














St Margarets N.S.
Sandyhill, Saint Margaret's, Co. Dublin · K67 PE80 · Roll number 18038B
St Margarets N.S. is one of 3 primary schools in or within 3 km of Rivermeade. Every school in and around Rivermeade →
What stands out about St Margarets N.S.
- 80 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Smaller than it was: 80 pupils, 16% fewer than the 95 of 2019/20.
- Its patron is the Archbishop of Dublin; its ethos is Catholic.
- Outside Rivermeade’s outline, 2.3 km away; listed with Rivermeade, the nearest town in its county.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26St Margarets N.S. had 80 pupils in 2025/26, down from 92 in 2015/16 (−13%). Girls are 44% of them. Its largest roll was 100, in 2018/19. Its roll rose in 4 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for St Margarets N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for St Margarets N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on St Margarets N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at St Margarets N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to St Margarets N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: St Margarets N.S. has shrunk by 16% since 2019/20. All the schools around Rivermeade together changed by +89%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Each of the 6 nearest primary schools has more pupils than St Margarets N.S.. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −16%; 4 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Margarets N.S. | 80 | −16% | Catholic | English | ||
| Mary Queen of Ireland N.S. | 95 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| St Josephs Senior N.S. | 161 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.7 km |
| St Josephs Jnr | 138 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.8 km |
| St Kevins B N.S. | 131 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.8 km |
| St Josephs G N.S. | 146 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.9 km |
| SN an Spioraid Naiomh C | 249 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
The other 452 primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Spirit B N.S. | 229 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
| St Canices G N.S. | 473 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| St Canices B N.S. | 355 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.6 km |
| Holy Family Senior N.S. | 624 | −14% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| Holy Family Junior N.S. | 565 | −12% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Munna | 164 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 4.6 km |
| Virgin Mary Girls National School | 160 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.6 km |
| Finglas Parochial National School | 94 | +52% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| S N na Maighdine Muire B | 151 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| Cill Coscain | 107 | −11% | Catholic | English | 4.7 km | |
| S N Naomh Feargal Boys Senior | 180 | +18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.8 km |
| Scoil an Tseachtar Laoch | 165 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 4.8 km |
| Gaelscoil Ui Earcain | 248 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 4.8 km |
| St Brigids Infant N.S. | 140 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| St Brigids Senior Girls | 137 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| Mother of Divine Grace | 480 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5 km |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Boys | 174 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5 km |
| Our Lady of Victories Infant N.S. | 192 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.1 km |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Girls | 177 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.1 km |
| Broadmeadow Community National School | 80 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 5.2 km | |
| Scoil Sinead NS | 62 | +107% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 5.3 km |
| St Malachys N.S. | 131 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.3 km |
| St Cronans Junior National School | 498 | −8% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| Brackenstown Senior N.S. | 530 | −15% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| St Oliver Plunkett N.S. | 110 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Scoil na Croi Naofa | 404 | −12% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Lucais | 602 | +0% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| Tyrrelstown Educate Together National School | 511 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.5 km | |
| S N Naomh Finnin | 266 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| North Dublin N.S. Project | 214 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.8 km | |
| Swords Educate Together NS | 394 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.8 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhrian Bóroimhe | 441 | −10% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 5.9 km | |
| River Valley CNS | 143 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 5.9 km | |
| Pelletstown ETNS | 386 | +48% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.9 km | |
| Swords Borough N.S. | 84 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 6 km | |
| Gaelscoil Cholmcille | 209 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 6 km | |
| Glasnevin Educate Together NS | 410 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.1 km | |
| Holy Child National School | 495 | +22% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| St Patricks Senior School | 186 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| St. Patrick's Junior NS | 162 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| St Brigids Convent | 406 | −13% | Catholic | English | 6.2 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chuilinn | 282 | −3% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 6.2 km | |
| Scoil an Leinbh Iosa Boys Seniors | 297 | +6% | Catholic | English | 6.2 km | |
| Holywell Educate Together National School | 613 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.3 km | |
| Powerstown Educate Together National School | 348 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.3 km | |
| Thornleigh Educate Together National School | 313 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| S.N. Cholmcille C | 326 | −25% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| S.N. Cholmille B | 320 | −21% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| Scoil Nais Ide Cailini | 156 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Broombridge Educate Together National School | 387 | +225% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Cromcastle Green B N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Ladyswell N.S. | 447 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| St Catherines Infant School | 139 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| Dominican Convent Girls Senior School | 148 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| Glasnevin N.S. | 83 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.8 km | |
