














Midleton CBS Primary School
Rosary Place, Midleton, Co. Cork · P25 EK13 · Roll number 16684W
Midleton CBS Primary School is one of 6 primary schools in or within 3 km of Midleton. Every school in and around Midleton →
What stands out about Midleton CBS Primary School
- 191 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Smaller than it was: 191 pupils, 37% fewer than the 302 of 2019/20.
- A boys’ school.
- Has special classes for children who need more support.
- Its patron is the Bishop of Cloyne; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Midleton CBS Primary School had 191 pupils in 2025/26, down from 309 in 2015/16 (−38%). Its largest roll was 331, in 2016/17. Its roll rose in 2 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Midleton CBS Primary School
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Midleton CBS Primary School is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Midleton CBS Primary School
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Midleton CBS Primary School
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Midleton CBS Primary School directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It takes boys only. Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Midleton CBS Primary School has shrunk by 37% since 2019/20. All the schools around Midleton together changed by +6%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 4 have more pupils than Midleton CBS Primary School. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −37%; 6 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midleton CBS Primary School | 191 | −37% | Catholic | English | ||
| Midleton Convent N.S. | 291 | −35% | Catholic | English | 0.4 km | |
| St John the Baptist N.S. | 190 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 0.9 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann | 550 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 1.6 km | |
| Midleton Educate Together School | 572 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.3 km | |
| S N na Scairte Leithe | 378 | −17% | Catholic | English | 4.4 km | |
| Ballintotas N.S. | 100 | −18% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km |
The other 328 primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloyne National School | 275 | −14% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| Scoil Chlochair Mhuire National School | 245 | −48% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Community National School | 443 | +113% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.5 km | |
| Walterstown N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Naofa | 396 | −24% | Catholic | English | 6.7 km | |
| Castlemartyr N.S. | 214 | −17% | Catholic | English | 8.1 km | |
| S.N. Ath Fhada | 304 | −10% | Catholic | English | 8.2 km | |
| Dungourney Central N Sc | 193 | −10% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| Leamlara Mixed N.S. | 136 | −24% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin | 65 | −25% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| Gaelscoile Cobh | 46 | −73% | Catholic | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| Cobh N.S. | 15 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| S.N. Seosamh Cobh | 261 | −28% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Marys National School | 248 | −24% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Whitegate Mixed N.S. | 87 | +16% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Chroinin | 55 | +38% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Shanagarry N.S. | 102 | +4% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Glounthaune Mixed N.S. | 422 | −6% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Bunscoil Rinn an Chabhlaigh | 679 | −6% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Fearghail Naofa | 203 | −11% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Star of the Sea Primary School | 352 | −13% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Knockraha N.S. | 147 | −11% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Monkstown N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Little Island N.S. | 141 | −23% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Realt na Mara | 99 | +21% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Cill Criodain | 325 | +11% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Ringaskiddy Lower Harbour N.S. | 58 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Gaelscoil Ui Drisceoil | 381 | −18% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| S.N. Cill Ruadhain | 359 | −7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Bun an Tsabhairne | 193 | −12% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Cros Tseain | 215 | −5% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Templebrady N.S. | 68 | +19% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Inis | 188 | −12% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Shanbally N.S. | 192 | −10% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Riverstown N.S. | 666 | −6% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil na nOg | 32 | −51% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Scoil na Croise Naofa | 193 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Gaelscoil Mhachan | 139 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 16 km |
| Watergrasshill N.S. | 391 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 16 km | |
| Kyle N.S. | 50 | +72% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 111 | −4% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Phadraig Naofa | 460 | −4% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Lower Glanmire N.S. | 151 | +19% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Bartlemy N.S. | 89 | −20% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Ursula | 182 | +26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Clonpriest N.S. | 140 | +11% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Micheal | 102 | +21% | Church of Ireland | English | 17 km | |
