Photo: The original uploader was Pollinator at English Wikipedia. · CC BY-SA 3.02,365 homes sold in Murfreesboro in the last year, at a typical $423K
About one sale in 4 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Murfreesboro homes are listed.
Every place Murfreesboro homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Murfreesboro.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
4% of Murfreesboro’s sales are condos, at $139K less than a house
1771 houses and 85 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster.
typical sale · 1771 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $213TN $209
- Days to sell
- 64
- Sold over asking
- 13%
- Listings with a price cut
- 26%
typical sale · 85 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $213TN $262
- Days to sell
- 97
- Sold over asking
- 11%
- Listings with a price cut
- 20%
Multi-family (2–4 units): 8 sold, typical $421K
Townhouses: 501 sold, typical $331K
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
Fewer homes sell than before 2021, at twice the 2016 price
2,365 sales in the last year, against 3,941 in 2020 and a low of 2,110 in 2013. The typical sale went from $219K in 2016 to $423K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.
What $400K buys in Murfreesboro
Check a listing against what Murfreesboro homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Murfreesboro are rarer than before the pandemic, with about as many homes for sale
We read every month of Murfreesboro’s home sales since 2013 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 2,365 sales.
If you’re buying in Murfreesboro
- Shop in March. It brings about 320 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (23% over asking).
- You can negotiate. 25% of listings have cut their price, against 14% before the pandemic.
- Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.5% of the list price on average; 13% paid over.
- You’ll usually have time. Only 24% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 71 days.
Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
June has the most new listings (about 347 a month), and the most competition: 29% close over asking. March and April offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (23%). February has the least competition (21%).
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Tennessee as a whole
| Murfreesboro now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | TN now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 13% | 22% | 45% | 14% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 24% | 48% | 72% | 27% |
| Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price | 25% | 14% | 12% | 25% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 98.5% | 99.5% | 101.7% | 97.3% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 71 | 49 | 16 | 70 |
773 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 2.6 times the 2021 low (295), about the 2017–19 level and well under 2013’s 970.
1 in 4 listings has cut its price
25% in the last year, against 14% in 2017–19 and 25% across Tennessee. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.
Since 2019, houses are up 58%, condos 34%
A house typically sold for $460K in the last year (1771 sales), a condo for $321K (85).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Murfreesboro ranks 72nd of 108 busy Tennessee markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Murfreesboro is in the middle of the pack.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2013 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Murfreesboro home costs about $2,411 a month
Price: Murfreesboro’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Murfreesboro’s 0.6% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Murfreesboro is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in June
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 172.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $423K home, about $2,440 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Murfreesboro, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in MurfreesboroTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Murfreesboro.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
No busy market nearby sells for less a square foot; Nolensville for far more
The busier markets within 25 miles of Murfreesboro, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murfreesboro | 2,365 | $423K | $210 | 13% | 71 |
| Smyrna | 870 | $411K | $212 | 14% | 76 |
| La Vergne | 396 | $365K | $217 | 16% | 65 |
| Nolensville | 288 | $959K | $304 | 11% | 84 |
| Christiana | 98 | $404K | $214 | 20% | 47 |
| Unionville | 31 | $495K | $243 | 13% | 72 |
| Rockvale | 20 | $540K | $227 | 20% | 66 |
Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Murfreesboro, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Murfreesboro. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Murfreesboro with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Murfreesboro
What do homes sell for in Murfreesboro, TN?
2,365 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $423K, $210 a square foot. Houses sold for about $460K, condos for about $321K.
Is Murfreesboro a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 806 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 219 sold, about 3.7 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.5% of asking on average, and 25% of listings cut their price.
When is the best time to buy in Murfreesboro?
June brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Murfreesboro?
About 0.6% of a home’s value a year. On a $423K home that’s near $2,440.
Where can I see homes for sale in Murfreesboro?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Murfreesboro’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Murfreesboro.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).