% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Cloughduv N.S. | 166 | +37% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Ballyheeda N.S. | 158 | −3% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Ballinspittle N.S. | 192 | −14% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chionn tSáile | 145 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | 14 km | |
| Gogginshill N.S. | 227 | +1% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Marys Central School | 189 | −8% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eltin | 401 | +25% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Barryroe N.S. | 182 | +10% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 149 | −20% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Baile Muine | 18 | −40% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| Kinsale N.S. | 55 | −49% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhuire B | 169 | +2% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Dhairbhre | 36 | −12% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Ovens N.S. | 466 | +8% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Sceach | 207 | −5% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Kilgariffe N.S. | 45 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Chobh Chionn Tsaile | 213 | −4% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| St Joseph's Girls National School | 192 | −13% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast | 363 | −5% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Baile Nora | 328 | +28% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chaisleáin | 205 | +201% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| Scoil na mBuachailli | 235 | −4% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin | 388 | +10% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 18 km | |
| Canovee Mixed N.S. | 145 | −14% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Barra | 449 | −11% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire C | 437 | −3% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin B | 352 | −23% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Gael Scoil Ui Riordain | 724 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| S.N. Caipin | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Dripsey N.S. | 100 | +3% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Coachford N.S. | 169 | +55% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh (Boys) | 398 | −5% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S N an Spioraid Naomh C | 258 | −9% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Ballygarvan N.S. | 366 | −6% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Tirelton N.S. Mxd | 71 | −13% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Cillmin | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Cloghroe Mixed N.S. | 537 | +2% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Riada | 254 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 21 km | |
| Ballincarriga Mxd N.S. | 97 | +14% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Athair Maitiu C | 252 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| S.N. B Togher Cork | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Scoil Naomh Caitriona | 414 | −5% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Clogheen Mxd N.S. | 181 | +12% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| S.N. Bhiorainn | 200 | +3% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Lisavaird Mxd N.S. | 70 | +27% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Strawberry Hill National School | 315 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| S.N. an Aird | 111 | +39% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Muire Gan Smal C | 297 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal B | 403 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| South Lee Educate Together National School | 162 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 23 km | |
| Ballyvongane Mixed N.S. | 18 | −36% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Realt na Maidine | 107 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| S.N. Achadh Bolg | 100 | −12% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Scoil Nioclais | 714 | −15% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Scoil Maria Assumpta | 168 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Dromleigh N.S. | 46 | +0% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Teaghlaigh Naofa | 193 | −14% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 24 km |
| Macroom Boys Senior National School | 186 | −10% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Macroom Convent N.S. | 306 | −2% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire ar Chnoc hAoine | 195 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| Greenmount Monastery N.S. | 240 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa | 75 | −16% | Church of Ireland | English | 24 km | |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 215 | −0% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Scoil Chroí Íosa | 286 | −9% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 312 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| Gaelscoil Mhuscraí | 195 | +12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 24 km | |
| Vicarstown Mixed N.S. | 167 | +31% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Bunscoil Chriost Ri | 453 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 24 km | |
| Holy Well National School (Scoil Tobair Naofa) | 803 | – | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Manach | 103 | −7% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. | 377 | −6% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Gaelscoil Charraig Ui Leighin | 591 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 25 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille | 264 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Cork Educate Together National School | 193 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Padre Pio N.S. | 264 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Douglas B N.S. | 353 | −9% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S N Fionan na Reanna | 144 | +4% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Rusheen N.S. | 74 | −12% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil an Athair Tadhg O Murchu | 424 | −6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 25 km | |
| S.N. Rath A Bharraigh | 35 | −19% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| St Lukes N.S. Douglas | 203 | −11% | Church of Ireland | English | 25 km | |
| Carrigaline Educate Together NS | 424 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 25 km | |
