














Scoil Chaoimhin
Sráid Mhaoilbhríde, Baile Átha Cliath 1 · D01 YT29 · Roll number 19831B
Scoil Chaoimhin is one of 77 primary schools in or within 3 km of O'Connell Street. Every school in and around O'Connell Street →
What stands out about Scoil Chaoimhin
- 68 pupils, near the middle for primary schools in Ireland (the median is 131).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+13%).
- Every subject is taught through Irish.
- In DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
- Its patron is Minister for Education & Skills; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Scoil Chaoimhin had 68 pupils in 2025/26, against 45 in 2015/16 (+51%). Girls are 47% of them. Its largest roll was 73, in 2023/24. Its roll rose in 7 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Scoil Chaoimhin
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Scoil Chaoimhin is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Scoil Chaoimhin
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Scoil Chaoimhin
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Scoil Chaoimhin directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It teaches every subject through Irish. It is in DEIS, so it has extra support for pupils from disadvantaged areas.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Scoil Chaoimhin has grown by 13% since 2019/20. All the schools around O'Connell Street together changed by +9%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Each of the 6 nearest primary schools has more pupils than Scoil Chaoimhin. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +13%; 0 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Chaoimhin | 68 | +13% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | |
| Central Senior Mxd N.S. | 227 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.1 km |
| Central Infs School | 149 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.1 km |
| Rutland National School | 152 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.3 km |
| Gaelscoil Cholaiste Mhuire | 161 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 0.4 km | |
| City Quay N.S. | 151 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.7 km |
| Paradise Place ETNS | 239 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 0.7 km |
The other 452 primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardiner Street Convent | 298 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.8 km |
| Naomh Lorcan O Tuathail Senior Boys | 69 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.9 km |
| St Vincents Inf Boys | 88 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1 km |
| Scoil Ui Chonaill Boys Seniors | 155 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 165 | +29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1 km |
| S.N. San Vinseann Cailin | 208 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1 km |
| St Laurence O'Toole's National School | 159 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1 km |
| Scoil na Mbrathar Boys Senior School | 120 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.3 km |
| St Columbas N.S. Mxd | 90 | −27% | Church of Ireland | English | 1.3 km | |
| St Audoens N.S. | 171 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.4 km |
| South City CNS | 148 | +19% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 1.4 km |
| Scoil na mBrathar | 155 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.5 km |
| Lindsay Road N.S. | 95 | +4% | Presbyterian | English | 1.6 km | |
| Dublin 7 Educate Together NS | 515 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 1.6 km | |
| St Patricks | 24 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | 1.7 km | |
| Stanhope Street Primary School | 384 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.7 km |
| St Peters N.S. | 409 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.7 km |
| St Columbas Con G & I | 378 | −4% | Catholic | English | 1.8 km | |
| St Brigids Primary School | 229 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.8 km |
| Scoil Caitriona na mBraithre | 134 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.9 km |
| St Marys N.S. | 212 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.9 km |
| St Josephs Mxd N.S. | 211 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.9 km |
| Drumcondra N.S. | 81 | +40% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.1 km | |
| Sancta Maria C B S | 103 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| St Patricks N School | 449 | −9% | Catholic | English | 2.1 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 224 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| St Christopher's NS | 598 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| St. Vincent's Primary School | 240 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School | 295 | +852% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.2 km | |
| St Joseph¿s Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 116 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| Gaelscoil Eoin | 64 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 2.2 km | |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 168 | +31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| Christ the King B N.S. | 86 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.3 km |
| St Patricks Girls N.S. | 143 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.3 km |
| John Scottus N.S. | 136 | −28% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.3 km | |
| Christ the King Girls Senior School | 74 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.3 km |
| Christ the King I G | 37 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.3 km |
| Naomh Padraig Boys | 137 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.3 km |
| Scoil Treasa Naofa | 175 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Grace Park Educate Together National School | 410 | +125% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.4 km | |
| Gaelscoil Áine | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 2.5 km | |
| Glasnevin N.S. | 83 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.5 km | |
| Canal Way Educate Together National School | 391 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.5 km | |
| St. James's Primary School | 278 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| Scoil Mobhi | 248 | −2% | Catholic | All in Irish | 2.5 km | |
| Howth Rd Mxd N.S. | 89 | −9% | Presbyterian | English | 2.5 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bharra | 212 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Corpus Christi N.S. | 398 | −9% | Catholic | English | 2.6 km | |
| St Catherines West N.S. | 193 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.6 km | |
| Griffith Barracks Multi D School | 403 | +30% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.7 km | |
| Ranelagh Multi Denom N.S. | 221 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.7 km | |
| S N Mhuire na mBrathar | 337 | −6% | Catholic | English | 2.7 km | |
