














S.N. Athair Maitiu C
Togher, Co. Cork · T12 T996 · Roll number 18566D
S.N. Athair Maitiu C is one of 27 primary schools in or within 3 km of Lehenagh. Every school in and around Lehenagh →
What stands out about S.N. Athair Maitiu C
- One of the larger primary schools: 252 pupils, against a typical 131.
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−1%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- In DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
- A girls’ school.
- Has special classes for children who need more support.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Cork & Ross; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26S.N. Athair Maitiu C had 252 pupils in 2025/26, down from 278 in 2015/16 (−9%). Its largest roll was 280, in 2023/24. Its roll rose in 3 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for S.N. Athair Maitiu C
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for S.N. Athair Maitiu C is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on S.N. Athair Maitiu C
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at S.N. Athair Maitiu C
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to S.N. Athair Maitiu C directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It takes girls only. It is in DEIS, so it has extra support for pupils from disadvantaged areas. Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: S.N. Athair Maitiu C is about the size it was in 2019/20 (−1%). All the schools around Lehenagh together changed by −3%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 3 have more pupils than S.N. Athair Maitiu C. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −1%; 1 of the 5 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S.N. Athair Maitiu C | 252 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | |
| S.N. B Togher Cork | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0 km |
| South Lee Educate Together National School | 162 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 1.1 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Riada | 254 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 1.2 km | |
| Realt na Maidine | 107 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.3 km |
| Muire Gan Smal C | 297 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.4 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal B | 403 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.4 km |
The other 328 primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Maria Assumpta | 168 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.5 km |
| Gaelscoil an Teaghlaigh Naofa | 193 | −14% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 1.8 km |
| Scoil Naomh Caitriona | 414 | −5% | Catholic | English | 1.9 km | |
| Greenmount Monastery N.S. | 240 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| S N an Spioraid Naomh C | 258 | −9% | Catholic | English | 2.2 km | |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh (Boys) | 398 | −5% | Catholic | English | 2.3 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa | 75 | −16% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.4 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 312 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Bunscoil Chriost Ri | 453 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 2.6 km | |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 215 | −0% | Catholic | English | 2.6 km | |
| Scoil Nioclais | 714 | −15% | Catholic | English | 2.9 km | |
| Cork Educate Together National School | 193 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 3 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille | 264 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.2 km |
| Our Lady of Lourdes | 215 | −9% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire ar Chnoc hAoine | 195 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.5 km |
| Scoil Naomh Brid C | 374 | −27% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. | 377 | −6% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| Scoil Padre Pio N.S. | 264 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.7 km |
| Scoil an Athair Tadhg O Murchu | 424 | −6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.7 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Antaine | 581 | −22% | Catholic | English | 3.7 km | |
| St Vincents Convent N.S. | 208 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.7 km |
| North Presentation Primary School | 288 | +27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.8 km |
| Douglas B N.S. | 353 | −9% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Fatima Boys Senior | 207 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.9 km |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| St Lukes N.S. Douglas | 203 | −11% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.1 km | |
| Scoil Aiseiri Chriost | 232 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
| St Lukes Mxd N.S. | 96 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.3 km | |
| Gaelscoil Peig Sayers | 280 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| Ballintemple N.S. | 250 | +11% | Catholic | English | 4.4 km | |
| S.N. Bhreanndain C | 115 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.6 km |
| St Patricks B N.S. | 152 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 86 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa C | 128 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.8 km |
| Douglas Rochestown Educate Together National School | 506 | +52% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.9 km | |
| S.N. Mharcuis B | 99 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Cailini | 316 | +22% | Catholic | English | 5 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Bhuach | 280 | −4% | Catholic | English | 5 km | |
| S.N. Baile Nora | 328 | +28% | Catholic | English | 5.2 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn | 393 | +7% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 5.3 km | |
| Gael Scoil Ui Riordain | 724 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.7 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Micheal | 102 | +21% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.8 km | |
| Scoil Oilibheir | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.8 km |
| Clogheen Mxd N.S. | 181 | +12% | Catholic | English | 5.9 km | |
| Ballygarvan N.S. | 366 | −6% | Catholic | English | 6.2 km | |
| Scoil Ursula | 182 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| Scoil Phadraig Naofa | 460 | −4% | Catholic | English | 6.4 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin B | 352 | −23% | Catholic | English | 6.6 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Eoin | 304 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Gaelscoil Mhachan | 139 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire C | 437 | −3% | Catholic | English | 6.7 km | |
| Scoil na Croise Naofa | 193 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| S.N. Mhuire | 316 | −13% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| Lower Glanmire N.S. | 151 | +19% | Catholic | English | 7.7 km | |
| Scoil Barra | 449 | −11% | Catholic | English | 7.7 km | |
| Gogginshill N.S. | 227 | +1% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhuscraí | 195 | +12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8 km | |
| Scoil na nOg | 32 | −51% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.4 km | |
| Scoil Chroí Íosa | 286 | −9% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| Gaelscoil Charraig Ui Leighin | 591 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.5 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Drisceoil | 381 | −18% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 8.5 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chaisleáin | 205 | +201% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 8.8 km | |
