














Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne
Churchtown, Mallow, Co. Cork · P51 KN79 · Roll number 17527L
Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne is the only one of the primary schools in or within 3 km of Churchtown. Every school in and around Churchtown →
What stands out about Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne
- 103 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−9%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Has special classes for children who need more support.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Cloyne; its ethos is Catholic.
- The only primary school in Churchtown or within 3 km of it.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne had 103 pupils in 2025/26, against 98 in 2015/16 (+5%). Girls are 49% of them. Its largest roll was 125, in 2021/22. Its roll rose in 4 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne has shrunk by 9% since 2019/20. All the schools around Churchtown together changed by −9%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 4 have more pupils than Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −9%; 5 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne | 103 | −9% | Catholic | English | ||
| Liscarrol N.S. | 176 | −5% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| Lisgriffin N.S. | 28 | +22% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire | 213 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| Ballyhea N.S. | 141 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Druimne N.S. | 69 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Shandrum National School | 144 | +1% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km |
The other 328 primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Naomh Eoin Baiste | 67 | −7% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| St Josephs Convent N.S. | 190 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Baltydaniel N.S. | 210 | −2% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Aine Girls Senior School | 195 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Scoil na mBraithre Boys Snr Sch | 227 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Freemount Mixed N.S. | 88 | +1% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Canon Sheehan Primary School | 174 | +34% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Ballyclough Mixed N.S. | 111 | −14% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Ath an Mhuillinn | 78 | −23% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Ballyhass Mixed N.S. | 223 | +18% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Iosagain | 133 | −13% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Lios Maighir | 42 | −16% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Convent Girls Senior National School | 246 | −10% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Tullylease Mixed N.S. | 33 | +57% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig Boys Senior School | 212 | −20% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Mallow Community National School | 202 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Pádraig | 372 | – | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Ghobnatan | 470 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Ballygown N.S. | 98 | −25% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Gael Scoil Thomais Daibhis | 412 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| St. Abbey's National School | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Sean Baile Mor | 61 | −8% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Rathain | 125 | +37% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Dhrom Athain | 207 | −13% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil na Trionoide | 182 | – | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Banteer N.S. | 190 | −12% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Killavullen N.S. | 109 | −22% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. an Mhaoilinn | 49 | −11% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Castletownroche N.S. | 102 | +20% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Cill Dairbhre | 177 | −10% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Dromagh Mixed N.S. | 24 | −43% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Fhursa | 51 | −32% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| SN Ath na Lionta | 78 | −13% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Burnfort N.S. | 66 | −44% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| SN Gleann na hUladh | 99 | +11% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S N Moing na Miol | 113 | −27% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Breandan Naofa | 76 | −14% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Boherbue N.S. | 208 | +12% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Derrinagree N.S. | 66 | −24% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 167 | −12% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| St Patrick's National School | 114 | −16% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Ballindangan Mixed N.S. | 35 | +75% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Kilcorney Mixed N.S. | 20 | −55% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Rockchapel N.S. | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| S.N. Rath Dubh | 197 | −27% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Curraghagalla N.S. | 30 | +25% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lachtin | 162 | −7% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire Mxd | 77 | +20% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Firmount Mixed N.S. | 171 | +35% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 172 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Bunscoil na Toirbhirte | 273 | −19% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Grange Fermoy N.S. | 134 | −9% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Cuilinn Ui Caoimh | 58 | −12% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 134 | −29% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Millstreet Convent N.S. | 238 | +9% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire BNS | 94 | −13% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Rylane N.S. | 54 | −34% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Iosef Naofa | 90 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| Fermoy Educate Together NS | 78 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 34 km | |
| Gaelscoil de hIde | 328 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 34 km | |
| Bishop Murphy Memorial Boys Senior National School | 112 | −11% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Fermoy Adair N.S. | 21 | −38% | Church of Ireland | English | 34 km | |
| Scoil Freastogail Muire | 236 | −18% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 324 | −4% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Scoil Mháirtin | 291 | −2% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Ballinagree Mxd N.S. | 68 | +39% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Scoil an Athar Tadhg | 317 | −3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 35 km | |
