














Kingswood Community College
Ballymount Road, Kingswood Heights, Tallaght, Dublin 24 · D24 HYN2 · Roll number 76293U
Kingswood Community College is one of 20 post-primary schools in or within 3 km of Tallaght. Every school in and around Tallaght →
What stands out about Kingswood Community College
- One of the larger post-primary schools: 1,006 pupils, against a typical 585.
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Growing: 1,006 pupils, 93% more than the 522 of 2019/20.
- An ETB school: run by the county’s Education and Training Board.
- Its patron is the Dublin & Dún Laoghaire ETB; its ethos is multi-denominational.
Pupils over time
2016/17 to 2025/26Kingswood Community College had 1,006 pupils in 2025/26, against 51 in 2016/17 (+1,873%). Girls are 46% of them. Its roll rose in 8 of the 9 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Kingswood Community College
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Kingswood Community College is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Kingswood Community College
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Kingswood Community College
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Kingswood Community College directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Kingswood Community College has grown by 93% since 2019/20. All the schools around Tallaght together changed by +4%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest post-primary schools, 1 have more pupils than Kingswood Community College. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +93%; 0 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingswood Community College | 1,006 | +93% | Multi-denominational | English | ||
| Coláiste de hÍde | 266 | −11% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 1.6 km |
| Coláiste Bríde | 993 | +4% | Catholic | English | 1.7 km | |
| St Marks Community School | 931 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 2 km |
| Moyle Park College | 763 | +3% | Catholic | English | 2.3 km | |
| Greenhills College | 186 | +36% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| Old Bawn Community School | 1,024 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | 2.6 km |
The other 177 post-primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tallaght Community School | 840 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| St Pauls Secondary School | 466 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.7 km |
| Coláiste Chilliain | 400 | −4% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 2.8 km | |
| St Mac Dara's Community College | 915 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 3.1 km | |
| Assumption Secondary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.2 km |
| Meanscoil Iognáid Rís | 521 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.2 km |
| St Aidan's Community School | 561 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 3.5 km |
| Firhouse Community College | 825 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | 3.7 km | |
| Deansrath Community College | 425 | +43% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 3.8 km |
| Killinarden Community School | 471 | −3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 3.8 km |
| Mount Seskin Community College | 350 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 4 km |
| Templeogue College | 637 | −6% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| Collinstown Park Community College | 630 | +11% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| St. Seton's Secondary School | 741 | – | Other | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Secondary School | 289 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.4 km |
| Kylemore College | 479 | +22% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| Rosary College | 250 | +35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| Phobailscoil Iosolde | 764 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| Mercy Secondary School | 349 | +124% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| Kishoge Community College | 937 | +12% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.9 km | |
| Griffeen Community College | 576 | +317% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.9 km | |
| St. Colmcille's Community School | 727 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | 4.9 km | |
| Terenure College | 800 | +16% | Catholic | English | 5 km | |
| Coláiste pobail Fóla | 758 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 5 km | |
| Firhouse Educate Together Secondary School | 411 | +407% | Multi-denominational | English | 5 km | |
| Our Ladys School | 799 | +5% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| Sancta Maria College | 577 | +5% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| Coláiste Éanna | 618 | +3% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Loreto College | 320 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| St. Kevin's Community College | 525 | +41% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Clogher Road Community College | 297 | +46% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Presentation Community College | 443 | +26% | Catholic | English | 5.7 km | |
| The Kings Hospital | 732 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.9 km | |
| Mount Sackville Secondary School | 636 | −3% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| Loreto High School | 625 | −5% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste an Phiarsaigh | 296 | +13% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 6.3 km | |
| Coláiste Cois Life | 592 | −27% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 6.4 km | |
| Stratford College | 189 | +28% | Jewish | English | 6.5 km | |
| Harolds Cross Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 6.6 km | |
| The High School | 811 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.6 km | |
| C.B.S. James Street | 251 | +65% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| Rockbrook Park School | 186 | +14% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| Adamstown Community College | 981 | +8% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.8 km | |
| Castleknock College | 771 | +10% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| Lucan Community College | 966 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.9 km | |
