














Scoil Maelruain Senior
Old Bawn, Tallaght, Dublin 24, TEST ADDRESS · D24 EV18 · Roll number 19463V
Scoil Maelruain Senior is one of 48 primary schools in or within 3 km of Old Bawn. Every school in and around Old Bawn →
What stands out about Scoil Maelruain Senior
- One of the larger primary schools: 386 pupils, against a typical 131.
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−13%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Its patron is the Archbishop of Dublin; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Scoil Maelruain Senior had 386 pupils in 2025/26, against 381 in 2015/16 (+1%). Girls are 51% of them. Its largest roll was 449, in 2018/19. Its roll rose in 3 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Scoil Maelruain Senior
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Scoil Maelruain Senior is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Scoil Maelruain Senior
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Scoil Maelruain Senior
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Scoil Maelruain Senior directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Scoil Maelruain Senior has shrunk by 13% since 2019/20. All the schools around Old Bawn together changed by +1%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 2 have more pupils than Scoil Maelruain Senior. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −13%; 4 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Maelruain Senior | 386 | −13% | Catholic | English | ||
| Scoil Maelruain Junior | 371 | −10% | Catholic | English | 0 km | |
| St Martin de Porres N.S. | 383 | −7% | Catholic | English | 0.7 km | |
| St Dominic's National School | 410 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1 km |
| Holy Rosary Primary School | 525 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.1 km |
| Scoil Santain | 262 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 1.2 km |
| S N an Croi Ro Naofa | 213 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.3 km |
The other 452 primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| An Chroi Ro Naofa Sois | 167 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.3 km |
| St Marys School | 349 | +2% | Catholic | English | 1.4 km | |
| Scoil Treasa Firhouse | 377 | −13% | Catholic | English | 1.6 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Giúise | 278 | +64% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 1.6 km | |
| Firhouse Educate Together National School | 355 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 1.8 km | |
| Scoil Carmel | 313 | −22% | Catholic | English | 1.9 km | |
| St Marks Junior Mixed | 450 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.9 km |
| St Marks Sen N.S. | 497 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.9 km |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Sin | 145 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2 km |
| S.N. Aenghusa | 209 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2 km |
| Tallaght Community National School | 151 | +94% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 2 km |
| Scoil Aenghusa Jun N.S. | 159 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2 km |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Junior | 141 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2 km |
| St Annes Primary School | 301 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Scoil Iosa | 109 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Scoil Chaitlin Maude | 284 | −17% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Gaelscoil Chnoc Liamhna | 233 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 2.5 km | |
| St Kevins Boys | 275 | −18% | Catholic | English | 2.6 km | |
| St Kevins Girls | 257 | −13% | Catholic | English | 2.6 km | |
| St Thomas Senior N.S. | 331 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.7 km |
| Belgard Heights N.S. | 372 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.8 km |
| St Thomas Junior N.S. | 300 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.8 km |
| St Aidans N.S. | 244 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3 km |
| St Brigids N.S. | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3 km |
| Scoil Colmcille Naofa | 721 | −9% | Catholic | English | 3.2 km | |
| St Colmcille Senior N.S. | 744 | −7% | Catholic | English | 3.2 km | |
| St Kilians Senior N.S. | 296 | +14% | Catholic | English | 3.2 km | |
| St Kilians Junior School | 281 | +3% | Catholic | English | 3.3 km | |
| Glen na Smol N S | 56 | −36% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| Bishop Galvin N.S. | 461 | −5% | Catholic | English | 3.7 km | |
| Bishop Shanahan N.S. | 437 | −7% | Catholic | English | 3.7 km | |
| Scoil Aoife CNS | 342 | +59% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 3.8 km |
| Riverview Educate Together National School | 242 | +103% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.8 km | |
| Holy Spirit Senior Primary School | 269 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| Holy Spirit Junior Primary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| St Patrick GNS | 472 | −16% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| Rathfarnham Parish N.S. | 215 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.3 km | |
| S.N. Bhaile Eamonn | 75 | −27% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| Ballyroan B N.S. | 375 | −6% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| St Pius X N.S. Boys | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | 4.7 km | |
| St Pius X G N.S. | 540 | −0% | Catholic | English | 4.7 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Aine | 222 | −15% | Catholic | English | 4.8 km | |
| City West Educate Together National School | 376 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.8 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Ide | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 463 | −3% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 187 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 360 | −13% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| St Damiens N.S. | 231 | +1% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 292 | −19% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| Citywest & Saggart Community National School | 413 | −0% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.1 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lir | 53 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 5.1 km | |
| Rathcoole ETNS | 114 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 5.1 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 666 | −5% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.3 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Cillin | 30 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Whitechurch Nat School | 194 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.4 km | |