| Scoil Mobhi | 248 | −2% | Catholic | All in Irish | 6.8 km | |
| Corpus Christi N.S. | 398 | −9% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| Fionnbarra Naofa B.N.S. | 126 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Gaelscoil Áine | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 6.8 km | |
| Brighde Naofa | 357 | −1% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| Scoil Fhiachra Soisir | 557 | −15% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Duinninigh | 380 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | 6.9 km | |
| North Dublin Muslim N.S. | 391 | +24% | Muslim | English | 6.9 km | |
| St Fiachras Sen N.S. | 609 | −16% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| St Francis Senior N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Nai Buac | 146 | −26% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| Castleknock Educate Together NS | 374 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.9 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Buach | 290 | −35% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| Scoil Bride B | 193 | −45% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| St Francis Junior National School | 165 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Scoil Bride C | 213 | −42% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| Mary, Help of Christians G.N.S. | 352 | −19% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| St John of God N.S. | 182 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| St. Vincent's Primary School | 240 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.2 km |
| St Patricks N School | 449 | −9% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bharra | 212 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| Grace Park Educate Together National School | 410 | +125% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.3 km | |
| St Brigids Mxd N.S. | 834 | −12% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| St Josephs N.S. | 294 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| St Davids N.S. | 308 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| Scoil Naisunta Chnuacha | 198 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.5 km | |
| Christ the King Girls Senior School | 74 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Christ the King I G | 37 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| St Columbas Con G & I | 378 | −4% | Catholic | English | 7.5 km | |
| Christ the King B N.S. | 86 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Sin | 207 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| St Francis Xavier J N.S. | 357 | −14% | Catholic | English | 7.6 km | |
| Drumcondra N.S. | 81 | +40% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.6 km | |
| Scoil Nais Mhuire Sois | 176 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| St Francis Xavier Senior N.S. | 387 | +8% | Catholic | English | 7.6 km | |
| Lindsay Road N.S. | 95 | +4% | Presbyterian | English | 7.6 km | |
| Scoil Thomais | 622 | −12% | Catholic | English | 7.7 km | |
| Our Lady Immac Sen N.S. | 182 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| St Peters N.S. | 409 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Darndale N.S. Junior | 159 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 632 | −25% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| S N Mhuire na mBrathar | 337 | −6% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| S.N. Oilibheir | 266 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8 km | |
| St Vincent de Paul Senior School | 305 | −8% | Catholic | English | 8.1 km | |
| St Vincents de Paul Junior N.S. | 334 | −16% | Catholic | English | 8.1 km | |
| Dublin 7 Educate Together NS | 515 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.3 km | |
| San Nioclas Myra | 180 | −15% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| Malahide / Portmarnock Educate Together National School | 377 | +45% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.3 km | |
| Our Lady of Consolation N.S. | 310 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| St Philip the Apostle Junior N.S. | 184 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| St Philips Senior N.S. | 231 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Naionain | 178 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| St Marys N.S. | 212 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| Scoil Chiarain | 151 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Girls | 185 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| Gardiner Street Convent | 298 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| St Brigids Convent N.S. | 369 | −13% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 168 | +31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| Scoil Ui Chonaill Boys Seniors | 155 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| St Joseph¿s Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 116 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| Scoil Bhreandain | 136 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Mary Mother of Hope Junior National School | 349 | −21% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| St Pauls Sen N.S. | 236 | +1% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| Paradise Place ETNS | 239 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.7 km |
| St Pauls Junior National School | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 166 | −25% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Senior NS | 429 | −4% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| Scoil Neasain | 241 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.7 km | |
| Stanhope Street Primary School | 384 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.7 km |
| S.N. Naomh Mochta | 805 | −9% | Catholic | English | 8.8 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. Mxd | 90 | −27% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.8 km | |
| Howth Rd Mxd N.S. | 89 | −9% | Presbyterian | English | 8.8 km | |
| S.N. San Vinseann Cailin | 208 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| St Vincents Inf Boys | 88 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.9 km |
| Gaelscoil Cholaiste Mhuire | 161 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.9 km | |
| St Patricks N.S. | 867 | +8% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| St Ciarans N.S. | 530 | −20% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| Killester Raheny Clontarf Educate Together National School | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 9 km | |
