














S.N. an Droma Mhoir
Dromore, Bantry, Co. Cork · P75 VX24 · Roll number 13095L
S.N. an Droma Mhoir is one of 3 primary schools in or within 3 km of Bantry. Every school in and around Bantry →
What stands out about S.N. an Droma Mhoir
- 68 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−3%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Cork & Ross; its ethos is Catholic.
- Outside Bantry’s outline, 5.5 km away; listed with Bantry, the nearest town in its county.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26S.N. an Droma Mhoir had 68 pupils in 2025/26, against 64 in 2015/16 (+6%). Girls are 47% of them. Its largest roll was 73, in 2017/18. Its roll rose in 6 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for S.N. an Droma Mhoir
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for S.N. an Droma Mhoir is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on S.N. an Droma Mhoir
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at S.N. an Droma Mhoir
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to S.N. an Droma Mhoir directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: S.N. an Droma Mhoir is about the size it was in 2019/20 (−3%). All the schools around Bantry together changed by +2%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 2 have more pupils than S.N. an Droma Mhoir. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −3%; 1 of the 4 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S.N. an Droma Mhoir | 68 | −3% | Catholic | English | ||
| Caheragh N.S. | 64 | +7% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bheanntrai | 119 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 6.3 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Bharra | 330 | – | Catholic | English | 6.4 km | |
| Drumclugh N.S. | 51 | – | Catholic | English | 6.6 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 14 | −39% | Catholic | English | 6.7 km | |
| Drimoleague Junior Sch | 54 | −8% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km |
The other 328 primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dromdhallagh N.S. | 53 | −9% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| St Brendans National School | 26 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 7.2 km | |
| S N Muire na Doirini | 14 | −56% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| Kealkil N.S. | 189 | +7% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| S.N. Ioseph | 9 | – | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Kilcoe N.S. | 32 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Coomhola N.S. | 85 | −16% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Carrigboy N.S. | 82 | +17% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Sheamuis | 19 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 85 | +9% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Matthias N.S. | 22 | −19% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Patrick's Boys' National School | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Maulatrahane Central N.S. | 31 | −18% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil Dr M Ui Shuilleabhain | 78 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 182 | −9% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Derrycreha N.S. | 28 | −18% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Lisheen Mixed N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Abbeystrewry N.S. | 142 | +26% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Drinagh Mixed N.S. | 71 | −3% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Mocomhog N.S. | 20 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Derrinacahara N.S. | 80 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| S.N. Fhiachna | 66 | +20% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhic Abhaidh | 40 | −2% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Rathmore N.S. | 116 | +1% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Castletownsend Mxd N.S. | 90 | −29% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Dunmanway Model N.S. | 95 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Girls Senior National School | 91 | −9% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Inf | 102 | +3% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Togher N.S. | 27 | −41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Union Hall Mixed N.S. | 67 | −17% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Dunmanway Boys Senior National School | 89 | +5% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Rushnacahara N.S. | 24 | −27% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire N.s., | 151 | +4% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Chuan Doir | 71 | −1% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Trafrask Mixed N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S N Re na Scrine | 50 | +61% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Ballincarriga Mxd N.S. | 97 | +14% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| St Endas N.S. | 30 | −25% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Scoil Fionnbarra | 98 | +14% | Catholic | All in Irish | 23 km | |
| S.N. Cillmin | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Bunscoil Fachtna | 173 | – | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Kilcrohane N.S. | 28 | −24% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Adrigole N.S. | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Inchigeela N.S. | 59 | +20% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S.N. Cleire | 3 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 26 km |
| Lisavaird Mxd N.S. | 70 | +27% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Baile Muine | 18 | −40% | Church of Ireland | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Caipin | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Dromleigh N.S. | 46 | +0% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Sceach | 207 | −5% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| St Marys Central School | 189 | −8% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Rath A Bharraigh | 35 | −19% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S N Rae na nDoiri | 24 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 30 km | |