| Assumption Junior School | 434 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| S N Muire na Freastogala Girls Senior School | 230 | −5% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Camoige | 215 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.5 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Boys | 367 | −17% | Catholic | English | 5.6 km | |
| Drimnagh Castle CBS N.S. | 342 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain | 445 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.7 km | |
| Clochar Loreto N.S. | 445 | −11% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| Marley Grange N.S. | 461 | −7% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| Scoil Úna Naofa | 356 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6 km |
| Our Lady Queen of Apostles | 469 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6 km |
| Rathfarnham Educate Together | 188 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 6 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 367 | −37% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| Our Lady of Wayside N.S. | 114 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| Talbot Senior N.S. | 286 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Scoil Nano Nagle | 261 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| St Josephs Boys N.S. | 363 | −18% | Catholic | English | 6.4 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta an Dea Aoire | 209 | −0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Girls Senior School | 136 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| Lady of Good Counsel Boys Senior N.S. | 120 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| St Ronans N.S. | 396 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| St Ultans N.S. | 359 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel School | 125 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Zion Parish Primary School | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.7 km | |
| Scoil Naithi | 231 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | 6.7 km | |
| Harolds Cross N.S. | 398 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| Gaelscoil Mologa | 229 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 6.8 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta Stratford | 88 | −5% | Jewish | English | 6.8 km | |
| Scoil an Maighdine Mhuire Boys | 176 | −38% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| Na Maighdine Muire Girl | 200 | −33% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| Scoil Chronain | 354 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7 km | |
| Neillstown N.S. | 231 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Rathgar N.S. | 94 | +3% | Methodist | English | 7.1 km | |
| Marist National School | 210 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| St Attractas Junior N.S. | 337 | −2% | Catholic | English | 7.1 km | |
| St Peter Apostle Sen N.S. | 278 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal B | 331 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| St Attractas Senior N.S. | 371 | +4% | Catholic | English | 7.1 km | |
| Goldenbridge Convent | 188 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.2 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Ogh 1 | 212 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| Muire Og 2 Loreto Con | 191 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 211 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| St Raphaels N.S. | 380 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| St Michaels N.S. | 314 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| Holy Family National School | 671 | −5% | Catholic | English | 7.5 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Fuinseoige | 441 | +215% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 7.5 km | |
| St Marys Sen N.S. | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| Goatstown Stillorgan Primary School | 170 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 7.6 km | |
| St Marys Junior N.S. | 183 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| Dublin 6 Clonskeagh and Dublin 6W Primary School | 174 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 7.6 km | |
| Inchicore N.S. | 201 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| S N Banrion na nAingeal 1 | 171 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| Bainrion na nAingal 2 | 133 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| S.N. Briotas | 57 | −50% | Catholic | English | 7.6 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain Boys Senior | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| Divine Mercy Senior National School | 274 | −46% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Divine Mercy Junior National School | 204 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| St Louise de Marillac Primary School | 256 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| St Clares Convent N.S. | 163 | −42% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| Lucan Community National School | 375 | +68% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.9 km | |
| Our Ladys N.S. | 176 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 203 | −4% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| Kildare Place N.S. | 189 | −8% | Church of Ireland | English | 8 km | |
| Griffith Barracks Multi D School | 403 | +30% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.1 km | |
| St Catherines West N.S. | 193 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.1 km | |
| Gaelscoil Inse Chor | 209 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.1 km | |
| Ballinteer Educate Together National School | 399 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.1 km | |
| St. Louis National School | 590 | – | Catholic | English | 8.1 km | |
| Chapelizod N.S. | 30 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.1 km | |
| Holy Cross N.S. | 260 | −14% | Catholic | English | 8.1 km | |
| Lucan East ETNS | 416 | −4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.2 km |
| Scoil Bride C | 329 | −15% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| Scoil Lorcain B | 321 | −15% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| St Bernadettes Junior N.S. | 173 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| Taney N.S. | 384 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.4 km | |
| Scoil Treasa Naofa | 175 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| St Bernadettes Senior N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| Canal Way Educate Together National School | 391 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.4 km | |
| St. James's Primary School | 278 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| Griffeen Valley Educate Together NS | 466 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.5 km | |
