














St. James's Primary School
Basin Lane, James' Street, Dublin 8 · D08 EC96 · Roll number 20429F
St. James's Primary School is one of 88 primary schools in or within 3 km of Dolphins Barn. Every school in and around Dolphins Barn →
What stands out about St. James's Primary School
- One of the larger primary schools: 278 pupils, against a typical 131.
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+11%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- In DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
- Has special classes for children who need more support.
- Its patron is the Archbishop of Dublin; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26St. James's Primary School had 278 pupils in 2025/26, against 249 in 2015/16 (+12%). Girls are 45% of them. Its largest roll was 304, in 2023/24. Its roll rose in 5 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for St. James's Primary School
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for St. James's Primary School is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on St. James's Primary School
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at St. James's Primary School
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to St. James's Primary School directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It is in DEIS, so it has extra support for pupils from disadvantaged areas. Places in special classes and special schools are allocated with the National Council for Special Education.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: St. James's Primary School has grown by 11% since 2019/20. All the schools around Dolphins Barn together changed by +5%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 1 have more pupils than St. James's Primary School. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +11%; 2 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. James's Primary School | 278 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | |
| Canal Way Educate Together National School | 391 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 0.1 km | |
| St Catherines West N.S. | 193 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 0.9 km | |
| Scoil Treasa Naofa | 175 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1 km |
| St Brigids Primary School | 229 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 224 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.1 km |
| Scoil na mBrathar | 155 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.1 km |
The other 452 primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Audoens N.S. | 171 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.1 km |
| Scoil Iosagain Boys Senior | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.2 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Ogh 1 | 212 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.2 km |
| Muire Og 2 Loreto Con | 191 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.2 km |
| St Patricks | 24 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | 1.2 km | |
| Griffith Barracks Multi D School | 403 | +30% | Multi-denominational | English | 1.3 km | |
| Stanhope Street Primary School | 384 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.4 km |
| Scoil na Mbrathar Boys Senior School | 120 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.4 km |
| Gaelscoil Inse Chor | 209 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 1.5 km | |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 168 | +31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.5 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 165 | +29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.5 km |
| South City CNS | 148 | +19% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 1.5 km |
| Marist National School | 210 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.6 km |
| Sancta Maria C B S | 103 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 1.7 km |
| St Clares Convent N.S. | 163 | −42% | Catholic | English | 1.8 km | |
| Dublin 7 Educate Together NS | 515 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 1.9 km | |
| Goldenbridge Convent | 188 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2 km |
| Inchicore N.S. | 201 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2 km |
| Dublin 6 Clonskeagh and Dublin 6W Primary School | 174 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 2 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel School | 125 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| Lady of Good Counsel Boys Senior N.S. | 120 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Girls Senior School | 136 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| Paradise Place ETNS | 239 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| St. Louis National School | 590 | – | Catholic | English | 2.3 km | |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal B | 331 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.3 km |
| Gaelscoil Cholaiste Mhuire | 161 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 2.4 km | |
| Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School | 295 | +852% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.4 km | |
| Scoil Chaoimhin | 68 | +13% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| Scoil Úna Naofa | 356 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| St Peters N.S. | 409 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| Central Infs School | 149 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Harolds Cross N.S. | 398 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Central Senior Mxd N.S. | 227 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Gaelscoil Mologa | 229 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 2.6 km | |
| Christ the King B N.S. | 86 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Christ the King Girls Senior School | 74 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Christ the King I G | 37 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Ranelagh Multi Denom N.S. | 221 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.6 km | |
| City Quay N.S. | 151 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.7 km |
| Gaelscoil Bharra | 212 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 2.7 km |
| Rutland National School | 152 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.7 km |
| Gardiner Street Convent | 298 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.9 km |
| Scoil Caitriona na mBraithre | 134 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3 km |
| Kildare Place N.S. | 189 | −8% | Church of Ireland | English | 3 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lios na nOg | 188 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3 km | |
| S.N. Brighde | 358 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3 km | |
| Rathgar N.S. | 94 | +3% | Methodist | English | 3.1 km | |
| St. Vincent's Primary School | 240 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.2 km |
| Lindsay Road N.S. | 95 | +4% | Presbyterian | English | 3.2 km | |
| Fionnbarra Naofa B.N.S. | 126 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.2 km |
