














Rosary College
Armagh Road, Crumlin, Dublin 12 · D12 R726 · Roll number 60841M
Rosary College is one of 41 post-primary schools in or within 3 km of Kimmage. Every school in and around Kimmage →
What stands out about Rosary College
- A small post-primary school: 250 pupils, against a typical 585.
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Growing: 250 pupils, 35% more than the 185 of 2019/20.
- In DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
- A voluntary secondary school: owned by its trustees, most often a religious order or its successor trust, and paid for by the State.
- Its patron is Religious Sisters of Charity; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Rosary College had 250 pupils in 2025/26, against 146 in 2015/16 (+71%). Girls are 50% of them. Its roll rose in 7 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Rosary College
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Rosary College is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Rosary College
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Rosary College
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Rosary College directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It is in DEIS, so it has extra support for pupils from disadvantaged areas.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Rosary College has grown by 35% since 2019/20. All the schools around Kimmage together changed by +6%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Each of the 6 nearest post-primary schools has more pupils than Rosary College. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +35%; 1 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosary College | 250 | +35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | |
| Clogher Road Community College | 297 | +46% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 1.3 km |
| Loreto College | 320 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.4 km |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Secondary School | 289 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.6 km |
| Presentation Community College | 443 | +26% | Catholic | English | 1.6 km | |
| Templeogue College | 637 | −6% | Catholic | English | 1.6 km | |
| Assumption Secondary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.7 km |
The other 177 post-primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terenure College | 800 | +16% | Catholic | English | 1.7 km | |
| Meanscoil Iognáid Rís | 521 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.8 km |
| St Pauls Secondary School | 466 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2 km |
| Harolds Cross Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 2.1 km | |
| Our Ladys School | 799 | +5% | Catholic | English | 2.2 km | |
| Mercy Secondary School | 349 | +124% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| Greenhills College | 186 | +36% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| Stratford College | 189 | +28% | Jewish | English | 2.4 km | |
| St Louis High School | 690 | +2% | Catholic | English | 2.5 km | |
| The High School | 811 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.7 km | |
| C.B.S. James Street | 251 | +65% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.7 km |
| St Mac Dara's Community College | 915 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 2.7 km | |
| Presentation College | 262 | +55% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.8 km |
| St. Mary's College C.S.Sp., Rathmines | 500 | +17% | Catholic | English | 2.9 km | |
| Christian Brothers, Synge St. | 256 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.1 km |
| St Patricks Cathedral Grammar School | 302 | +39% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.3 km | |
| Loreto High School | 625 | −5% | Catholic | English | 3.3 km | |
| Tallaght Community School | 840 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| Coláiste de hÍde | 266 | −11% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 3.4 km |
| Gaelcholáiste an Phiarsaigh | 296 | +13% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 3.5 km | |
| Coláiste Éanna | 618 | +3% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| De La Salle College | 463 | +45% | Catholic | English | 3.7 km | |
| Sancta Maria College | 577 | +5% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| Sandford Park School Ltd | 437 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | 3.8 km | |
| Gonzaga College | 576 | +4% | Catholic | English | 3.9 km | |
| Catholic University School | 544 | +7% | Catholic | English | 3.9 km | |
| Alexandra College | 664 | +13% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.9 km | |
| Loreto College | 588 | +5% | Catholic | English | 3.9 km | |
| St Pauls C.B.S. | 244 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| St Josephs Secondary School | 283 | +48% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.1 km |
| Kylemore College | 479 | +22% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| St. Seton's Secondary School | 741 | – | Other | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
| Muckross Park College | 709 | +0% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| St. Colmcille's Community School | 727 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | 4.5 km | |
| Kingswood Community College | 1,006 | +93% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.5 km | |
| Mount Carmel Secondary School | 386 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| St Conleths College | 339 | +19% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| C.B.S. Westland Row | 205 | +52% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| Larkin Community College | 403 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 5 km |
| Belvedere College S.J | 1,011 | +1% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| Ballinteer Community School | 415 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 5.2 km |
| Our Lady's Grove Secondary School | 295 | −3% | Catholic | English | 5.2 km | |
| Coláiste Mhuire | 272 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 5.3 km |
| The Teresian School | 230 | +16% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| St Declan's College | 651 | +0% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| St Kilian's Deutsche Schule | 475 | +18% | Inter-denominational | English | 5.5 km | |