| Scoil na Mbrathar Boys Senior School | 120 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9 km |
| Rutland National School | 152 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| John Paul II N.S. | 663 | −10% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| St. Francis of Assisi National School | 434 | −5% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| St Eithnes Senior Girls N.S. | 89 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| St Monicas N.S. | 44 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| Belmayne Educate Together National School | 413 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| Scoil Chaoimhin | 68 | +13% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| St Malachys B N.S. | 130 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| Central Senior Mxd N.S. | 227 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| Central Infs School | 149 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 287 | −18% | Catholic | English | 9.3 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 165 | +29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| S.N. N Sailbheastar Nfa | 366 | −11% | Catholic | English | 9.3 km | |
| Chapelizod N.S. | 30 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.4 km | |
| Naomh Lorcan O Tuathail Senior Boys | 69 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.4 km |
| Scoil Choilm Community NS | 698 | −20% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.4 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 203 | −4% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| St Laurence O'Toole's National School | 159 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| Gaelscoil Inse Chor | 209 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.6 km | |
| Springdale N.S. | 198 | −18% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.6 km | |
| St Josephs Mxd N.S. | 211 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| St Audoens N.S. | 171 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| Scoil Ghrainne Community National School | 585 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.8 km | |
| Scoil Lorcain B | 321 | −15% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| Scoil Bride C | 329 | −15% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| City Quay N.S. | 151 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| St Louise de Marillac Primary School | 256 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Scoil Bhride | 365 | −11% | Catholic | English | 9.9 km | |
| Holy Trinity Sen N.S. | 397 | +4% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Inchicore N.S. | 201 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Eoin Baisde C Naoidh | 215 | −22% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Naiscoil Ide | 299 | −21% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Girls Senior | 380 | −7% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Aine Convent Senior | 301 | −17% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 207 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 10 km | |
| St. James's Primary School | 278 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Scoil Assaim Boys Seniors | 293 | −1% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil na mBrathar | 155 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Eoin Baisde B Sois | 294 | −12% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Canal Way Educate Together National School | 391 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Boys Senior School | 317 | −4% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Colmcille | 217 | +0% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Oliver Plunkett | 838 | −9% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ghráinne Mhaol | 84 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| St Benedicts and St Marys National School | 165 | +17% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 10 km |
| S N Banrion na nAingeal 1 | 171 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Bainrion na nAingal 2 | 133 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Michaels N.S. | 314 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Kevins Junior N.S. | 149 | −24% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Raphaels N.S. | 380 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Benedicts National School | 622 | −5% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 211 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| South City CNS | 148 | +19% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Castaheany Educate Together NS | 362 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| S N na Lanai Glasa | 285 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 10 km | |
| St Brigids Primary School | 229 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Patricks | 24 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | 10 km | |
| Ballyboghill N.S. | 206 | −7% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal B | 331 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Goldenbridge Convent | 188 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Hansfield Educate Together National School | 576 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| S.N. Muire an Sean Baile | 78 | +26% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 224 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Eoin | 143 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Stapolin Educate Together National School | 340 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Treasa Naofa | 175 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Catherines West N.S. | 193 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| St Patricks Girls N.S. | 143 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Naomh Padraig Boys | 137 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Helens Senior N.S. | 381 | +15% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Bernadettes Senior N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Helens Junior N.S. | 319 | −11% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mide | 218 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Sancta Maria C B S | 103 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 11 km |