| Drimnagh Castle CBS N.S. | 342 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.2 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 367 | −37% | Catholic | English | 3.3 km | |
| Scoil Ui Chonaill Boys Seniors | 155 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.3 km |
| Our Lady of Wayside N.S. | 114 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.3 km |
| Gaelscoil Eoin | 64 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 3.4 km | |
| St Christopher's NS | 598 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| St Laurence O'Toole's National School | 159 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| Naomh Lorcan O Tuathail Senior Boys | 69 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| S N Muire na Freastogala Girls Senior School | 230 | −5% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| Broombridge Educate Together National School | 387 | +225% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| Assumption Junior School | 434 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| St Vincents Inf Boys | 88 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| St Columbas Con G & I | 378 | −4% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Buach | 290 | −35% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| Mary, Help of Christians G.N.S. | 352 | −19% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| North Dublin Muslim N.S. | 391 | +24% | Muslim | English | 3.5 km | |
| S.N. San Vinseann Cailin | 208 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.5 km |
| St Josephs Boys N.S. | 363 | −18% | Catholic | English | 3.5 km | |
| Dominican Convent Girls Senior School | 148 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.5 km |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Nai Buac | 146 | −26% | Catholic | English | 3.5 km | |
| St Catherines Infant School | 139 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.5 km |
| Sandford Parish National School | 196 | −15% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.5 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta Stratford | 88 | −5% | Jewish | English | 3.6 km | |
| St Damiens N.S. | 231 | +1% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| John Scottus N.S. | 136 | −28% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.6 km | |
| St Patricks N.S. | 203 | −4% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| Zion Parish Primary School | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.8 km | |
| St Columbas N.S. Mxd | 90 | −27% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.8 km | |
| Chapelizod N.S. | 30 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.8 km | |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 211 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.8 km |
| St Raphaels N.S. | 380 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.8 km |
| St Michaels N.S. | 314 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.9 km |
| Glasnevin N.S. | 83 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.9 km | |
| St Patricks N School | 449 | −9% | Catholic | English | 3.9 km | |
| St Marys Central N.S. | 588 | +9% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| Gaelscoil Áine | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 4 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Cillin | 30 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| Scoil Mobhi | 248 | −2% | Catholic | All in Irish | 4.1 km | |
| St Brigids Convent | 406 | −13% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| Drumcondra N.S. | 81 | +40% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.2 km | |
| St Patricks Girls N.S. | 143 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
| St Pius X N.S. Boys | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| St Pius X G N.S. | 540 | −0% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| Naomh Padraig Boys | 137 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
| Holy Spirit Junior Primary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
| St Marys N.S. | 212 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
| St Josephs Mxd N.S. | 211 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| Holy Spirit Senior Primary School | 269 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| Corpus Christi N.S. | 398 | −9% | Catholic | English | 4.4 km | |
| Glasnevin Educate Together NS | 410 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.5 km | |
| Grace Park Educate Together National School | 410 | +125% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.5 km | |
| S.N. Paroiste Maitiu Nfa | 212 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.6 km | |
| St Joseph¿s Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 116 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.6 km |
| St Oliver Plunkett N.S. | 110 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| Riverview Educate Together National School | 242 | +103% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.7 km | |
| St Louise de Marillac Primary School | 256 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| S N Naomh Finnin | 266 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| St Malachys N.S. | 131 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| Pelletstown ETNS | 386 | +48% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.7 km | |
| S N Banrion na nAingeal 1 | 171 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.8 km |
| Bainrion na nAingal 2 | 133 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.8 km |
| Star of the Sea | 223 | −31% | Catholic | English | 4.8 km | |
| North Dublin N.S. Project | 214 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.8 km | |
| Scoil na Croi Naofa | 404 | −12% | Catholic | English | 5 km | |
| Howth Rd Mxd N.S. | 89 | −9% | Presbyterian | English | 5 km | |
| Bishop Shanahan N.S. | 437 | −7% | Catholic | English | 5 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 166 | −25% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| Bishop Galvin N.S. | 461 | −5% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| Our Ladys N.S. | 176 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.1 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Boys | 367 | −17% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| S N Mhuire na mBrathar | 337 | −6% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| Mother of Divine Grace | 480 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.1 km |
| Shellybanks Educate Together National School | 333 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.1 km | |
| St Vincents de Paul Junior N.S. | 334 | −16% | Catholic | English | 5.2 km | |
| St Vincent de Paul Senior School | 305 | −8% | Catholic | English | 5.2 km | |
| Scoil Sinead NS | 62 | +107% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| Gaelscoil Ui Earcain | 248 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| St Brigids Infant N.S. | 140 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| St Brigids Senior Girls | 137 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.3 km |
