














Corpus Christi N.S.
Home Farm Road, Drumcondra, Dublin 9 · D09 K270 · Roll number 16860Q
Corpus Christi N.S. is one of 98 primary schools in or within 3 km of Drumcondra. Every school in and around Drumcondra →
What stands out about Corpus Christi N.S.
- One of the larger primary schools: 398 pupils, against a typical 131.
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−9%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- 361 girls and 37 boys: more of one than the other.
- Its patron is the Archbishop of Dublin; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Corpus Christi N.S. had 398 pupils in 2025/26, down from 451 in 2015/16 (−12%). Girls are 91% of them. Its roll rose in 3 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Corpus Christi N.S.
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Corpus Christi N.S. is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Corpus Christi N.S.
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Corpus Christi N.S.
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Corpus Christi N.S. directly. Children can start once they are four and must be in school by six; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Corpus Christi N.S. has shrunk by 9% since 2019/20. All the schools around Drumcondra together changed by +1%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest primary schools, 2 have more pupils than Corpus Christi N.S.. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −9%; 5 of the 5 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi N.S. | 398 | −9% | Catholic | English | ||
| Scoil Mobhi | 248 | −2% | Catholic | All in Irish | 0.4 km | |
| Gaelscoil Áine | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 0.5 km | |
| St Patricks N School | 449 | −9% | Catholic | English | 0.5 km | |
| Glasnevin N.S. | 83 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 0.7 km | |
| Grace Park Educate Together National School | 410 | +125% | Multi-denominational | English | 0.7 km | |
| Drumcondra N.S. | 81 | +40% | Church of Ireland | English | 0.8 km |
The other 452 primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glasnevin Educate Together NS | 410 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 0.9 km | |
| St Columbas Con G & I | 378 | −4% | Catholic | English | 1 km | |
| North Dublin N.S. Project | 214 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 1.1 km | |
| Lindsay Road N.S. | 95 | +4% | Presbyterian | English | 1.2 km | |
| St Brigids Convent | 406 | −13% | Catholic | English | 1.2 km | |
| Scoil an Leinbh Iosa Boys Seniors | 297 | +6% | Catholic | English | 1.3 km | |
| St. Vincent's Primary School | 240 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.4 km |
| Holy Child National School | 495 | +22% | Catholic | English | 1.5 km | |
| Scoil na Croi Naofa | 404 | −12% | Catholic | English | 1.5 km | |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Girls | 177 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.7 km |
| Our Lady of Victories Infant N.S. | 192 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.7 km |
| S N Mhuire na mBrathar | 337 | −6% | Catholic | English | 1.7 km | |
| Bantiarna na mBuanna Boys | 174 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.7 km |
| St Marys N.S. | 212 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.7 km |
| Scoil Ui Chonaill Boys Seniors | 155 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.8 km |
| Gardiner Street Convent | 298 | −27% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.9 km |
| St Vincents de Paul Junior N.S. | 334 | −16% | Catholic | English | 1.9 km | |
| St Vincent de Paul Senior School | 305 | −8% | Catholic | English | 1.9 km | |
| St Peters N.S. | 409 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.9 km |
| St Joseph¿s Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 116 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2 km |
| Scoil an Tseachtar Laoch | 165 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 2 km |
| St Columbas N.S. Mxd | 90 | −27% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.1 km | |
| S.N. San Vinseann Cailin | 208 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| St Vincents Inf Boys | 88 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| Christ the King B N.S. | 86 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| Christ the King Girls Senior School | 74 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.3 km |
| Christ the King I G | 37 | −33% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.3 km |
| Paradise Place ETNS | 239 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.3 km |
| S N na Maighdine Muire B | 151 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.3 km |
| Virgin Mary Girls National School | 160 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.3 km |
| Mother of Divine Grace | 480 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Gaelscoil Bharra | 212 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Gaelscoil Cholaiste Mhuire | 161 | −17% | Catholic | All in Irish | 2.4 km | |
| Howth Rd Mxd N.S. | 89 | −9% | Presbyterian | English | 2.4 km | |
| Rutland National School | 152 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Broombridge Educate Together National School | 387 | +225% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| SN an Spioraid Naiomh C | 249 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| Holy Spirit B N.S. | 229 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| Dublin 7 Educate Together NS | 515 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.5 km | |
| Scoil Fhiachra Soisir | 557 | −15% | Catholic | English | 2.5 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ui Earcain | 248 | −28% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Naomh Lorcan O Tuathail Senior Boys | 69 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Central Senior Mxd N.S. | 227 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Munna | 164 | −7% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| St Fiachras Sen N.S. | 609 | −16% | Catholic | English | 2.6 km | |
