














Scoil Lorcain B
The Oval, Palmerstown, Dublin 20 · D20 W227 · Roll number 18323A
Scoil Lorcain B is one of 54 primary schools in or within 3 km of Palmerston. Every school in and around Palmerston →
What stands out about Scoil Lorcain B
- One of the larger primary schools: 321 pupils, against a typical 131.
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Smaller than it was: 321 pupils, 15% fewer than the 379 of 2019/20.
- A boys’ school.
- Has special classes for children who need more support.
- Its patron is the Archbishop of Dublin; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Scoil Lorcain B had 321 pupils in 2025/26, down from 394 in 2015/16 (−19%). Its roll rose in 1 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Scoil Lorcain B
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Scoil Lorcain B is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Scoil Lorcain B
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Scoil Lorcain B
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Scoil Lorcain B directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It takes boys only. Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Scoil Lorcain B has shrunk by 15% since 2019/20. All the schools around Palmerston together changed by +1%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 1 have more pupils than Scoil Lorcain B. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −15%; 4 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Lorcain B | 321 | −15% | Catholic | English | ||
| Scoil Bride C | 329 | −15% | Catholic | English | 0.1 km | |
| St Louise de Marillac Primary School | 256 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.8 km |
| S N Banrion na nAingeal 1 | 171 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.8 km |
| Bainrion na nAingal 2 | 133 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.8 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 166 | −25% | Catholic | English | 1.1 km | |
| Chapelizod N.S. | 30 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 1.6 km |
The other 452 primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michaels N.S. | 314 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.7 km |
| St Raphaels N.S. | 380 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.7 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 203 | −4% | Catholic | English | 1.8 km | |
| St Ultans N.S. | 359 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.8 km |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 211 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.8 km |
| St Bernadettes Senior N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.9 km |
| St Bernadettes Junior N.S. | 173 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.9 km |
| St Marys Junior N.S. | 183 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2 km |
| St Marys Sen N.S. | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 867 | +8% | Catholic | English | 2.2 km | |
| Scoil Naisunta Chnuacha | 198 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.5 km | |
| St Brigids Mxd N.S. | 834 | −12% | Catholic | English | 2.6 km | |
| Neillstown N.S. | 231 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.7 km |
| St Peter Apostle Sen N.S. | 278 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.8 km |
| Scoil Thomais | 622 | −12% | Catholic | English | 2.9 km | |
| Castleknock Educate Together NS | 374 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.1 km | |
| Our Lady of Wayside N.S. | 114 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.1 km |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal B | 331 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.3 km |
| Divine Mercy Junior National School | 204 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| S.N. Naomh Cillin | 30 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| Divine Mercy Senior National School | 274 | −46% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.5 km |
| Inchicore N.S. | 201 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.5 km |
| St Francis Xavier Senior N.S. | 387 | +8% | Catholic | English | 3.5 km | |
| Scoil Bride B | 193 | −45% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| St Francis Xavier J N.S. | 357 | −14% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Camoige | 215 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.6 km | |
| Our Lady Queen of Apostles | 469 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.6 km |
| Scoil Bride C | 213 | −42% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| Lucan Community National School | 375 | +68% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.6 km | |
| Scoil Choilm Community NS | 698 | −20% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 3.7 km |
| Lucan Educate Together NS | 384 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.7 km | |
| Goldenbridge Convent | 188 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.7 km |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.8 km | |
| Gaelscoil Inse Chor | 209 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.9 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain | 445 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.9 km | |
| Mary, Help of Christians G.N.S. | 352 | −19% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| Drimnagh Castle CBS N.S. | 342 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4 km |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Nai Buac | 146 | −26% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Buach | 290 | −35% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| S N Muire na Freastogala Girls Senior School | 230 | −5% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mochta | 805 | −9% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| Assumption Junior School | 434 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| Talbot Senior N.S. | 286 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| Scoil Nano Nagle | 261 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| Scoil Naomh Ide | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Girls Senior School | 136 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 292 | −19% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| North Dublin Muslim N.S. | 391 | +24% | Muslim | English | 4.2 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Aine | 222 | −15% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel School | 125 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| Lady of Good Counsel Boys Senior N.S. | 120 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 360 | −13% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| Pelletstown ETNS | 386 | +48% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.3 km | |
| S.N. Oilibheir | 266 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 4.3 km | |
| Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig | 367 | −19% | Catholic | All in Irish | 4.4 km | |
