














St Andrews N.S.
St Edmundsbury, Lucan Road, Lucan, Co. Dublin · K78 NX88 · Roll number 12014D
St Andrews N.S. is one of 49 primary schools in or within 3 km of Lucan. Every school in and around Lucan →
What stands out about St Andrews N.S.
- One of the larger primary schools: 374 pupils, against a typical 131.
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−12%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Has special classes for children who need more support.
- Its patron is the Archbishop of Dublin & Bishop of Glendalough COI; its ethos is Church of Ireland.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26St Andrews N.S. had 374 pupils in 2025/26, against 343 in 2015/16 (+9%). Girls are 48% of them. Its largest roll was 423, in 2019/20. Its roll rose in 5 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for St Andrews N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for St Andrews N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on St Andrews N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at St Andrews N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to St Andrews N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: St Andrews N.S. has shrunk by 12% since 2019/20. All the schools around Lucan together changed by +1%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 5 have more pupils than St Andrews N.S.. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −12%; 2 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Andrews N.S. | 374 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | ||
| Scoil Mhuire | 558 | −13% | Catholic | English | 0.4 km | |
| Lucan B N.S. | 501 | −2% | Catholic | English | 0.6 km | |
| Esker Educate Together NS | 382 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 1.1 km |
| Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig | 367 | −19% | Catholic | All in Irish | 1.1 km | |
| Lucan Educate Together NS | 384 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 1.2 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eiscir Riada | 376 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 1.4 km |
The other 452 primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Thomas Junior National School | 573 | +1% | Catholic | English | 1.6 km | |
| Scoil Aine Naofa | 614 | +3% | Catholic | English | 1.6 km | |
| Griffeen Valley Educate Together NS | 466 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.2 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 483 | +0% | Catholic | English | 2.4 km | |
| Scoil Choilm Community NS | 698 | −20% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Lucan Community National School | 375 | +68% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.5 km | |
| Lucan East ETNS | 416 | −4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| Divine Mercy Junior National School | 204 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Divine Mercy Senior National School | 274 | −46% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| St Bernadettes Senior N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.8 km |
| St Bernadettes Junior N.S. | 173 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.8 km |
| S.N. Naomh Mochta | 805 | −9% | Catholic | English | 3.1 km | |
| Adamstown Castle Educate Together National School | 431 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.2 km | |
| St. John the Evangelist National School | 417 | +5% | Catholic | English | 3.2 km | |
| St Marys Sen N.S. | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.3 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 867 | +8% | Catholic | English | 3.3 km | |
| St Marys Junior N.S. | 183 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.3 km |
| St Peter Apostle Sen N.S. | 278 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| Neillstown N.S. | 231 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.5 km |
| Hansfield Educate Together National School | 576 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.5 km | |
| St Benedicts National School | 622 | −5% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| Castaheany Educate Together NS | 362 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 3.7 km |
| St Philips Senior N.S. | 231 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.7 km |
| St Philip the Apostle Junior N.S. | 184 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.7 km |
| St Ciarans N.S. | 530 | −20% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| S.N. Oilibheir | 266 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.9 km | |
| Scoil Ghrainne Community National School | 585 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.1 km | |
| Scoil Nano Nagle | 261 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| Talbot Senior N.S. | 286 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| St Ronans N.S. | 396 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| St Francis Xavier Senior N.S. | 387 | +8% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| St Francis Xavier J N.S. | 357 | −14% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| Scoil Thomais | 622 | −12% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| Our Lady Queen of Apostles | 469 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| Scoil Bride C | 329 | −15% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| Scoil Lorcain B | 321 | −15% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| Scoil Nais Mhuire Sois | 176 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain | 445 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 4.7 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Sin | 207 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| St Ultans N.S. | 359 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| Scoil Bride C | 213 | −42% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Senior NS | 429 | −4% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| Scoil Bride B | 193 | −45% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 632 | −25% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Junior National School | 349 | −21% | Catholic | English | 5 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Camoige | 215 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5 km | |
| Scoil Naisunta Chnuacha | 198 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.1 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 166 | −25% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| St Brigids Mxd N.S. | 834 | −12% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.1 km | |
