














Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School
Harcourt Terrace ETNS, Harcourt Terrace, Dublin 2 · D02 FC64 · Roll number 20501K
Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School is one of 66 primary schools in or within 3 km of Portobello. Every school in and around Portobello →
What stands out about Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School
- One of the larger primary schools: 295 pupils, against a typical 131.
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Growing: 295 pupils, 852% more than the 31 of 2019/20.
- Has special classes for children who need more support.
- Its patron is Educate Together; its ethos is multi-denominational.
Pupils over time
2018/19 to 2025/26Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School had 295 pupils in 2025/26, against 8 in 2018/19 (+3,588%). Girls are 44% of them. Its roll rose in 7 of the 7 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School has grown by 852% since 2019/20. All the schools around Portobello together changed by +8%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 2 have more pupils than Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +852%; 0 of the 5 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School | 295 | +852% | Multi-denominational | English | ||
| Ranelagh Multi Denom N.S. | 221 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 0.6 km | |
| Sancta Maria C B S | 103 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 0.7 km |
| Scoil Caitriona na mBraithre | 134 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.9 km |
| Gaelscoil Lios na nOg | 188 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 1.1 km | |
| St. Louis National School | 590 | – | Catholic | English | 1.1 km | |
| S.N. Brighde | 358 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 1.1 km |
The other 452 primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaelscoil Eoin | 64 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 1.1 km | |
| South City CNS | 148 | +19% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 1.2 km |
| St Christopher's NS | 598 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 1.2 km |
| St Patricks | 24 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | 1.2 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 224 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.3 km |
| St Clares Convent N.S. | 163 | −42% | Catholic | English | 1.4 km | |
| Sandford Parish National School | 196 | −15% | Church of Ireland | English | 1.4 km | |
| John Scottus N.S. | 136 | −28% | Multi-denominational | English | 1.4 km | |
| St Brigids Primary School | 229 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.4 km |
| Griffith Barracks Multi D School | 403 | +30% | Multi-denominational | English | 1.5 km | |
| Scoil Treasa Naofa | 175 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.5 km |
| Scoil na mBrathar | 155 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.5 km |
| Kildare Place N.S. | 189 | −8% | Church of Ireland | English | 1.5 km | |
| Dublin 6 Clonskeagh and Dublin 6W Primary School | 174 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 1.6 km | |
| City Quay N.S. | 151 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.7 km |
| St Marys Central N.S. | 588 | +9% | Catholic | English | 1.7 km | |
| St Catherines West N.S. | 193 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 1.7 km | |
| St Audoens N.S. | 171 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.8 km |
| Scoil Iosagain Boys Senior | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 165 | +29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| Central Infs School | 149 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| Scoil Chaoimhin | 68 | +13% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| Central Senior Mxd N.S. | 227 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| Rathgar N.S. | 94 | +3% | Methodist | English | 2.3 km | |
| Canal Way Educate Together National School | 391 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.3 km | |
| St Laurence O'Toole's National School | 159 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| St. James's Primary School | 278 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Rutland National School | 152 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Gaelscoil Cholaiste Mhuire | 161 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 2.4 km | |
| Scoil na Mbrathar Boys Senior School | 120 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Gaelscoil Mologa | 229 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 2.5 km | |
| St Patricks Girls N.S. | 143 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| Marist National School | 210 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| Harolds Cross N.S. | 398 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| S.N. Paroiste Maitiu Nfa | 212 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.5 km | |
| Naomh Padraig Boys | 137 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| Naomh Lorcan O Tuathail Senior Boys | 69 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Ogh 1 | 212 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Muire Og 2 Loreto Con | 191 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Paradise Place ETNS | 239 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Star of the Sea | 223 | −31% | Catholic | English | 2.6 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta Stratford | 88 | −5% | Jewish | English | 2.7 km | |
| Stanhope Street Primary School | 384 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.8 km |
| Shellybanks Educate Together National School | 333 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.9 km | |
| Zion Parish Primary School | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.9 km | |
| St Vincents Inf Boys | 88 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.9 km |
| Gardiner Street Convent | 298 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.9 km |
| S.N. San Vinseann Cailin | 208 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.9 km |
| St Josephs Boys N.S. | 363 | −18% | Catholic | English | 3 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 286 | +3% | Catholic | English | 3 km | |
| Scoil Ui Chonaill Boys Seniors | 155 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.1 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 367 | −37% | Catholic | English | 3.1 km | |
| St Josephs Mxd N.S. | 211 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.1 km |
| Dublin 7 Educate Together NS | 515 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.2 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. Mxd | 90 | −27% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.2 km | |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 168 | +31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.3 km |