| Scoil Chaoimhin | 68 | +13% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Central Infs School | 149 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Our Lady of Consolation N.S. | 310 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.7 km |
| Fionnbarra Naofa B.N.S. | 126 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.7 km |
| St Canices B N.S. | 355 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.8 km |
| St Laurence O'Toole's National School | 159 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.8 km |
| Scoil Chiarain | 151 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.8 km |
| St Oliver Plunkett N.S. | 110 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.9 km |
| St Malachys N.S. | 131 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.9 km |
| St Davids N.S. | 308 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.9 km |
| Gaelscoil Cholmcille | 209 | −24% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3 km | |
| St Josephs Mxd N.S. | 211 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3 km |
| Scoil na Mbrathar Boys Senior School | 120 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3 km |
| Stanhope Street Primary School | 384 | +14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3 km |
| St Josephs Jnr | 138 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.1 km |
| St Canices G N.S. | 473 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.1 km |
| St Josephs Senior N.S. | 161 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.1 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 165 | +29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.1 km |
| St John of God N.S. | 182 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.1 km |
| City Quay N.S. | 151 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.2 km |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 168 | +31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.2 km |
| Killester Raheny Clontarf Educate Together National School | 176 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 3.3 km | |
| Cromcastle Green B N.S. | 183 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.3 km |
| St Catherines Infant School | 139 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.3 km |
| Dominican Convent Girls Senior School | 148 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.3 km |
| Scoil Nais Ide Cailini | 156 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| Finglas Parochial National School | 94 | +52% | Church of Ireland | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| St Brigids Convent N.S. | 369 | −13% | Catholic | English | 3.5 km | |
| S N Naomh Feargal Boys Senior | 180 | +18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.6 km |
| St Audoens N.S. | 171 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.6 km |
| St Brigids Infant N.S. | 140 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.6 km |
| North Dublin Muslim N.S. | 391 | +24% | Muslim | English | 3.7 km | |
| S N Naomh Finnin | 266 | +7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.7 km |
| St Brigids Senior Girls | 137 | −40% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.7 km |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Buach | 290 | −35% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| S.N. Eoin Bosco Nai Buac | 146 | −26% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| Mary, Help of Christians G.N.S. | 352 | −19% | Catholic | English | 3.9 km | |
| Scoil na mBrathar | 155 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.9 km |
| South City CNS | 148 | +19% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 3.9 km |
| Eoin Baisde C Naoidh | 215 | −22% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| S.N. Caitriona Naionain | 178 | −28% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4 km |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Girls Senior | 380 | −7% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| St Patricks Girls N.S. | 143 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| S.N. Caitriona Girls | 185 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| Naomh Padraig Boys | 137 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| St Patricks | 24 | −29% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.1 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 287 | −18% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| Scoil Neasain | 241 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 4.1 km | |
| Eoin Baisde B Sois | 294 | −12% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| Scoil Sinead NS | 62 | +107% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| St Josephs G N.S. | 146 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| St Kevins B N.S. | 131 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| S.N. Eoin Baisde Boys Senior School | 317 | −4% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| St Brigids Primary School | 229 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| Scoil Bhreandain | 136 | −13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| Pelletstown ETNS | 386 | +48% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.3 km | |
| Scoil Caitriona na mBraithre | 134 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| St. James's Primary School | 278 | +11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| Canal Way Educate Together National School | 391 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.4 km | |
| St Josephs N.S. | 294 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 224 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| St Christopher's NS | 598 | −4% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 4.6 km |
| S N na Lanai Glasa | 285 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.6 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eoin | 64 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 4.6 km | |
| Sancta Maria C B S | 103 | +3% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| John Scottus N.S. | 136 | −28% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.7 km | |