| St Vincents Convent N.S. | 208 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Douglas Rochestown Educate Together National School | 506 | +52% | Multi-denominational | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Brid C | 374 | −27% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Our Lady of Lourdes | 215 | −9% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Fatima Boys Senior | 207 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| St Endas N.S. | 30 | −25% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| North Presentation Primary School | 288 | +27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| St Mary's Church of Ireland N.S | 204 | −3% | Church of Ireland | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| S.N. Naomh Antaine | 581 | −22% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Aiseiri Chriost | 232 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Owenabue ETNS | 118 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 26 km | |
| S N Re na Scrine | 50 | +61% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Gaelscoil Peig Sayers | 280 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 26 km |
| Dunmanway Boys Senior National School | 89 | +5% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| St Lukes Mxd N.S. | 96 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | 26 km | |
| Ballintemple N.S. | 250 | +11% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S.N. Bhreanndain C | 115 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| Kilbarry N.S. | 31 | −34% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Girls Senior National School | 91 | −9% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Inf | 102 | +3% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| St Patricks B N.S. | 152 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 86 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Bhuach | 280 | −4% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Cailini | 316 | +22% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa C | 128 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| Scoil Phadraig Naofa | 460 | −4% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Mharcuis B | 99 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| Dunmanway Model N.S. | 95 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 27 km | |
| Bunscoil Fachtna | 173 | – | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 316 | −13% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn | 393 | +7% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 27 km | |
| Scoil Oilibheir | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| Scoil Naomh Micheal | 102 | +21% | Church of Ireland | English | 27 km | |
| Firmount Mixed N.S. | 171 | +35% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Rylane N.S. | 54 | −34% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Scoil Ursula | 182 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| Shanbally N.S. | 192 | −10% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lachtin | 162 | −7% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhachan | 139 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 28 km |
| Scoil na Croise Naofa | 193 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Eoin | 304 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| Clondrohid N.S. | 276 | +24% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Inchigeela N.S. | 59 | +20% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Togher N.S. | 27 | −41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Ballinagree Mxd N.S. | 68 | +39% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Lower Glanmire N.S. | 151 | +19% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Ringaskiddy Lower Harbour N.S. | 58 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Monkstown N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 324 | −4% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Drisceoil | 381 | −18% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 30 km | |
| Star of the Sea Primary School | 352 | −13% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Scoil Lachtain Naofa | 88 | −1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 30 km | |
| Scoil na nOg | 32 | −51% | Catholic | All in Irish | 30 km | |
| S.N. Cros Tseain | 215 | −5% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne | 193 | −12% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Drinagh Mixed N.S. | 71 | −3% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Templebrady N.S. | 68 | +19% | Church of Ireland | English | 31 km | |
| S N na Mona Fliche | 49 | −9% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Derrinacahara N.S. | 80 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| Little Island N.S. | 141 | −23% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Bunscoil Rinn an Chabhlaigh | 679 | −6% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Upper Glanmire N.S. | 284 | −12% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Riverstown N.S. | 666 | −6% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Rath Dubh | 197 | −27% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Chuan Doir | 71 | −1% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Cill Ruadhain | 359 | −7% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| St Marys National School | 248 | −24% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Seosamh Cobh | 261 | −28% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Scoil an Athar Tadhg | 317 | −3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 33 km | |
| Cobh N.S. | 15 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 33 km |
| Glounthaune Mixed N.S. | 422 | −6% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Gaelscoile Cobh | 46 | −73% | Catholic | All in Irish | 33 km | |
| S N Moing na Miol | 113 | −27% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhic Abhaidh | 40 | −2% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| S.N. Carraig an Ime | 23 | – | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| S N Rae na nDoiri | 24 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 34 km | |
| S.N. Ioseph | 9 | – | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Whitegate Mixed N.S. | 87 | +16% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Union Hall Mixed N.S. | 67 | −17% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Scoil Abán Naofa | 137 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 36 km | |
| Knockraha N.S. | 147 | −11% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Scoil Fionnbarra | 98 | +14% | Catholic | All in Irish | 36 km | |