| Our Ladys N.S. | 176 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| Islamic National School | 414 | +36% | Muslim | English | 3.5 km | |
| Scoil Úna Naofa | 356 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.5 km |
| St Peters N.S. | 409 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.6 km |
| Lindsay Road N.S. | 95 | +4% | Presbyterian | English | 3.7 km | |
| Our lady's Grove Primary School | 409 | −7% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 212 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.8 km |
| Gaelscoil Inse Chor | 209 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.9 km | |
| St Columbas Con G & I | 378 | −4% | Catholic | English | 3.9 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel School | 125 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4 km |
| Lady of Good Counsel Boys Senior N.S. | 120 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4 km |
| Christ the King B N.S. | 86 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4 km |
| St Joseph¿s Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 116 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4 km |
| Christ the King Girls Senior School | 74 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4 km |
| Christ the King I G | 37 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4 km |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Girls Senior School | 136 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| Goldenbridge Convent | 188 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| St. Vincent's Primary School | 240 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| Howth Rd Mxd N.S. | 89 | −9% | Presbyterian | English | 4.2 km | |
| Drumcondra N.S. | 81 | +40% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.2 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bharra | 212 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| Goatstown Stillorgan Primary School | 170 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 4.3 km | |
| St Patricks N School | 449 | −9% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Fuinseoige | 441 | +215% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 4.3 km | |
| Inchicore N.S. | 201 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
| Scoil Naisiunta an Dea Aoire | 209 | −0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Boys | 367 | −17% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| St Pius X G N.S. | 540 | −0% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| St Pius X N.S. Boys | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal B | 331 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| Grace Park Educate Together National School | 410 | +125% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.6 km | |
| Glasnevin N.S. | 83 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.6 km | |
| Rathfarnham Educate Together | 188 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.6 km | |
| St Vincents de Paul Junior N.S. | 334 | −16% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| Gaelscoil Áine | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 4.6 km | |
| St Vincent de Paul Senior School | 305 | −8% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| Booterstown Boys | 189 | −38% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| S N Mhuire na mBrathar | 337 | −6% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| Scoil Mobhi | 248 | −2% | Catholic | All in Irish | 4.7 km | |
| St Damiens N.S. | 231 | +1% | Catholic | English | 4.7 km | |
| Gaelscoil Laighean | 130 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 4.7 km | |
| Clochar Loreto N.S. | 445 | −11% | Catholic | English | 4.7 km | |
| Corpus Christi N.S. | 398 | −9% | Catholic | English | 4.8 km | |
| Our Lady of Mercy Convent School | 247 | −9% | Catholic | English | 4.8 km | |
| Holy Cross N.S. | 260 | −14% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| Fionnbarra Naofa B.N.S. | 126 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| Taney N.S. | 384 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 5 km | |
| Drimnagh Castle CBS N.S. | 342 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5 km |
| Broombridge Educate Together National School | 387 | +225% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 5 km |
| Assumption Junior School | 434 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.1 km |
| S N Muire na Freastogala Girls Senior School | 230 | −5% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| St Brigids Convent | 406 | −13% | Catholic | English | 5.2 km | |
| S.N. San Treasa | 430 | −3% | Catholic | English | 5.2 km | |
| Eoin Baisde C Naoidh | 215 | −22% | Catholic | English | 5.2 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Girls Senior | 380 | −7% | Catholic | English | 5.2 km | |
| Rathfarnham Parish N.S. | 215 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.3 km | |
| Glasnevin Educate Together NS | 410 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.3 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Boys Senior School | 317 | −4% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| Eoin Baisde B Sois | 294 | −12% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| Our Lady of Wayside N.S. | 114 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Holy Spirit Junior Primary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Dominican Convent Girls Senior School | 148 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Marley Grange N.S. | 461 | −7% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| St Catherines Infant School | 139 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| S.N. Cnoc Ainbhil | 434 | −8% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Holy Spirit Senior Primary School | 269 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Our Lady of Consolation N.S. | 310 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| North Dublin Muslim N.S. | 391 | +24% | Muslim | English | 5.5 km | |
| Killester Raheny Clontarf Educate Together National School | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 5.5 km | |
| Scoil Chiarain | 151 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.5 km |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Buach | 290 | −35% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| Bishop Shanahan N.S. | 437 | −7% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| Scoil Naithi | 231 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.5 km | |
| Mary, Help of Christians G.N.S. | 352 | −19% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| Bishop Galvin N.S. | 461 | −5% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Nai Buac | 146 | −26% | Catholic | English | 5.6 km | |
| Riverview Educate Together National School | 242 | +103% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.6 km | |