| Coláiste Bríde | 993 | +4% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| Firhouse Community College | 825 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | 5.5 km | |
| Marian College | 319 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Goatstown Educate Together Secondary School | 366 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 5.6 km | |
| Cabra Community College | 264 | +102% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Mount Sackville Secondary School | 636 | −3% | Catholic | English | 5.6 km | |
| Phobailscoil Iosolde | 764 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 5.7 km |
| Old Bawn Community School | 1,024 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | 5.7 km | |
| O'Connell School | 222 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.8 km |
| St Dominics College | 790 | −1% | Catholic | English | 5.9 km | |
| Firhouse Educate Together Secondary School | 411 | +407% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.9 km | |
| St Vincents C.B.S. Glasnevin | 408 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.9 km |
| Moyle Park College | 763 | +3% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| St Michaels College | 731 | +10% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| St. Tiernan's Community School | 368 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.1 km |
| St Marks Community School | 931 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| Ringsend College | 191 | +1% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| Wesley College | 942 | +2% | Methodist | English | 6.3 km | |
| Rockbrook Park School | 186 | +14% | Catholic | English | 6.3 km | |
| Mount Anville Secondary School | 726 | +4% | Catholic | English | 6.3 km | |
| Coláiste Chilliain | 400 | −4% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 6.3 km | |
| St Columba's College | 357 | +7% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.3 km | |
| Collinstown Park Community College | 630 | +11% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Sandymount Park Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | +460% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.5 km | |
| St Mary's Secondary School | 830 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| St Benildus College | 949 | +18% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| Castleknock College | 771 | +10% | Catholic | English | 6.9 km | |
| The Kings Hospital | 732 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.9 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 523 | +11% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| Edmund Rice College | 912 | +576% | Catholic | English | 7 km | |
| St Josephs C.B.S. | 310 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Coláiste Eoin | 517 | +4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7 km | |
| Rosmini Community School | 139 | +16% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| Coláiste Íosagáin | 488 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 7.1 km | |
| Marino College | 297 | +21% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.2 km |
| St Andrews College | 1,011 | +2% | Presbyterian | English | 7.2 km | |
| Dominican College | 799 | +7% | Catholic | English | 7.3 km | |
| Deansrath Community College | 425 | +43% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| St. Kevin's Community College | 525 | +41% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Oatlands College | 623 | +14% | Catholic | English | 7.6 km | |
| Willow Park School | 206 | −0% | Catholic | English | 7.6 km | |
| Killinarden Community School | 471 | −3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| St Michaels Secondary School | 646 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| St Kevins College | 503 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| Árdscoil Rís | 563 | +4% | Catholic | English | 7.7 km | |
| Coláiste Eoin | 257 | +43% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| Clonturk College | 968 | +182% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.8 km | |
| St Aidan's Community School | 561 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| St Raphaela's Secondary School | 637 | +12% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| Mount Temple Comprehensive School | 903 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.9 km | |
| Blackrock College | 1,041 | +2% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| Beneavin De La Salle College | 585 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8 km |
| Maryfield College | 527 | −11% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| Dominican College | 521 | +19% | Catholic | English | 8.1 km | |
| Kishoge Community College | 937 | +12% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.1 km | |
| Griffeen Community College | 576 | +317% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.1 km | |
| Castleknock Community College | 1,318 | +13% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.1 km | |
| Mount Seskin Community College | 350 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.1 km |
| St. Aidan's C.B.S. | 725 | +1% | Catholic | English | 8.2 km | |
| New Cross College | 417 | +110% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.2 km |
| Rosemont School | 307 | +69% | Catholic | English | 8.3 km | |
| Ellenfield Community College | 150 | +3% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.5 km |
| Holy Faith Secondary School | 647 | +0% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| Trinity Comprehensive School | 564 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.7 km |
| Le Cheile Secondary School | 944 | +26% | Catholic | English | 9 km | |
| Our Lady Of Mercy College | 407 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| St. David's College | 550 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| Coláiste Cois Life | 592 | −27% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 9.2 km | |
| Luttrellstown Community College | 1,027 | +15% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.2 km | |
| Coláiste Phádraig CBS | 745 | +38% | Catholic | English | 9.3 km | |
| Coláiste pobail Fóla | 758 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 9.5 km | |
| Newpark Comprehensive School | 884 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.5 km | |
| St Marys Secondary School | 320 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| St Pauls College | 650 | +10% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Scoil Phobail Chuil Mhin | 1,014 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 9.7 km | |