| Vicarstown Mixed N.S. | 167 | +31% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Cloghoola Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Baile Deasmumhan | 104 | +9% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Ghiblin | 105 | −28% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Bolg | 100 | −12% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Croighe | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Bhiorainn | 200 | +3% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Rathcormac N.S. | 432 | −2% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Clondulane | 80 | −9% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| S N na Mona Fliche | 49 | −9% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Ballyvongane Mixed N.S. | 18 | −36% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. Carraig an Ime | 23 | – | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Rusheen N.S. | 74 | −12% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Scoil Chroí Íosa | 286 | −9% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 56 | −30% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhuscraí | 195 | +12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 39 km | |
| Strawberry Hill National School | 315 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Watergrasshill N.S. | 391 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 39 km | |
| Dripsey N.S. | 100 | +3% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Breandan | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Cloghroe Mixed N.S. | 537 | +2% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Castlelyons B N.S. | 194 | −3% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Coachford N.S. | 169 | +55% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 316 | −13% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Bartlemy N.S. | 89 | −20% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Upper Glanmire N.S. | 284 | −12% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Kilmagner N.S. | 52 | −37% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Clogheen Mxd N.S. | 181 | +12% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Clondrohid N.S. | 276 | +24% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Scoil Oilibheir | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| Scoil Barra | 449 | −11% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Canovee Mixed N.S. | 145 | −14% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Scoil Aiseiri Chriost | 232 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| Scoil Mhuire ar Chnoc hAoine | 195 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| Gaelscoil Peig Sayers | 280 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 43 km |
| Scoil Padre Pio N.S. | 264 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| Macroom Boys Senior National School | 186 | −10% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire C | 437 | −3% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Macroom Convent N.S. | 306 | −2% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chaisleáin | 205 | +201% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 44 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin B | 352 | −23% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Fatima Boys Senior | 207 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| Knockraha N.S. | 147 | −11% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 149 | −20% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Bhreanndain C | 115 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| St Vincents Convent N.S. | 208 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| S.N. Mharcuis B | 99 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| Ovens N.S. | 466 | +8% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| North Presentation Primary School | 288 | +27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| Riverstown N.S. | 666 | −6% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille | 264 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| Gael Scoil Ui Riordain | 724 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 44 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa C | 128 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| St Patricks B N.S. | 152 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 86 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| Lower Glanmire N.S. | 151 | +19% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Cill Ruadhain | 359 | −7% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn | 393 | +7% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 45 km | |
| Cork Educate Together National School | 193 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 45 km | |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 215 | −0% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| St Lukes Mxd N.S. | 96 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | 45 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Eoin | 304 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 45 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa | 75 | −16% | Church of Ireland | English | 45 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 312 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 45 km |
| Scoil Naomh Caitriona | 414 | −5% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Scoil na nOg | 32 | −51% | Catholic | All in Irish | 45 km | |
| Muire Gan Smal C | 297 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 45 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal B | 403 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 45 km |
| Greenmount Monastery N.S. | 240 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 45 km |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh (Boys) | 398 | −5% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S N an Spioraid Naomh C | 258 | −9% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Riada | 254 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 46 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Caitriona | 149 | −14% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Bunscoil Chriost Ri | 453 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 46 km | |
| Leamlara Mixed N.S. | 136 | −24% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Scoil Maria Assumpta | 168 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 46 km |
| Our Lady of Lourdes | 215 | −9% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Ballintemple N.S. | 250 | +11% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Teaghlaigh Naofa | 193 | −14% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 46 km |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin | 65 | −25% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Antaine | 581 | −22% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Micheal | 102 | +21% | Church of Ireland | English | 47 km | |
| Realt na Maidine | 107 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| Scoil Abán Naofa | 137 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 47 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Drisceoil | 381 | −18% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 47 km | |
| S.N. Athair Maitiu C | 252 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| S.N. B Togher Cork | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| South Lee Educate Together National School | 162 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 47 km | |
| Scoil Ursula | 182 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Cailini | 316 | +22% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Bhuach | 280 | −4% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Brid C | 374 | −27% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Cloughduv N.S. | 166 | +37% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Scoil na Croise Naofa | 193 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 47 km |