| Booterstown N.S. | 85 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.6 km | |
| St Attractas Senior N.S. | 371 | +4% | Catholic | English | 5.6 km | |
| Ballyroan B N.S. | 375 | −6% | Catholic | English | 5.6 km | |
| North Dublin N.S. Project | 214 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.6 km | |
| Ballinteer Educate Together National School | 399 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.6 km | |
| St Attractas Junior N.S. | 337 | −2% | Catholic | English | 5.7 km | |
| Oatlands Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 428 | −6% | Catholic | English | 5.7 km | |
| St Patrick GNS | 472 | −16% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| ST Olaf's National School | 591 | +16% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lorcan | 390 | −13% | Catholic | English | 5.9 km | |
| S N na Lanai Glasa | 285 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.9 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Cillin | 30 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.9 km |
| Scoil na Croi Naofa | 404 | −12% | Catholic | English | 5.9 km | |
| Scoil an Leinbh Iosa Boys Seniors | 297 | +6% | Catholic | English | 5.9 km | |
| St Patricks N.S. | 203 | −4% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| Holy Child National School | 495 | +22% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 211 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| St Raphaels N.S. | 380 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| Chapelizod N.S. | 30 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.2 km | |
| St Michaels N.S. | 314 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 187 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| St Brigids Convent N.S. | 369 | −13% | Catholic | English | 6.2 km | |
| St Oliver Plunkett N.S. | 110 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| Carysfort N.S. | 583 | −2% | Catholic | English | 6.3 km | |
| Scoil an Maighdine Mhuire Boys | 176 | −38% | Catholic | English | 6.3 km | |
| St Malachys N.S. | 131 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 287 | −18% | Catholic | English | 6.3 km | |
| Na Maighdine Muire Girl | 200 | −33% | Catholic | English | 6.3 km | |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Girls | 177 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Our Lady of Victories Infant N.S. | 192 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Mother of Divine Grace | 480 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Boys | 174 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Queen of Angels Primary School | 224 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| S N Naomh Finnin | 266 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| St Raphaelas N.S. | 375 | −16% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 100 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.6 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Earcain | 248 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Scoil Fhiachra Soisir | 557 | −15% | Catholic | English | 6.6 km | |
| St Davids N.S. | 308 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| St Fiachras Sen N.S. | 609 | −16% | Catholic | English | 6.6 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Naofa | 721 | −9% | Catholic | English | 6.6 km | |
| St Colmcille Senior N.S. | 744 | −7% | Catholic | English | 6.6 km | |
| Pelletstown ETNS | 386 | +48% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.7 km | |
| Scoil an Tseachtar Laoch | 165 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| St Canices B N.S. | 355 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Whitechurch Nat School | 194 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.9 km | |
| Scoil Iosa | 109 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| Scoil Neasain | 241 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 6.9 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chnoc Liamhna | 233 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 6.9 km | |
| St Canices G N.S. | 473 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| All Saints N.S. | 51 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.9 km | |
| St Brigids Infant N.S. | 140 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| St John of God N.S. | 182 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Finglas Parochial National School | 94 | +52% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| St Brigids Senior Girls | 137 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| S N Naomh Feargal Boys Senior | 180 | +18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| St Louise de Marillac Primary School | 256 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Scoil Sinead NS | 62 | +107% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| S N Banrion na nAingeal 1 | 171 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| Bainrion na nAingal 2 | 133 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Naionain | 178 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Girls | 185 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| Scoil Bhreandain | 136 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| S N na Maighdine Muire B | 151 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| Virgin Mary Girls National School | 160 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| SN an Spioraid Naiomh C | 249 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.2 km |
| Holy Spirit B N.S. | 229 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.2 km |
| Scoil na nAingeal | 410 | −7% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km | |
| Scoil Aenghusa Jun N.S. | 159 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| Scoil Lorcáin | 485 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.3 km | |
| S.N. Aenghusa | 209 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| Naiscoil Ide | 299 | −21% | Catholic | English | 7.3 km | |
| Gaelscoil Cholmcille | 209 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.4 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Munna | 164 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| Scoil Aine Convent Senior | 301 | −17% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Scoil Carmel | 313 | −22% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Cromcastle Green B N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 166 | −25% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Scoil Assaim Boys Seniors | 293 | −1% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Scoil Nais Ide Cailini | 156 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| St Kevins Boys | 275 | −18% | Catholic | English | 7.5 km | |
| St Kevins Girls | 257 | −13% | Catholic | English | 7.5 km | |
| S.N. Bhaile Eamonn | 75 | −27% | Catholic | English | 7.5 km | |
| Springdale N.S. | 198 | −18% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.6 km | |