| St Vincents de Paul Junior N.S. | 334 | −16% | Catholic | English | 2.8 km | |
| St Vincent de Paul Senior School | 305 | −8% | Catholic | English | 2.8 km | |
| S.N. Paroiste Maitiu Nfa | 212 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.9 km | |
| St Clares Convent N.S. | 163 | −42% | Catholic | English | 3 km | |
| St. Louis National School | 590 | – | Catholic | English | 3.1 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain Boys Senior | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.1 km |
| St Brigids Convent | 406 | −13% | Catholic | English | 3.1 km | |
| Star of the Sea | 223 | −31% | Catholic | English | 3.1 km | |
| Glasnevin Educate Together NS | 410 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.1 km | |
| Broombridge Educate Together National School | 387 | +225% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 3.2 km |
| Gaelscoil Lios na nOg | 188 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.2 km | |
| S.N. Brighde | 358 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.3 km | |
| Fionnbarra Naofa B.N.S. | 126 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.3 km |
| Dublin 6 Clonskeagh and Dublin 6W Primary School | 174 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 3.3 km | |
| Sandford Parish National School | 196 | −15% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.4 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Ogh 1 | 212 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.5 km |
| Muire Og 2 Loreto Con | 191 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.5 km |
| North Dublin N.S. Project | 214 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.5 km | |
| Shellybanks Educate Together National School | 333 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.6 km | |
| St Marys Central N.S. | 588 | +9% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| Kildare Place N.S. | 189 | −8% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.7 km | |
| Marist National School | 210 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.7 km |
| Gaelscoil Inse Chor | 209 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.7 km | |
| Our Lady of Consolation N.S. | 310 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.7 km |
| Scoil Chiarain | 151 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.8 km |
| Scoil an Leinbh Iosa Boys Seniors | 297 | +6% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| Scoil na Croi Naofa | 404 | −12% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| Dominican Convent Girls Senior School | 148 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.9 km |
| St Catherines Infant School | 139 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.9 km |
| Holy Child National School | 495 | +22% | Catholic | English | 3.9 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 286 | +3% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| Killester Raheny Clontarf Educate Together National School | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 4 km | |
| North Dublin Muslim N.S. | 391 | +24% | Muslim | English | 4.1 km | |
| Eoin Baisde C Naoidh | 215 | −22% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Girls Senior | 380 | −7% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Buach | 290 | −35% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| Mary, Help of Christians G.N.S. | 352 | −19% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mologa | 229 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 4.2 km | |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Girls | 177 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| Our Lady of Victories Infant N.S. | 192 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| Harolds Cross N.S. | 398 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| Eoin Baisde B Sois | 294 | −12% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Nai Buac | 146 | −26% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Boys Senior School | 317 | −4% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Boys | 174 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
| Inchicore N.S. | 201 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
| Rathgar N.S. | 94 | +3% | Methodist | English | 4.3 km | |
| Mother of Divine Grace | 480 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| Goldenbridge Convent | 188 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| St Oliver Plunkett N.S. | 110 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| St Malachys N.S. | 131 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| Gaelscoil Ui Earcain | 248 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel School | 125 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.6 km |
| Scoil Fhiachra Soisir | 557 | −15% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| Lady of Good Counsel Boys Senior N.S. | 120 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.6 km |
| St Brigids Convent N.S. | 369 | −13% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| St Fiachras Sen N.S. | 609 | −16% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| Scoil an Tseachtar Laoch | 165 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 4.6 km |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Girls Senior School | 136 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| St Davids N.S. | 308 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal B | 331 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| Scoil Úna Naofa | 356 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.8 km |
| Scoil Naisiunta Stratford | 88 | −5% | Jewish | English | 4.8 km | |
| S N na Lanai Glasa | 285 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.8 km | |
| St Canices B N.S. | 355 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.8 km |
| S N Naomh Finnin | 266 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 287 | −18% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| St Josephs Boys N.S. | 363 | −18% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| S N na Maighdine Muire B | 151 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.9 km |
| Zion Parish Primary School | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.9 km | |
| Presentation Primary School | 367 | −37% | Catholic | English | 5 km | |
| Virgin Mary Girls National School | 160 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5 km |
| St Canices G N.S. | 473 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5 km |
| SN an Spioraid Naiomh C | 249 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5 km |
| Holy Spirit B N.S. | 229 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5 km |
| St John of God N.S. | 182 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5 km |
| Finglas Parochial National School | 94 | +52% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 5.1 km |
| St Brigids Infant N.S. | 140 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.1 km |