| Rathfarnham Parish N.S. | 215 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.3 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 286 | +3% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| S N Naomh Feargal Boys Senior | 180 | +18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Scoil Naisiunta an Dea Aoire | 209 | −0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Scoil Lorcain B | 321 | −15% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Finglas Parochial National School | 94 | +52% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| St Canices B N.S. | 355 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Scoil Bride C | 329 | −15% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| St Canices G N.S. | 473 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.5 km |
| Islamic National School | 414 | +36% | Muslim | English | 5.5 km | |
| Rathfarnham Educate Together | 188 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.5 km | |
| Clochar Loreto N.S. | 445 | −11% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| St Ultans N.S. | 359 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Our Lady of Victories Infant N.S. | 192 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Girls | 177 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Boys | 174 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Scoil an Leinbh Iosa Boys Seniors | 297 | +6% | Catholic | English | 5.7 km | |
| Our lady's Grove Primary School | 409 | −7% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| Goatstown Stillorgan Primary School | 170 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 5.8 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Fuinseoige | 441 | +215% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 5.8 km | |
| Holy Child National School | 495 | +22% | Catholic | English | 5.9 km | |
| Ballyroan B N.S. | 375 | −6% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| Scoil Iosa | 109 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6 km |
| St Patrick GNS | 472 | −16% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| Scoil an Tseachtar Laoch | 165 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| Scoil Naisunta Chnuacha | 198 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.1 km | |
| St Brigids Mxd N.S. | 834 | −12% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| Our Lady of Consolation N.S. | 310 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| St Josephs G N.S. | 146 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| Scoil Chiarain | 151 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| SN an Spioraid Naiomh C | 249 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| St Kevins Girls | 257 | −13% | Catholic | English | 6.3 km | |
| St Kevins Boys | 275 | −18% | Catholic | English | 6.3 km | |
| St Kevins B N.S. | 131 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Holy Spirit B N.S. | 229 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Marley Grange N.S. | 461 | −7% | Catholic | English | 6.4 km | |
| Scoil Aenghusa Jun N.S. | 159 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Killester Raheny Clontarf Educate Together National School | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 6.4 km | |
| St Kilians Junior School | 281 | +3% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| Virgin Mary Girls National School | 160 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| S N na Maighdine Muire B | 151 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| S.N. Aenghusa | 209 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| Scoil Colmcille Naofa | 721 | −9% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| St Colmcille Senior N.S. | 744 | −7% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| Castleknock Educate Together NS | 374 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.5 km | |
| Eoin Baisde C Naoidh | 215 | −22% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| St Kilians Senior N.S. | 296 | +14% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Girls Senior | 380 | −7% | Catholic | English | 6.6 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chnoc Liamhna | 233 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 6.6 km | |
| Holy Cross N.S. | 260 | −14% | Catholic | English | 6.6 km | |
| Eoin Baisde B Sois | 294 | −12% | Catholic | English | 6.7 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Boys Senior School | 317 | −4% | Catholic | English | 6.7 km | |
| Taney N.S. | 384 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.7 km | |
| Scoil Naithi | 231 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | 6.7 km | |
| Scoil Fhiachra Soisir | 557 | −15% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 187 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Gaelscoil Laighean | 130 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 6.8 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Munna | 164 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| St Fiachras Sen N.S. | 609 | −16% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| St Josephs Senior N.S. | 161 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| Scoil Carmel | 313 | −22% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| St Josephs Jnr | 138 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| St Attractas Senior N.S. | 371 | +4% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| St Marys Junior N.S. | 183 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| St Attractas Junior N.S. | 337 | −2% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| Booterstown Boys | 189 | −38% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| St Davids N.S. | 308 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| St Brigids Convent N.S. | 369 | −13% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| St Marys Sen N.S. | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| Gaelscoil na Camoige | 215 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.1 km | |
| Our Lady of Mercy Convent School | 247 | −9% | Catholic | English | 7.1 km | |
| St Marys School | 349 | +2% | Catholic | English | 7.1 km | |
| Scoil Thomais | 622 | −12% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km | |
| St Bernadettes Senior N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.2 km |
| St Bernadettes Junior N.S. | 173 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.2 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 867 | +8% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.2 km | |
| S N na Lanai Glasa | 285 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.2 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Ide | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Aine | 222 | −15% | Catholic | English | 7.3 km | |
| Ballinteer Educate Together National School | 399 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.3 km | |
| St John of God N.S. | 182 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| Scoil Santain | 262 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| Scoil Bride B | 193 | −45% | Catholic | English | 7.3 km | |
| Gaelscoil Cholmcille | 209 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.3 km | |
