














St Columba's College
Whitechurch, Dublin 16 · D16 CH92 · Roll number 60320H
St Columba's College is one of 25 post-primary schools in or within 3 km of Ballinteer. Every school in and around Ballinteer →
What stands out about St Columba's College
- A small post-primary school: 357 pupils, against a typical 585.
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+7%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Charges fees.
- Takes day pupils and boarders.
- A voluntary secondary school: owned by its trustees, most often a religious order or its successor trust, and paid for by the State.
- Its patron is Body of Fellows of St Columba's College; its ethos is Church of Ireland.
- Outside Ballinteer’s outline, 0.3 km away; listed with Ballinteer, the nearest town in its county.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26St Columba's College had 357 pupils in 2025/26, against 282 in 2015/16 (+27%). Girls are 45% of them. Its roll rose in 6 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for St Columba's College
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for St Columba's College is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on St Columba's College
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at St Columba's College
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to St Columba's College directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It charges fees, set by the school. It takes boarders as well as day pupils.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: St Columba's College has grown by 7% since 2019/20. All the schools around Ballinteer together changed by +3%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest post-primary schools, 3 have more pupils than St Columba's College. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +7%; 3 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Columba's College | 357 | +7% | Church of Ireland | English | ||
| Ballinteer Community School | 415 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 1.8 km |
| Wesley College | 942 | +2% | Methodist | English | 2.1 km | |
| Rockbrook Park School | 186 | +14% | Catholic | English | 2.2 km | |
| St. Tiernan's Community School | 368 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Rosemont School | 307 | +69% | Catholic | English | 2.7 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste an Phiarsaigh | 296 | +13% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 3 km |
The other 177 post-primary schools in Co. Dublin
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coláiste Éanna | 618 | +3% | Catholic | English | 3 km | |
| Loreto High School | 625 | −5% | Catholic | English | 3 km | |
| Sancta Maria College | 577 | +5% | Catholic | English | 3.1 km | |
| St. Colmcille's Community School | 727 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | 3.3 km | |
| De La Salle College | 463 | +45% | Catholic | English | 3.4 km | |
| St Benildus College | 949 | +18% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| Goatstown Educate Together Secondary School | 366 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 4 km | |
| Our Ladys School | 799 | +5% | Catholic | English | 4.2 km | |
| Firhouse Educate Together Secondary School | 411 | +407% | Multi-denominational | English | 4.2 km | |
| Mount Anville Secondary School | 726 | +4% | Catholic | English | 4.3 km | |
| The High School | 811 | +11% | Church of Ireland | English | 4.4 km | |
| Our Lady's Grove Secondary School | 295 | −3% | Catholic | English | 4.4 km | |
| Terenure College | 800 | +16% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| St Raphaela's Secondary School | 637 | +12% | Catholic | English | 4.6 km | |
| Stratford College | 189 | +28% | Jewish | English | 4.8 km | |
| St Kilian's Deutsche Schule | 475 | +18% | Inter-denominational | English | 4.9 km | |
| Stepaside Educate Together Secondary School | 741 | +246% | Multi-denominational | English | 5 km | |
| Alexandra College | 664 | +13% | Church of Ireland | English | 5.1 km | |
| Templeogue College | 637 | −6% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| Presentation Community College | 443 | +26% | Catholic | English | 5.1 km | |
| St Mac Dara's Community College | 915 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 5.2 km | |
| Oatlands College | 623 | +14% | Catholic | English | 5.3 km | |
| Firhouse Community College | 825 | +2% | Inter-denominational | English | 5.4 km | |
| Tallaght Community School | 840 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 5.6 km |
| Gonzaga College | 576 | +4% | Catholic | English | 5.7 km | |
| Coláiste Eoin | 517 | +4% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.9 km | |
| Coláiste Íosagáin | 488 | +1% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.9 km | |
| The Teresian School | 230 | +16% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| St Louis High School | 690 | +2% | Catholic | English | 6.1 km | |
| Loreto College Foxrock | 660 | +27% | Catholic | English | 6.2 km | |
| St Pauls Secondary School | 466 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.2 km |
| St Andrews College | 1,011 | +2% | Presbyterian | English | 6.2 km | |
| Sandford Park School Ltd | 437 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | 6.3 km | |
| Greenhills College | 186 | +36% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Rosary College | 250 | +35% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 6.3 km |
| Muckross Park College | 709 | +0% | Catholic | English | 6.4 km | |
| Harolds Cross Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 6.4 km | |
| Dominican College | 521 | +19% | Catholic | English | 6.6 km | |
| Willow Park School | 206 | −0% | Catholic | English | 6.6 km | |
| Coláiste de hÍde | 266 | −11% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 6.6 km |
| Blackrock College | 1,041 | +2% | Catholic | English | 6.7 km | |
| St. Mary's College C.S.Sp., Rathmines | 500 | +17% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| St Michaels College | 731 | +10% | Catholic | English | 6.8 km | |
| Newpark Comprehensive School | 884 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 6.9 km | |
| Clogher Road Community College | 297 | +46% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 7 km |
| Old Bawn Community School | 1,024 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | 7 km | |
| St Conleths College | 339 | +19% | Catholic | English | 7.1 km | |