| Maulatrahane Central N.S. | 31 | −18% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Walterstown N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| SN Ath na Lionta | 78 | −13% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Naofa | 396 | −24% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Community National School | 443 | +113% | Multi-denominational | English | 37 km | |
| Burnfort N.S. | 66 | −44% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Scoil Chlochair Mhuire National School | 245 | −48% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Dromdhallagh N.S. | 53 | −9% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. Ath Fhada | 304 | −10% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Drimoleague Junior Sch | 54 | −8% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 14 | −39% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. Fhursa | 51 | −32% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Kilcorney Mixed N.S. | 20 | −55% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Cloghoola Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Scoil Chuil Aodha Barr D Inse | 58 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | 40 km | |
| S N Muire na Doirini | 14 | −56% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Castletownsend Mxd N.S. | 90 | −29% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 134 | −29% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Watergrasshill N.S. | 391 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 40 km | |
| Mocomhog N.S. | 20 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| S.N. Dhrom Athain | 207 | −13% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| St. Abbey's National School | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Leamlara Mixed N.S. | 136 | −24% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Caheragh N.S. | 64 | +7% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann | 550 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 41 km | |
| S N na Scairte Leithe | 378 | −17% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Gaelscoil Dr M Ui Shuilleabhain | 78 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 42 km | |
| St Patrick's Boys' National School | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Millstreet Convent N.S. | 238 | +9% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 182 | −9% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire BNS | 94 | −13% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| S.N. Breandan Naofa | 76 | −14% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Midleton CBS Primary School | 191 | −37% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Chroinin | 55 | +38% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Drumclugh N.S. | 51 | – | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Abbeystrewry N.S. | 142 | +26% | Church of Ireland | English | 43 km | |
| Midleton Educate Together School | 572 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 43 km | |
| Gael Scoil Thomais Daibhis | 412 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 43 km | |
| Midleton Convent N.S. | 291 | −35% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| St John the Baptist N.S. | 190 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 43 km | |
| Scoil Ghobnatan | 470 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| Cloyne National School | 275 | −14% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Rathain | 125 | +37% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin | 65 | −25% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. an Droma Mhoir | 68 | −3% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Kealkil N.S. | 189 | +7% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig Boys Senior School | 212 | −20% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Banteer N.S. | 190 | −12% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Mallow Community National School | 202 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | 45 km | |
| Convent Girls Senior National School | 246 | −10% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| S.N. Iosagain | 133 | −13% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Dromagh Mixed N.S. | 24 | −43% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Bartlemy N.S. | 89 | −20% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Ballyclough Mixed N.S. | 111 | −14% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Killavullen N.S. | 109 | −22% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Derrinagree N.S. | 66 | −24% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Ballintotas N.S. | 100 | −18% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Rathcormac N.S. | 432 | −2% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Ballyhass Mixed N.S. | 223 | +18% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Breandan | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Shanagarry N.S. | 102 | +4% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Coomhola N.S. | 85 | −16% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Bharra | 330 | – | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Pádraig | 372 | – | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Baltydaniel N.S. | 210 | −2% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bheanntrai | 119 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 50 km | |
| Kilcoe N.S. | 32 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| S.N. Cuilinn Ui Caoimh | 58 | −12% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 99 | +21% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Lisheen Mixed N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 167 | −12% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| St Brendans National School | 26 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 50 km | |
| Castlemartyr N.S. | 214 | −17% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Dungourney Central N Sc | 193 | −10% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Rathmore N.S. | 116 | +1% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Castletownroche N.S. | 102 | +20% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Castlelyons B N.S. | 194 | −3% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Boherbue N.S. | 208 | +12% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Ballygown N.S. | 98 | −25% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin Baiste | 67 | −7% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Gaelscoil de hIde | 328 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 53 km | |
| Lisgriffin N.S. | 28 | +22% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Derrycreha N.S. | 28 | −18% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Croighe | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Bishop Murphy Memorial Boys Senior National School | 112 | −11% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Scoil Freastogail Muire | 236 | −18% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Fermoy Educate Together NS | 78 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 54 km | |