| S.N. Brighde | 358 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.5 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lios na nOg | 188 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.6 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 224 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Sancta Maria C B S | 103 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| Ranelagh Multi Denom N.S. | 221 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.8 km | |
| Our lady's Grove Primary School | 409 | −7% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| St Brigids Primary School | 229 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.9 km |
| St. Mary's National School | 242 | −9% | Catholic | English | 9 km | |
| Sandford Parish National School | 196 | −15% | Church of Ireland | English | 9 km | |
| Islamic National School | 414 | +36% | Muslim | English | 9 km | |
| ST Olaf's National School | 591 | +16% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| Queen of Angels Primary School | 224 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| St Patricks | 24 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.1 km | |
| Lucan Educate Together NS | 384 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.2 km | |
| Adamstown Castle Educate Together National School | 431 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.2 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 166 | −25% | Catholic | English | 9.2 km | |
| Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School | 295 | +852% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.2 km | |
| St. John the Evangelist National School | 417 | +5% | Catholic | English | 9.2 km | |
| Scoil na mBrathar | 155 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| Gaelscoil Eiscir Riada | 376 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.2 km | |
| South City CNS | 148 | +19% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.4 km |
| Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig | 367 | −19% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.4 km | |
| St Audoens N.S. | 171 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.4 km |
| Caisleain Nua Liamhna | 626 | +8% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| St Marys Central N.S. | 588 | +9% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| Esker Educate Together NS | 382 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| Gaelscoil Laighean | 130 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 9.7 km | |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 168 | +31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| S.N. Cnoc Ainbhil | 434 | −8% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Scoil Aine Naofa | 614 | +3% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| St Thomas Junior National School | 573 | +1% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| Stanhope Street Primary School | 384 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Stepaside Educate Together National School | 542 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.9 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 165 | +29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Scoil na Mbrathar Boys Senior School | 120 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Gaelscoil Thaobh na Coille | 402 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| Scoil Caitriona na mBraithre | 134 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Gaelscoil Eoin | 64 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| St Patricks N.S. | 867 | +8% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| S.N. San Treasa | 430 | −3% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Christopher's NS | 598 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 10 km |
| Dublin 7 Educate Together NS | 515 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 558 | −13% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lorcan | 390 | −13% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 374 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 10 km | |
| John Scottus N.S. | 136 | −28% | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| St Raphaelas N.S. | 375 | −16% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Mary, Help of Christians G.N.S. | 352 | −19% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Buach | 290 | −35% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Lucan B N.S. | 501 | −2% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Nai Buac | 146 | −26% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Oatlands Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 428 | −6% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| City Quay N.S. | 151 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Paradise Place ETNS | 239 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| North Dublin Muslim N.S. | 391 | +24% | Muslim | English | 11 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 483 | +0% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Naisunta Chnuacha | 198 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Chaoimhin | 68 | +13% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 11 km |
| Gaelscoil Cholaiste Mhuire | 161 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Central Infs School | 149 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Brigids Mxd N.S. | 834 | −12% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Christ the King Girls Senior School | 74 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Christ the King I G | 37 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Central Senior Mxd N.S. | 227 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Christ the King B N.S. | 86 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Gaelscoil Bharra | 212 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 11 km |
| Dominican Convent Girls Senior School | 148 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Catherines Infant School | 139 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Peters N.S. | 409 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Rutland National School | 152 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Fionnbarra Naofa B.N.S. | 126 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Brigids N.S. | 100 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| Holy Trinity National School | 586 | +1% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Thomais | 622 | −12% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Our Lady of Mercy Convent School | 247 | −9% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Gardiner Street Convent | 298 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Broombridge Educate Together National School | 387 | +225% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Choilm Community NS | 698 | −20% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Castleknock Educate Together NS | 374 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Laurence O'Toole's National School | 159 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Booterstown Boys | 189 | −38% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 286 | +3% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 185 | +2% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Kilternan Church of Ireland N.S. | 206 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Paroiste Maitiu Nfa | 212 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| Naomh Lorcan O Tuathail Senior Boys | 69 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Pelletstown ETNS | 386 | +48% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| St. Vincent's Primary School | 240 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Star of the Sea | 223 | −31% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Shellybanks Educate Together National School | 333 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| St Patricks Girls N.S. | 143 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Lindsay Road N.S. | 95 | +4% | Presbyterian | English | 12 km | |
