














Kilgariffe N.S.
Old Timoleague Road, Clonakilty, Co. Cork · P85 KR27 · Roll number 10499U
Kilgariffe N.S. is one of 4 primary schools in or within 3 km of Clonakilty. Every school in and around Clonakilty →
What stands out about Kilgariffe N.S.
- A small primary school: 45 pupils, against a typical 131.
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Smaller than it was: 45 pupils, 21% fewer than the 57 of 2019/20.
- The smallest of the 4 primary schools around Clonakilty.
- 17 girls and 28 boys: more of one than the other.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Cork, Cloyne & Ross COI; its ethos is Church of Ireland.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Kilgariffe N.S. had 45 pupils in 2025/26, down from 48 in 2015/16 (−6%). Girls are 38% of them. Its largest roll was 57, in 2019/20. Its roll rose in 4 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Kilgariffe N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Kilgariffe N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Kilgariffe N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Kilgariffe N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Kilgariffe N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Kilgariffe N.S. has shrunk by 21% since 2019/20. All the schools around Clonakilty together changed by +6%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 5 have more pupils than Kilgariffe N.S.. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −21%; 6 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilgariffe N.S. | 45 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | ||
| St Joseph's Girls National School | 192 | −13% | Catholic | English | 0.4 km | |
| Scoil na mBuachailli | 235 | −4% | Catholic | English | 1.3 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin | 388 | +10% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 2 km | |
| Scoil Dhairbhre | 36 | −12% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Sceach | 207 | −5% | Catholic | English | 5.7 km | |
| Lisavaird Mxd N.S. | 70 | +27% | Catholic | English | 6.3 km |
The other 328 primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S.N. an Aird | 111 | +39% | Catholic | English | 6.6 km | |
| S.N. Clogach | 55 | +77% | Catholic | English | 7.7 km | |
| Timoleague N.S. | 150 | −15% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| S.N. Rath A Bharraigh | 35 | −19% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Eochaille | 66 | −13% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| Barryroe N.S. | 182 | +10% | Catholic | English | 9 km | |
| S.N. Cillmin | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Kilcolman N.S. | 29 | −29% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Bunscoil Fachtna | 173 | – | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S N Re na Scrine | 50 | +61% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Baile Muine | 18 | −40% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| St Marys Central School | 189 | −8% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 187 | −13% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Kilbrittain Mixed N.S. | 211 | +4% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Ballincarriga Mxd N.S. | 97 | +14% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S N Droichead na Bandan | 170 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| Laragh N.S. | 174 | −1% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan | 157 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| S.N. Garran an Easaigh | 60 | −3% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Bandon Primary School | 401 | – | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Chuan Doir | 71 | −1% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Newcestown N.S. | 196 | −16% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhic Abhaidh | 40 | −2% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Drinagh Mixed N.S. | 71 | −3% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Dunmanway Boys Senior National School | 89 | +5% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Dunmanway Model N.S. | 95 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 20 km | |
| Castlealack N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Ballinspittle N.S. | 192 | −14% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Ballinadee N.S. | 95 | −33% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Girls Senior National School | 91 | −9% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Inf | 102 | +3% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Union Hall Mixed N.S. | 67 | −17% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Caipin | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Inis Eoghanain | 295 | −5% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Dundar Mhuighe N.S. | 175 | −24% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| S.N. Ioseph | 9 | – | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| St Endas N.S. | 30 | −25% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Maulatrahane Central N.S. | 31 | −18% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc an Bhile | 141 | −6% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhuire B | 169 | +2% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Castletownsend Mxd N.S. | 90 | −29% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Tirelton N.S. Mxd | 71 | −13% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chionn tSáile | 145 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | 25 km | |
| Togher N.S. | 27 | −41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Derrinacahara N.S. | 80 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Cloughduv N.S. | 166 | +37% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eltin | 401 | +25% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Dromleigh N.S. | 46 | +0% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S.N. Cill Bonain | 97 | +3% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Kinsale N.S. | 55 | −49% | Church of Ireland | English | 27 km | |
| Dromdhallagh N.S. | 53 | −9% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Drimoleague Junior Sch | 54 | −8% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Chobh Chionn Tsaile | 213 | −4% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S N Muire na Doirini | 14 | −56% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. an Gharrain | 43 | −9% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Gaelscoil Dr M Ui Shuilleabhain | 78 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 28 km | |
| St Patrick's Boys' National School | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 182 | −9% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Ballyheeda N.S. | 158 | −3% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Abbeystrewry N.S. | 142 | +26% | Church of Ireland | English | 28 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 14 | −39% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Kilbarry N.S. | 31 | −34% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 149 | −20% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Canovee Mixed N.S. | 145 | −14% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Caheragh N.S. | 64 | +7% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast | 363 | −5% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Inchigeela N.S. | 59 | +20% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Gogginshill N.S. | 227 | +1% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Ovens N.S. | 466 | +8% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Macroom Boys Senior National School | 186 | −10% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Macroom Convent N.S. | 306 | −2% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Coachford N.S. | 169 | +55% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Baile Nora | 328 | +28% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chaisleáin | 205 | +201% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 33 km | |