| St Francis Senior N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| Scoil Treasa Naofa | 175 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| St Francis Junior National School | 165 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School | 295 | +852% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.8 km | |
| S.N. Paroiste Maitiu Nfa | 212 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.8 km | |
| St Catherines West N.S. | 193 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.9 km | |
| Gaelscoil Inse Chor | 209 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5 km | |
| Star of the Sea | 223 | −31% | Catholic | English | 5 km | |
| Griffith Barracks Multi D School | 403 | +30% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.1 km | |
| Darndale N.S. Junior | 159 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| Our Lady Immac Sen N.S. | 182 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| Springdale N.S. | 198 | −18% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.2 km | |
| Naiscoil Ide | 299 | −21% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| St Malachys B N.S. | 130 | −19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.3 km |
| Scoil Aine Convent Senior | 301 | −17% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| St Eithnes Senior Girls N.S. | 89 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.3 km |
| Ranelagh Multi Denom N.S. | 221 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.3 km | |
| St Monicas N.S. | 44 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.3 km |
| Scoil Assaim Boys Seniors | 293 | −1% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Scoil Iosagain Boys Senior | 83 | +22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.4 km |
| St Pauls Junior National School | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| St Pauls Sen N.S. | 236 | +1% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Shellybanks Educate Together National School | 333 | +20% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.5 km | |
| St Clares Convent N.S. | 163 | −42% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| Inchicore N.S. | 201 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Ogh 1 | 212 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Muire Og 2 Loreto Con | 191 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| St. Louis National School | 590 | – | Catholic | English | 5.6 km | |
| Dublin 6 Clonskeagh and Dublin 6W Primary School | 174 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 5.8 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lios na nOg | 188 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.9 km | |
| S.N. Brighde | 358 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.9 km | |
| Goldenbridge Convent | 188 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.9 km |
| Marist National School | 210 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.9 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 286 | +3% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| Sandford Parish National School | 196 | −15% | Church of Ireland | English | 6 km | |
| S.N. Muire Gan Smal B | 331 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| St Marys Central N.S. | 588 | +9% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| Kildare Place N.S. | 189 | −8% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.3 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel School | 125 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Lady of Good Counsel Boys Senior N.S. | 120 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| St Benedicts and St Marys National School | 165 | +17% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Chapelizod N.S. | 30 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.4 km | |
| St Patricks N.S. | 203 | −4% | Catholic | English | 6.4 km | |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Girls Senior School | 136 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Gaelscoil Mologa | 229 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 6.7 km | |
| Harolds Cross N.S. | 398 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| St. Francis of Assisi National School | 434 | −5% | Catholic | English | 6.7 km | |
| Belmayne Educate Together National School | 413 | −5% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| St Margarets N.S. | 80 | −16% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| Scoil Eoin | 143 | +3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Holy Trinity Sen N.S. | 397 | +4% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| Scoil Bhride | 365 | −11% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| Rathgar N.S. | 94 | +3% | Methodist | English | 6.9 km | |
| Scoil Úna Naofa | 356 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 166 | −25% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| St Gabriels N.S. | 211 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| St Brigids Mxd N.S. | 834 | −12% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| St Raphaels N.S. | 380 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| Scoil Naisunta Chnuacha | 198 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 7 km | |
| St Michaels N.S. | 314 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Scoil Naomh Colmcille | 217 | +0% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| Castleknock Educate Together NS | 374 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 7 km | |
| St Kevins Junior N.S. | 149 | −24% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| Gaelscoil Mide | 218 | −9% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7 km | |
| North Bay Educate Together NS | 196 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.1 km | |
| Our Lady of Wayside N.S. | 114 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.2 km |
| Gaelscoil Ghráinne Mhaol | 84 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 7.2 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta Stratford | 88 | −5% | Jewish | English | 7.3 km | |