| St. Mary's National School | 242 | −9% | Catholic | English | 7.7 km | |
| St Ultans N.S. | 359 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Scoil Lorcain B | 321 | −15% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| St Josephs Jnr | 138 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Scoil Bride C | 329 | −15% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| St Josephs Senior N.S. | 161 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Scoil Treasa Firhouse | 377 | −13% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| St Josephs G N.S. | 146 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa B | 499 | −20% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| St Kevins B N.S. | 131 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| St Patricks GNS | 478 | −16% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| St Kilians Junior School | 281 | +3% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| Scoil Santain | 262 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 8 km |
| St Kilians Senior N.S. | 296 | +14% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| Firhouse Educate Together National School | 355 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 8 km | |
| St Malachys B N.S. | 130 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.1 km |
| St Marys School | 349 | +2% | Catholic | English | 8.1 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Giúise | 278 | +64% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 8.2 km | |
| St Monicas N.S. | 44 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.2 km |
| St Eithnes Senior Girls N.S. | 89 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.2 km |
| St Josephs N.S. | 294 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.2 km |
| St Dominic's National School | 410 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| Stepaside Educate Together National School | 542 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.4 km | |
| Dun Laoghaire ETNS | 177 | +185% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.4 km | |
| Scoil Naisunta Chnuacha | 198 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.4 km | |
| St Brigids Mxd N.S. | 834 | −12% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| Gaelscoil Thaobh na Coille | 402 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.5 km | |
| Holy Family School | 149 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| St Pauls Junior National School | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| St Pauls Sen N.S. | 236 | +1% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| St Francis Junior National School | 165 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.7 km |
| Kill-O'-The-Grange N.S. | 208 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.7 km | |
| St Francis Senior N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.7 km |
| Holy Trinity National School | 586 | +1% | Catholic | English | 8.8 km | |
| Castleknock Educate Together NS | 374 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.8 km | |
| Darndale N.S. Junior | 159 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| St Benedicts and St Marys National School | 165 | +17% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| Our Lady Immac Sen N.S. | 182 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.9 km |
| Holy Rosary Primary School | 525 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.9 km |
| Gaelscoil na Camoige | 215 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.1 km | |
| Clochar San Dominic | 184 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| Scoil Eoin | 143 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| Monkstown Eucate Together NS | 415 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.1 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Aine | 222 | −15% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Ide | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 406 | −16% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mide | 218 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.1 km | |
| North Bay Educate Together NS | 196 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.2 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.2 km | |
| Scoil Maelruain Senior | 386 | −13% | Catholic | English | 9.2 km | |
| Scoil Maelruain Junior | 371 | −10% | Catholic | English | 9.2 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 292 | −19% | Catholic | English | 9.2 km | |
| St Marys Junior N.S. | 183 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| St Josephs | 370 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 360 | −13% | Catholic | English | 9.3 km | |
| Belgard Heights N.S. | 372 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| St Marys Sen N.S. | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| Scoil Thomais | 622 | −12% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| St Bernadettes Senior N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| St Bernadettes Junior N.S. | 173 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| Neillstown N.S. | 231 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| Gaelscoil Shliabh Rua | 359 | +52% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 9.6 km | |
| Our Lady Queen of Apostles | 469 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 867 | +8% | Catholic | English | 9.6 km | |
| Holy Trinity Sen N.S. | 397 | +4% | Catholic | English | 9.6 km | |
| Scoil Bride B | 193 | −45% | Catholic | English | 9.6 km | |
| St Peter Apostle Sen N.S. | 278 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain | 445 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.7 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 365 | −11% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Scoil Bride C | 213 | −42% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Mhuire Iosef Junior | 302 | −26% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Colmcille | 217 | +0% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| S.N. Muire agus Iosef | 396 | −8% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| St Kevins Junior N.S. | 149 | −24% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 463 | −3% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| St Martin de Porres N.S. | 383 | −7% | Catholic | English | 9.9 km | |