| Griffeen Valley Educate Together NS | 466 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.5 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 374 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.5 km | |
| Lucan East ETNS | 416 | −4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| Gaelscoil Eiscir Riada | 376 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 4.5 km | |
| Esker Educate Together NS | 382 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| Dominican Convent Girls Senior School | 148 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| St Catherines Infant School | 139 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.6 km |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 463 | −3% | Catholic | English | 4.8 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 558 | −13% | Catholic | English | 4.8 km | |
| St Philips Senior N.S. | 231 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| St Philip the Apostle Junior N.S. | 184 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| Scoil Sinead NS | 62 | +107% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| S N Naomh Finnin | 266 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| St Ronans N.S. | 396 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5 km |
| Lucan B N.S. | 501 | −2% | Catholic | English | 5 km | |
| St Kilians Junior School | 281 | +3% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| Fionnbarra Naofa B.N.S. | 126 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.1 km |
| St Kilians Senior N.S. | 296 | +14% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| St Patricks Senior School | 186 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.1 km |
| St. Patrick's Junior NS | 162 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 168 | +31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| St Thomas Junior National School | 573 | +1% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| St Damiens N.S. | 231 | +1% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| Scoil Aine Naofa | 614 | +3% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| Broombridge Educate Together National School | 387 | +225% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| St. James's Primary School | 278 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Ogh 1 | 212 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Muire Og 2 Loreto Con | 191 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| St Brigids Senior Girls | 137 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Scoil Nais Mhuire Sois | 176 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Sin | 207 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.5 km |
| Canal Way Educate Together National School | 391 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.5 km | |
| Scoil Úna Naofa | 356 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.5 km |
| Gaelscoil Bharra | 212 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 5.5 km |
| St Brigids Infant N.S. | 140 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.5 km |
| Holy Spirit Senior Primary School | 269 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.5 km |
| Holy Spirit Junior Primary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.5 km |
| St Oliver Plunkett N.S. | 110 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Christ the King Girls Senior School | 74 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.7 km |
| Christ the King I G | 37 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.7 km |
| St Malachys N.S. | 131 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.7 km |
| S N Naomh Feargal Boys Senior | 180 | +18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.7 km |
| Christ the King B N.S. | 86 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.7 km |
| St Kevins Girls | 257 | −13% | Catholic | English | 5.7 km | |
| Stanhope Street Primary School | 384 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.7 km |
| St Ciarans N.S. | 530 | −20% | Catholic | English | 5.7 km | |
| St Kevins Boys | 275 | −18% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| Marist National School | 210 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.8 km |
| Finglas Parochial National School | 94 | +52% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 5.9 km |
| Riverview Educate Together National School | 242 | +103% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.9 km | |
| Dublin 7 Educate Together NS | 515 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.9 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain Boys Senior | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6 km |
| St Catherines West N.S. | 193 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.1 km | |
| Belgard Heights N.S. | 372 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| Scoil na Mbrathar Boys Senior School | 120 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| Ladyswell N.S. | 447 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| St Josephs G N.S. | 146 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 632 | −25% | Catholic | English | 6.2 km | |
| St Peters N.S. | 409 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| St Kevins B N.S. | 131 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Scoil Treasa Naofa | 175 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Adamstown Castle Educate Together National School | 431 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.3 km | |
| St Canices G N.S. | 473 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| St Audoens N.S. | 171 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| St. John the Evangelist National School | 417 | +5% | Catholic | English | 6.4 km | |
| Griffith Barracks Multi D School | 403 | +30% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.4 km | |
| St Brigids Primary School | 229 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 224 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Scoil na mBrathar | 155 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| St. Vincent's Primary School | 240 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 165 | +29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| St Marys N.S. | 483 | +0% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Earcain | 248 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| St Canices B N.S. | 355 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| St Benedicts National School | 622 | −5% | Catholic | English | 6.6 km | |
| Mother of Divine Grace | 480 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Scoil Iosa | 109 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| St Patricks | 24 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.6 km | |
| Hansfield Educate Together National School | 576 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.7 km | |
| Castaheany Educate Together NS | 362 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| Scoil Ghrainne Community National School | 585 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.7 km | |