| St Louise de Marillac Primary School | 256 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| Presentation Primary School | 367 | −37% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| St Josephs Boys N.S. | 363 | −18% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| San Nioclas Myra | 180 | −15% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Drimnagh Castle CBS N.S. | 342 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.4 km |
| Mhuire Iosef Junior | 302 | −26% | Catholic | English | 7.5 km | |
| S.N. Muire agus Iosef | 396 | −8% | Catholic | English | 7.5 km | |
| Zion Parish Primary School | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.5 km | |
| Malahide / Portmarnock Educate Together National School | 377 | +45% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.6 km | |
| S N Banrion na nAingeal 1 | 171 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| Bainrion na nAingal 2 | 133 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| S N Muire na Freastogala Girls Senior School | 230 | −5% | Catholic | English | 7.6 km | |
| Assumption Junior School | 434 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| Stapolin Educate Together National School | 340 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 7.7 km | |
| Scoil Bride B | 193 | −45% | Catholic | English | 7.7 km | |
| Scoil Bride C | 213 | −42% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| Scoil Lorcain B | 321 | −15% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| Scoil Bride C | 329 | −15% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| St Damiens N.S. | 231 | +1% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| Scoil Thomais | 622 | −12% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| Islamic National School | 414 | +36% | Muslim | English | 8 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Cillin | 30 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.1 km |
| Our Ladys N.S. | 176 | −31% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.2 km |
| Booterstown Boys | 189 | −38% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| St Patricks Senior School | 186 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| St. Patrick's Junior NS | 162 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| St Francis Xavier Senior N.S. | 387 | +8% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| Our lady's Grove Primary School | 409 | −7% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| St Francis Xavier J N.S. | 357 | −14% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| Holywell Educate Together National School | 613 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.4 km | |
| St Laurence's National School | 413 | −11% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| Our Lady of Mercy Convent School | 247 | −9% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| St Pius X G N.S. | 540 | −0% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| Holy Family Senior N.S. | 624 | −14% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| St Pius X N.S. Boys | 511 | −6% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| St Patricks N.S. | 867 | +8% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| Holy Family Junior N.S. | 565 | −12% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| Holy Spirit Junior Primary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.7 km |
| Holy Spirit Senior Primary School | 269 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| St Ultans N.S. | 359 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| Gaelscoil an Duinninigh | 380 | −16% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.8 km | |
| Mary Queen of Ireland N.S. | 95 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9 km |
| Goatstown Stillorgan Primary School | 170 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 9 km | |
| Scoil Naisiunta an Dea Aoire | 209 | −0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| Gaelscoil na Fuinseoige | 441 | +215% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 9.1 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire Boys | 367 | −17% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| Riverview Educate Together National School | 242 | +103% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.1 km | |
| Gaelscoil Laighean | 130 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 9.1 km | |
| River Valley CNS | 143 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 9.2 km | |
| Rathfarnham Educate Together | 188 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.3 km | |
| Booterstown N.S. | 85 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.4 km | |
| Clochar Loreto N.S. | 445 | −11% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| S.N. Oilibheir | 266 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 9.4 km | |
| Bishop Shanahan N.S. | 437 | −7% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| S.N. San Treasa | 430 | −3% | Catholic | English | 9.4 km | |
| Bishop Galvin N.S. | 461 | −5% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| Brackenstown Senior N.S. | 530 | −15% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| Swords Borough N.S. | 84 | −21% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.5 km | |
| St Cronans Junior National School | 498 | −8% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| Rathfarnham Parish N.S. | 215 | −5% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.6 km | |
| Ladyswell N.S. | 447 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| S.N. Cholmcille C | 326 | −25% | Catholic | English | 9.6 km | |
| Holy Cross N.S. | 260 | −14% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Taney N.S. | 384 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.7 km | |
| St Bernadettes Senior N.S. | 194 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| Scoil Naomh Mearnog | 638 | +1% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| S.N. Cholmille B | 320 | −21% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| St Bernadettes Junior N.S. | 173 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| St Marys Junior N.S. | 183 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Sin | 207 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| S.N. Naomh Mochta | 805 | −9% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| Gaelscoil an Chuilinn | 282 | −3% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 9.8 km | |