| S N Naomh Feargal Boys Senior | 180 | +18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| St Brigids Senior Girls | 137 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Munna | 164 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| Pelletstown ETNS | 386 | +48% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.2 km | |
| Gaelscoil Cholmcille | 209 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.3 km | |
| Scoil Neasain | 241 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.3 km | |
| Scoil Sinead NS | 62 | +107% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Naionain | 178 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Girls | 185 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| Cromcastle Green B N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.5 km |
| Scoil Nais Ide Cailini | 156 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.5 km |
| Scoil Bhreandain | 136 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.5 km |
| Islamic National School | 414 | +36% | Muslim | English | 5.5 km | |
| Our Ladys N.S. | 176 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.5 km |
| St Josephs Jnr | 138 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| St Josephs Senior N.S. | 161 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 203 | −4% | Catholic | English | 5.7 km | |
| Drimnagh Castle CBS N.S. | 342 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.7 km |
| Our Lady of Wayside N.S. | 114 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.8 km |
| Chapelizod N.S. | 30 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.8 km | |
| Our lady's Grove Primary School | 409 | −7% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| S N Muire na Freastogala Girls Senior School | 230 | −5% | Catholic | English | 5.9 km | |
| Assumption Junior School | 434 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.9 km |
| St Damiens N.S. | 231 | +1% | Catholic | English | 5.9 km | |
| St Josephs G N.S. | 146 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6 km |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 211 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6 km |
| St Kevins B N.S. | 131 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6 km |
| Naiscoil Ide | 299 | −21% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| St Raphaels N.S. | 380 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6 km |
| St Michaels N.S. | 314 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| Booterstown Boys | 189 | −38% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| Scoil Aine Convent Senior | 301 | −17% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| Scoil Assaim Boys Seniors | 293 | −1% | Catholic | English | 6.2 km | |
| Springdale N.S. | 198 | −18% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.2 km | |
| St Pius X G N.S. | 540 | −0% | Catholic | English | 6.2 km | |
| St Pius X N.S. Boys | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | 6.3 km | |
| St Josephs N.S. | 294 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Our Lady of Mercy Convent School | 247 | −9% | Catholic | English | 6.4 km | |
| Goatstown Stillorgan Primary School | 170 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 6.4 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Fuinseoige | 441 | +215% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 6.5 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta an Dea Aoire | 209 | −0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Boys | 367 | −17% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Cillin | 30 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| St Malachys B N.S. | 130 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| St Monicas N.S. | 44 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| St Eithnes Senior Girls N.S. | 89 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Holy Spirit Junior Primary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| Gaelscoil Laighean | 130 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 6.7 km | |
| Holy Spirit Senior Primary School | 269 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| Rathfarnham Educate Together | 188 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.7 km | |
| St Louise de Marillac Primary School | 256 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| St Francis Senior N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| St Francis Junior National School | 165 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 166 | −25% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| Clochar Loreto N.S. | 445 | −11% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| S N Banrion na nAingeal 1 | 171 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| Bainrion na nAingal 2 | 133 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| St Pauls Junior National School | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| St Pauls Sen N.S. | 236 | +1% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| Riverview Educate Together National School | 242 | +103% | Multi-denominational | English | 7 km | |
| Darndale N.S. Junior | 159 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| S.N. San Treasa | 430 | −3% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| Our Lady Immac Sen N.S. | 182 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| Holy Cross N.S. | 260 | −14% | Catholic | English | 7.1 km | |
| Taney N.S. | 384 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.1 km | |
| Rathfarnham Parish N.S. | 215 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.1 km | |
| Bishop Shanahan N.S. | 437 | −7% | Catholic | English | 7.1 km | |
| Bishop Galvin N.S. | 461 | −5% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km | |
| Booterstown N.S. | 85 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.2 km | |
| Scoil Lorcain B | 321 | −15% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Scoil Naisunta Chnuacha | 198 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.4 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Ainbhil | 434 | −8% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| St Brigids Mxd N.S. | 834 | −12% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Scoil Bride C | 329 | −15% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| St Benedicts and St Marys National School | 165 | +17% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Oatlands Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 428 | −6% | Catholic | English | 7.5 km | |
| Marley Grange N.S. | 461 | −7% | Catholic | English | 7.5 km | |
| Ballyroan B N.S. | 375 | −6% | Catholic | English | 7.6 km | |
| Castleknock Educate Together NS | 374 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.7 km | |
| Scoil Naithi | 231 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.7 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lorcan | 390 | −13% | Catholic | English | 7.7 km | |
| St Patrick GNS | 472 | −16% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| Ballinteer Educate Together National School | 399 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.8 km | |
