Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Waterloo

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Waterloo Community MausoleumWaterloo Community Mausoleum · Photo: Nyttend · Public domain
Town Hall · Waterloo

Waterloo spent more per resident in 2022 than 83% of similar cities

Waterloo’s town government spent $3.9 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, about $1,825 per resident. Water and other utilities ($153,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Indiana.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2023
$3.9M
year to December 31, 2023
Per resident, 2023
$1,825
In 2022: $1,241, more than 83% of 363 similar cities
Long-term debt
$1.6M
end of 2023, reported
Town staff, 2022
18
full-time · 4 part-time · March payroll $92,726
Typical tax bill
$731
0.70% of home value · IN 0.74%

What stands out about how Waterloo is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,241 per resident in 2022: more than 83% of them

Waterloo’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,241 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 363 Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $586, and the middle half spent $292–$960. Waterloo spent more than 83% of them.

Middle half of the group, $292–$960Median $586Waterloo

Includes sewer and trash ($424,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
363

Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Waterloo itself left out).

Your share of the 2023 budget

About $1,825 per resident a year, or $5.00 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 12%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 32%Property taxes 24%Utility sales 24%From the state 19%Interest, fines & other 2%Sales taxes 1%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $23,000; interest on debt $63,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $4.1 million.
About “Other”.59% of Waterloo’s day-to-day spending ($2.3 million) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 37% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Waterloo reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$2.8 million
2023$3.9 million

Per resident: 2022: $1,241 · 2023: $1,825. Per resident it went from $1,241 to $1,825 (up 47%), partly because the Census population behind it changed from 2,266 to 2,114.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $731 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.70% of the home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Indiana$1,614
Waterloo$731
$731
typical bill a year
0.70%
effective rate
$104,600
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Waterloo’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Waterloo’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Waterloo →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Waterloo

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See mywaterlooindiana.com for Waterloo’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Waterloo yet.mywaterlooindiana.com ↗
Agendas

Waterloo’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on mywaterlooindiana.com ↗.

Who works for Waterloo

One full-time town employee for every 117 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2023 finance file (2,114).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police7 + 2 pt
Administration & buildings5
Roads & transportation2
Sewer & trash2
Water & other utilities2
Other0 + 2 pt
18
full-time
4
part-time
$92,726
payroll for March 2022
$1.1M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$60,900
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
7
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Waterloo had 7.9 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 221 of the 363 Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 4.3: Waterloo had more than 80% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

DeKalb County Central United School District

Waterloo’s K–12 school district, shared with Corunna, Fairfield Township, Grant Township, Jackson Township, Richland Township and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Waterloo →
$12,447
per pupil · IN $13,688
3,578
students
$7.5 million
long-term debt

Of the $12,447 per pupil, $6,353 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 38%State 57%Federal 5%

Indiana districts overall: 33% local, 56% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Who represents Waterloo

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Waterloo.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    Indiana HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Indiana SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Indiana

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Waterloo’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Waterloo’s government

How much does Waterloo spend per resident?

About $1,825 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2023, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,241 was more than 83% of 363 Indiana cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Waterloo?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $731 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.70% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.74% across Indiana. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see mywaterlooindiana.com.

Who runs Waterloo’s government?

See mywaterlooindiana.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Waterloo yet.

How many people work for Waterloo?

18 full-time and 4 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $92,726 (about $1.1M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Waterloo in the state legislature?

State Senate District 14 (Tyler Johnson) and State House District 52 (Ben Smaltz). The House district also covers 32 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Waterloo’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →