














St Francis Junior National School
Clonshaugh Drive, Priorswood, Dublin 17 · D17 KH30 · Roll number 17104G
St Francis Junior National School is one of 60 primary schools in or within 3 km of Darndale. Every school in and around Darndale →
What stands out about St Francis Junior National School
- 165 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Smaller than it was: 165 pupils, 18% fewer than the 200 of 2019/20.
- In DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
- Has special classes for children who need more support.
- Its patron is the Archbishop of Dublin; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26St Francis Junior National School had 165 pupils in 2025/26, down from 196 in 2015/16 (−16%). Girls are 48% of them. Its largest roll was 205, in 2018/19. Its roll rose in 3 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for St Francis Junior National School
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for St Francis Junior National School is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on St Francis Junior National School
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at St Francis Junior National School
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to St Francis Junior National School directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It is in DEIS, so it has extra support for pupils from disadvantaged areas. Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: St Francis Junior National School has shrunk by 18% since 2019/20. All the schools around Darndale together changed by +4%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 4 have more pupils than St Francis Junior National School. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −18%; 5 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Francis Junior National School | 165 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | |
| St Francis Senior N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.1 km |
| St Josephs N.S. | 294 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.6 km |
| Our Lady Immac Sen N.S. | 182 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.8 km |
| Darndale N.S. Junior | 159 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.8 km |
| Scoil Nais Ide Cailini | 156 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.4 km |
| Cromcastle Green B N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.4 km |
The other 452 primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pauls Sen N.S. | 236 | +1% | Catholic | English | 1.7 km | |
| St Pauls Junior National School | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | 1.7 km | |
| St John of God N.S. | 182 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.7 km |
| Gaelscoil Cholmcille | 209 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 1.9 km | |
| S.N. Caitriona Naionain | 178 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Girls | 185 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| St Davids N.S. | 308 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| St Fiachras Sen N.S. | 609 | −16% | Catholic | English | 2.2 km | |
| Scoil Bhreandain | 136 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| St Eithnes Senior Girls N.S. | 89 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| Scoil Fhiachra Soisir | 557 | −15% | Catholic | English | 2.3 km | |
| St Monicas N.S. | 44 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.3 km |
| St. Francis of Assisi National School | 434 | −5% | Catholic | English | 2.3 km | |
| St Malachys B N.S. | 130 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Belmayne Educate Together National School | 413 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Scoil Neasain | 241 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 2.4 km | |
| San Nioclas Myra | 180 | −15% | Catholic | English | 2.7 km | |
| St Brigids Convent N.S. | 369 | −13% | Catholic | English | 2.8 km | |
| Malahide / Portmarnock Educate Together National School | 377 | +45% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.9 km | |
| Springdale N.S. | 198 | −18% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.9 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 365 | −11% | Catholic | English | 3 km | |
| Holy Trinity Sen N.S. | 397 | +4% | Catholic | English | 3 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Colmcille | 217 | +0% | Catholic | English | 3.1 km | |
| St Benedicts and St Marys National School | 165 | +17% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 3.2 km |
| St Kevins Junior N.S. | 149 | −24% | Catholic | English | 3.2 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ghráinne Mhaol | 84 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 3.2 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 287 | −18% | Catholic | English | 3.3 km | |
| Holy Child National School | 495 | +22% | Catholic | English | 3.3 km | |
| Our Lady of Consolation N.S. | 310 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.3 km |
| Scoil Aine Convent Senior | 301 | −17% | Catholic | English | 3.3 km | |
| Scoil Assaim Boys Seniors | 293 | −1% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| Scoil Chiarain | 151 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| Naiscoil Ide | 299 | −21% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| Scoil an Leinbh Iosa Boys Seniors | 297 | +6% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Munna | 164 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| Killester Raheny Clontarf Educate Together National School | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 3.6 km | |
| Scoil Eoin | 143 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.7 km |
| S N na Maighdine Muire B | 151 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.8 km |
| Stapolin Educate Together National School | 340 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 3.8 km | |
| Virgin Mary Girls National School | 160 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.8 km |
| Gaelscoil Mide | 218 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 4 km | |
| North Bay Educate Together NS | 196 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 4 km | |
| S N Mhuire na mBrathar | 337 | −6% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| St Vincent de Paul Senior School | 305 | −8% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| St Vincents de Paul Junior N.S. | 334 | −16% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| S.N. Muire agus Iosef | 396 | −8% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| Mhuire Iosef Junior | 302 | −26% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| Scoil an Tseachtar Laoch | 165 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| St Josephs Jnr | 138 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| S N na Lanai Glasa | 285 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.4 km | |