| St Attractas Senior N.S. | 371 | +4% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| Scoil Eoin | 143 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Carysfort N.S. | 583 | −2% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| St Attractas Junior N.S. | 337 | −2% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| St Ultans N.S. | 359 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| ST Olaf's National School | 591 | +16% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mide | 218 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.9 km | |
| North Bay Educate Together NS | 196 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.9 km | |
| Holy Trinity Sen N.S. | 397 | +4% | Catholic | English | 8.1 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 365 | −11% | Catholic | English | 8.2 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Colmcille | 217 | +0% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 187 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| Scoil Iosa | 109 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| St Kevins Junior N.S. | 149 | −24% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| St. Francis of Assisi National School | 434 | −5% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| Belmayne Educate Together National School | 413 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| St Brigids N.S. | 100 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.4 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Naofa | 721 | −9% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| St Colmcille Senior N.S. | 744 | −7% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| Mhuire Iosef Junior | 302 | −26% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| Scoil Bride B | 193 | −45% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| Scoil an Maighdine Mhuire Boys | 176 | −38% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| St Raphaelas N.S. | 375 | −16% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| S.N. Muire agus Iosef | 396 | −8% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| Na Maighdine Muire Girl | 200 | −33% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| Scoil Thomais | 622 | −12% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| Scoil Bride C | 213 | −42% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| All Saints N.S. | 51 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.6 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ghráinne Mhaol | 84 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 8.6 km | |
| Queen of Angels Primary School | 224 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Gaelscoil Chnoc Liamhna | 233 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.6 km | |
| Scoil Lorcáin | 485 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.7 km | |
| Scoil na nAingeal | 410 | −7% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| St Kevins Boys | 275 | −18% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| Scoil Aenghusa Jun N.S. | 159 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.7 km |
| St Kevins Girls | 257 | −13% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| S.N. Aenghusa | 209 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| St Patricks N.S. | 867 | +8% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| St Kilians Junior School | 281 | +3% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| Stapolin Educate Together National School | 340 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 8.9 km | |
| Whitechurch Nat School | 194 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 9 km | |
| St Kilians Senior N.S. | 296 | +14% | Catholic | English | 9 km | |
| St Francis Xavier Senior N.S. | 387 | +8% | Catholic | English | 9 km | |
| Scoil Carmel | 313 | −22% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| St Francis Xavier J N.S. | 357 | −14% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| St Marys Junior N.S. | 183 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| St Margarets N.S. | 80 | −16% | Catholic | English | 9.2 km | |
| St Marys Sen N.S. | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| St Bernadettes Senior N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| St Bernadettes Junior N.S. | 173 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| San Nioclas Myra | 180 | −15% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| St Marys School | 349 | +2% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| St Patricks Senior School | 186 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| Gaelscoil na Camoige | 215 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.5 km | |
| Scoil Treasa Firhouse | 377 | −13% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| St. Patrick's Junior NS | 162 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| Scoil Santain | 262 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| S.N. Bhaile Eamonn | 75 | −27% | Catholic | English | 9.6 km | |
| Malahide / Portmarnock Educate Together National School | 377 | +45% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.6 km | |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa B | 499 | −20% | Catholic | English | 9.6 km | |
| Neillstown N.S. | 231 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| St Patricks GNS | 478 | −16% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.7 km | |
| St Laurence's National School | 413 | −11% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Ide | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Aine | 222 | −15% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| St Peter Apostle Sen N.S. | 278 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| Firhouse Educate Together National School | 355 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.8 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 292 | −19% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| St Dominic's National School | 410 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Dun Laoghaire ETNS | 177 | +185% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.9 km | |
| St. Mary's National School | 242 | −9% | Catholic | English | 9.9 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 360 | −13% | Catholic | English | 9.9 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Giúise | 278 | +64% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 9.9 km | |
| Our Lady Queen of Apostles | 469 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Holy Family School | 149 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain | 445 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| S.N. Oilibheir | 266 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| Clochar San Dominic | 184 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Kill-O'-The-Grange N.S. | 208 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 10 km | |
