














Boherbue N.S.
Boherbue, Co. Cork · P51 RY99 · Roll number 16396R
Boherbue N.S. is the only one of the primary schools in or within 3 km of Boherbue. Every school in and around Boherbue →
What stands out about Boherbue N.S.
- 208 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+12%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Kerry; its ethos is Catholic.
- The only primary school in Boherbue or within 3 km of it.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Boherbue N.S. had 208 pupils in 2025/26, against 150 in 2015/16 (+39%). Girls are 45% of them. Its roll rose in 7 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Boherbue N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Boherbue N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Boherbue N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Boherbue N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Boherbue N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Boherbue N.S. has grown by 12% since 2019/20. All the schools around Boherbue together changed by +49%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Boherbue N.S. has more pupils than any of the 6 nearest primary schools. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +12%; 1 of the 5 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boherbue N.S. | 208 | +12% | Catholic | English | ||
| Derrinagree N.S. | 66 | −24% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| S.N. Cuilinn Ui Caoimh | 58 | −12% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire Mxd | 77 | +20% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| Scoil na Trionoide | 182 | – | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| Dromagh Mixed N.S. | 24 | −43% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| S.N. Breandan Naofa | 76 | −14% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km |
The other 328 primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S N Cnoc na Croighe | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire BNS | 94 | −13% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Millstreet Convent N.S. | 238 | +9% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Pádraig | 372 | – | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Baile Deasmumhan | 104 | +9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Lios Maighir | 42 | −16% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. an Mhaoilinn | 49 | −11% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Banteer N.S. | 190 | −12% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Kilcorney Mixed N.S. | 20 | −55% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Breandan | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Cloghoola Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Rockchapel N.S. | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Fhursa | 51 | −32% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin Baiste | 67 | −7% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Ballyhass Mixed N.S. | 223 | +18% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Freemount Mixed N.S. | 88 | +1% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Tullylease Mixed N.S. | 33 | +57% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| S.N. Carraig an Ime | 23 | – | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Liscarrol N.S. | 176 | −5% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| St. Abbey's National School | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| S N na Mona Fliche | 49 | −9% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Ballinagree Mxd N.S. | 68 | +39% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Ballyclough Mixed N.S. | 111 | −14% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Lisgriffin N.S. | 28 | +22% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Ath an Mhuillinn | 78 | −23% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Abán Naofa | 137 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 25 km | |
| Druimne N.S. | 69 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Rylane N.S. | 54 | −34% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Clondrohid N.S. | 276 | +24% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne | 103 | −9% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S.N. Dhrom Athain | 207 | −13% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Rusheen N.S. | 74 | −12% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Scoil Chuil Aodha Barr D Inse | 58 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | 27 km | |
| Baltydaniel N.S. | 210 | −2% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| S N Moing na Miol | 113 | −27% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire | 213 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| S.N. Naomh Lachtin | 162 | −7% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Scoil Lachtain Naofa | 88 | −1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 29 km | |
| Ballyvongane Mixed N.S. | 18 | −36% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Scoil Ghobnatan | 470 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| S N Rae na nDoiri | 24 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 29 km | |
| Convent Girls Senior National School | 246 | −10% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Shandrum National School | 144 | +1% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Iosagain | 133 | −13% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Macroom Convent N.S. | 306 | −2% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig Boys Senior School | 212 | −20% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Gael Scoil Thomais Daibhis | 412 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 30 km | |
| Macroom Boys Senior National School | 186 | −10% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Bolg | 100 | −12% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Mallow Community National School | 202 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | 30 km | |
| SN Ath na Lionta | 78 | −13% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Firmount Mixed N.S. | 171 | +35% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Ballyhea N.S. | 141 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| S.N. Rathain | 125 | +37% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Kilbarry N.S. | 31 | −34% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Canovee Mixed N.S. | 145 | −14% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Coachford N.S. | 169 | +55% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Burnfort N.S. | 66 | −44% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Canon Sheehan Primary School | 174 | +34% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| St Josephs Convent N.S. | 190 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| Scoil Naomh Aine Girls Senior School | 195 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| Scoil na mBraithre Boys Snr Sch | 227 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| S.N. Bhiorainn | 200 | +3% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Inchigeela N.S. | 59 | +20% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Scoil Fionnbarra | 98 | +14% | Catholic | All in Irish | 36 km | |
