Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Xenia

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Xenia Carnegie LibraryXenia Carnegie Library · Photo: Christopher L. Riley · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Xenia · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Xenia’s winters are colder but less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 20 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Less snow than 52% of U.S. towns#357Least snow  of 925 in OH
Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns#688 coldest of 935 in OH
All OH rankings →

A year in Xenia at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan37°22° 7" snow
Feb41°24° 5" snow
Mar51°32°
Apr64°42° Last frost ~Apr 18
May73°52°
Jun82°61° 2 days 90°+Wettest
Jul85°64° 3 days 90°+
Aug84°62° 2 days 90°+
Sep78°55° 1 day 90°+
Oct66°44° First frost ~Oct 24
Nov now52°34°
Dec41°27° 4" snow

What stands out about Xenia’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Xenia’s place in Ohio beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Xenia feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
40° / 24°
9 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
63° / 42°
Last frost around Apr 18
Summer
83° / 63°
9 days reach 90°
Fall
65° / 44°
First frost around Oct 24
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunAugSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 188 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 18 and the first by October 24. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Xenia 6 Sse, OH, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

104
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
74th fewest of 935 in Ohio
Fewer freezing nights than 58% of U.S. towns
3
nights at or below 0°
642nd most of 935 in Ohio
More nights at or below 0° than 59% of U.S. towns
9
days that reach 90°
148th fewest of 935 in Ohio
Fewer 90° days than 80% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Xenia’s center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −4°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

25
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

3.2
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 20 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Xenia 6 Sse, OH, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 42 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 107 days a year.

42"
Rain + melted snow a year
657th driest of 935 in Ohio
Drier than 51% of U.S. towns
20"
Snow in a normal winter
357th least snowy of 925 in Ohio
Less snow than 52% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.6"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

7"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Xenia

84% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,064 heating degree daysLess heating than 56% of U.S. towns
967 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 53% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Xenia 6 Sse, OH.

Living here

Living with Xenia’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

188 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by Apr 18 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 24.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, August, September and October. 2.8 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Xenia from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (39%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 34%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Xenia and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Xenia in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Caesarscreek Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Cedarville Township: January low 21°, July high 84°New Jasper Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Miami Township: January low 21°, July high 84°Bath Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Fairborn: January low 22°, July high 85°Wayne Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Chester Township: January low 22°, July high 84°Beavercreek: January low 22°, July high 85°Kettering: January low 22°, July high 85°Riverside: January low 22°, July high 85°Wright-Patterson AFB: January low 22°, July high 85°Bellbrook: January low 22°, July high 85°Washington Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Centerville: January low 22°, July high 85°Xenia Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Spring Valley Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Beavercreek Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Wilberforce: January low 21°, July high 84°Sugarcreek Township: January low 22°, July high 85°Xenia: January low 22°, July high 85°XeniaXenia TownshipSpring Valley TownshipBeavercreek TownshipWilberforceSugarcreek Township
ColderMilder21° to 22°
Wilberforce21.4° about the same
Xenia21.6°
Xenia Township21.6° about the same
Spring Valley Township21.8° about the same
Beavercreek Township21.9° about the same
Sugarcreek Township21.9° about the same

Climates most like Xenia’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Xenia, OH22°85°42"20"
Clairton, PA22°84°41"21"
Wheeling, WV22°84°42"15"
Paris, IL20°85°43"19"
Harrisonburg, VA24°85°42"19"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Xenia averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.7°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 53% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.0°now 32°, was 30°
Spring+1.6°now 52°, was 51°
Summer+0.6°now 73°, was 72°
Fall+1.1°now 55°, was 54°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Xenia compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Xenia’s place among Ohio’s.

Summer heat85° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 55% of U.S. towns582nd coolest of 935 in Ohio
Winter cold22° January low
Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns688th coldest of 935 in Ohio
Precipitation42" a year
Drier than 51% of U.S. towns657th driest of 935 in Ohio
Snow20" a winter
Less snow than 52% of U.S. towns357th least snowy of 925 in Ohio
Hot days9 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 80% of U.S. towns148th fewest of 935 in Ohio
Freezing nights104 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 58% of U.S. towns74th fewest of 935 in Ohio
Growing season188 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 54% of U.S. towns238th longest of 935 in Ohio
Month by month

Xenia weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Xenia’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Xenia 6 Sse, OH. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January37°22°3.0"7.3"1021° – 41°
February41°24°2.5"5.3"820° – 42°
March51°32°3.5"2.6"935° – 54°
April64°42°4.4"0.5"1146° – 58°
May73°52°4.6"0.0"1156° – 71°
June82°61°4.6"0.0"1067° – 74°
July85°64°4.2"0.0"970° – 79°
August84°62°3.3"0.0"768° – 78°
September78°55°3.1"0.0"663° – 72°
October66°44°3.0"0.1"851° – 61°
November52°34°3.1"0.7"837° – 49°
December41°27°3.2"3.8"922° – 44°
Year63°43°42.3"20.3"107
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 22° to 44°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Xenia’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Xenia’s center.
  • Snow: Xenia 6 Sse, OH.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Xenia 6 Sse, OH, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Xenia’s climate

What is the weather like in Xenia?

A typical July afternoon reaches 85°, a January night drops to 22°, and about 20 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 51% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 55% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Xenia in winter?

January nights average 22°. About 104 nights a year reach 32° or below and 3 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 21°.

How much snow does Xenia get?

About 20 inches in a normal winter at Xenia 6 Sse, OH, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Xenia?

July, with a typical high of 85° and a low of 64°. About 9 days a year reach 90° (Xenia 6 Sse, OH).

When is the first and last frost in Xenia?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 18 and the first fall frost by October 24, about 188 frost-free days, at Xenia 6 Sse, OH.

What growing zone is Xenia in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −4°.

What is the best time of year to visit Xenia?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, August, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Xenia getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 53% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Xenia.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.