| Strawberry Hill National School | 315 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9 km |
| Holy Well National School (Scoil Tobair Naofa) | 803 | – | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| Owenabue ETNS | 118 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 9.4 km | |
| Riverstown N.S. | 666 | −6% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| Cloghroe Mixed N.S. | 537 | +2% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| Little Island N.S. | 141 | −23% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Upper Glanmire N.S. | 284 | −12% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| St Mary's Church of Ireland N.S | 204 | −3% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.8 km | |
| S.N. Cill Ruadhain | 359 | −7% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Ballyheeda N.S. | 158 | −3% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Carrigaline Educate Together NS | 424 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Star of the Sea Primary School | 352 | −13% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Shanbally N.S. | 192 | −10% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Monkstown N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Glounthaune Mixed N.S. | 422 | −6% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Ovens N.S. | 466 | +8% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. an Gharrain | 43 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 324 | −4% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Bunscoil Rinn an Chabhlaigh | 679 | −6% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Ringaskiddy Lower Harbour N.S. | 58 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Scoil an Athar Tadhg | 317 | −3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 13 km | |
| St Marys National School | 248 | −24% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Vicarstown Mixed N.S. | 167 | +31% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Seosamh Cobh | 261 | −28% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Knockraha N.S. | 147 | −11% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast | 363 | −5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Gaelscoile Cobh | 46 | −73% | Catholic | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| Cobh N.S. | 15 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| S N Cnoc na Manach | 103 | −7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc an Bhile | 141 | −6% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Bhiorainn | 200 | +3% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Cros Tseain | 215 | −5% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne | 193 | −12% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Dripsey N.S. | 100 | +3% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Templebrady N.S. | 68 | +19% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Inis Eoghanain | 295 | −5% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Naofa | 396 | −24% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Cill Bonain | 97 | +3% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Community National School | 443 | +113% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 149 | −20% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Chlochair Mhuire National School | 245 | −48% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. Rath Dubh | 197 | −27% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Dundar Mhuighe N.S. | 175 | −24% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Walterstown N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Kinsale N.S. | 55 | −49% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| Watergrasshill N.S. | 391 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 18 km | |
| S N Fionan na Reanna | 144 | +4% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Firmount Mixed N.S. | 171 | +35% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chionn tSáile | 145 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| Whitegate Mixed N.S. | 87 | +16% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eltin | 401 | +25% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Chobh Chionn Tsaile | 213 | −4% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Leamlara Mixed N.S. | 136 | −24% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Castlealack N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 134 | −29% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Ballinadee N.S. | 95 | −33% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Cloughduv N.S. | 166 | +37% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Ath Fhada | 304 | −10% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Coachford N.S. | 169 | +55% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann | 550 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 21 km | |
| Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan | 157 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 22 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lachtin | 162 | −7% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Bandon Primary School | 401 | – | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Midleton Educate Together School | 572 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin | 65 | −25% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Burnfort N.S. | 66 | −44% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Bolg | 100 | −12% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Midleton CBS Primary School | 191 | −37% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S N Droichead na Bandan | 170 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 23 km | |
| S N na Scairte Leithe | 378 | −17% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| St John the Baptist N.S. | 190 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 23 km | |
| Midleton Convent N.S. | 291 | −35% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S N Moing na Miol | 113 | −27% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| SN Ath na Lionta | 78 | −13% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Laragh N.S. | 174 | −1% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Ballinspittle N.S. | 192 | −14% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Canovee Mixed N.S. | 145 | −14% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 187 | −13% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Bartlemy N.S. | 89 | −20% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Cloyne National School | 275 | −14% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Ballyvongane Mixed N.S. | 18 | −36% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Rylane N.S. | 54 | −34% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Kilbrittain Mixed N.S. | 211 | +4% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhuire B | 169 | +2% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Chroinin | 55 | +38% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Rathcormac N.S. | 432 | −2% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Garran an Easaigh | 60 | −3% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Newcestown N.S. | 196 | −16% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Ballintotas N.S. | 100 | −18% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| S.N. Rathain | 125 | +37% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Rusheen N.S. | 74 | −12% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Dhrom Athain | 207 | −13% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Dungourney Central N Sc | 193 | −10% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Castlelyons B N.S. | 194 | −3% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Gael Scoil Thomais Daibhis | 412 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 30 km | |