| S.N. an Droma Mhoir | 68 | −3% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Dripsey N.S. | 100 | +3% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Scoil Lachtain Naofa | 88 | −1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 34 km | |
| Ballyvongane Mixed N.S. | 18 | −36% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Drumclugh N.S. | 51 | – | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Scoil Barra | 449 | −11% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Rusheen N.S. | 74 | −12% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Mocomhog N.S. | 20 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire C | 437 | −3% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin B | 352 | −23% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Scoil Fionnbarra | 98 | +14% | Catholic | All in Irish | 35 km | |
| Gael Scoil Ui Riordain | 724 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 35 km | |
| Clondrohid N.S. | 276 | +24% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Bolg | 100 | −12% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Rathmore N.S. | 116 | +1% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Ballygarvan N.S. | 366 | −6% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Lisheen Mixed N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Kilcoe N.S. | 32 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| S N Rae na nDoiri | 24 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 36 km | |
| S N Fionan na Reanna | 144 | +4% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Bhiorainn | 200 | +3% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh (Boys) | 398 | −5% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| S N an Spioraid Naomh C | 258 | −9% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Cloghroe Mixed N.S. | 537 | +2% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Kealkil N.S. | 189 | +7% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Manach | 103 | −7% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Riada | 254 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 38 km | |
| S.N. Athair Maitiu C | 252 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 38 km |
| S.N. B Togher Cork | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 38 km |
| Scoil Naomh Caitriona | 414 | −5% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Clogheen Mxd N.S. | 181 | +12% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Strawberry Hill National School | 315 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| S N na Mona Fliche | 49 | −9% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Muire Gan Smal C | 297 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal B | 403 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| South Lee Educate Together National School | 162 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 39 km | |
| Realt na Maidine | 107 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Scoil Nioclais | 714 | −15% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Holy Well National School (Scoil Tobair Naofa) | 803 | – | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Ballinagree Mxd N.S. | 68 | +39% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Scoil Maria Assumpta | 168 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Scoil Abán Naofa | 137 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 39 km | |
| Vicarstown Mixed N.S. | 167 | +31% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Rylane N.S. | 54 | −34% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Carrigaline Educate Together NS | 424 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 40 km | |
| Gaelscoil Charraig Ui Leighin | 591 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 40 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Teaghlaigh Naofa | 193 | −14% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 40 km |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Bharra | 330 | – | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bheanntrai | 119 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 40 km | |
| St Mary's Church of Ireland N.S | 204 | −3% | Church of Ireland | English | 40 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire ar Chnoc hAoine | 195 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| Greenmount Monastery N.S. | 240 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| Scoil Chroí Íosa | 286 | −9% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa | 75 | −16% | Church of Ireland | English | 40 km | |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 215 | −0% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhuscraí | 195 | +12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 40 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 312 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| Owenabue ETNS | 118 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 40 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. | 377 | −6% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Bunscoil Chriost Ri | 453 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 40 km | |
| St Brendans National School | 26 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 41 km | |
| Douglas B N.S. | 353 | −9% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil an Athair Tadhg O Murchu | 424 | −6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 41 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille | 264 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| Cork Educate Together National School | 193 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 41 km | |
| Douglas Rochestown Educate Together National School | 506 | +52% | Multi-denominational | English | 41 km | |
| St Lukes N.S. Douglas | 203 | −11% | Church of Ireland | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil Padre Pio N.S. | 264 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| S.N. Carraig an Ime | 23 | – | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 85 | +9% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Brid C | 374 | −27% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Our Lady of Lourdes | 215 | −9% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil Chuil Aodha Barr D Inse | 58 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | 41 km | |
| St Vincents Convent N.S. | 208 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| S.N. Naomh Antaine | 581 | −22% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Fatima Boys Senior | 207 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| North Presentation Primary School | 288 | +27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| St Matthias N.S. | 22 | −19% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 42 km |
| S.N. Naomh Lachtin | 162 | −7% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Scoil Aiseiri Chriost | 232 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 42 km |
| Coomhola N.S. | 85 | −16% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Gaelscoil Peig Sayers | 280 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 42 km |
