














St. Tiernan's Community School
Parkvale, Balally, Dublin 16 · D16 KW26 · Roll number 91343T
St. Tiernan's Community School is one of 34 post-primary schools in or within 3 km of Dundrum. Every school in and around Dundrum →
What stands out about St. Tiernan's Community School
- 368 pupils, near the middle for post-primary schools in Ireland (the median is 585).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+7%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- In DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
- A community school: run by a board of the local Education and Training Board and the religious or other bodies that founded it.
- Its patron is Dublin & Dún Laoghaire ETB & Carmelite Order (Irish Province); its ethos is inter-denominational.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26St. Tiernan's Community School had 368 pupils in 2025/26, against 363 in 2015/16 (+1%). Girls are 42% of them. Its roll rose in 6 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for St. Tiernan's Community School
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for St. Tiernan's Community School is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on St. Tiernan's Community School
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at St. Tiernan's Community School
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to St. Tiernan's Community School directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It is in DEIS, so it has extra support for pupils from disadvantaged areas.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: St. Tiernan's Community School has grown by 7% since 2019/20. All the schools around Dundrum together changed by +5%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest post-primary schools, 4 have more pupils than St. Tiernan's Community School. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +7%; 1 of the 5 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Tiernan's Community School | 368 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | |
| Wesley College | 942 | +2% | Methodist | English | 0.5 km | |
| St Benildus College | 949 | +18% | Catholic | English | 1.2 km | |
| Ballinteer Community School | 415 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 1.5 km |
| Goatstown Educate Together Secondary School | 366 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 1.5 km | |
| Mount Anville Secondary School | 726 | +4% | Catholic | English | 1.7 km | |
| Our Lady's Grove Secondary School | 295 | −3% | Catholic | English | 2.1 km |
The other 177 post-primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Raphaela's Secondary School | 637 | +12% | Catholic | English | 2.2 km | |
| De La Salle College | 463 | +45% | Catholic | English | 2.4 km | |
| Rosemont School | 307 | +69% | Catholic | English | 2.5 km | |
| St Kilian's Deutsche Schule | 475 | +18% | Inter-denominational | English | 2.6 km | |
| St Columba's College | 357 | +7% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.6 km | |
| Oatlands College | 623 | +14% | Catholic | English | 2.7 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste an Phiarsaigh | 296 | +13% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 3 km | |
| Loreto High School | 625 | −5% | Catholic | English | 3.2 km | |
| Coláiste Eoin | 517 | +4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.3 km | |
| Coláiste Íosagáin | 488 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.3 km | |
| Alexandra College | 664 | +13% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.3 km | |
| The High School | 811 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.5 km | |
| St Andrews College | 1,011 | +2% | Presbyterian | English | 3.6 km | |
| Stepaside Educate Together Secondary School | 741 | +246% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.8 km | |
| The Teresian School | 230 | +16% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| Stratford College | 189 | +28% | Jewish | English | 3.9 km | |
| Dominican College | 521 | +19% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| Willow Park School | 206 | −0% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| Gonzaga College | 576 | +4% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| Coláiste Éanna | 618 | +3% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| Blackrock College | 1,041 | +2% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| Loreto College Foxrock | 660 | +27% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| Sancta Maria College | 577 | +5% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| Our Ladys School | 799 | +5% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| St Michaels College | 731 | +10% | Catholic | English | 4.4 km | |
| Muckross Park College | 709 | +0% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| Newpark Comprehensive School | 884 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.5 km | |
| Sandford Park School Ltd | 437 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | 4.5 km | |
| Presentation Community College | 443 | +26% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| Rockbrook Park School | 186 | +14% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| Terenure College | 800 | +16% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| St Louis High School | 690 | +2% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| St. Colmcille's Community School | 727 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | 5.1 km | |
| Rockford Manor Secondary School | 273 | −1% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| St Conleths College | 339 | +19% | Catholic | English | 5.2 km | |
| Harolds Cross Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 5.3 km | |
| St. Mary's College C.S.Sp., Rathmines | 500 | +17% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Templeogue College | 637 | −6% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| Clonkeen College | 635 | +10% | Catholic | English | 5.6 km | |
| Marian College | 319 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.8 km |
| Sandymount Park Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | +460% | Multi-denominational | English | 6 km | |
| Catholic University School | 544 | +7% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| Christian Brothers, Synge St. | 256 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| Christian Brothers College | 549 | +7% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| Rosary College | 250 | +35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| St Mac Dara's Community College | 915 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 6.1 km | |