| Kilcolman N.S. | 29 | −29% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Killavullen N.S. | 109 | −22% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Scoil Ghobnatan | 470 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| S.N. Clogach | 55 | +77% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Castlemartyr N.S. | 214 | −17% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 167 | −12% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Mallow Community National School | 202 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig Boys Senior School | 212 | −20% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Convent Girls Senior National School | 246 | −10% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Ballinagree Mxd N.S. | 68 | +39% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Macroom Boys Senior National School | 186 | −10% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Iosagain | 133 | −13% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Timoleague N.S. | 150 | −15% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Shanagarry N.S. | 102 | +4% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Macroom Convent N.S. | 306 | −2% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| St. Abbey's National School | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Gaelscoil de hIde | 328 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 32 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Eochaille | 66 | −13% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Scoil Freastogail Muire | 236 | −18% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Bishop Murphy Memorial Boys Senior National School | 112 | −11% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Fermoy Educate Together NS | 78 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 33 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 111 | −4% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Castletownroche N.S. | 102 | +20% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 99 | +21% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Grange Fermoy N.S. | 134 | −9% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Fermoy Adair N.S. | 21 | −38% | Church of Ireland | English | 34 km | |
| Iosef Naofa | 90 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| S.N. Fhursa | 51 | −32% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| St Marys Central School | 189 | −8% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Tirelton N.S. Mxd | 71 | −13% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Barryroe N.S. | 182 | +10% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| S N na Mona Fliche | 49 | −9% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| S.N. Baile Muine | 18 | −40% | Church of Ireland | English | 35 km | |
| S.N. Fearghail Naofa | 203 | −11% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| S.N. Caipin | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Clondulane | 80 | −9% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Ballygown N.S. | 98 | −25% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Kilmagner N.S. | 52 | −37% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Caitriona | 149 | −14% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Cill Criodain | 325 | +11% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Ballyclough Mixed N.S. | 111 | −14% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Clondrohid N.S. | 276 | +24% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| St Patrick's National School | 114 | −16% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Baltydaniel N.S. | 210 | −2% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Scoil Dhairbhre | 36 | −12% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| S.N. Inis | 188 | −12% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Dromleigh N.S. | 46 | +0% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Scoil Mháirtin | 291 | −2% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Sceach | 207 | −5% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Kilgariffe N.S. | 45 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 38 km | |
| Kilcorney Mixed N.S. | 20 | −55% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| St Joseph's Girls National School | 192 | −13% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. Sean Baile Mor | 61 | −8% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Kilbarry N.S. | 31 | −34% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Kyle N.S. | 50 | +72% | Multi-denominational | English | 39 km | |
| S.N. Carraig an Ime | 23 | – | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Canon Sheehan Primary School | 174 | +34% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Scoil na mBuachailli | 235 | −4% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Curriglass N.S. | 34 | −40% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Banteer N.S. | 190 | −12% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Ballyhass Mixed N.S. | 223 | +18% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin | 388 | +10% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 40 km | |
| Curraghagalla N.S. | 30 | +25% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Clonpriest N.S. | 140 | +11% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| S.N. an Phairc | 19 | −21% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Scoil Lachtain Naofa | 88 | −1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 41 km | |
| S.N. Breandan Naofa | 76 | −14% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire | 213 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| S.N. Cill Dairbhre | 177 | −10% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Ballincarriga Mxd N.S. | 97 | +14% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Ballindangan Mixed N.S. | 35 | +75% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| St Endas N.S. | 30 | −25% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Lisgriffin N.S. | 28 | +22% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| S.N. Cillmin | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Dromagh Mixed N.S. | 24 | −43% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Cloghoola Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 56 | −30% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| SN Gleann na hUladh | 99 | +11% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Inchigeela N.S. | 59 | +20% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Pádraig | 372 | – | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Lisavaird Mxd N.S. | 70 | +27% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin Baiste | 67 | −7% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Millstreet Convent N.S. | 238 | +9% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. an Aird | 111 | +39% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire BNS | 94 | −13% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| South Abbey N.S. | 190 | +46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 45 km |
| Dunmanway Boys Senior National School | 89 | +5% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Scoil Abán Naofa | 137 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 45 km | |
| Bun Scoil Muire | 487 | −7% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Girls Senior National School | 91 | −9% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Inf | 102 | +3% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chorain, | 261 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 46 km | |