| Belgard Heights N.S. | 372 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| S.N. Naomh Mochta | 805 | −9% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Choilm Community NS | 698 | −20% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 463 | −3% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Stepaside Educate Together National School | 542 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| Divine Mercy Junior National School | 204 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Gaelscoil Thaobh na Coille | 402 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Holy Rosary Primary School | 525 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Monkstown Eucate Together NS | 415 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Josephs | 370 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Divine Mercy Senior National School | 274 | −46% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Talbot Senior N.S. | 286 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Nano Nagle | 261 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Maelruain Junior | 371 | −10% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Maelruain Senior | 386 | −13% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Holy Trinity National School | 586 | +1% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Sin | 207 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Philip the Apostle Junior N.S. | 184 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Ladyswell N.S. | 447 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Philips Senior N.S. | 231 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Nais Mhuire Sois | 176 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Lucan Community National School | 375 | +68% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Holywell Educate Together National School | 613 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 406 | −16% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Lucan Educate Together NS | 384 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Marks Junior Mixed | 450 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Annes Primary School | 301 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Marks Sen N.S. | 497 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Holy Family Senior N.S. | 624 | −14% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chuilinn | 282 | −3% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Duinninigh | 380 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| St Fintans N.S. | 431 | −8% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Holy Family Junior N.S. | 565 | −12% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Mearnog | 638 | +1% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Powerstown Educate Together National School | 348 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Burrow N.S. | 195 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| St Martin de Porres N.S. | 383 | −7% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| The Harold School | 642 | −5% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Kevins N.S. | 229 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Mary Queen of Ireland N.S. | 95 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Naomh Lucais | 602 | +0% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Tyrrelstown Educate Together National School | 511 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Shliabh Rua | 359 | +52% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 632 | −25% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Ronans N.S. | 396 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Sallynoggin Educate Together National School | 46 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Lucan East ETNS | 416 | −4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| An Chroi Ro Naofa Sois | 167 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S N an Croi Ro Naofa | 213 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Griffeen Valley Educate Together NS | 466 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Tallaght Community National School | 151 | +94% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| River Valley CNS | 143 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig | 367 | −19% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| St Ciarans N.S. | 530 | −20% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 374 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| St Brigids Girls N.S. | 499 | −7% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Dalkey School Project | 220 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eiscir Riada | 376 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Esker Educate Together NS | 382 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Swords Borough N.S. | 84 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Brackenstown Senior N.S. | 530 | −15% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Cronans Junior National School | 498 | −8% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 558 | −13% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Aidans N.S. | 244 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S.N. Cholmcille C | 326 | −25% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Sin | 145 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| S.N. Cholmille B | 320 | −21% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Junior | 141 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Lucan B N.S. | 501 | −2% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Boys N.S. | 389 | −3% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Our Lady Good Counsel GNS | 398 | −11% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Junior National School | 349 | −21% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Senior NS | 429 | −4% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Thomas Senior N.S. | 331 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| S.N. N Sailbheastar Nfa | 366 | −11% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Thomas Junior N.S. | 300 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Kilternan Church of Ireland N.S. | 206 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| St Helens Junior N.S. | 319 | −11% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Thomas Junior National School | 573 | +1% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Aine Naofa | 614 | +3% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Chaitlin Maude | 284 | −17% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Helens Senior N.S. | 381 | +15% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Oliver Plunkett | 838 | −9% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Broadmeadow Community National School | 80 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| John Paul II N.S. | 663 | −10% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Dalkey N.S. (2) | 101 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 207 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Ghrainne Community National School | 585 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Aoife CNS | 342 | +59% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Benedicts National School | 622 | −5% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Loreto