| S.N. San Treasa | 430 | −3% | Catholic | English | 7.3 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 292 | −19% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 287 | −18% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Neillstown N.S. | 231 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| Scoil Treasa Firhouse | 377 | −13% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Scoil Bride C | 213 | −42% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 360 | −13% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| St Peter Apostle Sen N.S. | 278 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| S.N. Cnoc Ainbhil | 434 | −8% | Catholic | English | 7.5 km | |
| St Dominic's National School | 410 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Our Lady Queen of Apostles | 469 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Scoil an Maighdine Mhuire Boys | 176 | −38% | Catholic | English | 7.6 km | |
| Na Maighdine Muire Girl | 200 | −33% | Catholic | English | 7.6 km | |
| Whitechurch Nat School | 194 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.6 km | |
| Cromcastle Green B N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| Scoil Nais Ide Cailini | 156 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain | 445 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.7 km | |
| Firhouse Educate Together National School | 355 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.7 km | |
| ST Olaf's National School | 591 | +16% | Catholic | English | 7.7 km | |
| St Francis Xavier Senior N.S. | 387 | +8% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| Scoil Neasain | 241 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.8 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Giúise | 278 | +64% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 7.8 km | |
| St Francis Xavier J N.S. | 357 | −14% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| S.N. Caitriona Naionain | 178 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Oatlands Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 428 | −6% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| S.N. Caitriona Girls | 185 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Belgard Heights N.S. | 372 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Scoil Bhreandain | 136 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Booterstown N.S. | 85 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.9 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 463 | −3% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lorcan | 390 | −13% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| S.N. Bhaile Eamonn | 75 | −27% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| Queen of Angels Primary School | 224 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| Talbot Senior N.S. | 286 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| Scoil Nano Nagle | 261 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| Divine Mercy Junior National School | 204 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| Divine Mercy Senior National School | 274 | −46% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| Holy Rosary Primary School | 525 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| Scoil Maelruain Junior | 371 | −10% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| Scoil Maelruain Senior | 386 | −13% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| Naiscoil Ide | 299 | −21% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| Carysfort N.S. | 583 | −2% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| Scoil Aine Convent Senior | 301 | −17% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| Lucan Community National School | 375 | +68% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.6 km | |
| St Raphaelas N.S. | 375 | −16% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| St Josephs N.S. | 294 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Scoil Assaim Boys Seniors | 293 | −1% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| St Patricks Senior School | 186 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| St. Patrick's Junior NS | 162 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.7 km |
| Springdale N.S. | 198 | −18% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.7 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 100 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.7 km | |
| St Annes Primary School | 301 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.7 km |
| St Marks Junior Mixed | 450 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| St Marks Sen N.S. | 497 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| Scoil Choilm Community NS | 698 | −20% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| S.N. Oilibheir | 266 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.8 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mochta | 805 | −9% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| St Francis Senior N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9 km |
| St Malachys B N.S. | 130 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9 km |
| St Francis Junior National School | 165 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9 km |
| St Martin de Porres N.S. | 383 | −7% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| Lucan Educate Together NS | 384 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.1 km | |
| St Eithnes Senior Girls N.S. | 89 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| St Monicas N.S. | 44 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| All Saints N.S. | 51 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.2 km | |
| St Ronans N.S. | 396 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| St Pauls Junior National School | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | 9.3 km | |
| Darndale N.S. Junior | 159 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| St Pauls Sen N.S. | 236 | +1% | Catholic | English | 9.3 km | |
| Tallaght Community National School | 151 | +94% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| An Chroi Ro Naofa Sois | 167 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| S N an Croi Ro Naofa | 213 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.4 km |
| Our Lady Immac Sen N.S. | 182 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.4 km |
| St. Mary's National School | 242 | −9% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| Lucan East ETNS | 416 | −4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| St Philip the Apostle Junior N.S. | 184 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| St Philips Senior N.S. | 231 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| Scoil na nAingeal | 410 | −7% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| Griffeen Valley Educate Together NS | 466 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.5 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| Scoil Lorcáin | 485 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.6 km | |
| St Aidans N.S. | 244 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Sin | 207 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig | 367 | −19% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.7 km | |
