Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Xenia

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Xenia Carnegie LibraryXenia Carnegie Library · Photo: Christopher L. Riley · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Xenia

389 homes sold in Xenia in the last year, at a typical $225K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Xenia homes are listed.

Homes sold
389
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$225K
houses $224K · condos $238K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$164
Ohio $164
Paid vs. asking
98.1%
28% sold over asking
For sale now
86
September 2026 · 36 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

3% of Xenia’s sales are condos, at $15K more than a house

365 houses and 12 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$224K

typical sale · 365 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$163OH $165
Days to sell
37
Sold over asking
29%
Listings with a price cut
29%
Condos$238K

typical sale · 12 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$154OH $172
Days to sell
71
Sold over asking
0%
Listings with a price cut
88%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 8 sold, typical $153K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 2.5 times the 2016 price

389 sales in the last year, against 451 in 2021 and a low of 263 in 2012. The typical sale went from $89K in 2016 to $225K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0125250375500$75K$150K$225K$300K2012: 263 sold, typical $79K’122013: 312 sold, typical $80K2014: 332 sold, typical $79K’142015: 352 sold, typical $90K2016: 391 sold, typical $89K’162017: 381 sold, typical $95K2018: 397 sold, typical $108K’182019: 435 sold, typical $116K2020: 393 sold, typical $139K’202021: 451 sold, typical $157K2022: 410 sold, typical $167K’222023: 332 sold, typical $178K2024: 395 sold, typical $197K’242025: 417 sold, typical $218KLast 12 months: 389 sold, typical $225KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $200K buys in Xenia

Houseat $163 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $154 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Ohioat $165 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Xenia homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Xenia are more common than before the pandemic, but 17% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Xenia’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 389 sales.

If you’re buying in Xenia

  • Shop in March. It brings about 40 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (22% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.1% of the list price on average; 28% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. Half of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Fall brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars

October has the most new listings (about 44 a month), but June is the most competitive: 33% of June sales close over asking. March offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (22%). February has the least competition (16%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
011.322.533.84513%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 28 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 46 days to sellJFeb: 32 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 60 days to sellFMar: 40 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 47 days to sellMApr: 40 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 41 days to sellAMay: 40 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 36 days to sellMJun: 44 new listings a month, 33% sold over asking, 39 days to sellJJul: 43 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 40 days to sellJAug: 42 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 38 days to sellASep: 41 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 36 days to sellSOct: 44 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 37 days to sellONov: 30 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 39 days to sellNDec: 26 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 46 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Ohio as a whole

Xenia now2017–192021 peakOH now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price28%20%41%28%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days49%25%39%45%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.1%97.1%99.5%98.3%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract34482145
Supply

68 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s twice the 2023 low (35), 17% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2014’s 182.

2012: 173 for sale’122013: 177 for sale2014: 182 for sale2015: 160 for sale’152016: 122 for sale2017: 98 for sale2018: 84 for sale’182019: 63 for sale2020: 47 for sale2021: 50 for sale’212022: 43 for sale2023: 35 for sale2024: 60 for sale’242025: 67 for saleLast 12 months: 68 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 91%, condos 67%

A house typically sold for $224K in the year to May 2026 (365 sales), a condo for $238K (12).

$75K$150K$225K$300K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $79K, 303 salesHouses 2014: $78K, 318 salesHouses 2015: $88K, 340 salesHouses 2016: $89K, 371 salesHouses 2017: $94K, 360 salesHouses 2018: $110K, 376 salesHouses 2019: $117K, 415 salesHouses 2020: $139K, 376 salesHouses 2021: $157K, 441 salesHouses 2022: $168K, 389 salesHouses 2023: $176K, 306 salesHouses 2024: $197K, 374 salesHouses 2025: $217K, 396 salesHouses last 12 months: $224K, 365 salesHouses $224KCondos 2013: $123K, 6 salesCondos 2014: $242K, 9 salesCondos 2015: $108K, 7 salesCondos 2016: $140K, 8 salesCondos 2017: $131K, 5 salesCondos 2018: $130K, 8 salesCondos 2019: $143K, 7 salesCondos 2020: $176K, 7 salesCondos 2022: $178K, 10 salesCondos 2023: $201K, 7 salesCondos 2024: $248K, 8 salesCondos 2025: $231K, 10 salesCondos last 12 months: $238K, 12 salesCondos $238K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Ohio

Xenia ranks 179th of 310 busy Ohio markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Xenia is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Xenia home costs about $1,411 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Xenia’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Xenia’s 1.3% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Xenia is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Xenia

Six things worth knowing

44

New listings in October

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 26.

Best time to buy
1.3%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $225K home, about $2,850 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
C+

Schools

The schools grade for Xenia, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Xenia
25 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Xenia.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Fairborn and Jamestown sell for less a square foot; Yellow Springs for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Xenia, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Beavercreek682$333K$16425%36
Fairborn446$218K$15128%29
Xenia389$225K$16428%34
Bellbrook98$313K$18441%30
Yellow Springs47$396K$21817%96
Jamestown31$195K$13112%47
Sugarcreek Township27$273K$20332%14

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Xenia, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Xenia. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Xenia with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Xenia

What do homes sell for in Xenia, OH?

389 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $225K, $164 a square foot. Houses sold for about $224K, condos for about $238K in the year to May 2026.

Is Xenia a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 86 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 36 sold, about 2.3 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.1% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Xenia?

October brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Xenia?

About 1.3% of a home’s value a year. On a $225K home that’s near $2,850.

Where can I see homes for sale in Xenia?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Xenia’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Xenia.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).