| North Bay Educate Together NS | 196 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mearnog | 638 | +1% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Bernadettes Junior N.S. | 173 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Caitriona na mBraithre | 134 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Ogh 1 | 212 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Muire Og 2 Loreto Con | 191 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel School | 125 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| S.N. Muire agus Iosef | 396 | −8% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Mhuire Iosef Junior | 302 | −26% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Griffith Barracks Multi D School | 403 | +30% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Lady of Good Counsel Boys Senior N.S. | 120 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Iosagain Boys Senior | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Girls Senior School | 136 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Our Lady of Wayside N.S. | 114 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Christopher's NS | 598 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 11 km |
| Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School | 295 | +852% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eoin | 64 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| John Scottus N.S. | 136 | −28% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Ultans N.S. | 359 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Marys Junior N.S. | 183 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Marist National School | 210 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S.N. Paroiste Maitiu Nfa | 212 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| St Marys Sen N.S. | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Clares Convent N.S. | 163 | −42% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Laurence's National School | 413 | −11% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Star of the Sea | 223 | −31% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 374 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Ranelagh Multi Denom N.S. | 221 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Drimnagh Castle CBS N.S. | 342 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St. Louis National School | 590 | – | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Dublin 6 Clonskeagh and Dublin 6W Primary School | 174 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Corduff N.S. | 83 | −14% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Cillin | 30 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Lucan Educate Together NS | 384 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| S N Muire na Freastogala Girls Senior School | 230 | −5% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Assumption Junior School | 434 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Gaelscoil na Mara | 123 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 558 | −13% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Shellybanks Educate Together National School | 333 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Úna Naofa | 356 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Lucan B N.S. | 501 | −2% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Donabate/Portrane Educate Together NS | 414 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Neillstown N.S. | 231 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Gaelscoil Lios na nOg | 188 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| St Peter Apostle Sen N.S. | 278 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S.N. Brighde | 358 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Divine Mercy Junior National School | 204 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Harolds Cross N.S. | 398 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig | 367 | −19% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mologa | 229 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Sandford Parish National School | 196 | −15% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Esker Educate Together NS | 382 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Kildare Place N.S. | 189 | −8% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Divine Mercy Senior National School | 274 | −46% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Lucan Community National School | 375 | +68% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 286 | +3% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Marys Central N.S. | 588 | +9% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eiscir Riada | 376 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| St Patricks Boys National School | 370 | −6% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| S.N. C Naomh Padraig | 376 | −14% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Damiens N.S. | 231 | +1% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Rathgar N.S. | 94 | +3% | Methodist | English | 13 km | |
| Griffeen Valley Educate Together NS | 466 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Our Lady Queen of Apostles | 469 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 367 | −37% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Thomas Junior National School | 573 | +1% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Camoige | 215 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Scoil Aine Naofa | 614 | +3% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Lucan East ETNS | 416 | −4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Josephs Boys N.S. | 363 | −18% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta Stratford | 88 | −5% | Jewish | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Holy Spirit Junior Primary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Holy Spirit Senior Primary School | 269 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain | 445 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 14 km | |
| Zion Parish Primary School | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Talbot Senior N.S. | 286 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil Nano Nagle | 261 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil Naomh Ide | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 292 | −19% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Burrow N.S. | 195 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Aine | 222 | −15% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 360 | −13% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Riverview Educate Together National School | 242 | +103% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Lusca | 413 | −10% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Lusk Junior National School St Maccullins | 366 | −17% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 483 | +0% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Pius X N.S. Boys | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Pius X G N.S. | 540 | −0% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Kilians Junior School | 281 | +3% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Rush and Lusk Educate Together NS | 393 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 463 | −3% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Ronans N.S. | 396 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Kilians Senior N.S. | 296 | +14% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Our Ladys N.S. | 176 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Fintans N.S. | 431 | −8% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Bishop Shanahan N.S. | 437 | −7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Islamic National School | 414 | +36% | Muslim | English | 15 km | |