| S.N. an Ghoilin | 32 | +14% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Kilbarry N.S. | 31 | −34% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin | 388 | +10% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 32 km | |
| Scoil Chuil Aodha Barr D Inse | 58 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | 32 km | |
| Tirelton N.S. Mxd | 71 | −13% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. an Aird | 111 | +39% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Scoil na mBuachailli | 235 | −4% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Scoil Lachtain Naofa | 88 | −1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 33 km | |
| St Joseph's Girls National School | 192 | −13% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Eochaille | 66 | −13% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Kilgariffe N.S. | 45 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 34 km | |
| Scoil Abán Naofa | 137 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 34 km | |
| Kilcolman N.S. | 29 | −29% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Mhichil Naofa | 21 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| Newcestown N.S. | 196 | −16% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Scoil Dhairbhre | 36 | −12% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Scoil an Croi Ro Naofa | 195 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 38 km |
| Clondrohid N.S. | 276 | +24% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. Clogach | 55 | +77% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Macroom Convent N.S. | 306 | −2% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhuire B | 169 | +2% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Macroom Boys Senior National School | 186 | −10% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Laragh N.S. | 174 | −1% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Timoleague N.S. | 150 | −15% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil Chaitigheirn | 62 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| Scoil Bhride | 187 | −13% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| S.N. Carraig an Ime | 23 | – | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Barryroe N.S. | 182 | +10% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Canovee Mixed N.S. | 145 | −14% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| S N na Mona Fliche | 49 | −9% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| S N Droichead na Bandan | 170 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 43 km | |
| Bandon Primary School | 401 | – | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Oir Cheann | 17 | −32% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Rusheen N.S. | 74 | −12% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan | 157 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 44 km | |
| Cloughduv N.S. | 166 | +37% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Castlealack N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Cloghoola Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Kilbrittain Mixed N.S. | 211 | +4% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Ballyvongane Mixed N.S. | 18 | −36% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Breandan | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Ballinagree Mxd N.S. | 68 | +39% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S.N. Cill Bonain | 97 | +3% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Coachford N.S. | 169 | +55% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Cahermore New Central School | 55 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| S.N. Cnoc an Bhile | 141 | −6% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Millstreet Convent N.S. | 238 | +9% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 149 | −20% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire BNS | 94 | −13% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| S.N. Garran an Easaigh | 60 | −3% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Bolg | 100 | −12% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Inis Eoghanain | 295 | −5% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Rylane N.S. | 54 | −34% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Ballinadee N.S. | 95 | −33% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| S.N. an Gharrain | 43 | −9% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Dripsey N.S. | 100 | +3% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Ballinspittle N.S. | 192 | −14% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Kilcorney Mixed N.S. | 20 | −55% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Croighe | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Dundar Mhuighe N.S. | 175 | −24% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Ovens N.S. | 466 | +8% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| S.N. Cuilinn Ui Caoimh | 58 | −12% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| S.N. Bhiorainn | 200 | +3% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| S.N. Breandan Naofa | 76 | −14% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lachtin | 162 | −7% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Ballyheeda N.S. | 158 | −3% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chaisleáin | 205 | +201% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 56 km | |
| Derrinagree N.S. | 66 | −24% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chionn tSáile | 145 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | 57 km | |
| Gogginshill N.S. | 227 | +1% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eltin | 401 | +25% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Scoil Barra | 449 | −11% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| S.N. Fhursa | 51 | −32% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Firmount Mixed N.S. | 171 | +35% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Kinsale N.S. | 55 | −49% | Church of Ireland | English | 59 km | |
