














Ardgillan Community College
Castlelands, Balbriggan, Co Dublin · K32 KK33 · Roll number 76129H
Ardgillan Community College is one of 6 post-primary schools in or within 3 km of Balbriggan. Every school in and around Balbriggan →
What stands out about Ardgillan Community College
- One of the larger post-primary schools: 1,014 pupils, against a typical 585.
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+6%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- 390 girls and 624 boys: more of one than the other.
- An ETB school: run by the county’s Education and Training Board.
- Its patron is the Dublin & Dún Laoghaire ETB; its ethos is multi-denominational.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Ardgillan Community College had 1,014 pupils in 2025/26, against 706 in 2015/16 (+44%). Girls are 38% of them. Its roll rose in 8 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Ardgillan Community College
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Ardgillan Community College is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Ardgillan Community College
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Ardgillan Community College
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Ardgillan Community College directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Ardgillan Community College has grown by 6% since 2019/20. All the schools around Balbriggan together changed by −1%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest post-primary schools, 2 have more pupils than Ardgillan Community College. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +6%; 3 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ardgillan Community College | 1,014 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | ||
| Balbriggan Community College | 686 | +33% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 1.3 km |
| Loreto Secondary School | 1,220 | −5% | Catholic | English | 1.3 km | |
| Bremore Educate Together Secondary School | 824 | +124% | Multi-denominational | English | 1.6 km | |
| Coláiste Ghlór na Mara | 520 | +63% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 2 km | |
| Skerries Community College | 1,025 | +5% | Inter-denominational | English | 4.9 km | |
| Franciscan College | 321 | −26% | Catholic | English | 5.2 km |
The other 178 post-primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lusk Community College | 1,104 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 8 km | |
| St Joseph's Secondary School | 945 | +19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Donabate Community College | 799 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| St Finians Community College | 671 | +4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Swords Community College | 952 | +473% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Fingal Community College | 864 | +1% | Inter-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Coláiste Choilm | 421 | −23% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Loreto College | 655 | +4% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Malahide & Portmarnock Secondary School | 696 | +939% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Malahide Community School | 1,250 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Portmarnock Community School | 955 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| Belmayne Educate Together Secondary School | 595 | +1,883% | Multi-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| Grange Community College | 553 | +98% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Gaelcholáiste Reachrann | 453 | +2% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 22 km | |
| Coolock Community College | 205 | +32% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| St Marys Secondary School | 230 | −16% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| The Donahies Community School | 488 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Pobalscoil Neasáin | 831 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 23 km | |
| Árdscoil La Salle | 289 | +74% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| Chanel College | 451 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| Trinity Comprehensive School | 564 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| St. Fintan's High School | 714 | +1% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Mercy College Coolock | 402 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| Our Lady Of Mercy College | 407 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| Santa Sabina Dominican College | 754 | +13% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Ellenfield Community College | 150 | +3% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| St. Aidan's C.B.S. | 725 | +1% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Beneavin De La Salle College | 585 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| St. David's College | 550 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| St Marys Secondary School | 320 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Manor House School | 652 | −5% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| St Kevins College | 503 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Clonturk College | 968 | +182% | Multi-denominational | English | 25 km | |
| New Cross College | 417 | +110% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| St Michaels Secondary School | 646 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Coláiste Eoin | 257 | +43% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Maryfield College | 527 | −11% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| St Pauls College | 650 | +10% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Dominican College | 799 | +7% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Sutton Park School | 503 | +36% | Church of Ireland | English | 26 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 523 | +11% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 26 km |
| Rath Dara Community College | 323 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| St Mary's Secondary School | 830 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| Rosmini Community School | 139 | +16% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| Árdscoil Rís | 563 | +4% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Mount Temple Comprehensive School | 903 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 26 km | |
