














St Patricks GNS
Foxrock Avenue, Foxrock, Dublin 18 · D18 V659 · Roll number 19259W
St Patricks GNS is one of 48 primary schools in or within 3 km of Foxrock. Every school in and around Foxrock →
What stands out about St Patricks GNS
- One of the larger primary schools: 478 pupils, against a typical 131.
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Smaller than it was: 478 pupils, 16% fewer than the 568 of 2019/20.
- A girls’ school.
- Its patron is the Archbishop of Dublin; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26St Patricks GNS had 478 pupils in 2025/26, down from 564 in 2015/16 (−15%). Its largest roll was 572, in 2018/19. Its roll rose in 2 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for St Patricks GNS
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for St Patricks GNS is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on St Patricks GNS
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at St Patricks GNS
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to St Patricks GNS directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It takes girls only.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: St Patricks GNS has shrunk by 16% since 2019/20. All the schools around Foxrock together changed by +6%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 1 have more pupils than St Patricks GNS. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −16%; 4 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Patricks GNS | 478 | −16% | Catholic | English | ||
| Scoil Padraig Naofa B | 499 | −20% | Catholic | English | 0.1 km | |
| Kill-O'-The-Grange N.S. | 208 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 0.9 km | |
| All Saints N.S. | 51 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 1.1 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 406 | −16% | Catholic | English | 1.3 km | |
| Scoil na nAingeal | 410 | −7% | Catholic | English | 1.5 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 100 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 1.5 km |
The other 452 primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dun Laoghaire ETNS | 177 | +185% | Multi-denominational | English | 1.6 km | |
| Holy Family School | 149 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.6 km |
| Monkstown Eucate Together NS | 415 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 1.7 km | |
| St Raphaelas N.S. | 375 | −16% | Catholic | English | 2 km | |
| Carysfort N.S. | 583 | −2% | Catholic | English | 2 km | |
| Scoil Lorcáin | 485 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 2 km | |
| St Brigids Girls N.S. | 499 | −7% | Catholic | English | 2.2 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lorcan | 390 | −13% | Catholic | English | 2.3 km | |
| Oatlands Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 428 | −6% | Catholic | English | 2.4 km | |
| Holy Trinity National School | 586 | +1% | Catholic | English | 2.4 km | |
| St Josephs | 370 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| St Kevins N.S. | 229 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| Booterstown N.S. | 85 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.5 km | |
| Sallynoggin Educate Together National School | 46 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 2.7 km | |
| Gaelscoil Shliabh Rua | 359 | +52% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 2.7 km | |
| S.N. San Treasa | 430 | −3% | Catholic | English | 2.9 km | |
| Clochar San Dominic | 184 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.9 km |
| Dalkey School Project | 220 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.9 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Boys N.S. | 389 | −3% | Catholic | English | 3 km | |
| Our Lady Good Counsel GNS | 398 | −11% | Catholic | English | 3 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Ainbhil | 434 | −8% | Catholic | English | 3 km | |
| Our Lady of Mercy Convent School | 247 | −9% | Catholic | English | 3.3 km | |
| Queen of Angels Primary School | 224 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| The Harold School | 642 | −5% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| ST Olaf's National School | 591 | +16% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| Gaelscoil Thaobh na Coille | 402 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.5 km | |
| Gaelscoil Laighean | 130 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 3.5 km | |
| Stepaside Educate Together National School | 542 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.5 km | |
| Booterstown Boys | 189 | −38% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Senior | 147 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.9 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille Junior N.S. | 124 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.9 km |
| St. Mary's National School | 242 | −9% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| St Johns N.S. | 165 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| Cherrywood Educate Together National School | 220 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 4.1 km | |
| S N Gleann na gCaorach Iníon Léinín | 211 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.1 km | |
| Taney N.S. | 384 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.3 km | |
| Ballinteer Educate Together National School | 399 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.4 km | |
| Kilternan Church of Ireland N.S. | 206 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.4 km | |
| Holy Cross N.S. | 260 | −14% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| Our lady's Grove Primary School | 409 | −7% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| Islamic National School | 414 | +36% | Muslim | English | 4.7 km | |
| Harold Boys N.S. | 106 | −20% | Catholic | English | 4.8 km | |
| Dalkey N.S. (2) | 101 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.8 km | |
| St Columbanus National School | 113 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.8 km |
| Gaelscoil Phadraig | 118 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| Loreto National School | 314 | −11% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| Our Lady of the Wayside NS | 292 | −9% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| Goatstown Stillorgan Primary School | 170 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 5.3 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Fuinseoige | 441 | +215% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 5.3 km | |
| St Attractas Senior N.S. | 371 | +4% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| St Attractas Junior N.S. | 337 | −2% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Scoil an Maighdine Mhuire Boys | 176 | −38% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| Na Maighdine Muire Girl | 200 | −33% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| Our Ladys N.S. | 176 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.5 km |