| St Joseph's College | 934 | +6% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| Stepaside Educate Together Secondary School | 741 | +246% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.9 km | |
| Lucan Community College | 966 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| Loreto College Foxrock | 660 | +27% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Rockford Manor Secondary School | 273 | −1% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Chanel College | 451 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Rath Dara Community College | 323 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Mercy College Coolock | 402 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Adamstown Community College | 981 | +8% | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| Blakestown Community School | 563 | +31% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Coolock Community College | 205 | +32% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Christian Brothers College | 549 | +7% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Manor House School | 652 | −5% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Hartstown Community School | 1,120 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Clonkeen College | 635 | +10% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Árdscoil La Salle | 289 | +74% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Eriu Community College | 193 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| The Donahies Community School | 488 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Hansfield ETSS | 867 | +34% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Coláiste Pobail Setanta | 1,079 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Holy Child Community School | 275 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Holy Family Community School | 998 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Cabinteely Community School | 512 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Rathdown School | 364 | +38% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Blackrock Educate Together Secondary School | 236 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Belmayne Educate Together Secondary School | 595 | +1,883% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| St Joseph Of Cluny Secondary School | 270 | +7% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Grange Community College | 553 | +98% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Gaelcholáiste Reachrann | 453 | +2% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 14 km | |
| St Laurence College | 302 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Pobalscoil Neasáin | 831 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Loreto Abbey Secondary School | 757 | +16% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Holy Child Killiney | 382 | +9% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Marys Secondary School | 230 | −16% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St. Fintan's High School | 714 | +1% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Sutton Park School | 503 | +36% | Church of Ireland | English | 16 km | |
| Loreto College | 655 | +4% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Santa Sabina Dominican College | 754 | +13% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Coláiste Choilm | 421 | −23% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| John Scottus Secondary School | 211 | +77% | Inter-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Malahide & Portmarnock Secondary School | 696 | +939% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Malahide Community School | 1,250 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Portmarnock Community School | 955 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Swords Community College | 952 | +473% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Fingal Community College | 864 | +1% | Inter-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Woodbrook College | 623 | +51% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Finians Community College | 671 | +4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Donabate Community College | 799 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| Lusk Community College | 1,104 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 26 km | |
| St Joseph's Secondary School | 945 | +19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| Skerries Community College | 1,025 | +5% | Inter-denominational | English | 32 km | |
| Ardgillan Community College | 1,014 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 32 km | |
| Bremore Educate Together Secondary School | 824 | +124% | Multi-denominational | English | 33 km | |
| Coláiste Ghlór na Mara | 520 | +63% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 33 km | |
| Balbriggan Community College | 686 | +33% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 33 km |
| Loreto Secondary School | 1,220 | −5% | Catholic | English | 34 km |
Living in Kimmage
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D12 Eircode area
Housing in Kimmage →The median sale price rose from €441,800 in 2023 to €515,500 in 2025 (+17%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D12 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Kimmage
Cost of living in Kimmage →New tenancies in Kimmage averaged €1,909 a month in 2025, against €1,869 in 2024 (+2%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Kimmage, D12 R726
Post-primary schools near Rosary College
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Rosary College
Is Rosary College a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Rosary College have?
250 pupils in 2025/26. That is +35% since 2019/20.
Does Rosary College teach through Irish?
No: Rosary College teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Rosary College?
Rosary College has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Religious Sisters of Charity.
How do pupils get a place at Rosary College?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Rosary College?
The nearest are Clogher Road Community College (1.3 km), Loreto College (1.4 km) and Our Lady Of Mercy Secondary School (1.6 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Kimmage; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).