| Scoil Nais Mhuire Sois | 176 | −32% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| St Marys Sen N.S. | 204 | −7% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Scoil Naomh Lucais | 602 | +0% | Catholic | English | 9.9 km | |
| Tyrrelstown Educate Together National School | 511 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.9 km | |
| S.N. Cnoc Ainbhil | 434 | −8% | Catholic | English | 9.9 km | |
| Oatlands Primary School, An Edmund Rice School | 428 | −6% | Catholic | English | 9.9 km | |
| Powerstown Educate Together National School | 348 | +10% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.9 km | |
| Carysfort N.S. | 583 | −2% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Choilm Community NS | 698 | −20% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Philip the Apostle Junior N.S. | 184 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Philips Senior N.S. | 231 | −24% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Ballyroan B N.S. | 375 | −6% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Marley Grange N.S. | 461 | −7% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Lorcan | 390 | −13% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Broadmeadow Community National School | 80 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| St Patrick GNS | 472 | −16% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Naithi | 231 | −3% | Catholic | All in Irish | 10 km | |
| Ballinteer Educate Together National School | 399 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| S.N. N Sailbheastar Nfa | 366 | −11% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Attractas Senior N.S. | 371 | +4% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Neillstown N.S. | 231 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Scoil Iosa | 109 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Attractas Junior N.S. | 337 | −2% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| ST Olaf's National School | 591 | +16% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Peter Apostle Sen N.S. | 278 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| John Paul II N.S. | 663 | −10% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 632 | −25% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Burrow N.S. | 195 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| St Kevins Girls | 257 | −13% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Kevins Boys | 275 | −18% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Kilians Junior School | 281 | +3% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Camoige | 215 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Scoil Lorcáin | 485 | +0% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| St Oliver Plunkett | 838 | −9% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Kilians Senior N.S. | 296 | +14% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Brigids N.S. | 100 | −1% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| Swords Educate Together NS | 394 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 207 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| St Helens Junior N.S. | 319 | −11% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| All Saints N.S. | 51 | −7% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| St Fintans N.S. | 431 | −8% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil na nAingeal | 410 | −7% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Aenghusa Jun N.S. | 159 | −26% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Gaelscoil Bhrian Bóroimhe | 441 | −10% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| St Helens Senior N.S. | 381 | +15% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Naofa | 721 | −9% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Colmcille Senior N.S. | 744 | −7% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 187 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| S.N. Naomh Eoin | 91 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 11 km | |
| S.N. Aenghusa | 209 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Raphaelas N.S. | 375 | −16% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Gaelscoil Chnoc Liamhna | 233 | +5% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Thornleigh Educate Together National School | 313 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Our Lady Queen of Apostles | 469 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Naomh Ide | 252 | −7% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Aine | 222 | −15% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Ciarans N.S. | 530 | −20% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil an Maighdine Mhuire Boys | 176 | −38% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 292 | −19% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Na Maighdine Muire Girl | 200 | −33% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Naomh Seosamh | 360 | −13% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Queen of Angels Primary School | 224 | −29% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Divine Mercy Junior National School | 204 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Gaelscoil Chluain Dolcain | 445 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Divine Mercy Senior National School | 274 | −46% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Scoil Carmel | 313 | −22% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Lucan Community National School | 375 | +68% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Cill Coscain | 107 | −11% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Lucan Educate Together NS | 384 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Marys School | 349 | +2% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Junior National School | 349 | −21% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Whitechurch Nat School | 194 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Mary