














Manor House School
Watermill Road, Raheny, Dublin 5 · D05 R827 · Roll number 60300B
Manor House School is one of 18 post-primary schools in or within 3 km of Raheny. Every school in and around Raheny →
What stands out about Manor House School
- 652 pupils, near the middle for post-primary schools in Ireland (the median is 585).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (−5%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- A girls’ school.
- A voluntary secondary school: owned by its trustees, most often a religious order or its successor trust, and paid for by the State.
- Its patron is Le Chéile Schools Trust; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Manor House School had 652 pupils in 2025/26, down from 792 in 2015/16 (−18%). Its roll rose in 1 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Manor House School
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Manor House School is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Manor House School
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Manor House School
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Manor House School directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It takes girls only.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Manor House School has shrunk by 5% since 2019/20. All the schools around Raheny together changed by +3%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Manor House School has more pupils than any of the 6 nearest post-primary schools. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by −5%; 4 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manor House School | 652 | −5% | Catholic | English | ||
| Árdscoil La Salle | 289 | +74% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.2 km |
| St Pauls College | 650 | +10% | Catholic | English | 1.5 km | |
| The Donahies Community School | 488 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 1.6 km |
| Mercy College Coolock | 402 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.9 km |
| St Marys Secondary School | 320 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.9 km |
| Chanel College | 451 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.3 km |
The other 177 post-primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Faith Secondary School | 647 | +0% | Catholic | English | 2.6 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste Reachrann | 453 | +2% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 2.6 km | |
| Grange Community College | 553 | +98% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.7 km |
| Belmayne Educate Together Secondary School | 595 | +1,883% | Multi-denominational | English | 2.7 km | |
| St. David's College | 550 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3 km |
| Pobalscoil Neasáin | 831 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 3.2 km | |
| Coolock Community College | 205 | +32% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 3.3 km |
| Mount Temple Comprehensive School | 903 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.5 km | |
| St Marys Secondary School | 230 | −16% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| Árdscoil Rís | 563 | +4% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| St. Fintan's High School | 714 | +1% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| Our Lady Of Mercy College | 407 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.9 km |
| Maryfield College | 527 | −11% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| Marino College | 297 | +21% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| St Josephs C.B.S. | 310 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.3 km |
| Ellenfield Community College | 150 | +3% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| Santa Sabina Dominican College | 754 | +13% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| Clonturk College | 968 | +182% | Multi-denominational | English | 5 km | |
| Rosmini Community School | 139 | +16% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 5 km |
| Dominican College | 799 | +7% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| Ringsend College | 191 | +1% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 5.1 km |
| St. Aidan's C.B.S. | 725 | +1% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| Sutton Park School | 503 | +36% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.3 km | |
| O'Connell School | 222 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Sandymount Park Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | +460% | Multi-denominational | English | 5.7 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 523 | +11% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 5.9 km |
| Trinity Comprehensive School | 564 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| Marian College | 319 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| Larkin Community College | 403 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Portmarnock Community School | 955 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 6.4 km | |
| C.B.S. Westland Row | 205 | +52% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Belvedere College S.J | 1,011 | +1% | Catholic | English | 6.4 km | |
| St Mary's Secondary School | 830 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Malahide Community School | 1,250 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 6.8 km | |
| St Vincents C.B.S. Glasnevin | 408 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| St Kevins College | 503 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Mount Carmel Secondary School | 386 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| St Conleths College | 339 | +19% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km | |
| St Michaels College | 731 | +10% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km | |
| Loreto College | 588 | +5% | Catholic | English | 7.2 km | |
| Catholic University School | 544 | +7% | Catholic | English | 7.3 km | |
| St Pauls C.B.S. | 244 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Beneavin De La Salle College | 585 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| St Josephs Secondary School | 283 | +48% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Muckross Park College | 709 | +0% | Catholic | English | 7.8 km | |
| St Patricks Cathedral Grammar School | 302 | +39% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.9 km | |
| Malahide & Portmarnock Secondary School | 696 | +939% | Multi-denominational | English | 7.9 km | |
| The Teresian School | 230 | +16% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| Christian Brothers, Synge St. | 256 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.1 km |
| Cabra Community College | 264 | +102% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.1 km |
| Sandford Park School Ltd | 437 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | 8.1 km | |
| Willow Park School | 206 | −0% | Catholic | English | 8.2 km | |
| St Andrews College | 1,011 | +2% | Presbyterian | English | 8.3 km | |
| Blackrock College | 1,041 | +2% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| Presentation College | 262 | +55% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| St. Mary's College C.S.Sp., Rathmines | 500 | +17% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| Gonzaga College | 576 | +4% | Catholic | English | 8.5 km | |
| St Michaels Secondary School | 646 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Dominican College | 521 | +19% | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| Coláiste Mhuire | 272 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 8.7 km |
| Coláiste Eoin | 517 | +4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.7 km | |
| Coláiste Íosagáin | 488 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 8.7 km | |
| St Declan's College | 651 | +0% | Catholic | English | 8.7 km | |
| C.B.S. James Street | 251 | +65% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| Coláiste Choilm | 421 | −23% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| St Dominics College | 790 | −1% | Catholic | English | 8.9 km | |
| St Louis High School | 690 | +2% | Catholic | English | 9.1 km | |
| Coláiste Eoin | 257 | +43% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| St Kilian's Deutsche Schule | 475 | +18% | Inter-denominational | English | 9.1 km | |
| Alexandra College | 664 | +13% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.1 km | |
| Harolds Cross Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 9.2 km | |
| Our Lady's Grove Secondary School | 295 | −3% | Catholic | English | 9.6 km | |
| Fingal Community College | 864 | +1% | Inter-denominational | English | 9.6 km | |
| Loreto College | 655 | +4% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Oatlands College | 623 | +14% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| Clogher Road Community College | 297 | +46% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Loreto College | 320 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.9 km |
| Newpark Comprehensive School | 884 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.9 km | |
| Christian Brothers College | 549 | +7% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Mount Anville Secondary School | 726 | +4% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| New Cross College | 417 | +110% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Goatstown Educate Together Secondary School | 366 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| Stratford College | 189 | +28% | Jewish | English | 10 km | |