| Marino College | 297 | +21% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| St Josephs C.B.S. | 310 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| St Vincents C.B.S. Glasnevin | 408 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| Le Cheile Secondary School | 944 | +26% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Holy Faith Secondary School | 647 | +0% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| St Dominics College | 790 | −1% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Cabra Community College | 264 | +102% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| Blakestown Community School | 563 | +31% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| St Declan's College | 651 | +0% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Coláiste Mhuire | 272 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 27 km |
| O'Connell School | 222 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| Edmund Rice College | 912 | +576% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Scoil Phobail Chuil Mhin | 1,014 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 28 km | |
| Hartstown Community School | 1,120 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 28 km | |
| Belvedere College S.J | 1,011 | +1% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Larkin Community College | 403 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| Coláiste Pobail Setanta | 1,079 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 28 km | |
| Mount Carmel Secondary School | 386 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| St Josephs Secondary School | 283 | +48% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| St Pauls C.B.S. | 244 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Castleknock College | 771 | +10% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Ringsend College | 191 | +1% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Castleknock Community College | 1,318 | +13% | Multi-denominational | English | 29 km | |
| C.B.S. Westland Row | 205 | +52% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Hansfield ETSS | 867 | +34% | Multi-denominational | English | 29 km | |
| Mount Sackville Secondary School | 636 | −3% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Luttrellstown Community College | 1,027 | +15% | Multi-denominational | English | 29 km | |
| Eriu Community College | 193 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 29 km | |
| St Patricks Cathedral Grammar School | 302 | +39% | Church of Ireland | English | 30 km | |
| Loreto College | 588 | +5% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| C.B.S. James Street | 251 | +65% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Sandymount Park Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | +460% | Multi-denominational | English | 30 km | |
| Marian College | 319 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Catholic University School | 544 | +7% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Presentation College | 262 | +55% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| The Kings Hospital | 732 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 30 km | |
| Christian Brothers, Synge St. | 256 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| St Conleths College | 339 | +19% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Kylemore College | 479 | +22% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| St. Seton's Secondary School | 741 | – | Other | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| Mercy Secondary School | 349 | +124% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| Phobailscoil Iosolde | 764 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| St. Mary's College C.S.Sp., Rathmines | 500 | +17% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Loreto College | 320 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| Muckross Park College | 709 | +0% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| St. Kevin's Community College | 525 | +41% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| Clogher Road Community College | 297 | +46% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| Sandford Park School Ltd | 437 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | 31 km | |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Secondary School | 289 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| St Michaels College | 731 | +10% | Catholic | English | 31 km | |
| Harolds Cross Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 31 km | |
| St Louis High School | 690 | +2% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Coláiste Phádraig CBS | 745 | +38% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Gonzaga College | 576 | +4% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| The Teresian School | 230 | +16% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| St Joseph's College | 934 | +6% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Collinstown Park Community College | 630 | +11% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Meanscoil Iognáid Rís | 521 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Rosary College | 250 | +35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 32 km |
| Assumption Secondary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 33 km |
| Alexandra College | 664 | +13% | Church of Ireland | English | 33 km | |
| Coláiste Cois Life | 592 | −27% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 33 km | |
| Willow Park School | 206 | −0% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| St Andrews College | 1,011 | +2% | Presbyterian | English | 33 km | |
| Stratford College | 189 | +28% | Jewish | English | 33 km | |
| Presentation Community College | 443 | +26% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Blackrock College | 1,041 | +2% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| St Kilian's Deutsche Schule | 475 | +18% | Inter-denominational | English | 33 km | |
| Coláiste Eoin | 517 | +4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 33 km | |
| Coláiste Íosagáin | 488 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 33 km | |
| Dominican College | 521 | +19% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Lucan Community College | 966 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 33 km | |
| The High School | 811 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 33 km | |
| Our Lady's Grove Secondary School | 295 | −3% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Kishoge Community College | 937 | +12% | Multi-denominational | English | 34 km | |
| Griffeen Community College | 576 | +317% | Multi-denominational | English | 34 km | |