| Scoil Naithi | 231 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.7 km | |
| Rathmichael N.S. | 205 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.8 km | |
| St Annes Mxd N.S. | 440 | −10% | Catholic | English | 5.9 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 286 | +3% | Catholic | English | 5.9 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 249 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6 km |
| St Marys Central N.S. | 588 | +9% | Catholic | English | 6.2 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta an Dea Aoire | 209 | −0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Shellybanks Educate Together National School | 333 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.4 km | |
| Marley Grange N.S. | 461 | −7% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| Sandford Parish National School | 196 | −15% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.7 km | |
| Rathfarnham Educate Together | 188 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.8 km | |
| Star of the Sea | 223 | −31% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 185 | +2% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| Clochar Loreto N.S. | 445 | −11% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| S.N. Paroiste Maitiu Nfa | 212 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.1 km | |
| Whitechurch Nat School | 194 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.2 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lios na nOg | 188 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.2 km | |
| S.N. Brighde | 358 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.2 km | |
| Kildare Place N.S. | 189 | −8% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.3 km | |
| Zion Parish Primary School | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.3 km | |
| John Scottus N.S. | 136 | −28% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.3 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta Stratford | 88 | −5% | Jewish | English | 7.4 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Boys | 367 | −17% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eoin | 64 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 7.5 km | |
| St Christopher's NS | 598 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 187 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| Ranelagh Multi Denom N.S. | 221 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.6 km | |
| Rathgar N.S. | 94 | +3% | Methodist | English | 7.7 km | |
| St Patricks Girls N.S. | 143 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Naomh Padraig Boys | 137 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| St Josephs Boys N.S. | 363 | −18% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| Scoil Caitriona na mBraithre | 134 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Ballyroan B N.S. | 375 | −6% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| St. Louis National School | 590 | – | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School | 295 | +852% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.9 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 367 | −37% | Catholic | English | 8.2 km | |
| St Patrick GNS | 472 | −16% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| S.N. Bhaile Eamonn | 75 | −27% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| Dublin 6 Clonskeagh and Dublin 6W Primary School | 174 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 8.4 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mologa | 229 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.4 km | |
| Harolds Cross N.S. | 398 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| St Clares Convent N.S. | 163 | −42% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| Sancta Maria C B S | 103 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| Rathfarnham Parish N.S. | 215 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.6 km | |
| Griffith Barracks Multi D School | 403 | +30% | Multi-denominational | English | 9 km | |
| St Pius X G N.S. | 540 | −0% | Catholic | English | 9 km | |
| City Quay N.S. | 151 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9 km |
| St Pius X N.S. Boys | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | 9 km | |
| St Josephs Mxd N.S. | 211 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9 km |
| South City CNS | 148 | +19% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| St Laurence O'Toole's National School | 159 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 224 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| St Patricks | 24 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.2 km | |
| Scoil Treasa Naofa | 175 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| St Catherines West N.S. | 193 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.3 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain Boys Senior | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| St Brigids Primary School | 229 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| Naomh Lorcan O Tuathail Senior Boys | 69 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| Scoil Colmcille Naofa | 721 | −9% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| St Colmcille Senior N.S. | 744 | −7% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| Marist National School | 210 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.4 km |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Boys Senior School | 317 | −4% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| Scoil na mBrathar | 155 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Girls Senior | 380 | −7% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| Eoin Baisde C Naoidh | 215 | −22% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| Eoin Baisde B Sois | 294 | −12% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| S N na Lanai Glasa | 285 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.6 km | |
| Central Infs School | 149 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| Central Senior Mxd N.S. | 227 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| Scoil Chaoimhin | 68 | +13% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| Bishop Shanahan N.S. | 437 | −7% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Bishop Galvin N.S. | 461 | −5% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| St Audoens N.S. | 171 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| Rutland National School | 152 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Ogh 1 | 212 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Muire Og 2 Loreto Con | 191 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Scoil Úna Naofa | 356 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| St Vincents Inf Boys | 88 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| St Columbas N.S. Mxd | 90 | −27% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.9 km | |