Mother of Hope Senior NS | 429 | −4% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Talbot Senior N.S. | 286 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Nano Nagle | 261 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Sacred Heart N.S. | 463 | −3% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Santain | 262 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Treasa Firhouse | 377 | −13% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Padraig Naofa B | 499 | −20% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Dun Laoghaire ETNS | 177 | +185% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| St Andrews N.S. | 374 | −12% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| St Patricks GNS | 478 | −16% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Dominic's National School | 410 | +12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Holy Family School | 149 | −5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Belgard Heights N.S. | 372 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Firhouse Educate Together National School | 355 | +23% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig | 367 | −19% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| S.N. Bhaile Eamonn | 75 | −27% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Clochar San Dominic | 184 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Gaelscoil na Giúise | 278 | +64% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Scoil Ghrainne Community National School | 585 | −12% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Esker Educate Together NS | 382 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 558 | −13% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelscoil Eiscir Riada | 376 | −18% | Catholic | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Griffeen Valley Educate Together NS | 466 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Lucan East ETNS | 416 | −4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Benedicts National School | 622 | −5% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St. Mary's National School | 242 | −9% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Castaheany Educate Together NS | 362 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Lucan B N.S. | 501 | −2% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Kill-O'-The-Grange N.S. | 208 | −4% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| St Josephs | 370 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Scoil Mhuire Mxd | 349 | −20% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Hansfield Educate Together National School | 576 | −8% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| St Ronans N.S. | 396 | −2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Monkstown Eucate Together NS | 415 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Maelruain Junior | 371 | −10% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Maelruain Senior | 386 | −13% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Holy Rosary Primary School | 525 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Annes Primary School | 301 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Thomas Junior National School | 573 | +1% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Marks Junior Mixed | 450 | −11% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Marks Sen N.S. | 497 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Stepaside Educate Together National School | 542 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Scoil Aine Naofa | 614 | +3% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Gaelscoil Thaobh na Coille | 402 | −12% | Catholic | All in Irish | 13 km | |
| St Brigids Boys N.S. | 406 | −16% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| The Harold School | 642 | −5% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Holy Trinity National School | 586 | +1% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Brighde Naofa | 357 | −1% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Martin de Porres N.S. | 383 | −7% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Kevins N.S. | 229 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Tallaght Community National School | 151 | +94% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Sallynoggin Educate Together National School | 46 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| An Chroi Ro Naofa Sois | 167 | −35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| S N an Croi Ro Naofa | 213 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Brigids N.S. | 206 | −9% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Dalkey School Project | 220 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| St Aidans N.S. | 244 | −16% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Gaelscoil Shliabh Rua | 359 | +52% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 14 km | |
| Adamstown Castle Educate Together National School | 431 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| St Brigids Girls N.S. | 499 | −7% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St. John the Evangelist National School | 417 | +5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Marys N.S. | 483 | +0% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Sin | 145 | −15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Scoil Cnoc Mhuire Junior | 141 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Thomas Senior N.S. | 331 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Thomas Junior N.S. | 300 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Boys N.S. | 389 | −3% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Dalkey N.S. (2) | 101 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Chaitlin Maude | 284 | −17% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Aoife CNS | 342 | +59% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Our Lady Good Counsel GNS | 398 | −11% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Gaelscoil na Mara | 123 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| Loreto National School | 314 | −11% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Harold