66 years in pictures
Census counts: 12,118 in 1960, 9,538 in 2020. The archive holds 3 old photos and papers going back to 2008 and 5 maps from 1951 on.
- 1960The Village is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

The Village grades C overall, ranked 63rd of 131 in Oklahoma, with clear strengths and some subjects that lag. It is healthier than 78% of U.S. towns. On the other side, its public schools trail 91% of Oklahoma towns on state tests and graduation. On incomes, just 14 of Oklahoma’s 228 towns do better. The Village has 1 place on the National Register. Only 16 of Oklahoma’s 229 towns score lower on cost of living.
Where The Village beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.
| Widest gap | The Village | OK |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 9.6% | 16.4% |
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Ridgeview Es | PK–4 | 372 |
| HUPFELD ES at WESTERN VILLAGE | PK–5 | 292 |
| Casady School | PK–12 | 1,024 |
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Oklahoma), ordered by how far The Village is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 12,118 in 1960, 9,538 in 2020. The archive holds 3 old photos and papers going back to 2008 and 5 maps from 1951 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around The Village. Close and well known come first.
7 mi MuseumOklahoma City National Memorial419K visitors a year
5 mi MuseumNational Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum7 mi Theme parkFrontier City
26 mi Stadium & arenaGaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial Stadium6 mi Zoo & aquariumOklahoma City Zoo and Botanical Garden
16 mi MuseumMuseum of OsteologyOklahoma City National Memorial: User:Dual Freq, CC BY 2.5 · National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum: Billy Hathorn, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Gaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial Stadium: Toniklemm, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Museum of Osteology: SkeletonsRCool, CC BY-SA 4.0
Who provides power, water and the rest in The Village, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Sep 12, 2025.
Ordered by what stands out in The Village.
The Village fares better on crime within Oklahoma than nationally, has hotter summers than nearly all U.S. towns and trades workers with Oklahoma City and other neighbors.
Its three schools are below. The Oklahoma City school district runs its public schools. 2 public schools serve The Village, with 664 students in all.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeview EsLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–4 | Grades PK–4 | 372 | C+ |
| Casady School PrivateLargest high schoolGrades PK–12 | Grades PK–12 | 1,024 | – |
| HUPFELD ES at WESTERN VILLAGETop results in townGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 292 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within OK on state tests and graduation
Its widest gap with Oklahoma is tooth loss: 9.6% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 16.4% statewide.
16% of The Village adults binge drink. Among adults in the town, 24% get no exercise outside work, below Oklahoma’s towns (34%) and close to U.S. towns (25%). Only 3 of the 131 Oklahoma towns we compare have a lower share of adults who sleep under 7 hours than The Village.
| The Village | Oklahoma towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 12% | 16% | 14% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 18% | 14% |
| Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 23% | 19% |
| Feel lonely (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 34% | 33% |
| What stands out | The Village | OK |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 9.6% | 16.4% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 11.9% | 18.5% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
At 30.5 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports more crime than 56% of Oklahoma’s graded towns.
The Village’s level of property crime is 16.5 per 1,000 residents, where Oklahoma’s towns sit at 14 and U.S. towns at 9.9. Its level of violent crime is 2.6 per 1,000 residents.
| The Village | Oklahoma towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 16.5 per 1,000 residents | 14 | 9.9 |
| Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025) | 2.6 per 1,000 residents | 2.7 | 1.6 |
FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police
July afternoons average 94°, hotter than in 95% of U.S. towns; January nights average 27.6°.
About 3 inches of snow falls in a winter. The Village’s peak summer temperature is 94°F.
| The Village | Oklahoma towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 94°F | 93°F | 85°F |
| January low | 28°F | 28°F | 22°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The Village has about as many jobs (4,990) as working residents, but only 157 people both live and work here. Jobs based here grew from 3,673 in 2013 to 4,990.
Half the trips to work are shorter than 7 miles. The Village had 4,990 jobs in 2023, up 1,317 from 2013. Just 3% of the town’s working residents have a job in town. The mean commuting time for The Village comes to 19 minutes.
| The Village | Oklahoma towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working residents who work in town | 3.5% | 22% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 19 minutes | 22 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 12% | 18% | 9.6% |
| Median household income | $77,000 | $55,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Of the losses FEMA expects in The Village, 40% come from inland flooding and 19% from tornadoes. Compared with 52% of U.S. communities, expected storm and flood damage in the town is higher. Federal aid has come to The Village households in 13 declared disasters; the latest was in 2021.
FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
0.6 miles of trail wind through 5 parks and preserves. The trail density in The Village is 0.2 miles per square mile.
| The Village | Oklahoma towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 1.7% | 7% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.2 miles per square mile | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Duffner Park | — | 5 |
| 2. Harrison Park | 0.2 mi | 3 |
| 3. Bumpass Park | — | 3 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Among 130 Oklahoma towns, just 3 have a higher going rate for rent than The Village. Homes sold in The Village spent a median 28 days on the market. In The Village, the typical sale closed at 97.1% of the list price.
| The Village | Oklahoma towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $1,403 a month | $870 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 64% | 62% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
9 within 15 miles of the center of The Village
About 9 of every 100 The Village residents are enrolled in college, against 6 across Oklahoma.
City in Oklahoma, United States
The Village is a city in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, United States, and a part of the Oklahoma City metropolitan area. The population was 9,538 at the 2020 Census. The Village is a city almost enclaved by Oklahoma City, as it borders Nichols Hills. The Village is home to the corporate headquarters of Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores, the OKC Friday community newspaper, and Casady School. The Village has a City Manager form of government. The City Manager is overseen by an elected Council. The position of Mayor rotates among the Council members. The Village is represented in Congress by Stephanie Bice, in the Oklahoma Senate by Carri Hicks, and in the Oklahoma House by Cyndi Munson.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
One town shares a border with The Village.
| Town | OK rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Village | #63 | C | C+ | C | D | A− |
| Nichols Hills | #38 | C+ | D | B+ | D | A |
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
The Village grades C overall, better than 28% of U.S. towns and #63 of 131 in Oklahoma. It grades A− for health, C for safety and D for schools. Schools is its weak spot, with a D.
The typical home is worth about $212,000, 4% below the Oklahoma typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.