| S.N. San Vinseann Cailin | 208 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 165 | +29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Howth Rd Mxd N.S. | 89 | −9% | Presbyterian | English | 10 km | |
| Gaelscoil Cholaiste Mhuire | 161 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chnoc Liamhna | 233 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| Canal Way Educate Together National School | 391 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| St. James's Primary School | 278 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Scoil Ui Chonaill Boys Seniors | 155 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Joseph¿s Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 116 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Marys N.S. | 212 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Gardiner Street Convent | 298 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Paradise Place ETNS | 239 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Scoil na Mbrathar Boys Senior School | 120 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Killester Raheny Clontarf Educate Together National School | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| St Damiens N.S. | 231 | +1% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Riverview Educate Together National School | 242 | +103% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 287 | −18% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Holy Spirit Junior Primary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Vincents de Paul Junior N.S. | 334 | −16% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Firhouse Educate Together National School | 355 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Vincent de Paul Senior School | 305 | −8% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Holy Spirit Senior Primary School | 269 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Stanhope Street Primary School | 384 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Carmel | 313 | −22% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Chiarain | 151 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| S N Mhuire na mBrathar | 337 | −6% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Giúise | 278 | +64% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Scoil Treasa Firhouse | 377 | −13% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Our Lady of Consolation N.S. | 310 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Naiscoil Ide | 299 | −21% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Lady of Good Counsel Boys Senior N.S. | 120 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel School | 125 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Aine Convent Senior | 301 | −17% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Assaim Boys Seniors | 293 | −1% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Dublin 7 Educate Together NS | 515 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Girls Senior School | 136 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Iosa | 109 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Drumcondra N.S. | 81 | +40% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| Lindsay Road N.S. | 95 | +4% | Presbyterian | English | 11 km | |
| St Brigids Convent N.S. | 369 | −13% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 168 | +31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Columbas Con G & I | 378 | −4% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Peters N.S. | 409 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Grace Park Educate Together National School | 410 | +125% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Aenghusa Jun N.S. | 159 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Springdale N.S. | 198 | −18% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Aenghusa | 209 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Santain | 262 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 11 km |
| Goldenbridge Convent | 188 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Drimnagh Castle CBS N.S. | 342 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Assumption Junior School | 434 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Patricks N School | 449 | −9% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Neasain | 241 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| S N Muire na Freastogala Girls Senior School | 230 | −5% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Holy Rosary Primary School | 525 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Gaelscoil Inse Chor | 209 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Scoil Bhreandain | 136 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Inchicore N.S. | 201 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St. Vincent's Primary School | 240 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Girls | 185 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Naionain | 178 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Christ the King B N.S. | 86 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal B | 331 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| North Bay Educate Together NS | 196 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mide | 218 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Christ the King Girls Senior School | 74 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Christ the King I G | 37 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Corpus Christi N.S. | 398 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Áine | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Scoil Mobhi | 248 | −2% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Scoil Eoin | 143 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Glasnevin N.S. | 83 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| St Malachys B N.S. | 130 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Dominic's National School | 410 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Gaelscoil Bharra | 212 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Davids N.S. | 308 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Benedicts and St Marys National School | 165 | +17% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Marys School | 349 | +2% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Monicas N.S. | 44 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Eithnes Senior Girls N.S. | 89 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Our Lady of Wayside N.S. | 114 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Mhuire Iosef Junior | 302 | −26% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Kevins Boys | 275 | −18% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Muire agus Iosef | 396 | −8% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Cillin | 30 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Fintans N.S. | 431 | −8% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Kevins Girls | 257 | −13% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Maelruain Senior | 386 | −13% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Fiachras Sen N.S. | 609 | −16% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Maelruain Junior | 371 | −10% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Fhiachra Soisir | 557 | −15% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St John of God N.S. | 182 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Scoil an Leinbh Iosa Boys Seniors | 297 | +6% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Glasnevin Educate Together NS | 410 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| St Brigids Convent | 406 | −13% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Holy Child National School | 495 | +22% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Glen na Smol N S | 56 | −36% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Broombridge Educate Together National School | 387 | +225% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Fionnbarra Naofa B.N.S. | 126 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Pauls Junior National School | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Pauls Sen N.S. | 236 | +1% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| North Dublin N.S. Project | 214 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Holy Trinity Sen N.S. | 397 | +4% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Martin de Porres N.S. | 383 | −7% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Kevins Junior N.S. | 149 | −24% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Colmcille | 217 | +0% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 365 | −11% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Cromcastle Green B N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Scoil Nais Ide Cailini | 156 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Kilians Junior School | 281 | +3% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Kilians Senior N.S. | 296 | +14% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Laurence's National School | 413 | −11% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Stapolin Educate Together National School | 340 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| St Josephs N.S. | 294 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Dominican Convent Girls Senior School | 148 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Catherines Infant School | 139 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Scoil na Croi Naofa | 404 | −12% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Burrow N.S. | 195 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ghráinne Mhaol | 84 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| North Dublin Muslim N.S. | 391 | +24% | Muslim | English | 13 km | |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 211 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Buach | 290 | −35% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil Cholmcille | 209 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| St Raphaels N.S. | 380 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Mary, Help of Christians G.N.S. | 352 | −19% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Michaels N.S. | 314 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Nai Buac | 146 | −26% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Patricks N.S. | 203 | −4% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Girls | 177 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Our Lady of Victories Infant N.S. | 192 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Darndale N.S. Junior | 159 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Mxd | 349 | −20% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Our Lady Immac Sen N.S. | 182 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Boys | 174 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Chapelizod N.S. | 30 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| S N an Croi Ro Naofa | 213 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| An Chroi Ro Naofa Sois | 167 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Belmayne Educate Together National School | 413 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil an Tseachtar Laoch | 165 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Francis Junior National School | 165 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St. Francis of Assisi National School | 434 | −5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Francis Senior N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Mother of Divine Grace | 480 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Oliver Plunkett N.S. | 110 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Marks Junior Mixed | 450 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| S N na Maighdine Muire B | 151 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Malachys N.S. | 131 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Marks Sen N.S. | 497 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Virgin Mary Girls National School | 160 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Belgard Heights N.S. | 372 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Gaelscoil Ui Earcain | 248 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 14 km |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Munna | 164 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 14 km |
| Holy Spirit B N.S. | 229 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| SN an Spioraid Naiomh C | 249 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Sin | 145 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| S N Banrion na nAingeal 1 | 171 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Bainrion na nAingal 2 | 133 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Tallaght Community National School | 151 | +94% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Louise de Marillac Primary School | 256 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| S N Naomh Finnin | 266 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Canices B N.S. | 355 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Annes Primary School | 301 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Junior | 141 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Canices G N.S. | 473 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Ultans N.S. | 359 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Pelletstown ETNS | 386 | +48% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| St Brigids Infant N.S. | 140 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Finglas