Boys N.S. | 106 | −20% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Donabate/Portrane Educate Together NS | 414 | −9% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| S N Gleann na gCaorach Iníon Léinín | 211 | −9% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| Kilternan Church of Ireland N.S. | 206 | −2% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| City West Educate Together National School | 376 | −2% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| S.N. C Naomh Padraig | 376 | −14% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Patricks Boys National School | 370 | −6% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Colmcille Senior | 147 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Scoil Cholmcille Junior N.S. | 124 | −25% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Citywest & Saggart Community National School | 413 | −0% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Lir | 53 | – | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| St Johns N.S. | 165 | −12% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Rathcoole ETNS | 114 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Glen na Smol N S | 56 | −36% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Cherrywood Educate Together National School | 220 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Our Lady of the Wayside NS | 292 | −9% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| S.N. Naomh Mhuire | 666 | −5% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Ballyboghill N.S. | 206 | −7% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Corduff N.S. | 83 | −14% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Gaelscoil Phadraig | 118 | −21% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Columbanus National School | 113 | +5% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| S.N. Muire an Sean Baile | 78 | +26% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| S.N. Padraig Naofa | 185 | +2% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Scoil Chronain | 354 | −13% | Catholic | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| Rathmichael N.S. | 205 | −6% | Church of Ireland | English | 18 km | |
| St Annes Mxd N.S. | 440 | −10% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 249 | −23% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Holy Family National School | 671 | −5% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| S.N. Lusca | 413 | −10% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Lusk Junior National School St Maccullins | 366 | −17% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Caisleain Nua Liamhna | 626 | +8% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Rush and Lusk Educate Together NS | 393 | −13% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Rush N.S. | 698 | −7% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Baile Falbach | 69 | −13% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Gaelscoil Ros Eo | 167 | −23% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 20 km | |
| S.N. Briotas | 57 | −50% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Scoil Nais Caitriona | 274 | −18% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Scoil N. Breandan | 183 | −11% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| Scoil Moibhi | 84 | +2% | Catholic | English | 22 km | |
| S.N. Mhuire | 191 | −5% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| S N na hAille | 163 | +17% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Blessed Oliver N.S. | 298 | −9% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Skerries Educate Together National School | 333 | −10% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Scoil Réalt na Mara | 338 | −17% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| St Patricks Snr Mixed | 338 | −3% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| St Patricks Jnr Mixed | 249 | −28% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Holmpatrick N.S. | 51 | −36% | Church of Ireland | English | 25 km | |
| Gaelscoil Bhaile Brigin | 306 | −35% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 26 km | |
| Bracken Educate Together NS | 375 | −7% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| Scoil Chormaic | 362 | −35% | Multi-denominational | English | 26 km | |
| S N Naomh Teresa | 364 | −17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| St Georges N.S. | 339 | −13% | Church of Ireland | English | 26 km | |
| Balbriggan Educate Together NS | 356 | −11% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| S.N. Peadar agus Pol N | 357 | −19% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Balscadden N.S. | 198 | −10% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| St Molaga Senior N.S. | 422 | −10% | Catholic | English | 27 km |
Living in Drumcondra
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D09 Eircode area
Housing in Drumcondra →The median sale price rose from €439,500 in 2023 to €518,400 in 2025 (+18%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D09 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Drumcondra
Cost of living in Drumcondra →New tenancies in Drumcondra averaged €2,014 a month in 2025, against €1,927 in 2024 (+5%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Drumcondra, D09 K270
Primary schools near Corpus Christi N.S.
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Corpus Christi N.S.
Is Corpus Christi N.S. a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Corpus Christi N.S. have?
398 pupils in 2025/26. That is −9% since 2019/20.
Does Corpus Christi N.S. teach through Irish?
No: Corpus Christi N.S. teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Corpus Christi N.S.?
Corpus Christi N.S. has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Archbishop of Dublin.
How do pupils get a place at Corpus Christi N.S.?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Corpus Christi N.S.?
The nearest are Scoil Mobhi (0.4 km), Gaelscoil Áine (0.5 km) and St Patricks N School (0.5 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Drumcondra; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).