| Paradise Place ETNS | 239 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Harolds Cross N.S. | 398 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| St Brigids Convent | 406 | −13% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| Scoil Aenghusa Jun N.S. | 159 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Gaelscoil Mologa | 229 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 6.8 km | |
| S.N. Aenghusa | 209 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| St Clares Convent N.S. | 163 | −42% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| Dublin 6 Clonskeagh and Dublin 6W Primary School | 174 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 6.9 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Junior National School | 349 | −21% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Senior NS | 429 | −4% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| Bishop Shanahan N.S. | 437 | −7% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| South City CNS | 148 | +19% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| Bishop Galvin N.S. | 461 | −5% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| St Marys School | 349 | +2% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| St Pius X N.S. Boys | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| St Pius X G N.S. | 540 | −0% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chuilinn | 282 | −3% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 7 km | |
| St Annes Primary School | 301 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Lindsay Road N.S. | 95 | +4% | Presbyterian | English | 7.1 km | |
| Powerstown Educate Together National School | 348 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.1 km | |
| Sancta Maria C B S | 103 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| Gaelscoil Cholaiste Mhuire | 161 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.1 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 367 | −37% | Catholic | English | 7.1 km | |
| Glasnevin N.S. | 83 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.1 km | |
| St Columbas Con G & I | 378 | −4% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km | |
| Scoil na Croi Naofa | 404 | −12% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km | |
| Glasnevin Educate Together NS | 410 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.2 km | |
| Gardiner Street Convent | 298 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| St. Louis National School | 590 | – | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Gaelscoil Áine | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 7.4 km | |
| St Marks Sen N.S. | 497 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| St Marks Junior Mixed | 450 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| Scoil Chaoimhin | 68 | +13% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| Scoil Mobhi | 248 | −2% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.4 km | |
| St Dominic's National School | 410 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| North Dublin N.S. Project | 214 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.4 km | |
| St Josephs Boys N.S. | 363 | −18% | Catholic | English | 7.5 km | |
| Central Senior Mxd N.S. | 227 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Central Infs School | 149 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Rathgar N.S. | 94 | +3% | Methodist | English | 7.5 km | |
| Rutland National School | 152 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| St Patricks N School | 449 | −9% | Catholic | English | 7.6 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| St Aidans N.S. | 244 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| Scoil Santain | 262 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School | 295 | +852% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.8 km | |
| Scoil Carmel | 313 | −22% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| Corpus Christi N.S. | 398 | −9% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Boys | 174 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Scoil Ui Chonaill Boys Seniors | 155 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| City Quay N.S. | 151 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Scoil Naisiunta Stratford | 88 | −5% | Jewish | English | 7.9 km | |
| Our Lady of Victories Infant N.S. | 192 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Rathfarnham Parish N.S. | 215 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.9 km | |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Girls | 177 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Scoil Naomh Lucais | 602 | +0% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| Tyrrelstown Educate Together National School | 511 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.9 km | |
| Ranelagh Multi Denom N.S. | 221 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.9 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chnoc Liamhna | 233 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.9 km | |
| Tallaght Community National School | 151 | +94% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Kildare Place N.S. | 189 | −8% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.9 km | |
| Zion Parish Primary School | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 8 km | |
| SN an Spioraid Naiomh C | 249 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.1 km |
| St Vincents Inf Boys | 88 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.1 km |
| S.N. San Vinseann Cailin | 208 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.1 km |
| Drumcondra N.S. | 81 | +40% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.1 km | |
| Holy Spirit B N.S. | 229 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.2 km |
| S.N. Brighde | 358 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.2 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lios na nOg | 188 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.2 km | |
| Scoil Aoife CNS | 342 | +59% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.2 km |
| Scoil Treasa Firhouse | 377 | −13% | Catholic | English | 8.2 km | |
| Scoil an Tseachtar Laoch | 165 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 8.2 km |
| Scoil Maelruain Junior | 371 | −10% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| Scoil Maelruain Senior | 386 | −13% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| Naomh Lorcan O Tuathail Senior Boys | 69 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| Grace Park Educate Together National School | 410 | +125% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.4 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Naofa | 721 | −9% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| St Colmcille Senior N.S. | 744 | −7% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| Scoil Caitriona na mBraithre | 134 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| City West Educate Together National School | 376 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.4 km | |