| Loreto College | 588 | +5% | Catholic | English | 6.3 km | |
| Clogher Road Community College | 297 | +46% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Firhouse Educate Together Secondary School | 411 | +407% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.4 km | |
| Cabinteely Community School | 512 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| Presentation College | 262 | +55% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Loreto College | 320 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| St Patricks Cathedral Grammar School | 302 | +39% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.7 km | |
| Tallaght Community School | 840 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| St Pauls Secondary School | 466 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Holy Child Community School | 275 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| C.B.S. Westland Row | 205 | +52% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Blackrock Educate Together Secondary School | 236 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 6.9 km | |
| Ringsend College | 191 | +1% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Greenhills College | 186 | +36% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Rathdown School | 364 | +38% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.3 km | |
| Firhouse Community College | 825 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | 7.3 km | |
| C.B.S. James Street | 251 | +65% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| St Laurence College | 302 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Assumption Secondary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| Coláiste de hÍde | 266 | −11% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Secondary School | 289 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| St Joseph Of Cluny Secondary School | 270 | +7% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| Meanscoil Iognáid Rís | 521 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Larkin Community College | 403 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 8 km |
| St Pauls C.B.S. | 244 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.1 km |
| Mount Carmel Secondary School | 386 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.1 km |
| Mercy Secondary School | 349 | +124% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| Belvedere College S.J | 1,011 | +1% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| St Josephs Secondary School | 283 | +48% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| O'Connell School | 222 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Old Bawn Community School | 1,024 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | 8.8 km | |
| Holy Child Killiney | 382 | +9% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| St Josephs C.B.S. | 310 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| Holy Faith Secondary School | 647 | +0% | Catholic | English | 9.2 km | |
| Marino College | 297 | +21% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.2 km |
| Loreto Abbey Secondary School | 757 | +16% | Catholic | English | 9.3 km | |
| Kingswood Community College | 1,006 | +93% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.3 km | |
| Mount Temple Comprehensive School | 903 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.7 km | |
| Árdscoil Rís | 563 | +4% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| John Scottus Secondary School | 211 | +77% | Inter-denominational | English | 9.8 km | |
| St Vincents C.B.S. Glasnevin | 408 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Rosmini Community School | 139 | +16% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Marks Community School | 931 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Coláiste Mhuire | 272 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 10 km |
| Kylemore College | 479 | +22% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Dominican College | 799 | +7% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Cabra Community College | 264 | +102% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Declan's College | 651 | +0% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St. Seton's Secondary School | 741 | – | Other | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 523 | +11% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 10 km |
| Maryfield College | 527 | −11% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Killinarden Community School | 471 | −3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Pauls College | 650 | +10% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Mary's Secondary School | 830 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Woodbrook College | 623 | +51% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Coláiste Bríde | 993 | +4% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Clonturk College | 968 | +182% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Dominics College | 790 | −1% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Marys Secondary School | 320 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St. David's College | 550 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Moyle Park College | 763 | +3% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Mount Seskin Community College | 350 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Ellenfield Community College | 150 | +3% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St. Aidan's C.B.S. | 725 | +1% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Aidan's Community School | 561 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Manor House School | 652 | −5% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Our Lady Of Mercy College | 407 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Mount Sackville Secondary School | 636 | −3% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Phobailscoil Iosolde | 764 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Kevins College | 503 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Coláiste Chilliain | 400 | −4% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Mercy College Coolock | 402 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Chanel College | 451 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Collinstown Park Community College | 630 | +11% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Beneavin De La Salle College | 585 