| Holy Spirit B N.S. | 229 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Girls | 177 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| Eoin Baisde B Sois | 294 | −12% | Catholic | English | 4.4 km | |
| Our Lady of Victories Infant N.S. | 192 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| St Josephs Senior N.S. | 161 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Girls Senior | 380 | −7% | Catholic | English | 4.4 km | |
| Eoin Baisde C Naoidh | 215 | −22% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Boys Senior School | 317 | −4% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| Grace Park Educate Together National School | 410 | +125% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.5 km | |
| SN an Spioraid Naiomh C | 249 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Boys | 174 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| Holywell Educate Together National School | 613 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.6 km | |
| Howth Rd Mxd N.S. | 89 | −9% | Presbyterian | English | 4.6 km | |
| St Joseph¿s Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 116 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| Corpus Christi N.S. | 398 | −9% | Catholic | English | 4.7 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Duinninigh | 380 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | 4.8 km | |
| Drumcondra N.S. | 81 | +40% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.8 km | |
| North Dublin N.S. Project | 214 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.8 km | |
| St Laurence's National School | 413 | −11% | Catholic | English | 4.8 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 212 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| Glasnevin Educate Together NS | 410 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.1 km | |
| Scoil na Croi Naofa | 404 | −12% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mearnog | 638 | +1% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| Scoil Mobhi | 248 | −2% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.1 km | |
| St Patricks N School | 449 | −9% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| Gaelscoil Áine | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 5.2 km | |
| Glasnevin N.S. | 83 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.4 km | |
| St Brigids Convent | 406 | −13% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. Mxd | 90 | −27% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.6 km | |
| St Columbas Con G & I | 378 | −4% | Catholic | English | 5.6 km | |
| St Josephs Mxd N.S. | 211 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.7 km |
| Mother of Divine Grace | 480 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.8 km |
| S.N. N Sailbheastar Nfa | 366 | −11% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| Scoil Ui Chonaill Boys Seniors | 155 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.8 km |
| S.N. San Vinseann Cailin | 208 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.8 km |
| Lindsay Road N.S. | 95 | +4% | Presbyterian | English | 5.8 km | |
| River Valley CNS | 143 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 5.8 km | |
| St Vincents Inf Boys | 88 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.9 km |
| Holy Family Senior N.S. | 624 | −14% | Catholic | English | 5.9 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Earcain | 248 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 5.9 km |
| Holy Family Junior N.S. | 565 | −12% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| St Canices B N.S. | 355 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6 km |
| St Oliver Plunkett | 838 | −9% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| St Helens Junior N.S. | 319 | −11% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| S.N. Cholmcille C | 326 | −25% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| John Paul II N.S. | 663 | −10% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| St Helens Senior N.S. | 381 | +15% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 207 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.1 km | |
| Swords Borough N.S. | 84 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.1 km | |
| St. Vincent's Primary School | 240 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| S.N. Cholmille B | 320 | −21% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| Naomh Lorcan O Tuathail Senior Boys | 69 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| Gardiner Street Convent | 298 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| St Canices G N.S. | 473 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| St Laurence O'Toole's National School | 159 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Brackenstown Senior N.S. | 530 | −15% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| Rutland National School | 152 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| St Cronans Junior National School | 498 | −8% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| St Peters N.S. | 409 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Central Senior Mxd N.S. | 227 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| St Malachys N.S. | 131 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| Gaelscoil Cholaiste Mhuire | 161 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 6.7 km | |
| Central Infs School | 149 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| St Oliver Plunkett N.S. | 110 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| Finglas Parochial National School | 94 | +52% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| Scoil Chaoimhin | 68 | +13% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Paradise Place ETNS | 239 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Naomh Padraig Boys | 137 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| St Patricks Girls N.S. | 143 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Broombridge Educate Together National School | 387 | +225% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| Christ the King B N.S. | 86 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| Christ the King Girls Senior School | 74 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Christ the King I G | 37 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| St Kevins B N.S. | 131 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| S N Naomh Feargal Boys Senior | 180 | +18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| St Margarets N.S. | 80 | −16% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| St Josephs G N.S. | 146 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| City Quay N.S. | 151 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Gaelscoil Bharra | 212 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 7 km |
| Burrow N.S. | 195 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.1 km | |