| Vicarstown Mixed N.S. | 167 | +31% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire C | 437 | −3% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin B | 352 | −23% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Cloghroe Mixed N.S. | 537 | +2% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. Baile Nora | 328 | +28% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. Baile Deasmumhan | 104 | +9% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Boherbue N.S. | 208 | +12% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. Chobh Chionn Tsaile | 213 | −4% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Gael Scoil Ui Riordain | 724 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 59 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire Mxd | 77 | +20% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Dromagh Mixed N.S. | 24 | −43% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Strawberry Hill National School | 315 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 60 km |
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast | 363 | −5% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Clogheen Mxd N.S. | 181 | +12% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| S N Moing na Miol | 113 | −27% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Banteer N.S. | 190 | −12% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh (Boys) | 398 | −5% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| S N an Spioraid Naomh C | 258 | −9% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Scoil Chroí Íosa | 286 | −9% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhuscraí | 195 | +12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 63 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Riada | 254 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 63 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Caitriona | 414 | −5% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| S.N. Athair Maitiu C | 252 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 64 km |
| S.N. B Togher Cork | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 64 km |
| Muire Gan Smal C | 297 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 65 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal B | 403 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 65 km |
| Ballygarvan N.S. | 366 | −6% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| St. Abbey's National School | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire ar Chnoc hAoine | 195 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 65 km |
| South Lee Educate Together National School | 162 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 65 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Pádraig | 372 | – | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Realt na Maidine | 107 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 65 km |
| Scoil Maria Assumpta | 168 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 66 km |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 215 | −0% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa | 75 | −16% | Church of Ireland | English | 66 km | |
| Scoil Padre Pio N.S. | 264 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 66 km |
| Gaelscoil an Teaghlaigh Naofa | 193 | −14% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 66 km |
| Greenmount Monastery N.S. | 240 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 66 km |
| S.N. Rath Dubh | 197 | −27% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 312 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 66 km |
| Scoil Colmcille | 264 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 66 km |
| Scoil Nioclais | 714 | −15% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Cork Educate Together National School | 193 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 66 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 66 km |
| St Vincents Convent N.S. | 208 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Fatima Boys Senior | 207 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| Scoil Aiseiri Chriost | 232 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| Bunscoil Chriost Ri | 453 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 67 km | |
| North Presentation Primary School | 288 | +27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| S.N. Mhuire | 316 | −13% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Gaelscoil Peig Sayers | 280 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 67 km |
| Scoil na Trionoide | 182 | – | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 324 | −4% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Our Lady of Lourdes | 215 | −9% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. | 377 | −6% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| SN Ath na Lionta | 78 | −13% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| S.N. Dhrom Athain | 207 | −13% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Scoil an Athair Tadhg O Murchu | 424 | −6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 68 km | |
| Douglas B N.S. | 353 | −9% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| S.N. Bhreanndain C | 115 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 68 km |
| Scoil Naomh Brid C | 374 | −27% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Antaine | 581 | −22% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| St Lukes Mxd N.S. | 96 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | 68 km | |
| St Lukes N.S. Douglas | 203 | −11% | Church of Ireland | English | 68 km | |
| S.N. Mharcuis B | 99 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 68 km |
| St Patricks B N.S. | 152 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 68 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 86 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 68 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa C | 128 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 68 km |
| Douglas Rochestown Educate Together National School | 506 | +52% | Multi-denominational | English | 68 km | |
| Ballintemple N.S. | 250 | +11% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Scoil Oilibheir | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 69 km |