| Owenabue ETNS | 118 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Eoin | 304 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| S.N. an Phairc | 19 | −21% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Mary's Church of Ireland N.S | 204 | −3% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Bhuach | 280 | −4% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Barra Naofa Cailini | 316 | +22% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Douglas Rochestown Educate Together National School | 506 | +52% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Gaelscoil Charraig Ui Leighin | 591 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 18 km | |
| Carrigaline Educate Together NS | 424 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Upper Glanmire N.S. | 284 | −12% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Holy Well National School (Scoil Tobair Naofa) | 803 | – | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Ballintemple N.S. | 250 | +11% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| St Lukes N.S. Douglas | 203 | −11% | Church of Ireland | English | 19 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Ghoirt Alainn | 393 | +7% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| Douglas B N.S. | 353 | −9% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil an Athair Tadhg O Murchu | 424 | −6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Brid C | 374 | −27% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. | 377 | −6% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Antaine | 581 | −22% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa C | 128 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| St Patricks B N.S. | 152 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 86 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Our Lady of Lourdes | 215 | −9% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Lukes Mxd N.S. | 96 | +16% | Church of Ireland | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Mharcuis B | 99 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Castlelyons B N.S. | 194 | −3% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Scoil Oilibheir | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| S.N. Bhreanndain C | 115 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Scoil Nioclais | 714 | −15% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Rathcormac N.S. | 432 | −2% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Bunscoil Chriost Ri | 453 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 20 km | |
| North Presentation Primary School | 288 | +27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Gaelscoil Peig Sayers | 280 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 21 km |
| Gaelscoil an Teaghlaigh Naofa | 193 | −14% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 21 km |
| Cork Educate Together National School | 193 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Caitriona | 149 | −14% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| St Vincents Convent N.S. | 208 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Fatima Boys Senior | 207 | +54% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire | 312 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Greenmount Monastery N.S. | 240 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Scoil Maria Assumpta | 168 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Realt na Maidine | 107 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Scoil Colmcille | 264 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| S N Cnoc na Manach | 103 | −7% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Scoil Aiseiri Chriost | 232 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Scoil Iosagain | 222 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| S.N. Barra Naofa | 75 | −16% | Church of Ireland | English | 22 km | |
| South Lee Educate Together National School | 162 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| S.N. Iosef Naofa | 215 | −0% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Ballygarvan N.S. | 366 | −6% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Scoil Padre Pio N.S. | 264 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Curriglass N.S. | 34 | −40% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| South Abbey N.S. | 190 | +46% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Muire Gan Smal C | 297 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal B | 403 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| S.N. B Togher Cork | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| S.N. Athair Maitiu C | 252 | −1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| S.N. Mhuire | 316 | −13% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Bun Scoil Muire | 487 | −7% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chorain, | 261 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 23 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire ar Chnoc hAoine | 195 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Scoil an Athar Tadhg | 317 | −3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 23 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 134 | −29% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Riada | 254 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 24 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Caitriona | 414 | −5% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Kilmagner N.S. | 52 | −37% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| S N Fionan na Reanna | 144 | +4% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| S N an Spioraid Naomh C | 258 | −9% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil an Spioraid Naomh (Boys) | 398 | −5% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Gaelscoil de hIde | 328 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 26 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 324 | −4% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Scoil Freastogail Muire | 236 | −18% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Clondulane | 80 | −9% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Bishop Murphy Memorial Boys Senior National School | 112 | −11% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Fermoy Educate Together NS | 78 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 27 km | |
