Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Eagleton Village

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Housing in Eagleton Village

77 homes sold in Eagleton Village in the last year, at a typical $286K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Eagleton Village homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Eagleton VillageZillowRedfinRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
77
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$286K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$226
Tennessee $208
Paid vs. asking
98.6%
25% sold over asking
For sale now
20
September 2026 · 6 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 100% of Eagleton Village’s sales, at a typical $280K (year to May 2026)

77 homes sold in the year to September 2026.

Houses$280K

typical sale · 86 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$221TN $209
Days to sell
66
Sold over asking
31%
Listings with a price cut
31%
14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at 2.4 times the 2016 price

77 sales in the last year, against 124 in 2017 and a low of 68 in 2024. The typical sale went from $119K in 2016 to $286K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
03775112150$100K$200K$300K$400K2012: 85 sold, typical $101K’122013: 102 sold, typical $92K2014: 89 sold, typical $100K’142015: 105 sold, typical $104K2016: 111 sold, typical $119K’162017: 124 sold, typical $130K2018: 103 sold, typical $144K’182019: 107 sold, typical $156K2020: 92 sold, typical $162K’202021: 108 sold, typical $196K2022: 116 sold, typical $242K’222023: 79 sold, typical $274K2024: 68 sold, typical $275K’242025: 86 sold, typical $284KLast 12 months: 77 sold, typical $286KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $300K buys in Eagleton Village

Houseat $221 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Tennesseeat $209 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Eagleton Village homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Eagleton Village are back to pre-pandemic levels, but a quarter fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Eagleton Village’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 77 sales.

If you’re buying in Eagleton Village

  • Shop in February. It brings about 10 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (19% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.6% of the list price on average; 25% paid over.
  • Move fast on good ones. Half of homes are under contract within two weeks.
Best time to buy

Fall brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

October has the most new listings (about 11 a month), and the most competition: 32% close over asking. February offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (19%). February has the least competition (19%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
03.87.511.31513%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 7 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 69 days to sellJFeb: 10 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 54 days to sellFMar: 9 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 52 days to sellMApr: 10 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 54 days to sellAMay: 10 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 50 days to sellMJun: 9 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 49 days to sellJJul: 9 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 51 days to sellJAug: 9 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 60 days to sellASep: 10 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 48 days to sellSOct: 11 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 54 days to sellONov: 7 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 48 days to sellNDec: 6 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 50 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and hotter than Tennessee

Eagleton Village now2017–192021 peakTN now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price25%22%45%13%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days50%39%46%26%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.6%98.1%100%97.3%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract61524372
Supply

17 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.5 times the 2023 low (11), 24% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2014’s 55.

2012: 54 for sale’122013: 55 for sale2014: 55 for sale2015: 32 for sale’152016: 30 for sale2017: 28 for sale2018: 20 for sale’182019: 18 for sale2020: 15 for sale2021: 13 for sale’212022: 14 for sale2023: 11 for sale2024: 12 for sale’242025: 17 for saleLast 12 months: 17 for saleNow
Across Tennessee

Eagleton Village ranks 2nd of 126 busy Tennessee markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Eagleton Village is one of the state’s hottest markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Eagleton Village home costs about $1,603 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Eagleton Village’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Eagleton Village’s 0.5% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Eagleton Village is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Eagleton Village

Six things worth knowing

11

New listings in October

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 6.

Best time to buy
0.5%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $286K home, about $1,330 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
B+

Schools

The schools grade for Eagleton Village, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Eagleton Village
24 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Eagleton Village.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Maryville and Seymour sell for less a square foot; Louisville and Townsend for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Eagleton Village, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Knoxville2,665$318K$22717%59
Maryville541$390K$21314%63
Seymour213$351K$21216%58
Alcoa129$364K$24323%59
Eagleton Village77$286K$22625%61
Louisville52$1.3M$32110%73
Townsend25$499K$3618%142

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Eagleton Village, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Eagleton Village. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Eagleton Village with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Eagleton Village

What do homes sell for in Eagleton Village, TN?

77 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $286K, $226 a square foot.

Is Eagleton Village a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 20 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 6 sold, about 3 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.6% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Eagleton Village?

October brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Eagleton Village?

About 0.5% of a home’s value a year. On a $286K home that’s near $1,330.

Where can I see homes for sale in Eagleton Village?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Eagleton Village’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Eagleton Village.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).