| Naomh Padraig Boys | 137 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Booterstown N.S. | 85 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Ui Chonaill Boys Seniors | 155 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Vincents Inf Boys | 88 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S.N. San Vinseann Cailin | 208 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Francis Xavier Senior N.S. | 387 | +8% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Francis Xavier J N.S. | 357 | −14% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Shliabh Rua | 359 | +52% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Scoil Bride B | 193 | −45% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Columbas Con G & I | 378 | −4% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Bride C | 213 | −42% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S N Naomh Finnin | 266 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S.N. Naomh Mochta | 805 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Our Lady of the Wayside NS | 292 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. Mxd | 90 | −27% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Carysfort N.S. | 583 | −2% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| All Saints N.S. | 51 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Sinead NS | 62 | +107% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Glasnevin N.S. | 83 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| St Oliver Plunkett N.S. | 110 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Josephs Mxd N.S. | 211 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Malachys N.S. | 131 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Patricks N School | 449 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Oilibheir | 266 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| St Brigids Convent | 406 | −13% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Patricks GNS | 478 | −16% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Áine | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa B | 499 | −20% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Mobhi | 248 | −2% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| St Brigids Senior Girls | 137 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Brigids Infant N.S. | 140 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Drumcondra N.S. | 81 | +40% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 212 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S N Naomh Feargal Boys Senior | 180 | +18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Philips Senior N.S. | 231 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Philip the Apostle Junior N.S. | 184 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Scoil na nAingeal | 410 | −7% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Glasnevin Educate Together NS | 410 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Corpus Christi N.S. | 398 | −9% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 406 | −16% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Finglas Parochial National School | 94 | +52% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Joseph¿s Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 116 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Grace Park Educate Together National School | 410 | +125% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Mother of Divine Grace | 480 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Gaelscoil Ui Earcain | 248 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Canices G N.S. | 473 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| North Dublin N.S. Project | 214 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil na Croi Naofa | 404 | −12% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Howth Rd Mxd N.S. | 89 | −9% | Presbyterian | English | 13 km | |
| St Canices B N.S. | 355 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Scoil Lorcáin | 485 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Kill-O'-The-Grange N.S. | 208 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| St Patricks Senior School | 186 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Ciarans N.S. | 530 | −20% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| S N Mhuire na mBrathar | 337 | −6% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Brigids Girls N.S. | 499 | −7% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Vincents de Paul Junior N.S. | 334 | −16% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St. Patrick's Junior NS | 162 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Vincent de Paul Senior School | 305 | −8% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Josephs G N.S. | 146 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil Nais Mhuire Sois | 176 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Sin | 207 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Kevins B N.S. | 131 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Hansfield Educate Together National School | 576 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| St Benedicts National School | 622 | −5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Dun Laoghaire ETNS | 177 | +185% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Boys | 174 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Our Lady of Victories Infant N.S. | 192 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Girls | 177 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Castaheany Educate Together NS | 362 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Holy Family School | 149 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Monkstown Eucate Together NS | 415 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil an Leinbh Iosa Boys Seniors | 297 | +6% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Ghrainne Community National School | 585 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 632 | −25% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil an Tseachtar Laoch | 165 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 14 km |
| Holy Child National School | 495 | +22% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Cherrywood Educate Together National School | 220 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Ladyswell N.S. | 447 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Eoin Baisde C Naoidh | 215 | −22% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| SN an Spioraid Naiomh C | 249 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Girls Senior | 380 | −7% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Our Lady of Consolation N.S. | 310 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Holy Spirit B N.S. | 229 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Chiarain | 151 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Boys Senior School | 317 | −4% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Eoin Baisde B Sois | 294 | −12% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Killester Raheny Clontarf Educate Together National School | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Senior NS | 429 | −4% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Junior National School | 349 | −21% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Virgin Mary Girls National School | 160 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| S N na Maighdine Muire B | 151 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Josephs | 370 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Kevins N.S. | 229 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Our Lady Good Counsel GNS | 398 | −11% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Boys N.S. | 389 | −3% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Josephs Senior N.S. | 161 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Clochar San Dominic | 184 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Josephs Jnr | 138 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| S N na Lanai Glasa | 285 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| Sallynoggin Educate Together National School | 46 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Munna | 164 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Fhiachra Soisir | 557 | −15% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Dalkey School Project | 220 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| St Fiachras Sen N.S. | 609 | −16% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chuilinn | 282 | −3% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| St Brigids Convent N.S. | 369 | −13% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Powerstown Educate Together National School | 348 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Cholmcille Junior N.S. | 124 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Colmcille Senior | 147 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Davids N.S. | 308 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 287 | −18% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St John of God N.S. | 182 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| St Johns N.S. | 165 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| The Harold School | 642 | −5% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Cholmcille | 209 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Scoil Neasain | 241 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| St Columbanus National School | 113 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Cromcastle Green B N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Nais Ide Cailini | 156 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Naionain | 178 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Girls | 185 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Gaelscoil Phadraig | 118 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Bhreandain | 136 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Naomh Lucais | 602 | +0% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Tyrrelstown Educate Together National School | 511 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| St Annes Mxd N.S. | 440 | −10% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Rathmichael N.S. | 205 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| S N Gleann na gCaorach Iníon Léinín | 211 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| Naiscoil Ide | 299 | −21% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Aine Convent Senior | 301 | −17% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Assaim Boys Seniors | 293 | −1% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 249 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Springdale N.S. | 198 | −18% | Church of Ireland | English | 17 km | |
| St Josephs N.S. | 294 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Harold Boys N.S. | 106 | −20% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St Malachys B N.S. | 130 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Dalkey N.S. (2) | 101 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 17 km | |
| St Monicas N.S. | 44 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Eithnes Senior Girls N.S. | 89 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Loreto National School | 314 | −11% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St Margarets N.S. | 80 | −16% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St Francis Senior N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Francis Junior National School | 165 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Pauls Junior National School | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Pauls Sen N.S. | 236 | +1% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Darndale N.S. Junior | 159 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Our Lady Immac Sen N.S. | 182 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| St Benedicts and St Marys National School | 165 | +17% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 18 km |
| Scoil Eoin | 143 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Gaelscoil Mide | 218 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 18 km | |
