Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to The Village

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Hopewell Baptist ChurchHopewell Baptist Church · Photo: Rocketchess · CC BY-SA 3.0
Housing in The Village

238 homes sold in The Village in the last year, at a typical $229K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where The Village homes are listed.

Homes sold
238
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$229K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$170
Oklahoma $151
Paid vs. asking
97.5%
18% sold over asking
For sale now
63
September 2026 · 20 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 98% of The Village’s sales, at a typical $226K (year to May 2026)

238 homes sold in the year to September 2026.

Houses$226K

typical sale · 220 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$170OK $151
Days to sell
36
Sold over asking
20%
Listings with a price cut
41%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 1 sold, typical $220K
Townhouses: 3 sold, typical $262K
Condos: 1 sold, typical $107K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.8 times the 2016 price

238 sales in the last year, against 329 in 2021 and a low of 224 in 2024. The typical sale went from $130K in 2016 to $229K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
087175262350$150K$200K$250K$300K2012: 237 sold, typical $111K’122013: 225 sold, typical $116K2014: 226 sold, typical $120K’142015: 267 sold, typical $123K2016: 259 sold, typical $130K’162017: 287 sold, typical $136K2018: 290 sold, typical $146K’182019: 297 sold, typical $156K2020: 285 sold, typical $169K’202021: 329 sold, typical $182K2022: 269 sold, typical $213K’222023: 229 sold, typical $216K2024: 224 sold, typical $227K’242025: 233 sold, typical $224KLast 12 months: 238 sold, typical $229KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $250K buys in The Village

Houseat $170 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Oklahomaat $151 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what The Village homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in The Village are rarer than before the pandemic, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of The Village’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 238 sales.

If you’re buying in The Village

  • Shop in October. It brings about 23 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (23% over asking).
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 97.5% of the list price on average; 18% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 33% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 37 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings the homes; spring brings the bidding wars

July has the most new listings (about 29 a month), but April is the most competitive: 39% of April sales close over asking. October offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (23%). November has the least competition (20%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
07.51522.53013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 15 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 29 days to sellJFeb: 20 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 34 days to sellFMar: 23 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 20 days to sellMApr: 22 new listings a month, 39% sold over asking, 14 days to sellAMay: 26 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 15 days to sellMJun: 27 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 13 days to sellJJul: 29 new listings a month, 34% sold over asking, 11 days to sellJAug: 25 new listings a month, 35% sold over asking, 14 days to sellASep: 23 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 18 days to sellSOct: 23 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 17 days to sellONov: 20 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 23 days to sellNDec: 15 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 23 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Oklahoma as a whole

The Village now2017–192021 peakOK now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price18%26%48%18%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days33%42%64%28%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price97.5%97.6%100.7%97.3%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract3723852
Supply

53 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 3.4 times the 2021 low (16) and 24% more than in 2017–19.

2015: 40 for sale’152016: 41 for sale2017: 55 for sale2018: 38 for sale’182019: 37 for sale2020: 22 for sale2021: 16 for sale’212022: 19 for sale2023: 22 for sale2024: 33 for sale’242025: 48 for saleLast 12 months: 53 for saleNow
Across Oklahoma

The Village ranks 39th of 69 busy Oklahoma markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. The Village is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical The Village home costs about $1,373 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: The Village’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at The Village’s 0.9% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether The Village is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in The Village

Six things worth knowing

29

New listings in July

The month with the most choice. January has the fewest, about 15.

Best time to buy
0.9%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $229K home, about $2,140 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
D

Schools

The schools grade for The Village, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in The Village
19 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in The Village.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Warr Acres, Bethany, Oklahoma City and Del City sell for less a square foot; Nichols Hills for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of The Village, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Oklahoma City10,265$270K$15919%46
Edmond1,894$388K$17518%35
Del City294$148K$12829%30
The Village238$229K$17018%37
Bethany180$191K$13330%30
Warr Acres79$179K$12529%31
Nichols Hills69$929K$2869%53

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to The Village, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to The Village. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing The Village with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in The Village

What do homes sell for in The Village, OK?

238 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $229K, $170 a square foot.

Is The Village a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 63 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 20 sold, about 3.2 months of supply. Buyers paid 97.5% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in The Village?

July brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in The Village?

About 0.9% of a home’s value a year. On a $229K home that’s near $2,140.

Where can I see homes for sale in The Village?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry The Village’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to The Village.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).