| St Laurence O'Toole's National School | 159 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| St Josephs Senior N.S. | 161 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| St Columbas N.S. Mxd | 90 | −27% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.4 km | |
| An Chroi Ro Naofa Sois | 167 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| St Thomas Senior N.S. | 331 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| S N an Croi Ro Naofa | 213 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| St Josephs Jnr | 138 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| St Thomas Junior N.S. | 300 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Boys | 367 | −17% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| St Martin de Porres N.S. | 383 | −7% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Junior | 141 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Virgin Mary Girls National School | 160 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Sin | 145 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.7 km |
| St Patrick GNS | 472 | −16% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| S N na Maighdine Muire B | 151 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.7 km |
| Firhouse Educate Together National School | 355 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.7 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Giúise | 278 | +64% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 8.7 km | |
| Sandford Parish National School | 196 | −15% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.8 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eoin | 64 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 8.8 km | |
| St Christopher's NS | 598 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| St Marys N.S. | 212 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| Ballyroan B N.S. | 375 | −6% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| Scoil an Leinbh Iosa Boys Seniors | 297 | +6% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| Citywest & Saggart Community National School | 413 | −0% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.9 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lir | 53 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 8.9 km | |
| Scoil Chaitlin Maude | 284 | −17% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 8.9 km |
| Holy Rosary Primary School | 525 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.9 km |
| Rathcoole ETNS | 114 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 9 km | |
| John Scottus N.S. | 136 | −28% | Multi-denominational | English | 9 km | |
| Holy Child National School | 495 | +22% | Catholic | English | 9 km | |
| Clochar Loreto N.S. | 445 | −11% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Munna | 164 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| St Joseph¿s Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 116 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| Rathfarnham Educate Together | 188 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.2 km | |
| S N Mhuire na mBrathar | 337 | −6% | Catholic | English | 9.3 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta an Dea Aoire | 209 | −0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| St Josephs Mxd N.S. | 211 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| St Marys Central N.S. | 588 | +9% | Catholic | English | 9.3 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 666 | −5% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| St Vincents de Paul Junior N.S. | 334 | −16% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| St Vincent de Paul Senior School | 305 | −8% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| St Patricks Girls N.S. | 143 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| Howth Rd Mxd N.S. | 89 | −9% | Presbyterian | English | 9.6 km | |
| Naomh Padraig Boys | 137 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 187 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| Our Ladys N.S. | 176 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| St Margarets N.S. | 80 | −16% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| Marley Grange N.S. | 461 | −7% | Catholic | English | 9.9 km | |
| S.N. Paroiste Maitiu Nfa | 212 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 10 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Fuinseoige | 441 | +215% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| Star of the Sea | 223 | −31% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Goatstown Stillorgan Primary School | 170 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Chronain | 354 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| Scoil Fhiachra Soisir | 557 | −15% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Fiachras Sen N.S. | 609 | −16% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Gaelscoil Cholmcille | 209 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| S.N. Bhaile Eamonn | 75 | −27% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Our Lady of Consolation N.S. | 310 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Islamic National School | 414 | +36% | Muslim | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Chiarain | 151 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Shellybanks Educate Together National School | 333 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Naithi | 231 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Caisleain Nua Liamhna | 626 | +8% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Whitechurch Nat School | 194 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| Our lady's Grove Primary School | 409 | −7% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Holy Family National School | 671 | −5% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Davids N.S. | 308 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 286 | +3% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Killester Raheny Clontarf Educate Together National School | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St John of God N.S. | 182 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Attractas Senior N.S. | 371 | +4% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Attractas Junior N.S. | 337 | −2% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Cromcastle Green B N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Nais Ide Cailini | 156 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Holy Cross N.S. | 260 | −14% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Taney N.S. | 384 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| St Brigids Convent N.S. | 369 | −13% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Eoin Baisde C Naoidh | 215 | −22% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil an Maighdine Mhuire Boys | 176 | −38% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Girls Senior | 380 | −7% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Na Maighdine Muire Girl | 200 | −33% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Eoin