| Rockford Manor Secondary School | 273 | −1% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St Finians Community College | 671 | +4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| The High School | 811 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 10 km | |
| Presentation Community College | 443 | +26% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Raphaela's Secondary School | 637 | +12% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| De La Salle College | 463 | +45% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Mercy Secondary School | 349 | +124% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Benildus College | 949 | +18% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Swords Community College | 952 | +473% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Secondary School | 289 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Rosary College | 250 | +35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St. Tiernan's Community School | 368 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Holy Child Community School | 275 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Terenure College | 800 | +16% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Rathdown School | 364 | +38% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Edmund Rice College | 912 | +576% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Loreto College Foxrock | 660 | +27% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste an Phiarsaigh | 296 | +13% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Our Ladys School | 799 | +5% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Loreto Abbey Secondary School | 757 | +16% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Loreto High School | 625 | −5% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Clonkeen College | 635 | +10% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Wesley College | 942 | +2% | Methodist | English | 12 km | |
| Assumption Secondary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Meanscoil Iognáid Rís | 521 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Ballinteer Community School | 415 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Mount Sackville Secondary School | 636 | −3% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Templeogue College | 637 | −6% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Kylemore College | 479 | +22% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Joseph Of Cluny Secondary School | 270 | +7% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Donabate Community College | 799 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| St. Seton's Secondary School | 741 | – | Other | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Castleknock College | 771 | +10% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Cabinteely Community School | 512 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Stepaside Educate Together Secondary School | 741 | +246% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| St Pauls Secondary School | 466 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Coláiste Éanna | 618 | +3% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Le Cheile Secondary School | 944 | +26% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Greenhills College | 186 | +36% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Sancta Maria College | 577 | +5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Mac Dara's Community College | 915 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Rosemont School | 307 | +69% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Rath Dara Community College | 323 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Phobailscoil Iosolde | 764 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St Columba's College | 357 | +7% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| The Kings Hospital | 732 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 14 km | |
| St Laurence College | 302 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Tallaght Community School | 840 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Castleknock Community College | 1,318 | +13% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Holy Child Killiney | 382 | +9% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Coláiste de hÍde | 266 | −11% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 15 km |
| St. Colmcille's Community School | 727 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Scoil Phobail Chuil Mhin | 1,014 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Blackrock Educate Together Secondary School | 236 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Collinstown Park Community College | 630 | +11% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Blakestown Community School | 563 | +31% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Rockbrook Park School | 186 | +14% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Kingswood Community College | 1,006 | +93% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Luttrellstown Community College | 1,027 | +15% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| St. Kevin's Community College | 525 | +41% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 16 km |
| Coláiste Bríde | 993 | +4% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Moyle Park College | 763 | +3% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Hartstown Community School | 1,120 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Firhouse Educate Together Secondary School | 411 | +407% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Firhouse Community College | 825 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Coláiste Chilliain | 400 | −4% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 16 km | |
| St Joseph's Secondary School | 945 | +19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Old Bawn Community School | 1,024 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Lusk Community College | 1,104 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| St Marks Community School | 931 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Coláiste Phádraig CBS | 745 | +38% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Kishoge Community College | 937 | +12% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Griffeen Community College | 576 | +317% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Deansrath Community College | 425 | +43% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Coláiste Pobail Setanta | 1,079 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Coláiste Cois Life | 592 | −27% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 18 km | |
| St Joseph's College | 934 | +6% | Catholic | English | 18 km | |
| John Scottus Secondary School | 211 | +77% | Inter-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Eriu Community College | 193 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Hansfield ETSS | 867 | +34% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Woodbrook College | 623 | +51% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 18 km |
| Lucan Community College | 966 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| Killinarden Community School | 471 | −3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| St Aidan's Community School | 561 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Mount Seskin Community College | 350 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 19 km |
| Adamstown Community College | 981 | +8% | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Coláiste pobail Fóla | 758 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Skerries Community College | 1,025 | +5% | Inter-denominational | English | 23 km | |
| Holy Family Community School | 998 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | 23 km | |
| Ardgillan Community College | 1,014 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 25 km | |
| Bremore Educate Together Secondary School | 824 | +124% | Multi-denominational | English | 25 km | |
| Coláiste Ghlór na Mara | 520 | +63% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 26 km | |
| Balbriggan Community College | 686 | +33% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| Loreto Secondary School | 1,220 | −5% | Catholic | English | 26 km |
Living in Raheny
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D05 Eircode area
Housing in Raheny →The median sale price rose from €440,000 in 2023 to €520,000 in 2025 (+18%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D05 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Raheny
Cost of living in Raheny →New tenancies in Raheny averaged €2,185 a month in 2025, against €2,092 in 2024 (+4%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Raheny, D05 R827
Post-primary schools near Manor House School
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Manor House School
Is Manor House School a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Manor House School have?
652 pupils in 2025/26. That is −5% since 2019/20.
Does Manor House School teach through Irish?
No: Manor House School teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Manor House School?
Manor House School has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Le Chéile Schools Trust.
How do pupils get a place at Manor House School?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Manor House School?
The nearest are Árdscoil La Salle (1.2 km), St Pauls College (1.5 km) and The Donahies Community School (1.6 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Raheny; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).