| Coláiste Phádraig CBS | 745 | +38% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| St Louis High School | 690 | +2% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| Presentation College | 262 | +55% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| De La Salle College | 463 | +45% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km | |
| St Joseph's College | 934 | +6% | Catholic | English | 7.3 km | |
| St. Mary's College C.S.Sp., Rathmines | 500 | +17% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Castleknock Community College | 1,318 | +13% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.4 km | |
| Christian Brothers, Synge St. | 256 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| St Patricks Cathedral Grammar School | 302 | +39% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.6 km | |
| Edmund Rice College | 912 | +576% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| St Josephs Secondary School | 283 | +48% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Holy Family Community School | 998 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | 7.9 km | |
| Ballinteer Community School | 415 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Luttrellstown Community College | 1,027 | +15% | Multi-denominational | English | 8 km | |
| St Pauls C.B.S. | 244 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.1 km |
| Coláiste Mhuire | 272 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 8.1 km |
| St Declan's College | 651 | +0% | Catholic | English | 8.1 km | |
| Alexandra College | 664 | +13% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.1 km | |
| St Columba's College | 357 | +7% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.2 km | |
| Gonzaga College | 576 | +4% | Catholic | English | 8.2 km | |
| Sandford Park School Ltd | 437 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | 8.3 km | |
| Catholic University School | 544 | +7% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| Loreto College | 588 | +5% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| St Dominics College | 790 | −1% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| Mount Carmel Secondary School | 386 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| Cabra Community College | 264 | +102% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Muckross Park College | 709 | +0% | Catholic | English | 8.8 km | |
| St Conleths College | 339 | +19% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| Belvedere College S.J | 1,011 | +1% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| C.B.S. Westland Row | 205 | +52% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| Our Lady's Grove Secondary School | 295 | −3% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| Larkin Community College | 403 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| Wesley College | 942 | +2% | Methodist | English | 9.2 km | |
| Le Cheile Secondary School | 944 | +26% | Catholic | English | 9.2 km | |
| Scoil Phobail Chuil Mhin | 1,014 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 9.3 km | |
| St. Tiernan's Community School | 368 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.3 km |
| Goatstown Educate Together Secondary School | 366 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 9.3 km | |
| St Vincents C.B.S. Glasnevin | 408 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.4 km |
| St Kilian's Deutsche Schule | 475 | +18% | Inter-denominational | English | 9.5 km | |
| The Teresian School | 230 | +16% | Catholic | English | 9.6 km | |
| O'Connell School | 222 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Coláiste Eoin | 257 | +43% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Mount Anville Secondary School | 726 | +4% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| New Cross College | 417 | +110% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Marian College | 319 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Michaels Secondary School | 646 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Mary's Secondary School | 830 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Blakestown Community School | 563 | +31% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Benildus College | 949 | +18% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Hartstown Community School | 1,120 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| St Michaels College | 731 | +10% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Eriu Community College | 193 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 523 | +11% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 11 km |
| Hansfield ETSS | 867 | +34% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Rath Dara Community College | 323 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Ringsend College | 191 | +1% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Kevins College | 503 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Beneavin De La Salle College | 585 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Rosemont School | 307 | +69% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Rosmini Community School | 139 | +16% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Coláiste Pobail Setanta | 1,079 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Sandymount Park Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | +460% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Dominican College | 799 | +7% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Coláiste Eoin | 517 | +4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| Coláiste Íosagáin | 488 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| St Josephs C.B.S. | 310 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Marino College | 297 | +21% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Andrews College | 1,011 | +2% | Presbyterian | English | 11 km | |