| Clogheen Mxd N.S. | 181 | +12% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Fermoy Adair N.S. | 21 | −38% | Church of Ireland | English | 27 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhuscraí | 195 | +12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 27 km | |
| Iosef Naofa | 90 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| Scoil Chroí Íosa | 286 | −9% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| S.N. Baile Nora | 328 | +28% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Gael Scoil Ui Riordain | 724 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | 28 km | |
| Grange Fermoy N.S. | 134 | −9% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na nGrast | 363 | −5% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin B | 352 | −23% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mhuire C | 437 | −3% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Strawberry Hill National School | 315 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Gogginshill N.S. | 227 | +1% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Scoil Mháirtin | 291 | −2% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Scoil Barra | 449 | −11% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Ballyheeda N.S. | 158 | −3% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Cloghroe Mixed N.S. | 537 | +2% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 167 | −12% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chaisleáin | 205 | +201% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 31 km | |
| S.N. Rath Dubh | 197 | −27% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Chobh Chionn Tsaile | 213 | −4% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Kinsale N.S. | 55 | −49% | Church of Ireland | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 56 | −30% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eltin | 401 | +25% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Vicarstown Mixed N.S. | 167 | +31% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chionn tSáile | 145 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | 34 km | |
| St Patrick's National School | 114 | −16% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Burnfort N.S. | 66 | −44% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Ovens N.S. | 466 | +8% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Curraghagalla N.S. | 30 | +25% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| S.N. an Gharrain | 43 | −9% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Dundar Mhuighe N.S. | 175 | −24% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Killavullen N.S. | 109 | −22% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Castletownroche N.S. | 102 | +20% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Bhiorainn | 200 | +3% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| SN Ath na Lionta | 78 | −13% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| S.N. Inis Eoghanain | 295 | −5% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Firmount Mixed N.S. | 171 | +35% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc an Bhile | 141 | −6% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| S.N. Rathain | 125 | +37% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Dripsey N.S. | 100 | +3% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Ballinadee N.S. | 95 | −33% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Ballindangan Mixed N.S. | 35 | +75% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| S.N. Cill Bonain | 97 | +3% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 149 | −20% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Ballygown N.S. | 98 | −25% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| S N Moing na Miol | 113 | −27% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Ballinspittle N.S. | 192 | −14% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre | 172 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| Bunscoil na Toirbhirte | 273 | −19% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| S.N. Sean Baile Mor | 61 | −8% | Catholic | English | 40 km | |
| Gael Scoil Thomais Daibhis | 412 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 40 km | |
| S.N. Baile Ui Ghiblin | 105 | −28% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| SN Gleann na hUladh | 99 | +11% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Mallow Community National School | 202 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | 41 km | |
| Scoil Ghobnatan | 470 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 41 km |
| S.N. Naomh Lachtin | 162 | −7% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Padraig Boys Senior School | 212 | −20% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| S.N. Cill Dairbhre | 177 | −10% | Catholic | English | 41 km | |
| Convent Girls Senior National School | 246 | −10% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| S.N. Iosagain | 133 | −13% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Castlealack N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| S.N. Dhrom Athain | 207 | −13% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Coachford N.S. | 169 | +55% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Gaelscoil Droichead na Banndan | 157 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 43 km | |
| Cloughduv N.S. | 166 | +37% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Bandon Primary School | 401 | – | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| S.N. Garran an Easaigh | 60 | −3% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| S N Droichead na Bandan | 170 | −23% | Church of Ireland | English | 44 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Bolg | 100 | −12% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Kilbrittain Mixed N.S. | 211 | +4% | Catholic | English | 45 km | |
| Canon Sheehan Primary School | 174 | +34% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 45 km |