| S N Fionan na Reanna | 144 | +4% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Holy Well National School (Scoil Tobair Naofa) | 803 | – | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Gaelscoil Charraig Ui Leighin | 591 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 69 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Manach | 103 | −7% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn | 393 | +7% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 69 km | |
| Ballyhass Mixed N.S. | 223 | +18% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Cailini | 316 | +22% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Bhuach | 280 | −4% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Carrigaline Educate Together NS | 424 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 69 km | |
| Burnfort N.S. | 66 | −44% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| St Mary's Church of Ireland N.S | 204 | −3% | Church of Ireland | English | 69 km | |
| Owenabue ETNS | 118 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 70 km | |
| Lios Maighir | 42 | −16% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Scoil Phadraig Naofa | 460 | −4% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Micheal | 102 | +21% | Church of Ireland | English | 70 km | |
| Scoil Ursula | 182 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 70 km |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Eoin | 304 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 70 km |
| Gaelscoil Mhachan | 139 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 71 km |
| Scoil na Croise Naofa | 193 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 71 km |
| Ballyclough Mixed N.S. | 111 | −14% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Scoil an Athar Tadhg | 317 | −3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 71 km | |
| S.N. an Mhaoilinn | 49 | −11% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Lower Glanmire N.S. | 151 | +19% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin Baiste | 67 | −7% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Gael Scoil Thomais Daibhis | 412 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 72 km | |
| Upper Glanmire N.S. | 284 | −12% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Shanbally N.S. | 192 | −10% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Scoil Ghobnatan | 470 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 72 km |
| Rockchapel N.S. | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Scoil na nOg | 32 | −51% | Catholic | All in Irish | 72 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Drisceoil | 381 | −18% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 73 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig Boys Senior School | 212 | −20% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Riverstown N.S. | 666 | −6% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Convent Girls Senior National School | 246 | −10% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| S.N. Iosagain | 133 | −13% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Mallow Community National School | 202 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | 73 km | |
| Monkstown N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Little Island N.S. | 141 | −23% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| S.N. Cill Ruadhain | 359 | −7% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Ringaskiddy Lower Harbour N.S. | 58 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 74 km |
| Star of the Sea Primary School | 352 | −13% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| S.N. Rathain | 125 | +37% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| S.N. Cros Tseain | 215 | −5% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne | 193 | −12% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| Templebrady N.S. | 68 | +19% | Church of Ireland | English | 75 km | |
| Bunscoil Rinn an Chabhlaigh | 679 | −6% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| Baltydaniel N.S. | 210 | −2% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Glounthaune Mixed N.S. | 422 | −6% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Lisgriffin N.S. | 28 | +22% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Freemount Mixed N.S. | 88 | +1% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| St Marys National School | 248 | −24% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| S.N. Seosamh Cobh | 261 | −28% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Cobh N.S. | 15 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| Liscarrol N.S. | 176 | −5% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Gaelscoile Cobh | 46 | −73% | Catholic | All in Irish | 77 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 134 | −29% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Knockraha N.S. | 147 | −11% | Catholic | English | 78 km | |
| Tullylease Mixed N.S. | 33 | +57% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 79 km |
| Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire | 213 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 79 km |
| Killavullen N.S. | 109 | −22% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Whitegate Mixed N.S. | 87 | +16% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Watergrasshill N.S. | 391 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 80 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Naofa | 396 | −24% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Community National School | 443 | +113% | Multi-denominational | English | 81 km | |
| Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne | 103 | −9% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| Walterstown N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| Scoil Chlochair Mhuire National School | 245 | −48% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| S.N. Ath Fhada | 304 | −10% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| Canon Sheehan Primary School | 174 | +34% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 82 km |