Baisde B Sois | 294 | −12% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Boys Senior School | 317 | −4% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Ballinteer Educate Together National School | 399 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Laighean | 130 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 287 | −18% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Caitriona Naionain | 178 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Girls | 185 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Glen na Smol N S | 56 | −36% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Neasain | 241 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Scoil Bhreandain | 136 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S N na Lanai Glasa | 285 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| St Josephs N.S. | 294 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Mary Queen of Ireland N.S. | 95 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Francis Senior N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| ST Olaf's National School | 591 | +16% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Ainbhil | 434 | −8% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Francis Junior National School | 165 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Booterstown Boys | 189 | −38% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. San Treasa | 430 | −3% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Our Lady of Mercy Convent School | 247 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Cill Coscain | 107 | −11% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Queen of Angels Primary School | 224 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Oatlands Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 428 | −6% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Darndale N.S. Junior | 159 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Our Lady Immac Sen N.S. | 182 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S.N. Naomh Lorcan | 390 | −13% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Naiscoil Ide | 299 | −21% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Springdale N.S. | 198 | −18% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Aine Convent Senior | 301 | −17% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Assaim Boys Seniors | 293 | −1% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Malachys B N.S. | 130 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Eithnes Senior Girls N.S. | 89 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Booterstown N.S. | 85 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| St Monicas N.S. | 44 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Pauls Junior National School | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Pauls Sen N.S. | 236 | +1% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Raphaelas N.S. | 375 | −16% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St. Mary's National School | 242 | −9% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 100 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Carysfort N.S. | 583 | −2% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Holy Family Senior N.S. | 624 | −14% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Holy Family Junior N.S. | 565 | −12% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Benedicts and St Marys National School | 165 | +17% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 14 km |
| S.N. Briotas | 57 | −50% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| All Saints N.S. | 51 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Stepaside Educate Together National School | 542 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| St. Francis of Assisi National School | 434 | −5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Belmayne Educate Together National School | 413 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Gaelscoil Thaobh na Coille | 402 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| Scoil Eoin | 143 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Holy Trinity Sen N.S. | 397 | +4% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 365 | −11% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil na nAingeal | 410 | −7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Cronans Junior National School | 498 | −8% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Holywell Educate Together National School | 613 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Colmcille | 217 | +0% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Brackenstown Senior N.S. | 530 | −15% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mide | 218 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| North Bay Educate Together NS | 196 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| St Kevins Junior N.S. | 149 | −24% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| San Nioclas Myra | 180 | −15% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Broadmeadow Community National School | 80 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Lorcáin | 485 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| Malahide / Portmarnock Educate Together National School | 377 | +45% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| River Valley CNS | 143 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ghráinne Mhaol | 84 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| Swords Borough N.S. | 84 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa B | 499 | −20% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Patricks GNS | 478 | −16% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Mhuire Iosef Junior | 302 | −26% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Holy Trinity National School | 586 | +1% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Muire agus Iosef | 396 | −8% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Duinninigh | 380 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| Stapolin Educate Together National School | 340 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Swords Educate Together NS | 394 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Cholmcille C | 326 | −25% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhrian Bóroimhe | 441 | −10% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| S.N. Cholmille B | 320 | −21% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Dun Laoghaire ETNS | 177 | +185% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Kill-O'-The-Grange N.S. | 208 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| Thornleigh Educate Together National School | 313 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Holy Family School | 149 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Gaelscoil Shliabh Rua | 359 | +52% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Brighde Naofa | 357 | −1% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 406 | −16% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| St Laurence's National School | 413 | −11% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Kilternan Church of Ireland N.S. | 206 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 17 km | |