| S N Banrion na nAingeal 1 | 171 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| Bainrion na nAingal 2 | 133 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| St Louise de Marillac Primary School | 256 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| Castleknock Educate Together NS | 374 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.3 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 292 | −19% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 360 | −13% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Ide | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | 5.6 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 463 | −3% | Catholic | English | 5.6 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Aine | 222 | −15% | Catholic | English | 5.6 km | |
| St Patricks Senior School | 186 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.7 km |
| St. Patrick's Junior NS | 162 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.7 km |
| Ladyswell N.S. | 447 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.8 km |
| St Michaels N.S. | 314 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| Chapelizod N.S. | 30 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.1 km | |
| St Raphaels N.S. | 380 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 211 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 203 | −4% | Catholic | English | 6.2 km | |
| Powerstown Educate Together National School | 348 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.6 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chuilinn | 282 | −3% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 6.7 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Cillin | 30 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| Our Lady of Wayside N.S. | 114 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.2 km |
| St Kilians Junior School | 281 | +3% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| St Kilians Senior N.S. | 296 | +14% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Belgard Heights N.S. | 372 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal B | 331 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| Scoil Naomh Lucais | 602 | +0% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| Tyrrelstown Educate Together National School | 511 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.8 km | |
| Pelletstown ETNS | 386 | +48% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.8 km | |
| Inchicore N.S. | 201 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| S N Muire na Freastogala Girls Senior School | 230 | −5% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| Drimnagh Castle CBS N.S. | 342 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8 km |
| Assumption Junior School | 434 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8 km |
| Mary, Help of Christians G.N.S. | 352 | −19% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Nai Buac | 146 | −26% | Catholic | English | 8.1 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Buach | 290 | −35% | Catholic | English | 8.1 km | |
| City West Educate Together National School | 376 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.2 km | |
| Goldenbridge Convent | 188 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.2 km |
| Caisleain Nua Liamhna | 626 | +8% | Catholic | English | 8.2 km | |
| Scoil Sinead NS | 62 | +107% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.2 km |
| North Dublin Muslim N.S. | 391 | +24% | Muslim | English | 8.2 km | |
| St Annes Primary School | 301 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| St Kevins Girls | 257 | −13% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| Gaelscoil Inse Chor | 209 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.4 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| St Kevins Boys | 275 | −18% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| S N Naomh Finnin | 266 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Girls Senior School | 136 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| St Aidans N.S. | 244 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| Scoil Aoife CNS | 342 | +59% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel School | 125 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| Lady of Good Counsel Boys Senior N.S. | 120 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| St Catherines Infant School | 139 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Dominican Convent Girls Senior School | 148 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Citywest & Saggart Community National School | 413 | −0% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.6 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lir | 53 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 8.6 km | |
| Rathcoole ETNS | 114 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 8.6 km | |
| St Brigids Senior Girls | 137 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| St Marks Sen N.S. | 497 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| St Marks Junior Mixed | 450 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| St Brigids Infant N.S. | 140 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.9 km |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 666 | −5% | Catholic | English | 9 km | |
| S N Naomh Feargal Boys Senior | 180 | +18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9 km |
| Scoil Chronain | 354 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9 km | |
| Holy Spirit Senior Primary School | 269 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| Holy Spirit Junior Primary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| St Josephs G N.S. | 146 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| St Damiens N.S. | 231 | +1% | Catholic | English | 9.2 km | |
| Tallaght Community National School | 151 | +94% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| Fionnbarra Naofa B.N.S. | 126 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| St Kevins B N.S. | 131 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| Finglas Parochial National School | 94 | +52% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| St Oliver Plunkett N.S. | 110 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| St Malachys N.S. | 131 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| St Thomas Junior N.S. | 300 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| St Thomas Senior N.S. | 331 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| Holy Family National School | 671 | −5% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| St Marys School | 349 | +2% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| Riverview Educate Together National School | 242 | +103% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.4 km | |
| Broombridge Educate Together National School | 387 | +225% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.4 km |