| St Marks Junior Mixed | 450 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| St Marks Sen N.S. | 497 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St. Francis of Assisi National School | 434 | −5% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Belmayne Educate Together National School | 413 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Kevins N.S. | 229 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Annes Primary School | 301 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Brigids Girls N.S. | 499 | −7% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ghráinne Mhaol | 84 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| St Francis Xavier Senior N.S. | 387 | +8% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| The Harold School | 642 | −5% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Francis Xavier J N.S. | 357 | −14% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Sallynoggin Educate Together National School | 46 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| An Chroi Ro Naofa Sois | 167 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| S N an Croi Ro Naofa | 213 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Stapolin Educate Together National School | 340 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| Talbot Senior N.S. | 286 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Scoil Nano Nagle | 261 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Dalkey School Project | 220 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| Tallaght Community National School | 151 | +94% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Divine Mercy Junior National School | 204 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Kilternan Church of Ireland N.S. | 206 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| Divine Mercy Senior National School | 274 | −46% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Lucan Community National School | 375 | +68% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Patricks Senior School | 186 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Boys N.S. | 389 | −3% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Sin | 145 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St. Patrick's Junior NS | 162 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Our Lady Good Counsel GNS | 398 | −11% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Junior | 141 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Laurence's National School | 413 | −11% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Aidans N.S. | 244 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| S.N. Oilibheir | 266 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Scoil Choilm Community NS | 698 | −20% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Ronans N.S. | 396 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| San Nioclas Myra | 180 | −15% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mochta | 805 | −9% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Margarets N.S. | 80 | −16% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Thomas Senior N.S. | 331 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Lucan Educate Together NS | 384 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Chaitlin Maude | 284 | −17% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Thomas Junior N.S. | 300 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Our Lady of the Wayside NS | 292 | −9% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Malahide / Portmarnock Educate Together National School | 377 | +45% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Lucan East ETNS | 416 | −4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Dalkey N.S. (2) | 101 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| S N Gleann na gCaorach Iníon Léinín | 211 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Glen na Smol N S | 56 | −36% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Griffeen Valley Educate Together NS | 466 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Harold Boys N.S. | 106 | −20% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Senior | 147 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Cherrywood Educate Together National School | 220 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Loreto National School | 314 | −11% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Philip the Apostle Junior N.S. | 184 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Philips Senior N.S. | 231 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille Junior N.S. | 124 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Aoife CNS | 342 | +59% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Sin | 207 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig | 367 | −19% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Scoil Nais Mhuire Sois | 176 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Johns N.S. | 165 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Fintans N.S. | 431 | −8% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eiscir Riada | 376 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Esker Educate Together NS | 382 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Ladyswell N.S. | 447 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Andrews N.S. | 374 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Burrow N.S. | 195 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 185 | +2% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 558 | −13% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| City West Educate Together National School | 376 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chuilinn | 282 | −3% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Lucan B N.S. | 501 | −2% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Columbanus National School | 113 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Gaelscoil Phadraig | 118 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 13 km |
| Powerstown Educate Together National School | 348 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 632 | −25% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Thomas Junior National School | 573 | +1% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Ciarans N.S. | 530 | −20% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Aine Naofa | 614 | +3% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mearnog | 638 | +1% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Holywell Educate Together National School | 613 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Lucais | 602 | +0% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Tyrrelstown Educate Together National School | 511 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Citywest & Saggart Community National School | 413 | −0% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lir | 53 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Rathcoole ETNS | 114 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Duinninigh | 380 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Holy Family Senior N.S. | 624 | −14% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Holy Family Junior N.S. | 565 | −12% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Adamstown Castle Educate Together National School | 431 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| St. John the Evangelist National School | 417 | +5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 666 | −5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Mary Queen of Ireland N.S. | 95 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Rathmichael N.S. | 205 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Junior National School | 349 | −21% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Senior NS | 429 | −4% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Annes Mxd N.S. | 440 | −10% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Mxd | 349 | −20% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| River Valley CNS | 143 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 249 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Benedicts National School | 622 | −5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Ghrainne Community National School | 585 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Castaheany Educate Together NS | 362 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Marys N.S. | 483 | +0% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Hansfield Educate Together National School | 576 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Swords Borough N.S. | 84 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Brackenstown Senior N.S. | 530 | −15% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Cronans Junior National School | 498 | −8% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Cholmcille C | 326 | −25% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Cholmille B | 320 | −21% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Helens Junior N.S. | 319 | −11% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Helens Senior N.S. | 381 | +15% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. N Sailbheastar Nfa | 366 | −11% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Oliver Plunkett | 838 | −9% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 207 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| John Paul II N.S. | 663 | −10% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Broadmeadow Community National School | 80 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Chronain | 354 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| Swords Educate Together NS | 394 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhrian Bóroimhe | 441 | −10% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Holy Family National School | 671 | −5% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Thornleigh Educate Together National School | 313 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Cill Coscain | 107 | −11% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Caisleain Nua Liamhna | 626 | +8% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. Briotas | 57 | −50% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Brighde Naofa | 357 | −1% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Mara | 123 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| Donabate/Portrane Educate Together NS | 414 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. C Naomh Padraig | 376 | −14% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Patricks Boys National School | 370 | −6% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Corduff N.S. | 83 | −14% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Ballyboghill N.S. | 206 | −7% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Muire an Sean Baile | 78 | +26% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| S.N. Lusca | 413 | −10% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Lusk Junior National School St Maccullins | 366 | −17% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Rush and Lusk Educate Together NS | 393 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 23 km | |
| Rush N.S. | 698 | −7% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ros Eo | 167 | −23% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 24 km | |
| Baile Falbach | 69 | −13% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Nais Caitriona | 274 | −18% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil N. Breandan | 183 | −11% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Scoil Moibhi | 84 | +2% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 191 | −5% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| S N na hAille | 163 | +17% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Blessed Oliver N.S. | 298 | −9% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| St Patricks Snr Mixed | 338 | −3% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Scoil Réalt na Mara | 338 | −17% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| St Patricks Jnr Mixed | 249 | −28% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Skerries Educate Together National School | 333 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Holmpatrick N.S. | 51 | −36% | Church of Ireland | English | 29 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Brigin | 306 | −35% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 30 km | |
| Bracken Educate Together NS | 375 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Scoil Chormaic | 362 | −35% | Multi-denominational | English | 31 km | |
| S N Naomh Teresa | 364 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| St Georges N.S. | 339 | −13% | Church of Ireland | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Peadar agus Pol N | 357 | −19% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Balbriggan Educate Together NS | 356 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| Balscadden N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| St Molaga Senior N.S. | 422 | −10% | Catholic | English | 32 km |
Living in Portobello
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D02 Eircode area
Housing in Portobello →The median sale price rose from €426,600 in 2023 to €457,700 in 2025 (+7%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D02 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Portobello
Cost of living in Portobello →New tenancies in Portobello averaged €1,876 a month in 2025, against €1,672 in 2024 (+12%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Portobello, D02 FC64
Primary schools near Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School
Is Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School have?
295 pupils in 2025/26. That is +852% since 2019/20.
Does Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School teach through Irish?
No: Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School?
Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School has a multi-denominational ethos. Its patron is Educate Together.
How do pupils get a place at Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School?
The nearest are Ranelagh Multi Denom N.S. (0.6 km), Sancta Maria C B S (0.7 km) and Scoil Caitriona na mBraithre (0.9 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Portobello; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).