| Bishop Galvin N.S. | 461 | −5% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Baile Falbach | 69 | −13% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Kevins Girls | 257 | −13% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Adamstown Castle Educate Together National School | 431 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| St Kevins Boys | 275 | −18% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St. John the Evangelist National School | 417 | +5% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Our lady's Grove Primary School | 409 | −7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Booterstown Boys | 189 | −38% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Boys | 367 | −17% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Rathfarnham Parish N.S. | 215 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Iosa | 109 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Naisiunta an Dea Aoire | 209 | −0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Our Lady of Mercy Convent School | 247 | −9% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Rathfarnham Educate Together | 188 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Clochar Loreto N.S. | 445 | −11% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Goatstown Stillorgan Primary School | 170 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Aenghusa Jun N.S. | 159 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Gaelscoil na Fuinseoige | 441 | +215% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| S.N. Aenghusa | 209 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Belgard Heights N.S. | 372 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| S.N. Mhuire | 191 | −5% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Laighean | 130 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Ballyroan B N.S. | 375 | −6% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| St Patrick GNS | 472 | −16% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| St Marys School | 349 | +2% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Booterstown N.S. | 85 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chnoc Liamhna | 233 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Mxd | 349 | −20% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. San Treasa | 430 | −3% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Holy Cross N.S. | 260 | −14% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Taney N.S. | 384 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Naofa | 721 | −9% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| St Colmcille Senior N.S. | 744 | −7% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Carmel | 313 | −22% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Marley Grange N.S. | 461 | −7% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Rush N.S. | 698 | −7% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| St Dominic's National School | 410 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Santain | 262 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 17 km |
| S N na hAille | 163 | +17% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Ainbhil | 434 | −8% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Naithi | 231 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| St Annes Primary School | 301 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Oatlands Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 428 | −6% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Carysfort N.S. | 583 | −2% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 187 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Treasa Firhouse | 377 | −13% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St Attractas Senior N.S. | 371 | +4% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St Attractas Junior N.S. | 337 | −2% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St Marks Sen N.S. | 497 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| S.N. Naomh Lorcan | 390 | −13% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St Marks Junior Mixed | 450 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Ballinteer Educate Together National School | 399 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| ST Olaf's National School | 591 | +16% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ros Eo | 167 | −23% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| Firhouse Educate Together National School | 355 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Giúise | 278 | +64% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Lorcáin | 485 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| St Aidans N.S. | 244 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Maelruain Junior | 371 | −10% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Maelruain Senior | 386 | −13% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil an Maighdine Mhuire Boys | 176 | −38% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Na Maighdine Muire Girl | 200 | −33% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Tallaght Community National School | 151 | +94% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| St Brigids N.S. | 100 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil na nAingeal | 410 | −7% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| All Saints N.S. | 51 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| Whitechurch Nat School | 194 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| St Raphaelas N.S. | 375 | −16% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil Nais Caitriona | 274 | −18% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Holy Rosary Primary School | 525 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Queen of Angels Primary School | 224 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| St Martin de Porres N.S. | 383 | −7% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| An Chroi Ro Naofa Sois | 167 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| S N an Croi Ro Naofa | 213 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| S.N. Bhaile Eamonn | 75 | −27% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil Aoife CNS | 342 | +59% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Scoil Moibhi | 84 | +2% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Thomas Senior N.S. | 331 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| City West Educate Together National School | 376 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| St Thomas Junior N.S. | 300 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Junior | 141 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Sin | 145 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Scoil Chaitlin Maude | 284 | −17% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 19 km |