| Firmount Mixed N.S. | 171 | +35% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Ballintemple N.S. | 250 | +11% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Scoil Phadraig Naofa | 460 | −4% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| St Lukes Mxd N.S. | 96 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | 42 km | |
| S.N. Bhreanndain C | 115 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 42 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Bhuach | 280 | −4% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Cailini | 316 | +22% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Shanbally N.S. | 192 | −10% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| St Patricks B N.S. | 152 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 86 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa C | 128 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| S.N. Mharcuis B | 99 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| S.N. Mhuire | 316 | −13% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn | 393 | +7% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 43 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Micheal | 102 | +21% | Church of Ireland | English | 43 km | |
| Scoil Oilibheir | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| Scoil Ursula | 182 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| Gaelscoil Mhachan | 139 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 44 km |
| Ringaskiddy Lower Harbour N.S. | 58 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| S.N. Cros Tseain | 215 | −5% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Scoil na Croise Naofa | 193 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne | 193 | −12% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Templebrady N.S. | 68 | +19% | Church of Ireland | English | 44 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Eoin | 304 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 44 km |
| Monkstown N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Carrigboy N.S. | 82 | +17% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Star of the Sea Primary School | 352 | −13% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Derrycreha N.S. | 28 | −18% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Lower Glanmire N.S. | 151 | +19% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Sheamuis | 19 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 46 km | |
| Bunscoil Rinn an Chabhlaigh | 679 | −6% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 324 | −4% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Drisceoil | 381 | −18% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 46 km | |
| Scoil na nOg | 32 | −51% | Catholic | All in Irish | 46 km | |
| Cloghoola Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Little Island N.S. | 141 | −23% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S.N. Rath Dubh | 197 | −27% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| St Marys National School | 248 | −24% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Upper Glanmire N.S. | 284 | −12% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Riverstown N.S. | 666 | −6% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S N Moing na Miol | 113 | −27% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| S.N. Seosamh Cobh | 261 | −28% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Cobh N.S. | 15 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 48 km |
| Scoil Mhuire N.s., | 151 | +4% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Gaelscoile Cobh | 46 | −73% | Catholic | All in Irish | 48 km | |
| S.N. Cill Ruadhain | 359 | −7% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S.N. Cleire | 3 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 48 km |
| Glounthaune Mixed N.S. | 422 | −6% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Kilcorney Mixed N.S. | 20 | −55% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| S.N. Fhiachna | 66 | +20% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Scoil an Athar Tadhg | 317 | −3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 49 km | |
| Whitegate Mixed N.S. | 87 | +16% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Millstreet Convent N.S. | 238 | +9% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire BNS | 94 | −13% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Fhursa | 51 | −32% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Walterstown N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| S.N. Ath Fhada | 304 | −10% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Rushnacahara N.S. | 24 | −27% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| SN Ath na Lionta | 78 | −13% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Knockraha N.S. | 147 | −11% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| S.N. Breandan Naofa | 76 | −14% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Naofa | 396 | −24% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Burnfort N.S. | 66 | −44% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Community National School | 443 | +113% | Multi-denominational | English | 53 km | |
| Scoil Chlochair Mhuire National School | 245 | −48% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Breandan | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| St. Abbey's National School | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| S.N. Dhrom Athain | 207 | −13% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Trafrask Mixed N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| S N na Scairte Leithe | 378 | −17% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 134 | −29% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Chroinin | 55 | +38% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Watergrasshill N.S. | 391 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 56 km | |
| Banteer N.S. | 190 | −12% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Derrinagree N.S. | 66 | −24% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann | 550 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 57 km | |
| Dromagh Mixed N.S. | 24 | −43% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Leamlara Mixed N.S. | 136 | −24% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Kilcrohane N.S. | 28 | −24% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| S.N. Cuilinn Ui Caoimh | 58 | −12% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Cloyne National School | 275 | −14% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Midleton CBS Primary School | 191 | −37% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Gael Scoil Thomais Daibhis | 412 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 58 km | |
| Midleton Convent N.S. | 291 | −35% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Scoil Ghobnatan | 470 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 58 km |
| Midleton Educate Together School | 572 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 58 km | |
| St John the Baptist N.S. | 190 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 58 km | |
| S.N. Rathain | 125 | +37% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Adrigole N.S. | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig Boys Senior School | 212 | −20% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Mallow Community National School | 202 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | 60 km | |