Parochial National School | 94 | +52% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| S N Naomh Feargal Boys Senior | 180 | +18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Chaitlin Maude | 284 | −17% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Brigids Senior Girls | 137 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Josephs Jnr | 138 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Josephs Senior N.S. | 161 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Sinead NS | 62 | +107% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Naomh Aine | 222 | −15% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Ide | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 166 | −25% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Thomas Senior N.S. | 331 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 292 | −19% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 360 | −13% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Lorcain B | 321 | −15% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Bride C | 329 | −15% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Thomas Junior N.S. | 300 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Brigids N.S. | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Aidans N.S. | 244 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Gaelscoil na Camoige | 215 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 463 | −3% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| St Josephs G N.S. | 146 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| St Kevins B N.S. | 131 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| San Nioclas Myra | 180 | −15% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain | 445 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Malahide / Portmarnock Educate Together National School | 377 | +45% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Our Lady Queen of Apostles | 469 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Naomh Mearnog | 638 | +1% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Aoife CNS | 342 | +59% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| St Marys Junior N.S. | 183 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Naisunta Chnuacha | 198 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| St Marys Sen N.S. | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Neillstown N.S. | 231 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| St Brigids Mxd N.S. | 834 | −12% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| St Peter Apostle Sen N.S. | 278 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Talbot Senior N.S. | 286 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Scoil Nano Nagle | 261 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Bernadettes Junior N.S. | 173 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Bernadettes Senior N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Castleknock Educate Together NS | 374 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| City West Educate Together National School | 376 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| St Patricks N.S. | 867 | +8% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Thomais | 622 | −12% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Divine Mercy Junior National School | 204 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Ronans N.S. | 396 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Divine Mercy Senior National School | 274 | −46% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Citywest & Saggart Community National School | 413 | −0% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lir | 53 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| Scoil Bride B | 193 | −45% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Rathcoole ETNS | 114 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Lucan Community National School | 375 | +68% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil Bride C | 213 | −42% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 666 | −5% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Helens Junior N.S. | 319 | −11% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Francis Xavier Senior N.S. | 387 | +8% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Francis Xavier J N.S. | 357 | −14% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Helens Senior N.S. | 381 | +15% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Lucan East ETNS | 416 | −4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Lucan Educate Together NS | 384 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Holywell Educate Together National School | 613 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Griffeen Valley Educate Together NS | 466 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Duinninigh | 380 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| St Oliver Plunkett | 838 | −9% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| St Margarets N.S. | 80 | −16% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| St Patricks Senior School | 186 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| St. Patrick's Junior NS | 162 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Scoil Choilm Community NS | 698 | −20% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| St Andrews N.S. | 207 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. N Sailbheastar Nfa | 366 | −11% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eiscir Riada | 376 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig | 367 | −19% | Catholic | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| S.N. Oilibheir | 266 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mochta | 805 | −9% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Briotas | 57 | −50% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Esker Educate Together NS | 382 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| John Paul II N.S. | 663 | −10% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Scoil Chronain | 354 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 374 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 19 km | |