| Dun Laoghaire ETNS | 177 | +185% | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa B | 499 | −20% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Citywest & Saggart Community National School | 413 | −0% | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lir | 53 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| St Patricks GNS | 478 | −16% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Rathcoole ETNS | 114 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| Holy Family School | 149 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Clochar San Dominic | 184 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Scoil N. Breandan | 183 | −11% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| St. Mary's National School | 242 | −9% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 666 | −5% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| St Josephs | 370 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Kill-O'-The-Grange N.S. | 208 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 19 km | |
| Blessed Oliver N.S. | 298 | −9% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Monkstown Eucate Together NS | 415 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| Stepaside Educate Together National School | 542 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Caisleain Nua Liamhna | 626 | +8% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| The Harold School | 642 | −5% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Gaelscoil Thaobh na Coille | 402 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 20 km | |
| Scoil Chronain | 354 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 20 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 406 | −16% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Holy Trinity National School | 586 | +1% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Kevins N.S. | 229 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Skerries Educate Together National School | 333 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Holy Family National School | 671 | −5% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Sallynoggin Educate Together National School | 46 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Scoil Chormaic | 362 | −35% | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Scoil Réalt na Mara | 338 | −17% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Dalkey School Project | 220 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Brigin | 306 | −35% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 21 km | |
| Bracken Educate Together NS | 375 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| St Georges N.S. | 339 | −13% | Church of Ireland | English | 21 km | |
| St Patricks Snr Mixed | 338 | −3% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Gaelscoil Shliabh Rua | 359 | +52% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 21 km | |
| St Patricks Jnr Mixed | 249 | −28% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Glen na Smol N S | 56 | −36% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| St Brigids Girls N.S. | 499 | −7% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Holmpatrick N.S. | 51 | −36% | Church of Ireland | English | 21 km | |
| S N Naomh Teresa | 364 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Balscadden N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Balbriggan Educate Together NS | 356 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Dalkey N.S. (2) | 101 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 21 km | |
| Loreto National School | 314 | −11% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Boys N.S. | 389 | −3% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Peadar agus Pol N | 357 | −19% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Harold Boys N.S. | 106 | −20% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Our Lady Good Counsel GNS | 398 | −11% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S N Gleann na gCaorach Iníon Léinín | 211 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 22 km | |
| Kilternan Church of Ireland N.S. | 206 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 22 km | |
| St Molaga Senior N.S. | 422 | −10% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Senior | 147 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille Junior N.S. | 124 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| St Johns N.S. | 165 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Our Lady of the Wayside NS | 292 | −9% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Cherrywood Educate Together National School | 220 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 23 km | |
| Gaelscoil Phadraig | 118 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 23 km |
| St Columbanus National School | 113 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 185 | +2% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| S.N. Briotas | 57 | −50% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Rathmichael N.S. | 205 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 24 km | |
| St Annes Mxd N.S. | 440 | −10% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 249 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
Living in Rivermeade
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the K67 Eircode area
Housing in Rivermeade →The median sale price rose from €417,500 in 2023 to €450,000 in 2025 (+8%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the K67 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Co. Dublin
Cost of living in Rivermeade →New tenancies in Co. Dublin averaged €2,159 a month in 2025, against €2,069 in 2024 (+4%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














near Rivermeade, K67 PE80
Primary schools near St Margarets N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about St Margarets N.S.
Is St Margarets N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does St Margarets N.S. have?
80 pupils in 2025/26. That is −16% since 2019/20.
Does St Margarets N.S. teach through Irish?
No: St Margarets N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs St Margarets N.S.?
St Margarets N.S. has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Archbishop of Dublin.
How do pupils get a place at St Margarets N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near St Margarets N.S.?
The nearest are Mary Queen of Ireland N.S. (2.5 km), St Josephs Senior N.S. (3.7 km) and St Josephs Jnr (3.8 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Rivermeade; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).