| Grange Fermoy N.S. | 134 | −9% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 85 | +9% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire | 213 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Canon Sheehan Primary School | 174 | +34% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Iosef Naofa | 90 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Fermoy Adair N.S. | 21 | −38% | Church of Ireland | English | 54 km | |
| S.N. Cill Criodain | 325 | +11% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| St Matthias N.S. | 22 | −19% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 111 | −4% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| S.N. Fearghail Naofa | 203 | −11% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Scoil na Trionoide | 182 | – | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| S.N. Sean Baile Mor | 61 | −8% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Lios Maighir | 42 | −16% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Carrigboy N.S. | 82 | +17% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| St Patrick's National School | 114 | −16% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Fhiachna | 66 | +20% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Clondulane | 80 | −9% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire Mxd | 77 | +20% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Sheamuis | 19 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 57 km | |
| Kilmagner N.S. | 52 | −37% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| S.N. Inis | 188 | −12% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Caitriona | 149 | −14% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Liscarrol N.S. | 176 | −5% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Scoil Mháirtin | 291 | −2% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne | 103 | −9% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Kyle N.S. | 50 | +72% | Multi-denominational | English | 59 km | |
| Clonpriest N.S. | 140 | +11% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. Cill Dairbhre | 177 | −10% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Curraghagalla N.S. | 30 | +25% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| S.N. Baile Deasmumhan | 104 | +9% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| S.N. an Phairc | 19 | −21% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Freemount Mixed N.S. | 88 | +1% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire N.s., | 151 | +4% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Curriglass N.S. | 34 | −40% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Ballindangan Mixed N.S. | 35 | +75% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| S.N. an Mhaoilinn | 49 | −11% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| SN Gleann na hUladh | 99 | +11% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| S.N. Cleire | 3 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 63 km |
| Ballyhea N.S. | 141 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 63 km |
| Rushnacahara N.S. | 24 | −27% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Druimne N.S. | 69 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 64 km |
| S.N. Mhuire | 56 | −30% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Trafrask Mixed N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| South Abbey N.S. | 190 | +46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 65 km |
| Bun Scoil Muire | 487 | −7% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chorain, | 261 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 65 km | |
| Tullylease Mixed N.S. | 33 | +57% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 65 km |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 172 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 66 km |
| Bunscoil na Toirbhirte | 273 | −19% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| S.N. Ath an Mhuillinn | 78 | −23% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Rockchapel N.S. | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Shandrum National School | 144 | +1% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| St Josephs Convent N.S. | 190 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 68 km |
| Scoil Naomh Aine Girls Senior School | 195 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 68 km |
| Scoil na mBraithre Boys Snr Sch | 227 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 68 km |
| Adrigole N.S. | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Ghiblin | 105 | −28% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Kilcrohane N.S. | 28 | −24% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| S.N. an Ghoilin | 32 | +14% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Mhichil Naofa | 21 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 80 km |
| Scoil an Croi Ro Naofa | 195 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 82 km |
| Scoil Chaitigheirn | 62 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 84 km |
| S.N. Oir Cheann | 17 | −32% | Catholic | English | 88 km | |
| Cahermore New Central School | 55 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 93 km |
Living in Bandon
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the P72 Eircode area
Housing in Bandon →The median sale price rose from €325,000 in 2023 to €360,000 in 2025 (+11%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the P72 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Bandon
Cost of living in Bandon →New tenancies in Bandon averaged €1,224 a month in 2025, against €1,095 in 2024 (+12%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Bandon, P72 T922
Primary schools near Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan
Is Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan have?
157 pupils in 2025/26. That is −12% since 2019/20.
Does Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan teach through Irish?
Yes: every subject at Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan is taught through Irish.
Who runs Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan?
Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is An Foras Pátrúnachta.
How do pupils get a place at Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan?
The nearest are S N Droichead na Bandan (1.1 km), Bandon Primary School (1.2 km) and Scoil Bhride (3.1 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Bandon; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).