| North Bay Educate Together NS | 196 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Holy Trinity Sen N.S. | 397 | +4% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 365 | −11% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Colmcille | 217 | +0% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Mhuire Iosef Junior | 302 | −26% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Muire agus Iosef | 396 | −8% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| St Kevins Junior N.S. | 149 | −24% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| St. Francis of Assisi National School | 434 | −5% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Belmayne Educate Together National School | 413 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Gaelscoil Ghráinne Mhaol | 84 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| Stapolin Educate Together National School | 340 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Mary Queen of Ireland N.S. | 95 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| San Nioclas Myra | 180 | −15% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Laurence's National School | 413 | −11% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Malahide / Portmarnock Educate Together National School | 377 | +45% | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Cill Coscain | 107 | −11% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Holy Family Senior N.S. | 624 | −14% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Holy Family Junior N.S. | 565 | −12% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| St Fintans N.S. | 431 | −8% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Holywell Educate Together National School | 613 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Burrow N.S. | 195 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 22 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Duinninigh | 380 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | 22 km | |
| River Valley CNS | 143 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| St Cronans Junior National School | 498 | −8% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Brackenstown Senior N.S. | 530 | −15% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Swords Borough N.S. | 84 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 22 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mearnog | 638 | +1% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Broadmeadow Community National School | 80 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| S.N. Cholmcille C | 326 | −25% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| S.N. Cholmille B | 320 | −21% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Mxd | 349 | −20% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Swords Educate Together NS | 394 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 23 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhrian Bóroimhe | 441 | −10% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 23 km | |
| S.N. N Sailbheastar Nfa | 366 | −11% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Thornleigh Educate Together National School | 313 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| St Helens Junior N.S. | 319 | −11% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| John Paul II N.S. | 663 | −10% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| St Helens Senior N.S. | 381 | +15% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| St Oliver Plunkett | 838 | −9% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 207 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 24 km | |
| Brighde Naofa | 357 | −1% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| S.N. Muire an Sean Baile | 78 | +26% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Mara | 123 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 28 km | |
| Ballyboghill N.S. | 206 | −7% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Donabate/Portrane Educate Together NS | 414 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 28 km | |
| St Patricks Boys National School | 370 | −6% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| S.N. C Naomh Padraig | 376 | −14% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Corduff N.S. | 83 | −14% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| S.N. Lusca | 413 | −10% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Lusk Junior National School St Maccullins | 366 | −17% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Rush and Lusk Educate Together NS | 393 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 31 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 191 | −5% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Rush N.S. | 698 | −7% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Baile Falbach | 69 | −13% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ros Eo | 167 | −23% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 33 km | |
| Scoil Nais Caitriona | 274 | −18% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| S N na hAille | 163 | +17% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Scoil N. Breandan | 183 | −11% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Scoil Moibhi | 84 | +2% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Blessed Oliver N.S. | 298 | −9% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Skerries Educate Together National School | 333 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 37 km |
| Scoil Réalt na Mara | 338 | −17% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| St Patricks Snr Mixed | 338 | −3% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| St Patricks Jnr Mixed | 249 | −28% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Holmpatrick N.S. | 51 | −36% | Church of Ireland | English | 38 km | |
| Scoil Chormaic | 362 | −35% | Multi-denominational | English | 38 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Brigin | 306 | −35% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 38 km | |
| Bracken Educate Together NS | 375 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 38 km |
| St Georges N.S. | 339 | −13% | Church of Ireland | English | 38 km | |
| S N Naomh Teresa | 364 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 38 km |
| Balbriggan Educate Together NS | 356 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 38 km |
| Balscadden N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| S.N. Peadar agus Pol N | 357 | −19% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| St Molaga Senior N.S. | 422 | −10% | Catholic | English | 39 km |
Living in Old Bawn
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D24 Eircode area
Housing in Old Bawn →The median sale price rose from €342,000 in 2023 to €412,200 in 2025 (+21%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D24 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Old Bawn
Cost of living in Old Bawn →New tenancies in Old Bawn averaged €2,047 a month in 2025, against €1,979 in 2024 (+3%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Old Bawn, D24 EV18
Primary schools near Scoil Maelruain Senior
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Scoil Maelruain Senior
Is Scoil Maelruain Senior a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Scoil Maelruain Senior have?
386 pupils in 2025/26. That is −13% since 2019/20.
Does Scoil Maelruain Senior teach through Irish?
No: Scoil Maelruain Senior teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Scoil Maelruain Senior?
Scoil Maelruain Senior has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Archbishop of Dublin.
How do pupils get a place at Scoil Maelruain Senior?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Scoil Maelruain Senior?
The nearest are Scoil Maelruain Junior (0 km), St Martin de Porres N.S. (0.7 km) and St Dominic's National School (1 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Old Bawn; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).