| Terenure College | 800 | +16% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| St Pauls Secondary School | 466 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| Templeogue College | 637 | −6% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Coláiste Chilliain | 400 | −4% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 34 km | |
| Goatstown Educate Together Secondary School | 366 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 34 km | |
| Greenhills College | 186 | +36% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| De La Salle College | 463 | +45% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Our Ladys School | 799 | +5% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Mount Anville Secondary School | 726 | +4% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Oatlands College | 623 | +14% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Moyle Park College | 763 | +3% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Coláiste Bríde | 993 | +4% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Newpark Comprehensive School | 884 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 35 km | |
| Deansrath Community College | 425 | +43% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 35 km |
| Christian Brothers College | 549 | +7% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Adamstown Community College | 981 | +8% | Multi-denominational | English | 35 km | |
| Rockford Manor Secondary School | 273 | −1% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste an Phiarsaigh | 296 | +13% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 35 km | |
| Loreto High School | 625 | −5% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Kingswood Community College | 1,006 | +93% | Multi-denominational | English | 35 km | |
| St Mac Dara's Community College | 915 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 35 km | |
| Coláiste de hÍde | 266 | −11% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 35 km |
| St Benildus College | 949 | +18% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| St Raphaela's Secondary School | 637 | +12% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Tallaght Community School | 840 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| St. Tiernan's Community School | 368 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| Coláiste Éanna | 618 | +3% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Ballinteer Community School | 415 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| Sancta Maria College | 577 | +5% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Loreto Abbey Secondary School | 757 | +16% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Wesley College | 942 | +2% | Methodist | English | 36 km | |
| Rathdown School | 364 | +38% | Church of Ireland | English | 36 km | |
| Holy Child Community School | 275 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| Loreto College Foxrock | 660 | +27% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Clonkeen College | 635 | +10% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| St Joseph Of Cluny Secondary School | 270 | +7% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| St. Colmcille's Community School | 727 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | 37 km | |
| St Marks Community School | 931 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 37 km |
| Old Bawn Community School | 1,024 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | 37 km | |
| St Columba's College | 357 | +7% | Church of Ireland | English | 38 km | |
| Cabinteely Community School | 512 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 38 km |
| Firhouse Community College | 825 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | 38 km | |
| Stepaside Educate Together Secondary School | 741 | +246% | Multi-denominational | English | 38 km | |
| Rosemont School | 307 | +69% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| St Aidan's Community School | 561 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 38 km |
| Firhouse Educate Together Secondary School | 411 | +407% | Multi-denominational | English | 38 km | |
| Rockbrook Park School | 186 | +14% | Catholic | English | 38 km | |
| Killinarden Community School | 471 | −3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Mount Seskin Community College | 350 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Holy Child Killiney | 382 | +9% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| St Laurence College | 302 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Coláiste pobail Fóla | 758 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 39 km | |
| Blackrock Educate Together Secondary School | 236 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 40 km | |
| Holy Family Community School | 998 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | 41 km | |
| John Scottus Secondary School | 211 | +77% | Inter-denominational | English | 43 km | |
| Woodbrook College | 623 | +51% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 43 km |
Living in Balbriggan
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the K32 Eircode area
Housing in Balbriggan →The median sale price rose from €273,000 in 2023 to €360,000 in 2025 (+32%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the K32 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Balbriggan
Cost of living in Balbriggan →New tenancies in Balbriggan averaged €1,703 a month in 2025, against €1,614 in 2024 (+6%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Balbriggan, K32 KK33
Post-primary schools near Ardgillan Community College
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Ardgillan Community College
Is Ardgillan Community College a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Ardgillan Community College have?
1,014 pupils in 2025/26. That is +6% since 2019/20.
Does Ardgillan Community College teach through Irish?
No: Ardgillan Community College teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Ardgillan Community College?
Ardgillan Community College has a multi-denominational ethos. Its patron is Dublin & Dún Laoghaire ETB.
How do pupils get a place at Ardgillan Community College?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Ardgillan Community College?
The nearest are Balbriggan Community College (1.3 km), Loreto Secondary School (1.3 km) and Bremore Educate Together Secondary School (1.6 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Balbriggan; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).