














Wesley College
Ballinteer, Dublin 16 · D16 NX73 · Roll number 61010U
Wesley College is one of 34 post-primary schools in or within 3 km of Dundrum. Every school in and around Dundrum →
What stands out about Wesley College
- One of the larger post-primary schools: 942 pupils, against a typical 585.
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+2%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Charges fees.
- Takes day pupils and boarders.
- A voluntary secondary school: owned by its trustees, most often a religious order or its successor trust, and paid for by the State.
- Its patron is Conference of the Methodist Church in Ireland; its ethos is Methodist.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Wesley College had 942 pupils in 2025/26, against 912 in 2015/16 (+3%). Girls are 49% of them. Its largest roll was 950, in 2024/25. Its roll rose in 6 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Wesley College
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Wesley College is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Wesley College
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Wesley College
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Wesley College directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It charges fees, set by the school. It takes boarders as well as day pupils.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Wesley College is about the size it was in 2019/20 (+2%). All the schools around Dundrum together changed by +5%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest post-primary schools, 1 have more pupils than Wesley College. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +2%; 5 of the 5 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley College | 942 | +2% | Methodist | English | ||
| St. Tiernan's Community School | 368 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 0.5 km |
| Ballinteer Community School | 415 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 1.3 km |
| St Benildus College | 949 | +18% | Catholic | English | 1.6 km | |
| Goatstown Educate Together Secondary School | 366 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 2 km | |
| St Columba's College | 357 | +7% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.1 km | |
| Rosemont School | 307 | +69% | Catholic | English | 2.1 km |
The other 177 post-primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Anville Secondary School | 726 | +4% | Catholic | English | 2.2 km | |
| St Raphaela's Secondary School | 637 | +12% | Catholic | English | 2.6 km | |
| De La Salle College | 463 | +45% | Catholic | English | 2.6 km | |
| Our Lady's Grove Secondary School | 295 | −3% | Catholic | English | 2.6 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste an Phiarsaigh | 296 | +13% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 3 km | |
| St Kilian's Deutsche Schule | 475 | +18% | Inter-denominational | English | 3.1 km | |
| Oatlands College | 623 | +14% | Catholic | English | 3.2 km | |
| Loreto High School | 625 | −5% | Catholic | English | 3.2 km | |
| Alexandra College | 664 | +13% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.7 km | |
| The High School | 811 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 3.7 km | |
| Stepaside Educate Together Secondary School | 741 | +246% | Multi-denominational | English | 3.7 km | |
| Coláiste Eoin | 517 | +4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.8 km | |
| Coláiste Íosagáin | 488 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 3.8 km | |
| Coláiste Éanna | 618 | +3% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| Sancta Maria College | 577 | +5% | Catholic | English | 4.1 km | |
| Stratford College | 189 | +28% | Jewish | English | 4.1 km | |
| St Andrews College | 1,011 | +2% | Presbyterian | English | 4.2 km | |
| Rockbrook Park School | 186 | +14% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| The Teresian School | 230 | +16% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| Our Ladys School | 799 | +5% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| Gonzaga College | 576 | +4% | Catholic | English | 4.4 km | |
| Loreto College Foxrock | 660 | +27% | Catholic | English | 4.4 km | |
| Dominican College | 521 | +19% | Catholic | English | 4.4 km | |
| Willow Park School | 206 | −0% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| Blackrock College | 1,041 | +2% | Catholic | English | 4.5 km | |
| Terenure College | 800 | +16% | Catholic | English | 4.7 km | |
| Presentation Community College | 443 | +26% | Catholic | English | 4.7 km | |
| St. Colmcille's Community School | 727 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | 4.8 km | |
| Newpark Comprehensive School | 884 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.8 km | |
| Muckross Park College | 709 | +0% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| St Michaels College | 731 | +10% | Catholic | English | 4.9 km | |
| Sandford Park School Ltd | 437 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | 5 km | |
| St Louis High School | 690 | +2% | Catholic | English | 5.2 km | |
| Rockford Manor Secondary School | 273 | −1% | Catholic | English | 5.4 km | |
| Templeogue College | 637 | −6% | Catholic | English | 5.5 km | |
| St Conleths College | 339 | +19% | Catholic | English | 5.6 km | |
| Harolds Cross Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 5.6 km | |
| Clonkeen College | 635 | +10% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| St. Mary's College C.S.Sp., Rathmines | 500 | +17% | Catholic | English | 5.8 km | |
| St Mac Dara's Community College | 915 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 6 km | |
| Firhouse Educate Together Secondary School | 411 | +407% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.1 km | |
| Rosary College | 250 | +35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Marian College | 319 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Christian Brothers, Synge St. | 256 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.4 km |
| Christian Brothers College | 549 | +7% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| Catholic University School | 544 | +7% | Catholic | English | 6.5 km | |
| Sandymount Park Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | +460% | Multi-denominational | English | 6.5 km | |
