Photo: Mvincec · Public domainUnemployment in Beaver Falls (9.5%) is higher than in 93% of U.S. towns
Jobs & income C−: better than 16% of U.S. towns on income, poverty, unemployment and job access · #979 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania.
Walkability A+: among the most walkable U.S. towns · #21 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania.
Household incomes here are lower than in 88% of U.S. towns. Working residents average 21 minutes each way (Pennsylvania 26, U.S. 26). About one in ten work in Beaver Falls; the top destination outside it is Pittsburgh (9%, 29 miles).
Transit is limited for a town this walkable: about 1.1 transit trips an hour stop near the typical resident at the evening peak, against 37.5 in Pittsburgh (EPA, 2020 schedules).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
The short version on getting to work from Beaver Falls
Beaver Falls’ biggest commute is a long one
The top workplace outside Beaver Falls is Pittsburgh, 29 miles away as the crow flies. 9% of working residents (312) make that trip; no town closer to home draws more of them. How far ↓
Commutes from Beaver Falls are quick
The average trip to work takes 21 minutes, against 26 across Pennsylvania. That’s about 38 hours a year less on the road than the typical Pennsylvania worker. Time on the road ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
What’s behind Beaver Falls’ Jobs & income grade
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Beaver Falls is better than 16% of U.S. towns, #979 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. Job access by car holds Beaver Falls’ grade up (ahead of 70% of U.S. towns); unemployment pulls it down (9.5%, U.S. 5.2%).
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Beaver Falls could be anywhere from D to C.
Half of Beaver Falls commutes less than 14 miles
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
About 21 minutes each way, quicker than most of Pennsylvania
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 6.7 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Beaver Falls workers work from home, vs 16% across Pennsylvania. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 3,693 commuters (the 7% who work from home are left out). Across Pennsylvania: 81% drive alone, 4% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
Who leaves, who stays, who comes in
On a workday 2,916 residents head out to work, 385 work right here, and 2,155 people come in from elsewhere.
About as many people by day as by night: the people who leave are replaced by the people who come in.
About as many jobs as working residents (0.77 per resident).
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
9% of working residents work in Pittsburgh
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Where Beaver Falls clocks in
9% of workers
4% of workers
3% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
What the 2,540 jobs in Beaver Falls are
2,540 jobs are based in Beaver Falls. Here is what they are, next to the jobs Beaver Falls’s own residents hold wherever they work.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Beaver Falls, 2013 → 2023: 2,818 → 2,540. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Beaver Falls is more walkable than most U.S. towns, with limited transit
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Beaver Falls is among the most walkable U.S. towns, #21 of 1,035 in Pennsylvania. Both inputs place Beaver Falls near the same point nationally.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 3,979 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). Nearly all residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 44% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 1.1 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 60% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 16.7% of Beaver Falls households have no vehicle (Pennsylvania 10.4%, U.S. 8.4%). 4% of Beaver Falls’ commuters take a bus or train.
Beaver Falls is 2,567th of 2,878 U.S. towns of 6,200 to 11,900 on jobs and income
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Beaver Falls, the top three, the last and three more from Pennsylvania.
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntington Woods MI | 6,274 | $190K | 2.2% | 0.9% | 2% | A+ |
| 2 | Des Peres MO | 9,102 | $224K | 2.0% | 0.5% | 5% | A+ |
| 3 | Pimmit Hills VA | 6,589 | $173K | 1.6% | 1.3% | 3% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 20 | West Vincent Township PA | 6,885 | $203K | 1.4% | 0.8% | 4% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 53 | Bethel Township PA | 9,774 | $177K | 1.8% | 2.3% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 58 | Upper Nazareth Township PA | 8,521 | $122K | 1.2% | 0.9% | 4% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 2,565 | Malvern AR | 11,144 | $46K | 20.2% | 5.6% | 23% | C− |
| 2,566 | Murphysboro IL | 6,977 | $44K | 14.9% | 5.9% | 24% | C− |
| 2,567 | Beaver Falls PA | 8,832 | $50K | 20.9% | 9.5% | 12% | C− |
| 2,568 | Riverdale IL | 10,280 | $40K | 41.5% | 16.1% | 2% | C− |
| 2,569 | Three Rivers MI | 7,910 | $50K | 15.0% | 10.2% | 22% | C− |
| … | |||||||
| 2,878 | Shiprock NM | 7,610 | $36K | 34.6% | 14.9% | 14% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Beaver Falls and the towns next door
The biggest share goes to Big Beaver (2%). Darker towns draw more of Beaver Falls’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Beaver Falls workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver Falls | – | C− | A+ | 21 min | $49,924 |
| West Mayfield | under 2% | B− | B+ | 26 min | $54,731 |
| White Township | under 2% | C | C | 22 min | $56,136 |
| Big Beaver | 2% | B+ | C | 30 min | $71,678 |
| Daugherty Township | under 2% | B | D | 28 min | $87,969 |
| North Sewickley Township | under 2% | B+ | C− | 24 min | $76,663 |
| New Brighton | 2% | C+ | A | 26 min | $52,939 |
| Eastvale | under 2% | — | — | 24 min | — |
Same-state neighbors only. Eastvale: fewer than 1,000 residents, not graded. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Beaver Falls: questions
What is the median household income in Beaver Falls?
$49,924 (±$9,395) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $77,971 across Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Beaver Falls?
20.9%, against 11.7% across Pennsylvania and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Beaver Falls?
21 minutes each way on average, against 26 across Pennsylvania and 26 nationally. 7% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Beaver Falls work?
12% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Pittsburgh (9%, 29 mi), Cranberry Township (4%, 12 mi), Center Township (3%, 8 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Beaver Falls walkable?
Beaver Falls is among the most walkable U.S. towns (Walkability A+): an EPA walkability index of 15.6 out of 20, and 17% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Beaver Falls without a car?
4% of commuters take transit and 17% of households have no car. 44% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Beaver Falls, from the people who make the trip.
More of Beaver Falls
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.