| Scoil Aenghusa Jun N.S. | 159 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 168 | +31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| Scoil Iosa | 109 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| S.N. Aenghusa | 209 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| Scoil Úna Naofa | 356 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| Gaelscoil Bharra | 212 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| St Canices G N.S. | 473 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| St Dominic's National School | 410 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Ogh 1 | 212 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Muire Og 2 Loreto Con | 191 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Junior | 141 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Sin | 145 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| St. James's Primary School | 278 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Christ the King Girls Senior School | 74 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Christ the King I G | 37 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Scoil Chaitlin Maude | 284 | −17% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Canal Way Educate Together National School | 391 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.9 km | |
| Christ the King B N.S. | 86 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| An Chroi Ro Naofa Sois | 167 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Canices B N.S. | 355 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| S N an Croi Ro Naofa | 213 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Gaelscoil Ui Earcain | 248 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 10 km |
| Stanhope Street Primary School | 384 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Marist National School | 210 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Mother of Divine Grace | 480 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Dublin 7 Educate Together NS | 515 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Santain | 262 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 10 km |
| Scoil Maelruain Junior | 371 | −10% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain Boys Senior | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Bishop Shanahan N.S. | 437 | −7% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Maelruain Senior | 386 | −13% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Bishop Galvin N.S. | 461 | −5% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Martin de Porres N.S. | 383 | −7% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Peters N.S. | 409 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Catherines West N.S. | 193 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil na Mbrathar Boys Senior School | 120 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Carmel | 313 | −22% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St. Vincent's Primary School | 240 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Brigids Convent | 406 | −13% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Treasa Naofa | 175 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Pius X N.S. Boys | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Pius X G N.S. | 540 | −0% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Audoens N.S. | 171 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Griffith Barracks Multi D School | 403 | +30% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 224 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Brigids Primary School | 229 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 165 | +29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil na mBrathar | 155 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Treasa Firhouse | 377 | −13% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil na Croi Naofa | 404 | −12% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chnoc Liamhna | 233 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Harolds Cross N.S. | 398 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Gaelscoil Mologa | 229 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| St Patricks | 24 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| Paradise Place ETNS | 239 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Glasnevin Educate Together NS | 410 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Glasnevin N.S. | 83 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 367 | −37% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Dublin 6 Clonskeagh and Dublin 6W Primary School | 174 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Clares Convent N.S. | 163 | −42% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Lindsay Road N.S. | 95 | +4% | Presbyterian | English | 11 km | |
| North Dublin N.S. Project | 214 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Holy Rosary Primary School | 525 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Gaelscoil na Giúise | 278 | +64% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| South City CNS | 148 | +19% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Firhouse Educate Together National School | 355 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Columbas Con G & I | 378 | −4% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Gaelscoil Áine | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Scoil Mobhi | 248 | −2% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Boys | 174 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Gaelscoil Cholaiste Mhuire | 161 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Rathfarnham Parish N.S. | 215 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| SN an Spioraid Naiomh C | 249 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Sancta Maria C B S | 103 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 12 km |
| Our Lady of Victories Infant N.S. | 192 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Girls | 177 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Colmcille Naofa | 721 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Colmcille Senior N.S. | 744 | −7% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Holy Spirit B N.S. | 229 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Josephs Boys N.S. | 363 | −18% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Gardiner Street Convent | 298 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Josephs Senior N.S. | 161 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St. Louis National School | 590 | – | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Patricks N School | 449 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Margarets N.S. | 80 | −16% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Rathgar N.S. | 94 | +3% | Methodist | English | 12 km | |
| St Josephs Jnr | 138 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Chaoimhin | 68 | +13% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil an Tseachtar Laoch | 165 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 12 km |
| Corpus Christi N.S. | 398 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Central Senior Mxd N.S. | 227 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Central Infs School | 149 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Rutland National School | 152 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Naisiunta Stratford | 88 | −5% | Jewish | English | 12 km | |