| Laragh N.S. | 174 | −1% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 187 | −13% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Baltydaniel N.S. | 210 | −2% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| St. Abbey's National School | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Rylane N.S. | 54 | −34% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Canovee Mixed N.S. | 145 | −14% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Ballyvongane Mixed N.S. | 18 | −36% | Catholic | English | 47 km | |
| Ballyclough Mixed N.S. | 111 | −14% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhuire B | 169 | +2% | Catholic | English | 49 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire na Trocaire | 213 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 49 km |
| Newcestown N.S. | 196 | −16% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Clogach | 55 | +77% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Rusheen N.S. | 74 | −12% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| Timoleague N.S. | 150 | −15% | Catholic | English | 50 km | |
| S.N. Fhursa | 51 | −32% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Kilcolman N.S. | 29 | −29% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Barryroe N.S. | 182 | +10% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Ballinagree Mxd N.S. | 68 | +39% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Lisgriffin N.S. | 28 | +22% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Ballyhass Mixed N.S. | 223 | +18% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Macroom Boys Senior National School | 186 | −10% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| S.N. Achadh Eochaille | 66 | −13% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Macroom Convent N.S. | 306 | −2% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Banteer N.S. | 190 | −12% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Scoil Bhrugh Thuinne | 103 | −9% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Scoil Dhairbhre | 36 | −12% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Ballyhea N.S. | 141 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| S N na Mona Fliche | 49 | −9% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| St Marys Central School | 189 | −8% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Eoin Baiste | 67 | −7% | Catholic | English | 56 km | |
| Kilcorney Mixed N.S. | 20 | −55% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| Tirelton N.S. Mxd | 71 | −13% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| S.N. Baile Muine | 18 | −40% | Church of Ireland | English | 57 km | |
| Kilgariffe N.S. | 45 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 58 km | |
| S.N. Caipin | 95 | −13% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| St Joseph's Girls National School | 192 | −13% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Liscarrol N.S. | 176 | −5% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Clondrohid N.S. | 276 | +24% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Pádraig | 372 | – | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. Breandan Naofa | 76 | −14% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Sceach | 207 | −5% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Dromagh Mixed N.S. | 24 | −43% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Scoil na mBuachailli | 235 | −4% | Catholic | English | 59 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mhichíl Uí Choileáin | 388 | +10% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 60 km | |
| S.N. Carraig an Ime | 23 | – | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Dromleigh N.S. | 46 | +0% | Catholic | English | 60 km | |
| Scoil na mBraithre Boys Snr Sch | 227 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 61 km |
| St Josephs Convent N.S. | 190 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 61 km |
| Scoil Naomh Aine Girls Senior School | 195 | +16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 61 km |
| Kilbarry N.S. | 31 | −34% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Druimne N.S. | 69 | +1% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 62 km |
| Cloghoola Mixed N.S. | 12 | – | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Scoil Lachtain Naofa | 88 | −1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 63 km | |
| S.N. an Aird | 111 | +39% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Shandrum National School | 144 | +1% | Catholic | English | 63 km | |
| Millstreet Convent N.S. | 238 | +9% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Lios Maighir | 42 | −16% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Ballincarriga Mxd N.S. | 97 | +14% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire BNS | 94 | −13% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Freemount Mixed N.S. | 88 | +1% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| S.N. Cillmin | 113 | −18% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Derrinagree N.S. | 66 | −24% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Lisavaird Mxd N.S. | 70 | +27% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| St Endas N.S. | 30 | −25% | Catholic | English | 65 km | |
| Scoil na Trionoide | 182 | – | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| S.N. Rath A Bharraigh | 35 | −19% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| Inchigeela N.S. | 59 | +20% | Catholic | English | 66 km | |
| S.N. Ath an Mhuillinn | 78 | −23% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| Scoil Abán Naofa | 137 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 67 km | |
| Boherbue N.S. | 208 | +12% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Dunmanway Boys Senior National School | 89 | +5% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| S N Rae na nDoiri | 24 | −8% | Catholic | All in Irish | 68 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Girls Senior National School | 91 | −9% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Dunmanway Convent Inf | 102 | +3% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| S N Re na Scrine | 50 | +61% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Dunmanway Model N.S. | 95 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 68 km | |