| Gaelscoil Mhachan | 139 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 47 km |
| S.N. Baile Nora | 328 | +28% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Glounthaune Mixed N.S. | 422 | −6% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S.N. Cill Bonain | 97 | +3% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Scoil an Athair Tadhg O Murchu | 424 | −6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 48 km | |
| Scoil Lachtain Naofa | 88 | −1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 48 km | |
| Little Island N.S. | 141 | −23% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. | 377 | −6% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Douglas B N.S. | 353 | −9% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhuire B | 169 | +2% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| St Lukes N.S. Douglas | 203 | −11% | Church of Ireland | English | 48 km | |
| Scoil Nioclais | 714 | −15% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 111 | −4% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| S.N. an Gharrain | 43 | −9% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Douglas Rochestown Educate Together National School | 506 | +52% | Multi-denominational | English | 49 km | |
| Scoil Phadraig Naofa | 460 | −4% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Curriglass N.S. | 34 | −40% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S N Rae na nDoiri | 24 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 50 km | |
| Scoil Chuil Aodha Barr D Inse | 58 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | 51 km | |
| Kilbarry N.S. | 31 | −34% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Gogginshill N.S. | 227 | +1% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Naofa | 396 | −24% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Community National School | 443 | +113% | Multi-denominational | English | 51 km | |
| Tirelton N.S. Mxd | 71 | −13% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Scoil Chlochair Mhuire National School | 245 | −48% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc an Bhile | 141 | −6% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Star of the Sea Primary School | 352 | −13% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Dromleigh N.S. | 46 | +0% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Ballygarvan N.S. | 366 | −6% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Midleton Educate Together School | 572 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 53 km | |
| Monkstown N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Ballyheeda N.S. | 158 | −3% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann | 550 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 54 km | |
| Gaelscoil Charraig Ui Leighin | 591 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 54 km | |
| Castlealack N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Bunscoil Rinn an Chabhlaigh | 679 | −6% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Dungourney Central N Sc | 193 | −10% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Owenabue ETNS | 118 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 55 km | |
| Inchigeela N.S. | 59 | +20% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| St Marys National School | 248 | −24% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| St John the Baptist N.S. | 190 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 55 km | |
| S.N. Seosamh Cobh | 261 | −28% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Holy Well National School (Scoil Tobair Naofa) | 803 | – | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Newcestown N.S. | 196 | −16% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Shanbally N.S. | 192 | −10% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Gaelscoile Cobh | 46 | −73% | Catholic | All in Irish | 55 km | |
| St Mary's Church of Ireland N.S | 204 | −3% | Church of Ireland | English | 55 km | |
| Cobh N.S. | 15 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| Midleton CBS Primary School | 191 | −37% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Midleton Convent N.S. | 291 | −35% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Caipin | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Walterstown N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Inis Eoghanain | 295 | −5% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Carrigaline Educate Together NS | 424 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 56 km | |
| Ringaskiddy Lower Harbour N.S. | 58 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 57 km |
| Laragh N.S. | 174 | −1% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Scoil Fionnbarra | 98 | +14% | Catholic | All in Irish | 58 km | |
| Bandon Primary School | 401 | – | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan | 157 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 59 km | |
| Ballintotas N.S. | 100 | −18% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S N na Scairte Leithe | 378 | −17% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S N Droichead na Bandan | 170 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. Inis | 188 | −12% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. Cros Tseain | 215 | −5% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| St Endas N.S. | 30 | −25% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne | 193 | −12% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| S.N. Ath Fhada | 304 | −10% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Templebrady N.S. | 68 | +19% | Church of Ireland | English | 60 km | |
| Whitegate Mixed N.S. | 87 | +16% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 187 | −13% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast | 363 | −5% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| St Marys Central School | 189 | −8% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Dundar Mhuighe N.S. | 175 | −24% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Castlemartyr N.S. | 214 | −17% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Cloyne National School | 275 | −14% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Manach | 103 | −7% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Kilcolman N.S. | 29 | −29% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| S.N. Baile Muine | 18 | −40% | Church of Ireland | English | 62 km | |
| S.N. Fearghail Naofa | 203 | −11% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Ballinadee N.S. | 95 | −33% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| S.N. an Phairc | 19 | −21% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Togher N.S. | 27 | −41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 63 km |
| S.N. Achadh Eochaille | 66 | −13% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chionn tSáile | 145 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | 64 km | |
| Kinsale N.S. | 55 | −49% | Church of Ireland | English | 64 km | |
| Kyle N.S. | 50 | +72% | Multi-denominational | English | 64 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eltin | 401 | +25% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| S.N. Chobh Chionn Tsaile | 213 | −4% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Derrinacahara N.S. | 80 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 65 km |