| Druimne N.S. | 69 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 83 km |
| Ballygown N.S. | 98 | −25% | Catholic | English | 83 km | |
| Leamlara Mixed N.S. | 136 | −24% | Catholic | English | 83 km | |
| S.N. Ath an Mhuillinn | 78 | −23% | Catholic | English | 83 km | |
| Castletownroche N.S. | 102 | +20% | Catholic | English | 84 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann | 550 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 85 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 167 | −12% | Catholic | English | 85 km | |
| S N na Scairte Leithe | 378 | −17% | Catholic | English | 86 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin | 65 | −25% | Catholic | English | 86 km | |
| Midleton Educate Together School | 572 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 86 km | |
| Midleton CBS Primary School | 191 | −37% | Catholic | English | 86 km | |
| Shandrum National School | 144 | +1% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| Ballyhea N.S. | 141 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 87 km |
| Bartlemy N.S. | 89 | −20% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| St John the Baptist N.S. | 190 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 87 km | |
| Midleton Convent N.S. | 291 | −35% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| S.N. Sean Baile Mor | 61 | −8% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Chroinin | 55 | +38% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| Rathcormac N.S. | 432 | −2% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| Cloyne National School | 275 | −14% | Catholic | English | 88 km | |
| St Josephs Convent N.S. | 190 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 90 km |
| Scoil Naomh Aine Girls Senior School | 195 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 90 km |
| Scoil na mBraithre Boys Snr Sch | 227 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 91 km |
| Gaelscoil de hIde | 328 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 91 km | |
| Grange Fermoy N.S. | 134 | −9% | Catholic | English | 91 km | |
| St Patrick's National School | 114 | −16% | Catholic | English | 91 km | |
| Castlelyons B N.S. | 194 | −3% | Catholic | English | 91 km | |
| Ballintotas N.S. | 100 | −18% | Catholic | English | 91 km | |
| Bishop Murphy Memorial Boys Senior National School | 112 | −11% | Catholic | English | 91 km | |
| Fermoy Educate Together NS | 78 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 91 km | |
| Scoil Freastogail Muire | 236 | −18% | Catholic | English | 92 km | |
| S.N. Cill Dairbhre | 177 | −10% | Catholic | English | 92 km | |
| Iosef Naofa | 90 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 92 km |
| Fermoy Adair N.S. | 21 | −38% | Church of Ireland | English | 92 km | |
| Dungourney Central N Sc | 193 | −10% | Catholic | English | 93 km | |
| Shanagarry N.S. | 102 | +4% | Catholic | English | 94 km | |
| Castlemartyr N.S. | 214 | −17% | Catholic | English | 94 km | |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 99 | +21% | Catholic | English | 94 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Clondulane | 80 | −9% | Catholic | English | 95 km | |
| SN Gleann na hUladh | 99 | +11% | Catholic | English | 95 km | |
| Ballindangan Mixed N.S. | 35 | +75% | Catholic | English | 95 km | |
| Curraghagalla N.S. | 30 | +25% | Catholic | English | 95 km | |
| Scoil Mháirtin | 291 | −2% | Catholic | English | 96 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 111 | −4% | Catholic | English | 97 km | |
| Kilmagner N.S. | 52 | −37% | Catholic | English | 97 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Caitriona | 149 | −14% | Catholic | English | 98 km | |
| S.N. Cill Criodain | 325 | +11% | Catholic | English | 99 km | |
| S.N. Fearghail Naofa | 203 | −11% | Catholic | English | 99 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 172 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 101 km |
| S.N. Inis | 188 | −12% | Catholic | English | 101 km | |
| Bunscoil na Toirbhirte | 273 | −19% | Catholic | English | 101 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 56 | −30% | Catholic | English | 102 km | |
| Curriglass N.S. | 34 | −40% | Catholic | English | 102 km | |
| Kyle N.S. | 50 | +72% | Multi-denominational | English | 103 km | |
| Clonpriest N.S. | 140 | +11% | Catholic | English | 103 km | |
| S.N. an Phairc | 19 | −21% | Catholic | English | 104 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Ghiblin | 105 | −28% | Catholic | English | 105 km | |
| South Abbey N.S. | 190 | +46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 109 km |
| Bun Scoil Muire | 487 | −7% | Catholic | English | 109 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chorain, | 261 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 109 km |
Living in Bantry
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the P75 Eircode area
Housing in Bantry →The median sale price rose from €235,000 in 2023 to €285,000 in 2025 (+21%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the P75 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Bantry
Cost of living in Bantry →New tenancies in Bantry averaged €1,072 a month in 2025, against €1,025 in 2024 (+5%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














near Bantry, P75 VX24
Primary schools near S.N. an Droma Mhoir
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about S.N. an Droma Mhoir
Is S.N. an Droma Mhoir a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does S.N. an Droma Mhoir have?
68 pupils in 2025/26. That is −3% since 2019/20.
Does S.N. an Droma Mhoir teach through Irish?
No: S.N. an Droma Mhoir teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs S.N. an Droma Mhoir?
S.N. an Droma Mhoir has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Cork & Ross.
How do pupils get a place at S.N. an Droma Mhoir?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near S.N. an Droma Mhoir?
The nearest are Caheragh N.S. (5.3 km), Gaelscoil Bheanntrai (6.3 km) and Scoil Mhuire agus Bharra (6.4 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Bantry; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).