| Monkstown Eucate Together NS | 415 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Clochar San Dominic | 184 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Josephs | 370 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Brigids Girls N.S. | 499 | −7% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Our Lady of the Wayside NS | 292 | −9% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mearnog | 638 | +1% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. N Sailbheastar Nfa | 366 | −11% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| John Paul II N.S. | 663 | −10% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St Kevins N.S. | 229 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 185 | +2% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Sallynoggin Educate Together National School | 46 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| The Harold School | 642 | −5% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Oliver Plunkett | 838 | −9% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 207 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| Dalkey School Project | 220 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Boys N.S. | 389 | −3% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Our Lady Good Counsel GNS | 398 | −11% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Helens Junior N.S. | 319 | −11% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Helens Senior N.S. | 381 | +15% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Burrow N.S. | 195 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| St Fintans N.S. | 431 | −8% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Cherrywood Educate Together National School | 220 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Senior | 147 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille Junior N.S. | 124 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| S N Gleann na gCaorach Iníon Léinín | 211 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 19 km | |
| St Johns N.S. | 165 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Dalkey N.S. (2) | 101 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Muire an Sean Baile | 78 | +26% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Harold Boys N.S. | 106 | −20% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Loreto National School | 314 | −11% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Columbanus National School | 113 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Gaelscoil Phadraig | 118 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 20 km |
| Ballyboghill N.S. | 206 | −7% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Mxd | 349 | −20% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Rathmichael N.S. | 205 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 21 km | |
| St Annes Mxd N.S. | 440 | −10% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 249 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Gaelscoil na Mara | 123 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 21 km | |
| Donabate/Portrane Educate Together NS | 414 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Corduff N.S. | 83 | −14% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| St Patricks Boys National School | 370 | −6% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| S.N. C Naomh Padraig | 376 | −14% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 191 | −5% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Lusca | 413 | −10% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Lusk Junior National School St Maccullins | 366 | −17% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Rush and Lusk Educate Together NS | 393 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 24 km | |
| Baile Falbach | 69 | −13% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Rush N.S. | 698 | −7% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S N na hAille | 163 | +17% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ros Eo | 167 | −23% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 27 km | |
| Scoil Nais Caitriona | 274 | −18% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Scoil Moibhi | 84 | +2% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Scoil N. Breandan | 183 | −11% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Blessed Oliver N.S. | 298 | −9% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Skerries Educate Together National School | 333 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Scoil Chormaic | 362 | −35% | Multi-denominational | English | 30 km | |
| Scoil Réalt na Mara | 338 | −17% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Brigin | 306 | −35% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 30 km | |
| St Georges N.S. | 339 | −13% | Church of Ireland | English | 30 km | |
| Bracken Educate Together NS | 375 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| St Patricks Snr Mixed | 338 | −3% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| St Patricks Jnr Mixed | 249 | −28% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Balscadden N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Holmpatrick N.S. | 51 | −36% | Church of Ireland | English | 31 km | |
| Balbriggan Educate Together NS | 356 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| S N Naomh Teresa | 364 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| S.N. Peadar agus Pol N | 357 | −19% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| St Molaga Senior N.S. | 422 | −10% | Catholic | English | 32 km |
Living in Palmerston
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D20 Eircode area
Housing in Palmerston →The median sale price rose from €365,500 in 2023 to €431,200 in 2025 (+18%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D20 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Palmerston
Cost of living in Palmerston →New tenancies in Palmerston averaged €1,976 a month in 2025, against €1,859 in 2024 (+6%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Palmerston, D20 W227
Primary schools near Scoil Lorcain B
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Scoil Lorcain B
Is Scoil Lorcain B a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Scoil Lorcain B have?
321 pupils in 2025/26. That is −15% since 2019/20.
Does Scoil Lorcain B teach through Irish?
No: Scoil Lorcain B teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Scoil Lorcain B?
Scoil Lorcain B has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Archbishop of Dublin.
How do pupils get a place at Scoil Lorcain B?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Scoil Lorcain B?
The nearest are Scoil Bride C (0.1 km), St Louise de Marillac Primary School (0.8 km) and S N Banrion na nAingeal 1 (0.8 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Palmerston; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).