| St Brigids Infant N.S. | 140 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| Dublin 7 Educate Together NS | 515 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.2 km | |
| Fionnbarra Naofa B.N.S. | 126 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.2 km |
| St Brigids Senior Girls | 137 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.2 km |
| S.N. Paroiste Maitiu Nfa | 212 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.4 km | |
| Star of the Sea | 223 | −31% | Catholic | English | 7.5 km | |
| S N Naomh Finnin | 266 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 165 | +29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| Scoil na Mbrathar Boys Senior School | 120 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| Broadmeadow Community National School | 80 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 7.6 km | |
| Stanhope Street Primary School | 384 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| St Catherines Infant School | 139 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| St Fintans N.S. | 431 | −8% | Catholic | English | 7.7 km | |
| Dominican Convent Girls Senior School | 148 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| Scoil Sinead NS | 62 | +107% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Shellybanks Educate Together National School | 333 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.9 km | |
| Thornleigh Educate Together National School | 313 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 168 | +31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Scoil Caitriona na mBraithre | 134 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8 km |
| St Christopher's NS | 598 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 8 km |
| Mary Queen of Ireland N.S. | 95 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8 km |
| John Scottus N.S. | 136 | −28% | Multi-denominational | English | 8 km | |
| St Audoens N.S. | 171 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8 km |
| Swords Educate Together NS | 394 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 8 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eoin | 64 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 8.1 km | |
| North Dublin Muslim N.S. | 391 | +24% | Muslim | English | 8.1 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhrian Bóroimhe | 441 | −10% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 8.1 km | |
| South City CNS | 148 | +19% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.1 km |
| Pelletstown ETNS | 386 | +48% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.2 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Buach | 290 | −35% | Catholic | English | 8.2 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Nai Buac | 146 | −26% | Catholic | English | 8.2 km | |
| Scoil na mBrathar | 155 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| Mary, Help of Christians G.N.S. | 352 | −19% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 286 | +3% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| St Patricks | 24 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.4 km | |
| St Brigids Primary School | 229 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School | 295 | +852% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.7 km | |
| Sancta Maria C B S | 103 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 224 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.9 km |
| St. James's Primary School | 278 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9 km |
| Canal Way Educate Together National School | 391 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 9 km | |
| Scoil Treasa Naofa | 175 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| Ranelagh Multi Denom N.S. | 221 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.2 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Mxd | 349 | −20% | Catholic | English | 9.3 km | |
| St Catherines West N.S. | 193 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.4 km | |
| St Marys Central N.S. | 588 | +9% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| Griffith Barracks Multi D School | 403 | +30% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.5 km | |
| Sandford Parish National School | 196 | −15% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.6 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lios na nOg | 188 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.7 km | |
| Gaelscoil Inse Chor | 209 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.7 km | |
| S.N. Brighde | 358 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.7 km | |
| St. Louis National School | 590 | – | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| St Clares Convent N.S. | 163 | −42% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain Boys Senior | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Dublin 6 Clonskeagh and Dublin 6W Primary School | 174 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Ogh 1 | 212 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Muire Og 2 Loreto Con | 191 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Kildare Place N.S. | 189 | −8% | Church of Ireland | English | 10 km | |
| Inchicore N.S. | 201 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Gaelscoil na Mara | 123 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| Marist National School | 210 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Booterstown Boys | 189 | −38% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Donabate/Portrane Educate Together NS | 414 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Goldenbridge Convent | 188 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Castleknock Educate Together NS | 374 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal B | 331 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Brigids Mxd N.S. | 834 | −12% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Our Lady of Mercy Convent School | 247 | −9% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. C Naomh Padraig | 376 | −14% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Naisunta Chnuacha | 198 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| St Patricks Boys National School | 370 | −6% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mologa | 229 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Harolds Cross N.S. | 398 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Rathgar N.S. | 94 | +3% | Methodist | English | 11 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel School | 125 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Chapelizod N.S. | 30 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| Lady of Good Counsel Boys Senior N.S. | 120 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 203 | −4% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Girls Senior School | 136 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Islamic National School | 414 | +36% | Muslim | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 