| Dromleigh N.S. | 46 | +0% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Tirelton N.S. Mxd | 71 | −13% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Vicarstown Mixed N.S. | 167 | +31% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Rath Dubh | 197 | −27% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Dripsey N.S. | 100 | +3% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhuire B | 169 | +2% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Ballygown N.S. | 98 | −25% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Killavullen N.S. | 109 | −22% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 149 | −20% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Cloughduv N.S. | 166 | +37% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| S.N. Caipin | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Cloghroe Mixed N.S. | 537 | +2% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| S.N. Sean Baile Mor | 61 | −8% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Castletownroche N.S. | 102 | +20% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Strawberry Hill National School | 315 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 324 | −4% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| St Endas N.S. | 30 | −25% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Ovens N.S. | 466 | +8% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Scoil Chroí Íosa | 286 | −9% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| S.N. Cill Bonain | 97 | +3% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhuscraí | 195 | +12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 43 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chaisleáin | 205 | +201% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 43 km | |
| Scoil Barra | 449 | −11% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Togher N.S. | 27 | −41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| Newcestown N.S. | 196 | −16% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Scoil an Athar Tadhg | 317 | −3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 45 km | |
| Clogheen Mxd N.S. | 181 | +12% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire C | 437 | −3% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Mocomhog N.S. | 20 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 45 km |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin B | 352 | −23% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| S.N. Cill Dairbhre | 177 | −10% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Gael Scoil Ui Riordain | 724 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 46 km | |
| Derrinacahara N.S. | 80 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| S.N. Mhuire | 167 | −12% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 134 | −29% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S.N. an Gharrain | 43 | −9% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 316 | −13% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| St Marys Central School | 189 | −8% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc an Bhile | 141 | −6% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Castlealack N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire ar Chnoc hAoine | 195 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 48 km |
| S.N. Baile Muine | 18 | −40% | Church of Ireland | English | 48 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Girls Senior National School | 91 | −9% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Inf | 102 | +3% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S.N. Baile Nora | 328 | +28% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh (Boys) | 398 | −5% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S N an Spioraid Naomh C | 258 | −9% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Scoil Padre Pio N.S. | 264 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Laragh N.S. | 174 | −1% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Caitriona | 414 | −5% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Dunmanway Boys Senior National School | 89 | +5% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Scoil Aiseiri Chriost | 232 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| St Patrick's National School | 114 | −16% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Gaelscoil Peig Sayers | 280 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 49 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Fatima Boys Senior | 207 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Dunmanway Model N.S. | 95 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 49 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Riada | 254 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 49 km | |
| St Vincents Convent N.S. | 208 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| SN Gleann na hUladh | 99 | +11% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille | 264 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 215 | −0% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Scoil Oilibheir | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Muire Gan Smal C | 297 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal B | 403 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| North Presentation Primary School | 288 | +27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Upper Glanmire N.S. | 284 | −12% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa | 75 | −16% | Church of Ireland | English | 50 km | |
| Cork Educate Together National School | 193 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Bhreanndain C | 115 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 312 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Kealkil N.S. | 189 | +7% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Mharcuis B | 99 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Greenmount Monastery N.S. | 240 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Gogginshill N.S. | 227 | +1% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Athair Maitiu C | 252 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| S.N. B Togher Cork | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Ballincarriga Mxd N.S. | 97 | +14% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa C | 128 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| St Patricks B N.S. | 152 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 86 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| St Lukes Mxd N.S. | 96 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | 51 km | |
| Scoil Maria Assumpta | 168 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| Kilcolman N.S. | 29 | −29% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Bandon Primary School | 401 | – | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Ballindangan Mixed N.S. | 35 | +75% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Teaghlaigh Naofa | 193 | −14% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 51 km |
| South Lee Educate Together National School | 162 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 51 km | |
| Realt na Maidine | 107 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| Bunscoil Chriost Ri | 453 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 51 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn | 393 | +7% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 51 km | |
| Our Lady of Lourdes | 215 | −9% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| S N Droichead na Bandan | 170 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 52 km | |
| Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan | 157 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 52 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Eochaille | 66 | −13% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| S.N. Inis Eoghanain | 295 | −5% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Eoin | 304 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 52 km |