National School | 314 | −11% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Harold Boys N.S. | 106 | −20% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Mxd | 349 | −20% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| S N Gleann na gCaorach Iníon Léinín | 211 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Castaheany Educate Together NS | 362 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Hansfield Educate Together National School | 576 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Swords Educate Together NS | 394 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhrian Bóroimhe | 441 | −10% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| Our Lady of the Wayside NS | 292 | −9% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Senior | 147 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Glen na Smol N S | 56 | −36% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Cholmcille Junior N.S. | 124 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Adamstown Castle Educate Together National School | 431 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Thornleigh Educate Together National School | 313 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St. John the Evangelist National School | 417 | +5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Johns N.S. | 165 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| City West Educate Together National School | 376 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Cherrywood Educate Together National School | 220 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Cill Coscain | 107 | −11% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 483 | +0% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Citywest & Saggart Community National School | 413 | −0% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lir | 53 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 14 km | |
| Rathcoole ETNS | 114 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Gaelscoil Phadraig | 118 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Columbanus National School | 113 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 666 | −5% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 185 | +2% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Rathmichael N.S. | 205 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| St Annes Mxd N.S. | 440 | −10% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 249 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Brighde Naofa | 357 | −1% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Chronain | 354 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| Holy Family National School | 671 | −5% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Mara | 123 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| Caisleain Nua Liamhna | 626 | +8% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Donabate/Portrane Educate Together NS | 414 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. C Naomh Padraig | 376 | −14% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| St Patricks Boys National School | 370 | −6% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Briotas | 57 | −50% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Ballyboghill N.S. | 206 | −7% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Corduff N.S. | 83 | −14% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| S.N. Muire an Sean Baile | 78 | +26% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| S.N. Lusca | 413 | −10% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Lusk Junior National School St Maccullins | 366 | −17% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Rush and Lusk Educate Together NS | 393 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Rush N.S. | 698 | −7% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Baile Falbach | 69 | −13% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ros Eo | 167 | −23% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 23 km | |
| Scoil Nais Caitriona | 274 | −18% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Scoil N. Breandan | 183 | −11% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Scoil Moibhi | 84 | +2% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 191 | −5% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| S N na hAille | 163 | +17% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Blessed Oliver N.S. | 298 | −9% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Scoil Réalt na Mara | 338 | −17% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| St Patricks Snr Mixed | 338 | −3% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| St Patricks Jnr Mixed | 249 | −28% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Skerries Educate Together National School | 333 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| Holmpatrick N.S. | 51 | −36% | Church of Ireland | English | 27 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Brigin | 306 | −35% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 28 km | |
| Bracken Educate Together NS | 375 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| Scoil Chormaic | 362 | −35% | Multi-denominational | English | 28 km | |
| S N Naomh Teresa | 364 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| St Georges N.S. | 339 | −13% | Church of Ireland | English | 29 km | |
| Balbriggan Educate Together NS | 356 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| S.N. Peadar agus Pol N | 357 | −19% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Balscadden N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| St Molaga Senior N.S. | 422 | −10% | Catholic | English | 30 km |
Living in O'Connell Street
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D01 Eircode area
Housing in O'Connell Street →The median sale price rose from €335,000 in 2023 to €354,700 in 2025 (+6%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D01 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in O'Connell Street
Cost of living in O'Connell Street →New tenancies in O'Connell Street averaged €2,065 a month in 2025, against €1,980 in 2024 (+4%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














O'Connell Street, D01 YT29
Primary schools near Scoil Chaoimhin
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Scoil Chaoimhin
Is Scoil Chaoimhin a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Scoil Chaoimhin have?
68 pupils in 2025/26. That is +13% since 2019/20.
Does Scoil Chaoimhin teach through Irish?
Yes: every subject at Scoil Chaoimhin is taught through Irish.
Who runs Scoil Chaoimhin?
Scoil Chaoimhin has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Minister for Education & Skills.
How do pupils get a place at Scoil Chaoimhin?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Scoil Chaoimhin?
The nearest are Central Senior Mxd N.S. (0.1 km), Central Infs School (0.1 km) and Rutland National School (0.3 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with O'Connell Street; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).