166 | −25% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Bride B | 193 | −45% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Bride C | 213 | −42% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Patricks Senior School | 186 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St. Patrick's Junior NS | 162 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Cill Coscain | 107 | −11% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta Stratford | 88 | −5% | Jewish | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Úna Naofa | 356 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Booterstown N.S. | 85 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| Zion Parish Primary School | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Our lady's Grove Primary School | 409 | −7% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 211 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Raphaels N.S. | 380 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Michaels N.S. | 314 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Josephs Boys N.S. | 363 | −18% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Brighde Naofa | 357 | −1% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 367 | −37% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Our Ladys N.S. | 176 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Thomais | 622 | −12% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Carysfort N.S. | 583 | −2% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Our Lady of Wayside N.S. | 114 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Louise de Marillac Primary School | 256 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Naomh Lucais | 602 | +0% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Tyrrelstown Educate Together National School | 511 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| St Francis Xavier J N.S. | 357 | −14% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Laighean | 130 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| St Francis Xavier Senior N.S. | 387 | +8% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. San Treasa | 430 | −3% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Drimnagh Castle CBS N.S. | 342 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S N Banrion na nAingeal 1 | 171 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Bainrion na nAingal 2 | 133 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Lorcáin | 485 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Scoil Lorcain B | 321 | −15% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S N Muire na Freastogala Girls Senior School | 230 | −5% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Assumption Junior School | 434 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Bride C | 329 | −15% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chuilinn | 282 | −3% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Ladyswell N.S. | 447 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Powerstown Educate Together National School | 348 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Oatlands Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 428 | −6% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil na nAingeal | 410 | −7% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Damiens N.S. | 231 | +1% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Goatstown Stillorgan Primary School | 170 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Corduff N.S. | 83 | −14% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Fuinseoige | 441 | +215% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| St Patricks N.S. | 867 | +8% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Ainbhil | 434 | −8% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Cillin | 30 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S.N. Naomh Lorcan | 390 | −13% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| All Saints N.S. | 51 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| S.N. Oilibheir | 266 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Sin | 207 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Scoil Naisiunta an Dea Aoire | 209 | −0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Taney N.S. | 384 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Nais Mhuire Sois | 176 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Holy Cross N.S. | 260 | −14% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Pius X G N.S. | 540 | −0% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Pius X N.S. Boys | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Clochar San Dominic | 184 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Brigids N.S. | 100 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Boys | 367 | −17% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Rathfarnham Educate Together | 188 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Holy Spirit Junior Primary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Dun Laoghaire ETNS | 177 | +185% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Holy Spirit Senior Primary School | 269 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Clochar Loreto N.S. | 445 | −11% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Ultans N.S. | 359 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Holy Family School | 149 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Philip the Apostle Junior N.S. | 184 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S.N. Naomh Mochta | 805 | −9% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Philips Senior N.S. | 231 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| ST Olaf's National School | 591 | +16% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Raphaelas N.S. | 375 | −16% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 632 | −25% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Riverview Educate Together National School | 242 | +103% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| St Josephs | 370 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Ballyboghill N.S. | 206 | −7% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Ballinteer Educate Together National School | 399 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa B | 499 | −20% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Choilm Community NS | 698 | −20% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Rathfarnham Parish N.S. | 215 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Bishop Shanahan N.S. | 437 | −7% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Patricks GNS | 478 | −16% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Bishop Galvin N.S. | 461 | −5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Naithi | 231 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | 14 km | |