| Zion Parish Primary School | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Ui Chonaill Boys Seniors | 155 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Virgin Mary Girls National School | 160 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Patrick GNS | 472 | −16% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S N na Maighdine Muire B | 151 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School | 295 | +852% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| City Quay N.S. | 151 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Kildare Place N.S. | 189 | −8% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Drumcondra N.S. | 81 | +40% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Ranelagh Multi Denom N.S. | 221 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Boys | 367 | −17% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Ballyroan B N.S. | 375 | −6% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Vincents Inf Boys | 88 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Grace Park Educate Together National School | 410 | +125% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| S.N. San Vinseann Cailin | 208 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S.N. Brighde | 358 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Munna | 164 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 13 km |
| Gaelscoil Lios na nOg | 188 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Naomh Lorcan O Tuathail Senior Boys | 69 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Columbas N.S. Mxd | 90 | −27% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil an Leinbh Iosa Boys Seniors | 297 | +6% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Laurence O'Toole's National School | 159 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Scoil Caitriona na mBraithre | 134 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Holy Child National School | 495 | +22% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Cill Coscain | 107 | −11% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Clochar Loreto N.S. | 445 | −11% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 212 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Rathfarnham Educate Together | 188 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Sandford Parish National School | 196 | −15% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eoin | 64 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| St Christopher's NS | 598 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 13 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 187 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Scoil Naisiunta an Dea Aoire | 209 | −0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Joseph¿s Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 116 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| John Scottus N.S. | 136 | −28% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| S N Mhuire na mBrathar | 337 | −6% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Vincents de Paul Junior N.S. | 334 | −16% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Vincent de Paul Senior School | 305 | −8% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Bhaile Eamonn | 75 | −27% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Josephs Mxd N.S. | 211 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Marley Grange N.S. | 461 | −7% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Marys Central N.S. | 588 | +9% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Glen na Smol N S | 56 | −36% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Howth Rd Mxd N.S. | 89 | −9% | Presbyterian | English | 14 km | |
| Mary Queen of Ireland N.S. | 95 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Our Ladys N.S. | 176 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| S.N. Briotas | 57 | −50% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Patricks Girls N.S. | 143 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Naomh Padraig Boys | 137 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Gaelscoil Cholmcille | 209 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 14 km | |
| Whitechurch Nat School | 194 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Fhiachra Soisir | 557 | −15% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Fuinseoige | 441 | +215% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 14 km | |
| St Fiachras Sen N.S. | 609 | −16% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Goatstown Stillorgan Primary School | 170 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Paroiste Maitiu Nfa | 212 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Naithi | 231 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | 14 km | |
| Our Lady of Consolation N.S. | 310 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Star of the Sea | 223 | −31% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Chiarain | 151 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Davids N.S. | 308 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Islamic National School | 414 | +36% | Muslim | English | 15 km | |
| Cromcastle Green B N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Nais Ide Cailini | 156 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St John of God N.S. | 182 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Attractas Junior N.S. | 337 | −2% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Attractas Senior N.S. | 371 | +4% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Our lady's Grove Primary School | 409 | −7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Shellybanks Educate Together National School | 333 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Killester Raheny Clontarf Educate Together National School | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil an Maighdine Mhuire Boys | 176 | −38% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Na Maighdine Muire Girl | 200 | −33% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Holy Cross N.S. | 260 | −14% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 286 | +3% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Taney N.S. | 384 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| St Brigids Convent N.S. | 369 | −13% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Ballinteer Educate Together National School | 399 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Eoin Baisde C Naoidh | 215 | −22% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Girls Senior | 380 | −7% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Eoin Baisde B Sois | 294 | −12% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Boys Senior School | 317 | −4% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Caitriona