| S N Rae na nDoiri | 24 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 46 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 172 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| Dunmanway Model N.S. | 95 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 46 km | |
| Derrinagree N.S. | 66 | −24% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Bunscoil na Toirbhirte | 273 | −19% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S.N. Rath A Bharraigh | 35 | −19% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne | 103 | −9% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Togher N.S. | 27 | −41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| S N Re na Scrine | 50 | +61% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Liscarrol N.S. | 176 | −5% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Derrinacahara N.S. | 80 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Bunscoil Fachtna | 173 | – | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Ghiblin | 105 | −28% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Ballyhea N.S. | 141 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Lios Maighir | 42 | −16% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Scoil Chuil Aodha Barr D Inse | 58 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | 50 km | |
| Scoil Fionnbarra | 98 | +14% | Catholic | All in Irish | 50 km | |
| Boherbue N.S. | 208 | +12% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Scoil na Trionoide | 182 | – | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| S.N. Cuilinn Ui Caoimh | 58 | −12% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Drinagh Mixed N.S. | 71 | −3% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Freemount Mixed N.S. | 88 | +1% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Breandan | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Druimne N.S. | 69 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 53 km |
| S.N. Chuan Doir | 71 | −1% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhic Abhaidh | 40 | −2% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre Boys Snr Sch | 227 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| St Josephs Convent N.S. | 190 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| Scoil Naomh Aine Girls Senior School | 195 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| Shandrum National School | 144 | +1% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Ioseph | 9 | – | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Croighe | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire Mxd | 77 | +20% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Mocomhog N.S. | 20 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 57 km |
| S.N. an Mhaoilinn | 49 | −11% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Union Hall Mixed N.S. | 67 | −17% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| S.N. Ath an Mhuillinn | 78 | −23% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Dromdhallagh N.S. | 53 | −9% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 14 | −39% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Drimoleague Junior Sch | 54 | −8% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Tullylease Mixed N.S. | 33 | +57% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 58 km |
| Maulatrahane Central N.S. | 31 | −18% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| S N Muire na Doirini | 14 | −56% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| S.N. Baile Deasmumhan | 104 | +9% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Drumclugh N.S. | 51 | – | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Castletownsend Mxd N.S. | 90 | −29% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Caheragh N.S. | 64 | +7% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Kealkil N.S. | 189 | +7% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Gaelscoil Dr M Ui Shuilleabhain | 78 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 63 km | |
| St Patrick's Boys' National School | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 182 | −9% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Rockchapel N.S. | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| S.N. an Droma Mhoir | 68 | −3% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Abbeystrewry N.S. | 142 | +26% | Church of Ireland | English | 64 km | |
| Coomhola N.S. | 85 | −16% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Bharra | 330 | – | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bheanntrai | 119 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 69 km | |
| St Brendans National School | 26 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 69 km | |
| Kilcoe N.S. | 32 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 71 km |
| Derrycreha N.S. | 28 | −18% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Lisheen Mixed N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Rathmore N.S. | 116 | +1% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| S.N. Fhiachna | 66 | +20% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 85 | +9% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| St Matthias N.S. | 22 | −19% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| Carrigboy N.S. | 82 | +17% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Sheamuis | 19 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 77 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire N.s., | 151 | +4% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| Trafrask Mixed N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 83 km | |
| Rushnacahara N.S. | 24 | −27% | Catholic | English | 83 km | |
| S.N. Cleire | 3 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 85 km |
| Adrigole N.S. | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| Kilcrohane N.S. | 28 | −24% | Catholic | English | 89 km | |
| S.N. an Ghoilin | 32 | +14% | Catholic | English | 94 km | |
| Mhichil Naofa | 21 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 99 km |
| Scoil an Croi Ro Naofa | 195 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 100 km |
| Scoil Chaitigheirn | 62 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 102 km |
| S.N. Oir Cheann | 17 | −32% | Catholic | English | 106 km | |
| Cahermore New Central School | 55 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 112 km |
Living in Lehenagh
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the T12 Eircode area
Housing in Lehenagh →The median sale price rose from €355,000 in 2023 to €412,200 in 2025 (+16%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the T12 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Lehenagh
Cost of living in Lehenagh →New tenancies in Lehenagh averaged €1,701 a month in 2025, against €1,559 in 2024 (+9%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Lehenagh, T12 T996
Primary schools near S.N. Athair Maitiu C
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about S.N. Athair Maitiu C
Is S.N. Athair Maitiu C a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does S.N. Athair Maitiu C have?
252 pupils in 2025/26. That is −1% since 2019/20.
Does S.N. Athair Maitiu C teach through Irish?
No: S.N. Athair Maitiu C teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs S.N. Athair Maitiu C?
S.N. Athair Maitiu C has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Cork & Ross.
How do pupils get a place at S.N. Athair Maitiu C?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near S.N. Athair Maitiu C?
The nearest are S.N. B Togher Cork (0 km), South Lee Educate Together National School (1.1 km) and Gaelscoil Ui Riada (1.2 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Lehenagh; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).