Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Riverdale

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Image Housing Unit in Pacesetter GardensPhoto: Boscophotos · CC BY-SA 3.0
Jobs & commute in Riverdale

Household incomes in Riverdale are lower than in 96% of U.S. towns

Transit is limited for a town this walkable: about 7.9 trips an hour stop near the typical resident at the evening peak, against 36.9 in Chicago. Poverty touches 41.5% of residents, against 11.8% across Illinois. Riverdale grades C− for jobs and income and A+ for walkability.

Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made

What stands out · In brief

The commute and the jobs: Riverdale in brief

Riverdale and Chicago trade workers both ways

Chicago is the top workplace for Riverdale residents (37%) and also where the most people who work in Riverdale come from (16% of its jobs). The commute map ↓

The jobs in Riverdale pay better than its residents’ jobs

70% of the jobs based in Riverdale pay over $3,333 a month (about $40,000 a year), against 49% of the jobs Riverdale residents hold. 94% of the jobs here are held by people who live outside Riverdale. The jobs ↓

Riverdale workers spend longer getting to work

The average trip takes 34 minutes each way, against 28 across Illinois. Over a year that’s about 261 hours of commuting, 46 more than the state’s typical worker. Time on the road ↓

Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.

Jobs & income grade

Where Riverdale’s Jobs & income grade comes from

On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Riverdale is better than 16% of U.S. towns, #715 of 768 in Illinois. Job access by car holds Riverdale’s grade up; the poverty rate pulls it down.

Household income $39,833 (±$7,683) · IL $83,390 · U.S. $80,734Higher than 4% of U.S. towns
Poverty 41.5% · IL 11.8% · U.S. 12.5%Near the bottom of U.S. towns
Unemployment 16.1% (±6.8) · IL 5.8% · U.S. 5.2%Near the bottom of U.S. towns
Job access by car EPA, jobs within a 45-minute driveMore than 96% of U.S. towns
Illinois towns we grade 768 towns#715 of 768
C−C−

A firm grade. At either end of the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Riverdale stays C−.

How TownRatings grades jobs & income →

★ What stands out · The commute map

37% of working residents work in Chicago

DixmoorCrestwood: 45 residents work here (1%)RiverdaleBlue IslandDolton: 51 residents work here (1%)Homewood: 67 residents work here (2%)Harvey: 87 residents work here (2%)South Holland: 119 residents work here (3%)Calumet CityLansingOak Lawn: 53 residents work here (1%)Matteson: 60 residents work here (2%)Chicago: 1,423 residents work here (37%)Joliet: 52 residents work here (1%)ScherervilleHammondThornton TownshipCalumet TownshipChicagoSouth HollandHarveyHomewoodMattesonOak LawnRiverdale
1
Chicago13.7 mi away
37%1,423
2
South Holland3.5 mi away
3%119
3
Harvey2.6 mi away
2%87
4
Riverdale (in town)right here
2%74
5
Homewood6 mi away
2%67
6
Matteson10.9 mi away
2%60
7
Oak Lawn7.8 mi away
1%53
8
Joliet27.8 mi away
1%52
9
Dolton2.2 mi away
1%51
10
Crestwood5.4 mi away
1%45
Everywhere elseother towns and states
47%1,827
The top trips

Where Riverdale clocks in

Lines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.

A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.

The jobs

29% of the jobs in Riverdale make or build things

1,331 jobs are based in Riverdale.

Jobs based in RiverdaleJobs Riverdale residents hold

What kind of work

Goods: factories, building, farms29%9%
Trade, transport & utilities14%27%
Services: health, schools, offices57%64%

What it pays

$1,250 a month or less9%16%
$1,251–$3,333 a month21%35%
Over $3,333 a month70%49%

Who does it

29 or younger13%23%
30 to 5452%52%
55 and older35%25%
−0%

Jobs based in Riverdale, 2013 → 2023: 1,332 → 1,331. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.

Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.

Here is what they are, next to the jobs Riverdale’s own residents hold wherever they work.

Time on the road

A commute of about 34 minutes in Riverdale

A year of commuting
260 hours

Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 10.8 full days in the car, bus or train.

Average commute minutes, one way

Riverdale34 min
Illinois28 min
U.S.26 min
Working from home
12%

of Riverdale workers work from home, vs 16% across Illinois. Their commute is the hallway.

About 1 in 10
How Riverdale gets to work
65%Drive alone
10%Carpool
17%Transit
4%Walk
5%Other

Share of the 3,021 commuters (the 12% who work from home are left out). Across Illinois: 78% drive alone, 7% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.

From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.

Day and night

The daily flow of workers through Riverdale

On a workday 3,784 residents head out to work, 74 work right here, and 1,257 people come in from elsewhere.