Naionain | 178 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| St Josephs N.S. | 294 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| St Francis Senior N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Girls | 185 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 287 | −18% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Laighean | 130 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| St Francis Junior National School | 165 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Neasain | 241 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Scoil Bhreandain | 136 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| S N na Lanai Glasa | 285 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| Holy Family Senior N.S. | 624 | −14% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| ST Olaf's National School | 591 | +16% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Holy Family Junior N.S. | 565 | −12% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Ainbhil | 434 | −8% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. San Treasa | 430 | −3% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Darndale N.S. Junior | 159 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Our Lady Immac Sen N.S. | 182 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Booterstown Boys | 189 | −38% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Our Lady of Mercy Convent School | 247 | −9% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Queen of Angels Primary School | 224 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Broadmeadow Community National School | 80 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Brighde Naofa | 357 | −1% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St Pauls Junior National School | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St Pauls Sen N.S. | 236 | +1% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Oatlands Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 428 | −6% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St Cronans Junior National School | 498 | −8% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Springdale N.S. | 198 | −18% | Church of Ireland | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lorcan | 390 | −13% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Naiscoil Ide | 299 | −21% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Brackenstown Senior N.S. | 530 | −15% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St Malachys B N.S. | 130 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Eithnes Senior Girls N.S. | 89 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Monicas N.S. | 44 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Aine Convent Senior | 301 | −17% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Assaim Boys Seniors | 293 | −1% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| St. Mary's National School | 242 | −9% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Swords Educate Together NS | 394 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Booterstown N.S. | 85 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| River Valley CNS | 143 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhrian Bóroimhe | 441 | −10% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 18 km | |
| St Raphaelas N.S. | 375 | −16% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Holywell Educate Together National School | 613 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Swords Borough N.S. | 84 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 100 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Cholmcille C | 326 | −25% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Carysfort N.S. | 583 | −2% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Cholmille B | 320 | −21% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Thornleigh Educate Together National School | 313 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| St Benedicts and St Marys National School | 165 | +17% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 18 km |
| Gaelscoil an Duinninigh | 380 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | 18 km | |
| St. Francis of Assisi National School | 434 | −5% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Stepaside Educate Together National School | 542 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Belmayne Educate Together National School | 413 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| San Nioclas Myra | 180 | −15% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Gaelscoil Thaobh na Coille | 402 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 18 km | |
| Malahide / Portmarnock Educate Together National School | 377 | +45% | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| Holy Trinity Sen N.S. | 397 | +4% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 365 | −11% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| All Saints N.S. | 51 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Eoin | 143 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Scoil Naomh Colmcille | 217 | +0% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| St Kevins Junior N.S. | 149 | −24% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mide | 218 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| North Bay Educate Together NS | 196 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ghráinne Mhaol | 84 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| Scoil na nAingeal | 410 | −7% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Holy Trinity National School | 586 | +1% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Lorcáin | 485 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| Mhuire Iosef Junior | 302 | −26% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Muire agus Iosef | 396 | −8% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| St Patricks GNS | 478 | −16% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa B | 499 | −20% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Stapolin Educate Together National School | 340 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Muire an Sean Baile | 78 | +26% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Gaelscoil Shliabh Rua | 359 | +52% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 20 km | |
| Dun Laoghaire ETNS | 177 | +185% | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Kill-O'-The-Grange N.S. | 208 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 20 km | |