| S.N. Naomh Antaine | 581 | −22% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Grange Fermoy N.S. | 134 | −9% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 187 | −13% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Lower Glanmire N.S. | 151 | +19% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Ballintemple N.S. | 250 | +11% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Watergrasshill N.S. | 391 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 53 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Brid C | 374 | −27% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Drumclugh N.S. | 51 | – | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Riverstown N.S. | 666 | −6% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Coomhola N.S. | 85 | −16% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Scoil an Athair Tadhg O Murchu | 424 | −6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 53 km | |
| Ballyheeda N.S. | 158 | −3% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Cailini | 316 | +22% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Scoil Nioclais | 714 | −15% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Bhuach | 280 | −4% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Scoil na nOg | 32 | −51% | Catholic | All in Irish | 53 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Micheal | 102 | +21% | Church of Ireland | English | 53 km | |
| Curraghagalla N.S. | 30 | +25% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. | 377 | −6% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Douglas B N.S. | 353 | −9% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| S.N. Cill Ruadhain | 359 | −7% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Scoil Ursula | 182 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Gaelscoil de hIde | 328 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 54 km | |
| St Lukes N.S. Douglas | 203 | −11% | Church of Ireland | English | 54 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 14 | −39% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Iosef Naofa | 90 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Bishop Murphy Memorial Boys Senior National School | 112 | −11% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Fermoy Educate Together NS | 78 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 54 km | |
| Scoil na Croise Naofa | 193 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Fermoy Adair N.S. | 21 | −38% | Church of Ireland | English | 54 km | |
| Rathcormac N.S. | 432 | −2% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhachan | 139 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 54 km |
| Scoil Freastogail Muire | 236 | −18% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Drisceoil | 381 | −18% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 55 km | |
| Knockraha N.S. | 147 | −11% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Douglas Rochestown Educate Together National School | 506 | +52% | Multi-denominational | English | 55 km | |
| S.N. Cillmin | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Derrycreha N.S. | 28 | −18% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Sceach | 207 | −5% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Scoil Phadraig Naofa | 460 | −4% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Fhiachna | 66 | +20% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Ballygarvan N.S. | 366 | −6% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 172 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| Bunscoil na Toirbhirte | 273 | −19% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Little Island N.S. | 141 | −23% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Bartlemy N.S. | 89 | −20% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Drinagh Mixed N.S. | 71 | −3% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Dromdhallagh N.S. | 53 | −9% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Drimoleague Junior Sch | 54 | −8% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Scoil Mháirtin | 291 | −2% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Glounthaune Mixed N.S. | 422 | −6% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| S.N. Clogach | 55 | +77% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Clondulane | 80 | −9% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Dundar Mhuighe N.S. | 175 | −24% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Ballinadee N.S. | 95 | −33% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Castlelyons B N.S. | 194 | −3% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Gaelscoil Charraig Ui Leighin | 591 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 59 km | |
| Leamlara Mixed N.S. | 136 | −24% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. Ioseph | 9 | – | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Bharra | 330 | – | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S N Re na Scrine | 50 | +61% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| St Brendans National School | 26 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. an Droma Mhoir | 68 | −3% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bheanntrai | 119 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 60 km | |
| Holy Well National School (Scoil Tobair Naofa) | 803 | – | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Star of the Sea Primary School | 352 | −13% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Kilbrittain Mixed N.S. | 211 | +4% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Owenabue ETNS | 118 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 60 km | |
| St Mary's Church of Ireland N.S | 204 | −3% | Church of Ireland | English | 60 km | |
| St Joseph's Girls National School | 192 | −13% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin | 388 | +10% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 61 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin | 65 | −25% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Kilgariffe N.S. | 45 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 61 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Ghiblin | 105 | −28% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast | 363 | −5% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Carrigaline Educate Together NS | 424 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 61 km | |
| Scoil na mBuachailli | 235 | −4% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Monkstown N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Timoleague N.S. | 150 | −15% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Shanbally N.S. | 192 | −10% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Caheragh N.S. | 64 | +7% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Naofa | 396 | −24% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Kilmagner N.S. | 52 | −37% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Community National School | 443 | +113% | Multi-denominational | English | 62 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 56 | −30% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chionn tSáile | 145 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | 62 km | |