| S N Fionan na Reanna | 144 | +4% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Chroinin | 55 | +38% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Girls Senior National School | 91 | −9% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Inf | 102 | +3% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Dunmanway Boys Senior National School | 89 | +5% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Shanagarry N.S. | 102 | +4% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| S.N. Clogach | 55 | +77% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Ballincarriga Mxd N.S. | 97 | +14% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Kilbrittain Mixed N.S. | 211 | +4% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Dunmanway Model N.S. | 95 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 67 km | |
| S.N. Cill Criodain | 325 | +11% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Clonpriest N.S. | 140 | +11% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Mocomhog N.S. | 20 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| Ballinspittle N.S. | 192 | −14% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Sceach | 207 | −5% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 99 | +21% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| S.N. Garran an Easaigh | 60 | −3% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Timoleague N.S. | 150 | −15% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| South Abbey N.S. | 190 | +46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 70 km |
| S.N. Cillmin | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chorain, | 261 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 70 km | |
| Bun Scoil Muire | 487 | −7% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| St Joseph's Girls National School | 192 | −13% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Kilgariffe N.S. | 45 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 72 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin | 388 | +10% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 73 km | |
| Kealkil N.S. | 189 | +7% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Scoil na mBuachailli | 235 | −4% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Scoil Dhairbhre | 36 | −12% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Barryroe N.S. | 182 | +10% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Drinagh Mixed N.S. | 71 | −3% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 14 | −39% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| S N Re na Scrine | 50 | +61% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| Drumclugh N.S. | 51 | – | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| Lisavaird Mxd N.S. | 70 | +27% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Coomhola N.S. | 85 | −16% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Dromdhallagh N.S. | 53 | −9% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Drimoleague Junior Sch | 54 | −8% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| S.N. Ioseph | 9 | – | Catholic | English | 78 km | |
| S.N. an Aird | 111 | +39% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Bunscoil Fachtna | 173 | – | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Derrycreha N.S. | 28 | −18% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| S.N. Rath A Bharraigh | 35 | −19% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| S.N. Fhiachna | 66 | +20% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| S.N. an Droma Mhoir | 68 | −3% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhic Abhaidh | 40 | −2% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| Caheragh N.S. | 64 | +7% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Bharra | 330 | – | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| S.N. Chuan Doir | 71 | −1% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| St Brendans National School | 26 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 82 km | |
| Maulatrahane Central N.S. | 31 | −18% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bheanntrai | 119 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 82 km | |
| S N Muire na Doirini | 14 | −56% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| Union Hall Mixed N.S. | 67 | −17% | Catholic | English | 84 km | |
| St Patrick's Boys' National School | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | 87 km | |
| Gaelscoil Dr M Ui Shuilleabhain | 78 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 87 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 182 | −9% | Catholic | English | 88 km | |
| Castletownsend Mxd N.S. | 90 | −29% | Catholic | English | 88 km | |
| Abbeystrewry N.S. | 142 | +26% | Church of Ireland | English | 89 km | |
| Carrigboy N.S. | 82 | +17% | Catholic | English | 90 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Sheamuis | 19 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 91 km | |
| Kilcoe N.S. | 32 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 91 km |
| Trafrask Mixed N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 91 km | |
| Adrigole N.S. | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 93 km | |
| Lisheen Mixed N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 93 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 85 | +9% | Catholic | English | 93 km | |
| St Matthias N.S. | 22 | −19% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 93 km |
| Rathmore N.S. | 116 | +1% | Catholic | English | 96 km | |
| Rushnacahara N.S. | 24 | −27% | Catholic | English | 96 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire N.s., | 151 | +4% | Catholic | English | 100 km | |
| Kilcrohane N.S. | 28 | −24% | Catholic | English | 102 km | |
| Scoil Chaitigheirn | 62 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 105 km |
| Mhichil Naofa | 21 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 106 km |
| Scoil an Croi Ro Naofa | 195 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 106 km |
| S.N. Cleire | 3 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 107 km |
| S.N. Oir Cheann | 17 | −32% | Catholic | English | 109 km | |
| S.N. an Ghoilin | 32 | +14% | Catholic | English | 110 km | |
| Cahermore New Central School | 55 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 117 km |
Living in Churchtown
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the P51 Eircode area
Housing in Churchtown →The median sale price rose from €230,000 in 2023 to €266,200 in 2025 (+16%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the P51 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Co. Cork
Cost of living in Churchtown →New tenancies in Co. Cork averaged €1,542 a month in 2025, against €1,408 in 2024 (+10%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Churchtown, P51 KN79
Primary schools near Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne
Is Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne have?
103 pupils in 2025/26. That is −9% since 2019/20.
Does Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne teach through Irish?
No: Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne?
Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Cloyne.
How do pupils get a place at Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne?
The nearest are Liscarrol N.S. (5.3 km), Lisgriffin N.S. (5.3 km) and Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire (6.1 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Churchtown; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).