| Kilternan Church of Ireland N.S. | 206 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 20 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 406 | −16% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Laurence's National School | 413 | −11% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Holy Family School | 149 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| John Paul II N.S. | 663 | −10% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. N Sailbheastar Nfa | 366 | −11% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Monkstown Eucate Together NS | 415 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Ballyboghill N.S. | 206 | −7% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mearnog | 638 | +1% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Our Lady of the Wayside NS | 292 | −9% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 207 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 185 | +2% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| St Oliver Plunkett | 838 | −9% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Clochar San Dominic | 184 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| St Brigids Girls N.S. | 499 | −7% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| St Josephs | 370 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| St Helens Junior N.S. | 319 | −11% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| St Helens Senior N.S. | 381 | +15% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| St Kevins N.S. | 229 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Sallynoggin Educate Together National School | 46 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| The Harold School | 642 | −5% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Dalkey School Project | 220 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Boys N.S. | 389 | −3% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Our Lady Good Counsel GNS | 398 | −11% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Burrow N.S. | 195 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 22 km | |
| St Fintans N.S. | 431 | −8% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Cherrywood Educate Together National School | 220 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 23 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 191 | −5% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Senior | 147 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille Junior N.S. | 124 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| St Johns N.S. | 165 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| S N Gleann na gCaorach Iníon Léinín | 211 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 24 km | |
| Corduff N.S. | 83 | −14% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Dalkey N.S. (2) | 101 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 24 km | |
| Harold Boys N.S. | 106 | −20% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Loreto National School | 314 | −11% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Mara | 123 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 24 km | |
| St Columbanus National School | 113 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| Donabate/Portrane Educate Together NS | 414 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 24 km | |
| Gaelscoil Phadraig | 118 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 24 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Mxd | 349 | −20% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| St Patricks Boys National School | 370 | −6% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. C Naomh Padraig | 376 | −14% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Rathmichael N.S. | 205 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 25 km | |
| St Annes Mxd N.S. | 440 | −10% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 249 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| S.N. Lusca | 413 | −10% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Lusk Junior National School St Maccullins | 366 | −17% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Baile Falbach | 69 | −13% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S N na hAille | 163 | +17% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Rush and Lusk Educate Together NS | 393 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 26 km | |
| Rush N.S. | 698 | −7% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ros Eo | 167 | −23% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 29 km | |
| Scoil Nais Caitriona | 274 | −18% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Scoil Moibhi | 84 | +2% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Blessed Oliver N.S. | 298 | −9% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Scoil N. Breandan | 183 | −11% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Scoil Chormaic | 362 | −35% | Multi-denominational | English | 31 km | |
| Balscadden N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| St Georges N.S. | 339 | −13% | Church of Ireland | English | 31 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Brigin | 306 | −35% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 32 km | |
| Bracken Educate Together NS | 375 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Balbriggan Educate Together NS | 356 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Skerries Educate Together National School | 333 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| S N Naomh Teresa | 364 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Scoil Réalt na Mara | 338 | −17% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| S.N. Peadar agus Pol N | 357 | −19% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| St Patricks Snr Mixed | 338 | −3% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| St Patricks Jnr Mixed | 249 | −28% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Holmpatrick N.S. | 51 | −36% | Church of Ireland | English | 33 km | |
| St Molaga Senior N.S. | 422 | −10% | Catholic | English | 33 km |
Living in Lucan
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the K78 Eircode area
Housing in Lucan →The median sale price rose from €435,000 in 2023 to €490,000 in 2025 (+13%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the K78 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Lucan
Cost of living in Lucan →New tenancies in Lucan averaged €2,160 a month in 2025, against €2,142 in 2024 (+1%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Lucan, K78 NX88
Primary schools near St Andrews N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about St Andrews N.S.
Is St Andrews N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does St Andrews N.S. have?
374 pupils in 2025/26. That is −12% since 2019/20.
Does St Andrews N.S. teach through Irish?
No: St Andrews N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs St Andrews N.S.?
St Andrews N.S. has a Church of Ireland ethos. Its patron is Archbishop of Dublin & Bishop of Glendalough COI.
How do pupils get a place at St Andrews N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near St Andrews N.S.?
The nearest are Scoil Mhuire (0.4 km), Lucan B N.S. (0.6 km) and Esker Educate Together NS (1.1 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Lucan; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).