3,784live here, work elsewhere
74live and work here
1,257work here, live elsewhere
Night and day
At night10,000
Workday7,800
10,000live here− 3,800head out to work+ 1,300come in to work= 7,800on a workday

About 7,800 people are in Riverdale on a workday afternoon, 25% fewer than live here.

Job hub or commuter town?
0.34jobs per workerCommuter townJob hub

0.34 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.

Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.

How far

Close to home or a long way: work trips from Riverdale

10 mi25 mi35 miChicago: 37% · 13.7 miSouth Holland: 3% · 3.5 miHarvey: 2% · 2.6 miHomewood: 2% · 6 miMatteson: 2% · 10.9 miOak Lawn: 1% · 7.8 miJoliet: 1% · 27.8 miDolton: 1% · 2.2 miCrestwood: 1% · 5.4 miChicago 37%South Holland 3%Harvey 2%Homewood 2%Matteson 2%Riverdale
RiverdaleTop destinations (size = commuters)
33%Under 10 mi1,286 residents
44%10–24 mi1,700 residents
16%25–50 mi608 residents
7%Over 50 mi262 residents

Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.

Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.

Getting around · Walkability grade

Good to walk, short on transit: Riverdale

On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Riverdale is more walkable than 98% of U.S. towns, #24 of 768 in Illinois. Both inputs place Riverdale near the same point nationally.

EPA walkability index 13.0 of 20 · typical IL town 7.2 · U.S. 6.9Higher than 93% of U.S. towns
Walk, bike or transit 20.2% of commuters · IL 10.8% · U.S. 7.1%Higher than 98% of U.S. towns
Illinois towns we grade 768 towns#24 of 768
A+A+

A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 3,417 workers.

How TownRatings grades walkability →

Transit service (shown, not graded). Nearly all residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 31% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 7.9 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 91% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.

Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020

Chicago36.9
Riverdale7.9

Households without a car (shown, not graded). 21.2% of Riverdale households have no vehicle (Illinois 11.0%, U.S. 8.4%). 17% of Riverdale’s commuters take a bus or train.

Towns its size

Among U.S. towns of 7,000 to 14,000, Riverdale ranks 2,561st of 2,878 on jobs and income

#TownPeopleHousehold incomePovertyUnemploymentWork in townGrade
1Des Peres MO9,102$224K2.0%0.5%5%A+
2Beverly Hills MI10,449$177K1.7%1.6%3%A+
3Ladue MO8,934$250K1.1%1.7%5%A+
…
7Long Grove IL8,343$250K1.2%2.1%1%A+
…
16Riverside IL8,939$154K3.3%1.9%4%A+
…
31Western Springs IL13,588$230K1.3%3.1%4%A+
…
2,559Malvern AR11,144$46K20.2%5.6%23%C−
2,560Beaver Falls PA8,832$50K20.9%9.5%12%C−
2,561Riverdale IL10,280$40K41.5%16.1%2%C−
2,562Three Rivers MI7,910$50K15.0%10.2%22%C−
2,563Sault Ste. Marie MI13,083$55K17.8%4.9%60%C−
…
2,878Shiprock NM7,610$36K34.6%14.9%14%D−

Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.

Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Riverdale, the top three, the last and three more from Illinois.

Next door

38% of Riverdale works in a town next door

The biggest share goes to Chicago (37%).

Jobs & commute next door

TownRiverdale workers thereJobs & incomeWalkabilityCommuteHousehold income
Riverdale–C−A+34 min$39,833
Calumet Townshipunder 2%C−A+33 min$49,861
Chicago37%B−A+33 min$77,902
Blue Islandunder 2%CA+29 min$59,489
Dixmoorunder 2%C−A+23 min$44,600
Thornton Townshipunder 2%CA+32 min$58,534
Dolton1%CA+31 min$57,887

Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.

Darker towns draw more of Riverdale’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
  • Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.

How these figures and grades are made →

Jobs and commuting in Riverdale: questions

What is the median household income in Riverdale?

$39,833 (±$7,683) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $83,390 across Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the poverty rate in Riverdale?

41.5%, against 11.8% across Illinois and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).

How long is the commute from Riverdale?

34 minutes each way on average, against 28 across Illinois and 26 nationally. 12% of workers work from home.

Where do people who live in Riverdale work?

2% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Chicago (37%, 14 mi), South Holland (3%, 4 mi), Harvey (2%, 3 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).

Is Riverdale walkable?

Riverdale is more walkable than 98% of U.S. towns (Walkability A+): an EPA walkability index of 13.0 out of 20, and 20% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.

Can you get around Riverdale without a car?

17% of commuters take transit and 21% of households have no car. 31% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.

Commuter talk

Getting to work from Riverdale, from the people who make the trip.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors
Beyond the commute

More of Riverdale

Riverdale home →

Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.