| St Attractas Senior N.S. | 371 | +4% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Marley Grange N.S. | 461 | −7% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Attractas Junior N.S. | 337 | −2% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Bernadettes Senior N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| The Harold School | 642 | −5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Bernadettes Junior N.S. | 173 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Monkstown Eucate Together NS | 415 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Lusca | 413 | −10% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Lusk Junior National School St Maccullins | 366 | −17% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Queen of Angels Primary School | 224 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Kill-O'-The-Grange N.S. | 208 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| St Marys Junior N.S. | 183 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Rush and Lusk Educate Together NS | 393 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Ballyroan B N.S. | 375 | −6% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Ciarans N.S. | 530 | −20% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Marys Sen N.S. | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Patrick GNS | 472 | −16% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Junior National School | 349 | −21% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Senior NS | 429 | −4% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Rush N.S. | 698 | −7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil an Maighdine Mhuire Boys | 176 | −38% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Na Maighdine Muire Girl | 200 | −33% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Kevins N.S. | 229 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 187 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Sallynoggin Educate Together National School | 46 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Neillstown N.S. | 231 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Peter Apostle Sen N.S. | 278 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Iosa | 109 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Dalkey School Project | 220 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Dalkey N.S. (2) | 101 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 406 | −16% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Naofa | 721 | −9% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Colmcille Senior N.S. | 744 | −7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Kevins Girls | 257 | −13% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Kevins Boys | 275 | −18% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Camoige | 215 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| St Kilians Junior School | 281 | +3% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Loreto National School | 314 | −11% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Ghrainne Community National School | 585 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Muire an Sean Baile | 78 | +26% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Kilians Senior N.S. | 296 | +14% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chnoc Liamhna | 233 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| Scoil Aenghusa Jun N.S. | 159 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Harold Boys N.S. | 106 | −20% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Aenghusa | 209 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Whitechurch Nat School | 194 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| St. Mary's National School | 242 | −9% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Our Lady Queen of Apostles | 469 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Divine Mercy Junior National School | 204 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| St Benedicts National School | 622 | −5% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Ide | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Aine | 222 | −15% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Divine Mercy Senior National School | 274 | −46% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Lucan Educate Together NS | 384 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Holy Trinity National School | 586 | +1% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ros Eo | 167 | −23% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 292 | −19% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Castaheany Educate Together NS | 362 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Carmel | 313 | −22% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain | 445 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 360 | −13% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Lucan Community National School | 375 | +68% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Stepaside Educate Together National School | 542 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Hansfield Educate Together National School | 576 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 374 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Thaobh na Coille | 402 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| S N Gleann na gCaorach Iníon Léinín | 211 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| St Brigids Girls N.S. | 499 | −7% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Boys N.S. | 389 | −3% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Our Lady Good Counsel GNS | 398 | −11% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| St Marys School | 349 | +2% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Nais Caitriona | 274 | −18% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Bhaile Eamonn | 75 | −27% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Talbot Senior N.S. | 286 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Nano Nagle | 261 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Treasa Firhouse | 377 | −13% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Santain | 262 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 558 | −13% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Baile Falbach | 69 | −13% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig | 367 | −19% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Shliabh Rua | 359 | +52% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 463 | −3% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Esker Educate Together NS | 382 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| St Dominic's National School | 410 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Firhouse Educate Together National School | 355 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eiscir Riada | 376 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| Lucan B N.S. | 501 | −2% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Giúise | 278 | +64% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| Griffeen Valley Educate Together NS | 466 