| Oatlands College | 623 | +14% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Raphaela's Secondary School | 637 | +12% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Clonturk College | 968 | +182% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Willow Park School | 206 | −0% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St. Aidan's C.B.S. | 725 | +1% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Árdscoil Rís | 563 | +4% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Maryfield College | 527 | −11% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Trinity Comprehensive School | 564 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Blackrock College | 1,041 | +2% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Mount Temple Comprehensive School | 903 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Dominican College | 521 | +19% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Ellenfield Community College | 150 | +3% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Stepaside Educate Together Secondary School | 741 | +246% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Our Lady Of Mercy College | 407 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Holy Faith Secondary School | 647 | +0% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St. David's College | 550 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Newpark Comprehensive School | 884 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Loreto College Foxrock | 660 | +27% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Marys Secondary School | 320 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Pauls College | 650 | +10% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Rockford Manor Secondary School | 273 | −1% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Chanel College | 451 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Mercy College Coolock | 402 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Coolock Community College | 205 | +32% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Clonkeen College | 635 | +10% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Christian Brothers College | 549 | +7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Manor House School | 652 | −5% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Cabinteely Community School | 512 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Blackrock Educate Together Secondary School | 236 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Holy Child Community School | 275 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Árdscoil La Salle | 289 | +74% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| The Donahies Community School | 488 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Rathdown School | 364 | +38% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| St Laurence College | 302 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Joseph Of Cluny Secondary School | 270 | +7% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Belmayne Educate Together Secondary School | 595 | +1,883% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Grange Community College | 553 | +98% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Gaelcholáiste Reachrann | 453 | +2% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 18 km | |
| Holy Child Killiney | 382 | +9% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Loreto Abbey Secondary School | 757 | +16% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| Loreto College | 655 | +4% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| John Scottus Secondary School | 211 | +77% | Inter-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Pobalscoil Neasáin | 831 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| Coláiste Choilm | 421 | −23% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| St Marys Secondary School | 230 | −16% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| St. Fintan's High School | 714 | +1% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Woodbrook College | 623 | +51% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Swords Community College | 952 | +473% | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Malahide & Portmarnock Secondary School | 696 | +939% | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Fingal Community College | 864 | +1% | Inter-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Sutton Park School | 503 | +36% | Church of Ireland | English | 20 km | |
| Santa Sabina Dominican College | 754 | +13% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Finians Community College | 671 | +4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Malahide Community School | 1,250 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Portmarnock Community School | 955 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Donabate Community College | 799 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 25 km | |
| Lusk Community College | 1,104 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 29 km | |
| St Joseph's Secondary School | 945 | +19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Skerries Community College | 1,025 | +5% | Inter-denominational | English | 35 km | |
| Bremore Educate Together Secondary School | 824 | +124% | Multi-denominational | English | 35 km | |
| Ardgillan Community College | 1,014 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 35 km | |
| Coláiste Ghlór na Mara | 520 | +63% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 35 km | |
| Balbriggan Community College | 686 | +33% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| Loreto Secondary School | 1,220 | −5% | Catholic | English | 36 km |
Living in Tallaght
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D24 Eircode area
Housing in Tallaght →The median sale price rose from €342,000 in 2023 to €412,200 in 2025 (+21%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D24 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Tallaght
Cost of living in Tallaght →New tenancies in Tallaght averaged €1,816 a month in 2025, against €1,740 in 2024 (+4%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Tallaght, D24 HYN2
Post-primary schools near Kingswood Community College
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Kingswood Community College
Is Kingswood Community College a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Kingswood Community College have?
1,006 pupils in 2025/26. That is +93% since 2019/20.
Does Kingswood Community College teach through Irish?
No: Kingswood Community College teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Kingswood Community College?
Kingswood Community College has a multi-denominational ethos. Its patron is Dublin & Dún Laoghaire ETB.
How do pupils get a place at Kingswood Community College?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Kingswood Community College?
The nearest are Coláiste de hÍde (1.6 km), Coláiste Bríde (1.7 km) and St Marks Community School (2 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Tallaght; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).