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Trinity Comprehensive School | 564 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Michaels Secondary School | 646 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Coláiste Eoin | 257 | +43% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Árdscoil La Salle | 289 | +74% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Edmund Rice College | 912 | +576% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Coolock Community College | 205 | +32% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Castleknock College | 771 | +10% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Deansrath Community College | 425 | +43% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| The Kings Hospital | 732 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| The Donahies Community School | 488 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Coláiste pobail Fóla | 758 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| New Cross College | 417 | +110% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St. Kevin's Community College | 525 | +41% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Kishoge Community College | 937 | +12% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Griffeen Community College | 576 | +317% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Pobalscoil Neasáin | 831 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Belmayne Educate Together Secondary School | 595 | +1,883% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Castleknock Community College | 1,318 | +13% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste Reachrann | 453 | +2% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 14 km | |
| Grange Community College | 553 | +98% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Sutton Park School | 503 | +36% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| St. Fintan's High School | 714 | +1% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Marys Secondary School | 230 | −16% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Santa Sabina Dominican College | 754 | +13% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Le Cheile Secondary School | 944 | +26% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Coláiste Cois Life | 592 | −27% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| Coláiste Phádraig CBS | 745 | +38% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Luttrellstown Community College | 1,027 | +15% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Lucan Community College | 966 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Phobail Chuil Mhin | 1,014 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| St Joseph's College | 934 | +6% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Holy Family Community School | 998 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Adamstown Community College | 981 | +8% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Rath Dara Community College | 323 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Blakestown Community School | 563 | +31% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Hartstown Community School | 1,120 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Portmarnock Community School | 955 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Eriu Community College | 193 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Hansfield ETSS | 867 | +34% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Malahide Community School | 1,250 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Coláiste Pobail Setanta | 1,079 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Malahide & Portmarnock Secondary School | 696 | +939% | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| Coláiste Choilm | 421 | −23% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Loreto College | 655 | +4% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Fingal Community College | 864 | +1% | Inter-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| St Finians Community College | 671 | +4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 20 km |
| Swords Community College | 952 | +473% | Multi-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Donabate Community College | 799 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 24 km | |
| Lusk Community College | 1,104 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 28 km | |
| St Joseph's Secondary School | 945 | +19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| Skerries Community College | 1,025 | +5% | Inter-denominational | English | 34 km | |
| Ardgillan Community College | 1,014 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 36 km | |
| Bremore Educate Together Secondary School | 824 | +124% | Multi-denominational | English | 36 km | |
| Coláiste Ghlór na Mara | 520 | +63% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 36 km | |
| Balbriggan Community College | 686 | +33% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 37 km |
| Loreto Secondary School | 1,220 | −5% | Catholic | English | 37 km |
Living in Dundrum
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D14 Eircode area
Housing in Dundrum →The median sale price rose from €601,500 in 2023 to €692,000 in 2025 (+15%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D14 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Dundrum
Cost of living in Dundrum →New tenancies in Dundrum averaged €3,210 a month in 2025, against €2,924 in 2024 (+10%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Dundrum, D16 KW26
Post-primary schools near St. Tiernan's Community School
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about St. Tiernan's Community School
Is St. Tiernan's Community School a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does St. Tiernan's Community School have?
368 pupils in 2025/26. That is +7% since 2019/20.
Does St. Tiernan's Community School teach through Irish?
No: St. Tiernan's Community School teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs St. Tiernan's Community School?
St. Tiernan's Community School has a inter-denominational ethos. Its patron is Dublin & Dún Laoghaire ETB & Carmelite Order (Irish Province).
How do pupils get a place at St. Tiernan's Community School?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near St. Tiernan's Community School?
The nearest are Wesley College (0.5 km), St Benildus College (1.2 km) and Ballinteer Community School (1.5 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Dundrum; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).