| Loreto College | 320 | −20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.3 km |
| Rockford Manor Secondary School | 273 | −1% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Clonkeen College | 635 | +10% | Catholic | English | 7.4 km | |
| Christian Brothers, Synge St. | 256 | −3% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Assumption Secondary School | 270 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.5 km |
| Catholic University School | 544 | +7% | Catholic | English | 7.7 km | |
| Meanscoil Iognáid Rís | 521 | −10% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.7 km |
| Presentation College | 262 | +55% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.8 km |
| Loreto College | 588 | +5% | Catholic | English | 7.9 km | |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Secondary School | 289 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Marian College | 319 | −8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 7.9 km |
| Blackrock Educate Together Secondary School | 236 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 7.9 km | |
| St Patricks Cathedral Grammar School | 302 | +39% | Church of Ireland | English | 8.1 km | |
| Cabinteely Community School | 512 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.2 km |
| Kingswood Community College | 1,006 | +93% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.2 km | |
| Sandymount Park Educate Together Secondary School | 437 | +460% | Multi-denominational | English | 8.3 km | |
| C.B.S. James Street | 251 | +65% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.3 km |
| St Marks Community School | 931 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.4 km |
| Christian Brothers College | 549 | +7% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| Mercy Secondary School | 349 | +124% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| C.B.S. Westland Row | 205 | +52% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| Killinarden Community School | 471 | −3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.6 km |
| St Laurence College | 302 | +17% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 8.9 km |
| Holy Child Community School | 275 | +12% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.9 km |
| Ringsend College | 191 | +1% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.1 km |
| Rathdown School | 364 | +38% | Church of Ireland | English | 9.3 km | |
| St Pauls C.B.S. | 244 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.4 km |
| Mount Seskin Community College | 350 | +8% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| Mount Carmel Secondary School | 386 | −4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.5 km |
| Larkin Community College | 403 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| St Josephs Secondary School | 283 | +48% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 9.6 km |
| St Joseph Of Cluny Secondary School | 270 | +7% | Catholic | English | 9.7 km | |
| St Aidan's Community School | 561 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 9.8 km |
| Coláiste Bríde | 993 | +4% | Catholic | English | 9.8 km | |
| Belvedere College S.J | 1,011 | +1% | Catholic | English | 9.9 km | |
| John Scottus Secondary School | 211 | +77% | Inter-denominational | English | 10 km | |
| O'Connell School | 222 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Kylemore College | 479 | +22% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Holy Child Killiney | 382 | +9% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| St. Seton's Secondary School | 741 | – | Other | English | ✓ | 10 km |
| Moyle Park College | 763 | +3% | Catholic | English | 10 km | |
| Coláiste Chilliain | 400 | −4% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| St Josephs C.B.S. | 310 | +20% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Marino College | 297 | +21% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Coláiste Mhuire | 272 | −4% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Vincents C.B.S. Glasnevin | 408 | +13% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Loreto Abbey Secondary School | 757 | +16% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Woodbrook College | 623 | +51% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| St Declan's College | 651 | +0% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Coláiste pobail Fóla | 758 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Holy Faith Secondary School | 647 | +0% | Catholic | English | 11 km | |
| Cabra Community College | 264 | +102% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 11 km |
| Phobailscoil Iosolde | 764 | −0% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Rosmini Community School | 139 | +16% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Árdscoil Rís | 563 | +4% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Mount Temple Comprehensive School | 903 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 12 km | |
| Collinstown Park Community College | 630 | +11% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Mount Sackville Secondary School | 636 | −3% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Deansrath Community College | 425 | +43% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| St Dominics College | 790 | −1% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Scoil Chaitriona | 523 | +11% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 12 km |
| Dominican College | 799 | +7% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| St Mary's Secondary School | 830 | +2% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 12 km |
| Maryfield College | 527 | −11% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Clonturk College | 968 | +182% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| The Kings Hospital | 732 | +3% | Church of Ireland | English | 13 km | |
| St Pauls College | 650 | +10% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Kishoge Community College | 937 | +12% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Griffeen Community College | 576 | +317% | Multi-denominational | English | 13 km | |