| Clogher Road Community College | 297 | +46% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.5 km |
| Tallaght Community School | 840 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Loreto College | 588 | +5% | Catholic | English | 6.6 km | |
| Cabinteely Community School | 512 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.7 km |
| St Pauls Secondary School | 466 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.8 km |
| Loreto College | 320 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| Blackrock Educate Together Secondary School | 236 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 6.9 km | |
| Presentation College | 262 | +55% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.9 km |
| Greenhills College | 186 | +36% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Firhouse Community College | 825 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | 7 km | |
| Holy Child Community School | 275 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.1 km |
| St Patricks Cathedral Grammar School | 302 | +39% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.1 km | |
| C.B.S. Westland Row | 205 | +52% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| Ringsend College | 191 | +1% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Rathdown School | 364 | +38% | Church of Ireland | English | 7.5 km | |
| Coláiste de hÍde | 266 | −11% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| St Laurence College | 302 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| C.B.S. James Street | 251 | +65% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.6 km |
| Assumption Secondary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Secondary School | 289 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Meanscoil Iognáid Rís | 521 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8 km |
| St Joseph Of Cluny Secondary School | 270 | +7% | Catholic | English | 8 km | |
| Larkin Community College | 403 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| St Pauls C.B.S. | 244 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| Mercy Secondary School | 349 | +124% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| Mount Carmel Secondary School | 386 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| Old Bawn Community School | 1,024 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | 8.5 km | |
| St Josephs Secondary School | 283 | +48% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.7 km |
| Belvedere College S.J | 1,011 | +1% | Catholic | English | 8.8 km | |
| Holy Child Killiney | 382 | +9% | Catholic | English | 9 km | |
| O'Connell School | 222 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9 km |
| Kingswood Community College | 1,006 | +93% | Multi-denominational | English | 9.2 km | |
| Loreto Abbey Secondary School | 757 | +16% | Catholic | English | 9.5 km | |
| St Josephs C.B.S. | 310 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| John Scottus Secondary School | 211 | +77% | Inter-denominational | English | 9.7 km | |
| Holy Faith Secondary School | 647 | +0% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| Marino College | 297 | +21% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.7 km |
| St Marks Community School | 931 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Mount Temple Comprehensive School | 903 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 10 km | |
| Árdscoil Rís | 563 | +4% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Killinarden Community School | 471 | −3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St Vincents C.B.S. Glasnevin | 408 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Rosmini Community School | 139 | +16% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Kylemore College | 479 | +22% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| St. Seton's Secondary School | 741 | – | Other | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Coláiste Mhuire | 272 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 11 km |
| Woodbrook College | 623 | +51% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Cabra Community College | 264 | +102% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Declan's College | 651 | +0% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Coláiste Bríde | 993 | +4% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Dominican College | 799 | +7% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 523 | +11% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 11 km |
| Maryfield College | 527 | −11% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Mary's Secondary School | 830 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Mount Seskin Community College | 350 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Pauls College | 650 | +10% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Dominics College | 790 | −1% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Moyle Park College | 763 | +3% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| St Aidan's Community School | 561 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Clonturk College | 968 | +182% | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| St Marys Secondary School | 320 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St. David's College | 550 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Coláiste Chilliain | 400 | −4% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 12 km | |