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Lucan East ETNS | 416 | −4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Belgard Heights N.S. | 372 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Johns N.S. | 165 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Ronans N.S. | 396 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Colmcille Senior | 147 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille Junior N.S. | 124 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Thomas Junior National School | 573 | +1% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Aine Naofa | 614 | +3% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Holy Rosary Primary School | 525 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Maelruain Junior | 371 | −10% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Maelruain Senior | 386 | −13% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil N. Breandan | 183 | −11% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Annes Primary School | 301 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| St Marks Junior Mixed | 450 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| St Marks Sen N.S. | 497 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Kilternan Church of Ireland N.S. | 206 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| Cherrywood Educate Together National School | 220 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Gaelscoil Phadraig | 118 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 18 km |
| St Martin de Porres N.S. | 383 | −7% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Columbanus National School | 113 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Scoil Moibhi | 84 | +2% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Tallaght Community National School | 151 | +94% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| St Marys N.S. | 483 | +0% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| An Chroi Ro Naofa Sois | 167 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| S N an Croi Ro Naofa | 213 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Adamstown Castle Educate Together National School | 431 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| St. John the Evangelist National School | 417 | +5% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| St Aidans N.S. | 244 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Our Lady of the Wayside NS | 292 | −9% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Sin | 145 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Junior | 141 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| St Thomas Senior N.S. | 331 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| St Thomas Junior N.S. | 300 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Scoil Chaitlin Maude | 284 | −17% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 19 km |
| Rathmichael N.S. | 205 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Aoife CNS | 342 | +59% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 249 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| St Annes Mxd N.S. | 440 | −10% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| City West Educate Together National School | 376 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 185 | +2% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S N na hAille | 163 | +17% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Glen na Smol N S | 56 | −36% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Patricks Snr Mixed | 338 | −3% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Patricks Jnr Mixed | 249 | −28% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Citywest & Saggart Community National School | 413 | −0% | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lir | 53 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 20 km | |
| Scoil Réalt na Mara | 338 | −17% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Rathcoole ETNS | 114 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Skerries Educate Together National School | 333 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Holmpatrick N.S. | 51 | −36% | Church of Ireland | English | 21 km | |
| Blessed Oliver N.S. | 298 | −9% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 666 | −5% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 191 | −5% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Brigin | 306 | −35% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 22 km | |
| Bracken Educate Together NS | 375 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Scoil Chronain | 354 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 22 km | |
| S N Naomh Teresa | 364 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Scoil Chormaic | 362 | −35% | Multi-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| Holy Family National School | 671 | −5% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| St Georges N.S. | 339 | −13% | Church of Ireland | English | 23 km | |
| Caisleain Nua Liamhna | 626 | +8% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Peadar agus Pol N | 357 | −19% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Balbriggan Educate Together NS | 356 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Balscadden N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| St Molaga Senior N.S. | 422 | −10% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| S.N. Briotas | 57 | −50% | Catholic | English | 25 km |
Living in Darndale
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D17 Eircode area
Housing in Darndale →The median sale price rose from €283,500 in 2023 to €330,000 in 2025 (+16%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D17 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Darndale
Cost of living in Darndale →New tenancies in Darndale averaged €1,828 a month in 2025, against €1,787 in 2024 (+2%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Darndale, D17 KH30
Primary schools near St Francis Junior National School
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about St Francis Junior National School
Is St Francis Junior National School a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does St Francis Junior National School have?
165 pupils in 2025/26. That is −18% since 2019/20.
Does St Francis Junior National School teach through Irish?
No: St Francis Junior National School teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs St Francis Junior National School?
St Francis Junior National School has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Archbishop of Dublin.
How do pupils get a place at St Francis Junior National School?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near St Francis Junior National School?
The nearest are St Francis Senior N.S. (0.1 km), St Josephs N.S. (0.6 km) and Our Lady Immac Sen N.S. (0.8 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Darndale; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).