| Bunscoil Fachtna | 173 | – | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Tullylease Mixed N.S. | 33 | +57% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 69 km |
| S.N. Cuilinn Ui Caoimh | 58 | −12% | Catholic | English | 70 km | |
| Togher N.S. | 27 | −41% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 70 km |
| S.N. an Mhaoilinn | 49 | −11% | Catholic | English | 71 km | |
| Derrinacahara N.S. | 80 | +40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 71 km |
| Scoil Chuil Aodha Barr D Inse | 58 | −32% | Catholic | All in Irish | 72 km | |
| Scoil Fionnbarra | 98 | +14% | Catholic | All in Irish | 73 km | |
| Drinagh Mixed N.S. | 71 | −3% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Breandan | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 73 km | |
| S.N. Chuan Doir | 71 | −1% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire Mxd | 77 | +20% | Catholic | English | 74 km | |
| S N Cnoc na Croighe | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | 75 km | |
| S.N. Cill Mhic Abhaidh | 40 | −2% | Catholic | English | 76 km | |
| S.N. Ioseph | 9 | – | Catholic | English | 78 km | |
| Union Hall Mixed N.S. | 67 | −17% | Catholic | English | 78 km | |
| Rockchapel N.S. | 38 | +6% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| S.N. Baile Deasmumhan | 104 | +9% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Maulatrahane Central N.S. | 31 | −18% | Catholic | English | 79 km | |
| Mocomhog N.S. | 20 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 79 km |
| Dromdhallagh N.S. | 53 | −9% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Drimoleague Junior Sch | 54 | −8% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 14 | −39% | Catholic | English | 80 km | |
| Castletownsend Mxd N.S. | 90 | −29% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| S N Muire na Doirini | 14 | −56% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| Caheragh N.S. | 64 | +7% | Catholic | English | 84 km | |
| Drumclugh N.S. | 51 | – | Catholic | English | 84 km | |
| Gaelscoil Dr M Ui Shuilleabhain | 78 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 85 km | |
| St Patrick's Boys' National School | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | 85 km | |
| Kealkil N.S. | 189 | +7% | Catholic | English | 85 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 182 | −9% | Catholic | English | 85 km | |
| Abbeystrewry N.S. | 142 | +26% | Church of Ireland | English | 86 km | |
| S.N. an Droma Mhoir | 68 | −3% | Catholic | English | 86 km | |
| Coomhola N.S. | 85 | −16% | Catholic | English | 90 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire agus Bharra | 330 | – | Catholic | English | 91 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bheanntrai | 119 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 91 km | |
| St Brendans National School | 26 | – | Church of Ireland | English | 92 km | |
| Kilcoe N.S. | 32 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 93 km |
| Lisheen Mixed N.S. | 56 | −3% | Catholic | English | 93 km | |
| Rathmore N.S. | 116 | +1% | Catholic | English | 93 km | |
| Derrycreha N.S. | 28 | −18% | Catholic | English | 94 km | |
| S.N. Fhiachna | 66 | +20% | Catholic | English | 97 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 85 | +9% | Catholic | English | 97 km | |
| St Matthias N.S. | 22 | −19% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 97 km |
| Carrigboy N.S. | 82 | +17% | Catholic | English | 98 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Sheamuis | 19 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 99 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire N.s., | 151 | +4% | Catholic | English | 104 km | |
| Rushnacahara N.S. | 24 | −27% | Catholic | English | 106 km | |
| S.N. Cleire | 3 | – | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 106 km |
| Trafrask Mixed N.S. | 17 | −54% | Catholic | English | 106 km | |
| Adrigole N.S. | 25 | +14% | Catholic | English | 109 km | |
| Kilcrohane N.S. | 28 | −24% | Catholic | English | 112 km | |
| S.N. an Ghoilin | 32 | +14% | Catholic | English | 116 km | |
| Mhichil Naofa | 21 | – | Catholic | English | ✓ | 122 km |
| Scoil an Croi Ro Naofa | 195 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 123 km |
| Scoil Chaitigheirn | 62 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 125 km |
| S.N. Oir Cheann | 17 | −32% | Catholic | English | 129 km | |
| Cahermore New Central School | 55 | +25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 134 km |
Living in Midleton
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the P25 Eircode area
Housing in Midleton →The median sale price rose from €320,000 in 2023 to €400,000 in 2025 (+25%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the P25 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Midleton
Cost of living in Midleton →New tenancies in Midleton averaged €1,374 a month in 2025, against €1,307 in 2024 (+5%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Midleton, P25 EK13
Primary schools near Midleton CBS Primary School
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Midleton CBS Primary School
Is Midleton CBS Primary School a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Midleton CBS Primary School have?
191 pupils in 2025/26. That is −37% since 2019/20.
Does Midleton CBS Primary School teach through Irish?
No: Midleton CBS Primary School teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Midleton CBS Primary School?
Midleton CBS Primary School has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Bishop of Cloyne.
How do pupils get a place at Midleton CBS Primary School?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Midleton CBS Primary School?
The nearest are Midleton Convent N.S. (0.4 km), St John the Baptist N.S. (0.9 km) and Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann (1.6 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Midleton; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).