| Scoil Nais Mhuire Sois | 176 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| Gaelscoil Eiscir Riada | 376 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.8 km | |
| Esker Educate Together NS | 382 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Sin | 145 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| St Andrews N.S. | 374 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.9 km | |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Junior | 141 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| St Benedicts and St Marys National School | 165 | +17% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Ladyswell N.S. | 447 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| St Margarets N.S. | 80 | −16% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 558 | −13% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Stepaside Educate Together National School | 542 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| St Thomas Senior N.S. | 331 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa B | 499 | −20% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Patricks GNS | 478 | −16% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Thomas Junior N.S. | 300 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Scoil Eoin | 143 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Gaelscoil Thaobh na Coille | 402 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| Scoil Chaitlin Maude | 284 | −17% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 10 km |
| Gaelscoil Mide | 218 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| Lucan B N.S. | 501 | −2% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| North Bay Educate Together NS | 196 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| St Ciarans N.S. | 530 | −20% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Aoife CNS | 342 | +59% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 632 | −25% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Thomas Junior National School | 573 | +1% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chuilinn | 282 | −3% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Scoil Aine Naofa | 614 | +3% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Holy Trinity Sen N.S. | 397 | +4% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 365 | −11% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Powerstown Educate Together National School | 348 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Colmcille | 217 | +0% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St. Francis of Assisi National School | 434 | −5% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Holy Trinity National School | 586 | +1% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Dun Laoghaire ETNS | 177 | +185% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Belmayne Educate Together National School | 413 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Kevins Junior N.S. | 149 | −24% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Holy Family School | 149 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Mhuire Iosef Junior | 302 | −26% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Muire agus Iosef | 396 | −8% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Kill-O'-The-Grange N.S. | 208 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ghráinne Mhaol | 84 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Lucais | 602 | +0% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Tyrrelstown Educate Together National School | 511 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| City West Educate Together National School | 376 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Adamstown Castle Educate Together National School | 431 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 406 | −16% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St. John the Evangelist National School | 417 | +5% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Stapolin Educate Together National School | 340 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Junior National School | 349 | −21% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Monkstown Eucate Together NS | 415 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Senior NS | 429 | −4% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Clochar San Dominic | 184 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Glen na Smol N S | 56 | −36% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Gaelscoil Shliabh Rua | 359 | +52% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| St Benedicts National School | 622 | −5% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Josephs | 370 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Ghrainne Community National School | 585 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Citywest & Saggart Community National School | 413 | −0% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lir | 53 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Castaheany Educate Together NS | 362 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| San Nioclas Myra | 180 | −15% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Rathcoole ETNS | 114 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Hansfield Educate Together National School | 576 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 483 | +0% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Malahide / Portmarnock Educate Together National School | 377 | +45% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 666 | −5% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Laurence's National School | 413 | −11% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Brigids Girls N.S. | 499 | −7% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Kevins N.S. | 229 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Kilternan Church of Ireland N.S. | 206 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Mary Queen of Ireland N.S. | 95 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| The Harold School | 642 | −5% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Sallynoggin Educate Together National School | 46 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Dalkey School Project | 220 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Holywell Educate Together National School | 613 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Holy Family Senior N.S. | 624 | −14% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Holy Family Junior N.S. | 565 | −12% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Boys N.S. | 389 | −3% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Our Lady Good Counsel GNS | 398 | −11% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Our Lady of the Wayside NS | 292 | −9% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Duinninigh | 380 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Scoil Chronain | 354 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| River Valley CNS | 143 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Brackenstown Senior N.S. | 530 | −15% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Cronans Junior National School | 498 | −8% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Fintans N.S. | 431 | −8% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mearnog | 638 | +1% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Swords Borough N.S. | 84 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Burrow N.S. | 195 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Cherrywood Educate Together National School | 220 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Cholmcille C | 326 | −25% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 185 | +2% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| S N Gleann na gCaorach Iníon Léinín | 211 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| Holy Family National School | 671 | −5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Dalkey N.S. (2) | 101 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| S.N. Cholmille B | 320 | −21% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Senior | 147 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille Junior N.S. | 124 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Cill Coscain | 107 | −11% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Harold Boys N.S. | 106 | −20% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Loreto National School | 314 | −11% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Broadmeadow Community National School | 80 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| St Johns N.S. | 165 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Caisleain Nua Liamhna | 626 | +8% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. N Sailbheastar Nfa | 366 | −11% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Swords Educate Together NS | 394 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhrian Bóroimhe | 441 | −10% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| John Paul II N.S. | 663 | −10% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Helens Junior N.S. | 319 | −11% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Columbanus National School | 113 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Gaelscoil Phadraig | 118 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 15 km |
| St Oliver Plunkett | 838 | −9% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Helens Senior N.S. | 381 | +15% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 207 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| Thornleigh Educate Together National School | 313 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Mxd | 349 | −20% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Rathmichael N.S. | 205 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Briotas | 57 | −50% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| St Annes Mxd N.S. | 440 | −10% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 249 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Brighde Naofa | 357 | −1% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Mara | 123 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 19 km | |
| Donabate/Portrane Educate Together NS | 414 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. C Naomh Padraig | 376 | −14% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Patricks Boys National School | 370 | −6% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Ballyboghill N.S. | 206 | −7% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Muire an Sean Baile | 78 | +26% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Corduff N.S. | 83 | −14% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| S.N. Lusca | 413 | −10% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Lusk Junior National School St Maccullins | 366 | −17% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Rush and Lusk Educate Together NS | 393 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 23 km | |
| Rush N.S. | 698 | −7% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Baile Falbach | 69 | −13% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ros Eo | 167 | −23% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 25 km | |
| Scoil Nais Caitriona | 274 | −18% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 191 | −5% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Scoil N. Breandan | 183 | −11% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| S N na hAille | 163 | +17% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Scoil Moibhi | 84 | +2% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Blessed Oliver N.S. | 298 | −9% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Skerries Educate Together National School | 333 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Scoil Réalt na Mara | 338 | −17% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| St Patricks Snr Mixed | 338 | −3% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| St Patricks Jnr Mixed | 249 | −28% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Holmpatrick N.S. | 51 | −36% | Church of Ireland | English | 29 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Brigin | 306 | −35% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 30 km | |
| Bracken Educate Together NS | 375 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Scoil Chormaic | 362 | −35% | Multi-denominational | English | 30 km | |
| St Georges N.S. | 339 | −13% | Church of Ireland | English | 30 km | |
| S N Naomh Teresa | 364 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Balbriggan Educate Together NS | 356 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| S.N. Peadar agus Pol N | 357 | −19% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Balscadden N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| St Molaga Senior N.S. | 422 | −10% | Catholic | English | 31 km |
Living in Dolphins Barn
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D08 Eircode area
Housing in Dolphins Barn →The median sale price rose from €370,000 in 2023 to €415,000 in 2025 (+12%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D08 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Dolphins Barn
Cost of living in Dolphins Barn →New tenancies in Dolphins Barn averaged €1,893 a month in 2025, against €1,946 in 2024 (+0%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Dolphins Barn, D08 EC96
Primary schools near St. James's Primary School
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about St. James's Primary School
Is St. James's Primary School a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does St. James's Primary School have?
278 pupils in 2025/26. That is +11% since 2019/20.
Does St. James's Primary School teach through Irish?
No: St. James's Primary School teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs St. James's Primary School?
St. James's Primary School has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Archbishop of Dublin.
How do pupils get a place at St. James's Primary School?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near St. James's Primary School?
The nearest are Canal Way Educate Together National School (0.1 km), St Catherines West N.S. (0.9 km) and Scoil Treasa Naofa (1 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Dolphins Barn; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).