| Holy Family Senior N.S. | 624 | −14% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Philip the Apostle Junior N.S. | 184 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| St Philips Senior N.S. | 231 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 558 | −13% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Holy Family Junior N.S. | 565 | −12% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Thomas Junior National School | 573 | +1% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Scoil Aine Naofa | 614 | +3% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| River Valley CNS | 143 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Sin | 207 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Scoil Nais Mhuire Sois | 176 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Lucan B N.S. | 501 | −2% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Adamstown Castle Educate Together National School | 431 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Holy Family National School | 671 | −5% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Cholmcille C | 326 | −25% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St. John the Evangelist National School | 417 | +5% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Swords Borough N.S. | 84 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Cholmille B | 320 | −21% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Ladyswell N.S. | 447 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Brackenstown Senior N.S. | 530 | −15% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Cronans Junior National School | 498 | −8% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Ciarans N.S. | 530 | −20% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chuilinn | 282 | −3% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 21 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 632 | −25% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Mary Queen of Ireland N.S. | 95 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Powerstown Educate Together National School | 348 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 483 | +0% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Lucais | 602 | +0% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Tyrrelstown Educate Together National School | 511 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Broadmeadow Community National School | 80 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Junior National School | 349 | −21% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Senior NS | 429 | −4% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| St Benedicts National School | 622 | −5% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Caisleain Nua Liamhna | 626 | +8% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Scoil Ghrainne Community National School | 585 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| Thornleigh Educate Together National School | 313 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Castaheany Educate Together NS | 362 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Hansfield Educate Together National School | 576 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| Swords Educate Together NS | 394 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhrian Bóroimhe | 441 | −10% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 22 km | |
| Cill Coscain | 107 | −11% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Mara | 123 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 23 km | |
| Donabate/Portrane Educate Together NS | 414 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 24 km | |
| S.N. C Naomh Padraig | 376 | −14% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| St Patricks Boys National School | 370 | −6% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Brighde Naofa | 357 | −1% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Corduff N.S. | 83 | −14% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Rush N.S. | 698 | −7% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Ballyboghill N.S. | 206 | −7% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Rush and Lusk Educate Together NS | 393 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 28 km | |
| S.N. Lusca | 413 | −10% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Lusk Junior National School St Maccullins | 366 | −17% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ros Eo | 167 | −23% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 28 km | |
| S.N. Muire an Sean Baile | 78 | +26% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Scoil Nais Caitriona | 274 | −18% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Scoil N. Breandan | 183 | −11% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Baile Falbach | 69 | −13% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Scoil Moibhi | 84 | +2% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| St Patricks Snr Mixed | 338 | −3% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| St Patricks Jnr Mixed | 249 | −28% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Scoil Réalt na Mara | 338 | −17% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Holmpatrick N.S. | 51 | −36% | Church of Ireland | English | 34 km | |
| Skerries Educate Together National School | 333 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| S N na hAille | 163 | +17% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 191 | −5% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Blessed Oliver N.S. | 298 | −9% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Brigin | 306 | −35% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 36 km | |
| Bracken Educate Together NS | 375 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| S N Naomh Teresa | 364 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| Scoil Chormaic | 362 | −35% | Multi-denominational | English | 36 km | |
| St Georges N.S. | 339 | −13% | Church of Ireland | English | 36 km | |
| S.N. Peadar agus Pol N | 357 | −19% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Balbriggan Educate Together NS | 356 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 37 km |
| St Molaga Senior N.S. | 422 | −10% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Balscadden N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | 38 km |
Living in Foxrock
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D18 Eircode area
Housing in Foxrock →The median sale price rose from €621,000 in 2023 to €673,900 in 2025 (+9%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D18 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Foxrock
Cost of living in Foxrock →New tenancies in Foxrock averaged €3,448 a month in 2025, against €3,355 in 2024 (+3%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Foxrock, D18 V659
Primary schools near St Patricks GNS
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about St Patricks GNS
Is St Patricks GNS a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does St Patricks GNS have?
478 pupils in 2025/26. That is −16% since 2019/20.
Does St Patricks GNS teach through Irish?
No: St Patricks GNS teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs St Patricks GNS?
St Patricks GNS has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Archbishop of Dublin.
How do pupils get a place at St Patricks GNS?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near St Patricks GNS?
The nearest are Scoil Padraig Naofa B (0.1 km), Kill-O'-The-Grange N.S. (0.9 km) and All Saints N.S. (1.1 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Foxrock; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).