| Convent Girls Senior National School | 246 | −10% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| S.N. Iosagain | 133 | −13% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| S.N. an Ghoilin | 32 | +14% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Croighe | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin | 65 | −25% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Boherbue N.S. | 208 | +12% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Ballyclough Mixed N.S. | 111 | −14% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Pádraig | 372 | – | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Ballyhass Mixed N.S. | 223 | +18% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Ballintotas N.S. | 100 | −18% | Catholic | English | 62 km | |
| Bartlemy N.S. | 89 | −20% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Killavullen N.S. | 109 | −22% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Shanagarry N.S. | 102 | +4% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 99 | +21% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Baltydaniel N.S. | 210 | −2% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire Mxd | 77 | +20% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Rathcormac N.S. | 432 | −2% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Castlemartyr N.S. | 214 | −17% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin Baiste | 67 | −7% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Dungourney Central N Sc | 193 | −10% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Scoil na Trionoide | 182 | – | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 167 | −12% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| S.N. Baile Deasmumhan | 104 | +9% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Castletownroche N.S. | 102 | +20% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Lisgriffin N.S. | 28 | +22% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Lios Maighir | 42 | −16% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Castlelyons B N.S. | 194 | −3% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Ballygown N.S. | 98 | −25% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire | 213 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 68 km |
| S.N. Cill Criodain | 325 | +11% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Gaelscoil de hIde | 328 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 69 km | |
| Canon Sheehan Primary School | 174 | +34% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 69 km |
| Mhichil Naofa | 21 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 70 km |
| S.N. Fearghail Naofa | 203 | −11% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Bishop Murphy Memorial Boys Senior National School | 112 | −11% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Scoil Freastogail Muire | 236 | −18% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Fermoy Educate Together NS | 78 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 70 km | |
| Grange Fermoy N.S. | 134 | −9% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Liscarrol N.S. | 176 | −5% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Iosef Naofa | 90 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 71 km |
| Fermoy Adair N.S. | 21 | −38% | Church of Ireland | English | 71 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 111 | −4% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| S.N. Sean Baile Mor | 61 | −8% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Scoil an Croi Ro Naofa | 195 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 72 km |
| S.N. an Mhaoilinn | 49 | −11% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne | 103 | −9% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| St Patrick's National School | 114 | −16% | Catholic | English | 72 km | |
| Freemount Mixed N.S. | 88 | +1% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| S.N. Inis | 188 | −12% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Clondulane | 80 | −9% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Kilmagner N.S. | 52 | −37% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Kyle N.S. | 50 | +72% | Multi-denominational | English | 74 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Caitriona | 149 | −14% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Clonpriest N.S. | 140 | +11% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| Scoil Chaitigheirn | 62 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 75 km |
| Scoil Mháirtin | 291 | −2% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| S.N. Cill Dairbhre | 177 | −10% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| S.N. an Phairc | 19 | −21% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Curraghagalla N.S. | 30 | +25% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Rockchapel N.S. | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| Druimne N.S. | 69 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| Tullylease Mixed N.S. | 33 | +57% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| Curriglass N.S. | 34 | −40% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Ballindangan Mixed N.S. | 35 | +75% | Catholic | English | 77 km | |
| Ballyhea N.S. | 141 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 77 km |
| S.N. Oir Cheann | 17 | −32% | Catholic | English | 78 km | |
| SN Gleann na hUladh | 99 | +11% | Catholic | English | 78 km | |
| South Abbey N.S. | 190 | +46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 79 km |
| S.N. Ath an Mhuillinn | 78 | −23% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Bun Scoil Muire | 487 | −7% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chorain, | 261 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 80 km | |
| Shandrum National School | 144 | +1% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 56 | −30% | Catholic | English | 81 km | |
| Cahermore New Central School | 55 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 82 km |
| St Josephs Convent N.S. | 190 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 82 km |
| Scoil Naomh Aine Girls Senior School | 195 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 82 km |
| Scoil na mBraithre Boys Snr Sch | 227 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 82 km |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 172 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 82 km |
| Bunscoil na Toirbhirte | 273 | −19% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Ghiblin | 105 | −28% | Catholic | English | 86 km |
Living in Clonakilty
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the P85 Eircode area
Housing in Clonakilty →The median sale price rose from €355,000 in 2023 to €387,000 in 2025 (+9%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the P85 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Clonakilty
Cost of living in Clonakilty →New tenancies in Clonakilty averaged €1,244 a month in 2025, against €1,158 in 2024 (+7%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Clonakilty, P85 KR27
Primary schools near Kilgariffe N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Kilgariffe N.S.
Is Kilgariffe N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Kilgariffe N.S. have?
45 pupils in 2025/26. That is −21% since 2019/20.
Does Kilgariffe N.S. teach through Irish?
No: Kilgariffe N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Kilgariffe N.S.?
Kilgariffe N.S. has a Church of Ireland ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Cork, Cloyne & Ross COI.
How do pupils get a place at Kilgariffe N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Kilgariffe N.S.?
The nearest are St Joseph's Girls National School (0.4 km), Scoil na mBuachailli (1.3 km) and Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin (2 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Clonakilty; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).