| Scoil Chlochair Mhuire National School | 245 | −48% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Bunscoil Rinn an Chabhlaigh | 679 | −6% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Lisavaird Mxd N.S. | 70 | +27% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Scoil Dhairbhre | 36 | −12% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| S N Muire na Doirini | 14 | −56% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Kinsale N.S. | 55 | −49% | Church of Ireland | English | 63 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eltin | 401 | +25% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| St Marys National School | 248 | −24% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| S.N. Seosamh Cobh | 261 | −28% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Ringaskiddy Lower Harbour N.S. | 58 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 63 km |
| Gaelscoile Cobh | 46 | −73% | Catholic | All in Irish | 63 km | |
| Cobh N.S. | 15 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 64 km |
| S.N. Chobh Chionn Tsaile | 213 | −4% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Ballinspittle N.S. | 192 | −14% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Maulatrahane Central N.S. | 31 | −18% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| S.N. Garran an Easaigh | 60 | −3% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Bunscoil Fachtna | 173 | – | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhic Abhaidh | 40 | −2% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Manach | 103 | −7% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Barryroe N.S. | 182 | +10% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Caitriona | 149 | −14% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| S.N. Chuan Doir | 71 | −1% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Walterstown N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| S.N. Cros Tseain | 215 | −5% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Midleton Educate Together School | 572 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 66 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann | 550 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 66 km | |
| S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne | 193 | −12% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| S.N. an Aird | 111 | +39% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Templebrady N.S. | 68 | +19% | Church of Ireland | English | 66 km | |
| Trafrask Mixed N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 111 | −4% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| S.N. Rath A Bharraigh | 35 | −19% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Carrigboy N.S. | 82 | +17% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| St John the Baptist N.S. | 190 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 67 km | |
| Union Hall Mixed N.S. | 67 | −17% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Sheamuis | 19 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 68 km | |
| Midleton CBS Primary School | 191 | −37% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| S N Fionan na Reanna | 144 | +4% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Adrigole N.S. | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Midleton Convent N.S. | 291 | −35% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Whitegate Mixed N.S. | 87 | +16% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| St Patrick's Boys' National School | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Gaelscoil Dr M Ui Shuilleabhain | 78 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 68 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 182 | −9% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| S.N. Ath Fhada | 304 | −10% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Abbeystrewry N.S. | 142 | +26% | Church of Ireland | English | 70 km | |
| Dungourney Central N Sc | 193 | −10% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| S N na Scairte Leithe | 378 | −17% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Kilcoe N.S. | 32 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 70 km |
| Curriglass N.S. | 34 | −40% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Castletownsend Mxd N.S. | 90 | −29% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| St Matthias N.S. | 22 | −19% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 72 km |
| Scoil Bhride | 85 | +9% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Rushnacahara N.S. | 24 | −27% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Ballintotas N.S. | 100 | −18% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Cloyne National School | 275 | −14% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Lisheen Mixed N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Castlemartyr N.S. | 214 | −17% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Chroinin | 55 | +38% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| Rathmore N.S. | 116 | +1% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| S.N. Inis | 188 | −12% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire N.s., | 151 | +4% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Kilcrohane N.S. | 28 | −24% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| S.N. Fearghail Naofa | 203 | −11% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Shanagarry N.S. | 102 | +4% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| S.N. an Phairc | 19 | −21% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Scoil Chaitigheirn | 62 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 80 km |
| Kyle N.S. | 50 | +72% | Multi-denominational | English | 80 km | |
| Mhichil Naofa | 21 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 80 km |
| Scoil an Croi Ro Naofa | 195 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 80 km |
| S.N. Cill Criodain | 325 | +11% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 99 | +21% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| Clonpriest N.S. | 140 | +11% | Catholic | English | 83 km | |
| S.N. Oir Cheann | 17 | −32% | Catholic | English | 83 km | |
| S.N. Cleire | 3 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 86 km |
| S.N. an Ghoilin | 32 | +14% | Catholic | English | 86 km | |
| South Abbey N.S. | 190 | +46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 87 km |
| Gaelscoil Chorain, | 261 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 87 km | |
| Bun Scoil Muire | 487 | −7% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| Cahermore New Central School | 55 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 92 km |
Living in Boherbue
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the P51 Eircode area
Housing in Boherbue →The median sale price rose from €230,000 in 2023 to €266,200 in 2025 (+16%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the P51 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Co. Cork
Cost of living in Boherbue →New tenancies in Co. Cork averaged €1,542 a month in 2025, against €1,408 in 2024 (+10%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Boherbue, P51 RY99
Primary schools near Boherbue N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Boherbue N.S.
Is Boherbue N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Boherbue N.S. have?
208 pupils in 2025/26. That is +12% since 2019/20.
Does Boherbue N.S. teach through Irish?
No: Boherbue N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Boherbue N.S.?
Boherbue N.S. has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Kerry.
How do pupils get a place at Boherbue N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Boherbue N.S.?
The nearest are Derrinagree N.S. (4.6 km), S.N. Cuilinn Ui Caoimh (5.8 km) and S.N. Mhuire Mxd (6.5 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Boherbue; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).