| Castleknock College | 771 | +10% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St. Aidan's C.B.S. | 725 | +1% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St. David's College | 550 | +8% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Ellenfield Community College | 150 | +3% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St. Kevin's Community College | 525 | +41% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Kevins College | 503 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| St Marys Secondary School | 320 | +0% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Edmund Rice College | 912 | +576% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| St Michaels Secondary School | 646 | +4% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Our Lady Of Mercy College | 407 | +6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Beneavin De La Salle College | 585 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Coláiste Eoin | 257 | +43% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Manor House School | 652 | −5% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Trinity Comprehensive School | 564 | +15% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Holy Family Community School | 998 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| Mercy College Coolock | 402 | −6% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Chanel College | 451 | −21% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Castleknock Community College | 1,318 | +13% | Multi-denominational | English | 14 km | |
| New Cross College | 417 | +110% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 14 km |
| Coláiste Cois Life | 592 | −27% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 14 km | |
| Coláiste Phádraig CBS | 745 | +38% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Coolock Community College | 205 | +32% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Adamstown Community College | 981 | +8% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Lucan Community College | 966 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Árdscoil La Salle | 289 | +74% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Luttrellstown Community College | 1,027 | +15% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| St Joseph's College | 934 | +6% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Le Cheile Secondary School | 944 | +26% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| The Donahies Community School | 488 | +4% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 15 km |
| Scoil Phobail Chuil Mhin | 1,014 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 16 km | |
| Belmayne Educate Together Secondary School | 595 | +1,883% | Multi-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste Reachrann | 453 | +2% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 17 km | |
| Grange Community College | 553 | +98% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Pobalscoil Neasáin | 831 | +7% | Inter-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Rath Dara Community College | 323 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| Sutton Park School | 503 | +36% | Church of Ireland | English | 17 km | |
| St. Fintan's High School | 714 | +1% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Blakestown Community School | 563 | +31% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 17 km |
| St Marys Secondary School | 230 | −16% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Hartstown Community School | 1,120 | −1% | Inter-denominational | English | 17 km | |
| Santa Sabina Dominican College | 754 | +13% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Eriu Community College | 193 | – | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Hansfield ETSS | 867 | +34% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Coláiste Pobail Setanta | 1,079 | +2% | Multi-denominational | English | 18 km | |
| Portmarnock Community School | 955 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Malahide Community School | 1,250 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Malahide & Portmarnock Secondary School | 696 | +939% | Multi-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| Coláiste Choilm | 421 | −23% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Loreto College | 655 | +4% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Fingal Community College | 864 | +1% | Inter-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| Swords Community College | 952 | +473% | Multi-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| St Finians Community College | 671 | +4% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 22 km |
| Donabate Community College | 799 | +5% | Multi-denominational | English | 26 km | |
| Lusk Community College | 1,104 | +61% | Multi-denominational | English | 30 km | |
| St Joseph's Secondary School | 945 | +19% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 31 km |
| Skerries Community College | 1,025 | +5% | Inter-denominational | English | 36 km | |
| Ardgillan Community College | 1,014 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | 38 km | |
| Bremore Educate Together Secondary School | 824 | +124% | Multi-denominational | English | 38 km | |
| Coláiste Ghlór na Mara | 520 | +63% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 38 km | |
| Balbriggan Community College | 686 | +33% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Loreto Secondary School | 1,220 | −5% | Catholic | English | 39 km |
Living in Ballinteer
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the D16 Eircode area
Housing in Ballinteer →The median sale price rose from €555,000 in 2023 to €643,000 in 2025 (+16%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the D16 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Ballinteer
Cost of living in Ballinteer →New tenancies in Ballinteer averaged €2,266 a month in 2025, against €2,244 in 2024 (+1%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














near Ballinteer, D16 CH92
Post-primary schools near St Columba's College
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about St Columba's College
Is St Columba's College a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does St Columba's College have?
357 pupils in 2025/26. That is +7% since 2019/20.
Does St Columba's College teach through Irish?
No: St Columba's College teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs St Columba's College?
St Columba's College has a Church of Ireland ethos. Its patron is Body of Fellows of St Columba's College.
How do pupils get a place at St Columba's College?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near St Columba's College?
The nearest are Ballinteer Community School (1.8 km), Wesley College (2.1 km) and Rockbrook Park School (2.2 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Ballinteer; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).