| Ellenfield Community College | 150 | +3% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Mount Sackville Secondary School | 636 | −3% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St. Aidan's C.B.S. | 725 | +1% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Phobailscoil Iosolde | 764 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Manor House School | 652 | −5% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Our Lady Of Mercy College | 407 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Kevins College | 503 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Collinstown Park Community College | 630 | +11% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Mercy College Coolock | 402 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Chanel College | 451 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Beneavin De La Salle College | 585 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Michaels Secondary School | 646 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Trinity Comprehensive School | 564 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Deansrath Community College | 425 | +43% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Coláiste pobail Fóla | 758 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Coláiste Eoin | 257 | +43% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Edmund Rice College | 912 | +576% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Castleknock College | 771 | +10% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| The Kings Hospital | 732 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| Árdscoil La Salle | 289 | +74% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Coolock Community College | 205 | +32% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| The Donahies Community School | 488 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| St. Kevin's Community College | 525 | +41% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Kishoge Community College | 937 | +12% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Griffeen Community College | 576 | +317% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| New Cross College | 417 | +110% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Castleknock Community College | 1,318 | +13% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Pobalscoil Neasáin | 831 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Belmayne Educate Together Secondary School | 595 | +1,883% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste Reachrann | 453 | +2% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| Grange Community College | 553 | +98% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Sutton Park School | 503 | +36% | Church of Ireland | English | 15 km | |
| St. Fintan's High School | 714 | +1% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Coláiste Cois Life | 592 | −27% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 15 km | |
| Le Cheile Secondary School | 944 | +26% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Marys Secondary School | 230 | −16% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Coláiste Phádraig CBS | 745 | +38% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Santa Sabina Dominican College | 754 | +13% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Luttrellstown Community College | 1,027 | +15% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Holy Family Community School | 998 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Lucan Community College | 966 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| St Joseph's College | 934 | +6% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Adamstown Community College | 981 | +8% | Multi-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Scoil Phobail Chuil Mhin | 1,014 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Rath Dara Community College | 323 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Blakestown Community School | 563 | +31% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Hartstown Community School | 1,120 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Eriu Community College | 193 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Hansfield ETSS | 867 | +34% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Coláiste Pobail Setanta | 1,079 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Portmarnock Community School | 955 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Malahide Community School | 1,250 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| Malahide & Portmarnock Secondary School | 696 | +939% | Multi-denominational | English | 19 km | |
| Coláiste Choilm | 421 | −23% | Catholic | English | 19 km | |
| Loreto College | 655 | +4% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Fingal Community College | 864 | +1% | Inter-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| St Finians Community College | 671 | +4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Swords Community College | 952 | +473% | Multi-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Donabate Community College | 799 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 25 km | |
| Lusk Community College | 1,104 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 29 km | |
| St Joseph's Secondary School | 945 | +19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Skerries Community College | 1,025 | +5% | Inter-denominational | English | 35 km | |
| Ardgillan Community College | 1,014 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 36 km | |
| Bremore Educate Together Secondary School | 824 | +124% | Multi-denominational | English | 36 km | |
| Coláiste Ghlór na Mara | 520 | +63% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 37 km | |
| Balbriggan Community College | 686 | +33% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 37 km |
| Loreto Secondary School | 1,220 | −5% | Catholic | English | 37 km |
Living in Dundrum
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D14 Eircode area
Housing in Dundrum →The median sale price rose from €601,500 in 2023 to €692,000 in 2025 (+15%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D14 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Dundrum
Cost of living in Dundrum →New tenancies in Dundrum averaged €3,210 a month in 2025, against €2,924 in 2024 (+10%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Dundrum, D16 NX73
Post-primary schools near Wesley College
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Wesley College
Is Wesley College a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Wesley College have?
942 pupils in 2025/26. That is +2% since 2019/20.
Does Wesley College teach through Irish?
No: Wesley College teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Wesley College?
Wesley College has a Methodist ethos. Its patron is Conference of the Methodist Church in Ireland.
How do pupils get a place at Wesley College?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Wesley College?
The nearest are St. Tiernan's Community School (0.5 km), Ballinteer Community School (1.3 km) and St Benildus College (1.6 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Dundrum; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).