Photo: 瑞丽江的河水 · CC BY-SA 4.02 of the secondary schools in and around Kylemore charge fees
DEIS, the extra support for schools serving disadvantaged areas, reaches 60% of the schools around Kylemore, above both Co. Dublin’s towns (40%) and Irish towns (35%). DEIS, the extra support for schools in disadvantaged areas, reaches 34 of its 57 schools; across Ireland, 30%. Nothing here grades or ranks these schools: Ireland publishes no results school by school, and the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them.
Every school in the town or within 3 km of its outline, from the Department of Education’s lists for 2025/26; Ireland’s figures are every school in the lists.
What stands out about Kylemore’s schools
Fee-paying secondary schools
Several of the secondary schools within reach charge fees; the others are free. Fee-paying schools are listed with the rest below, each with its own page. Fee-paying: The Kings Hospital (732) and Mount Sackville Secondary School (636). Every school ↓
Extra support for many schools
Many schools here are in DEIS, which gives schools in disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and help; across Ireland, 30% of schools are. In DEIS: Phobailscoil Iosolde (764), St. Seton's Secondary School (741), Collinstown Park Community College (630) and Meanscoil Iognáid Rís (521), and 30 more. Who runs them ↓
A wide choice at twelve
121 post-primary schools lie within 10 km, so families here have a real choice at twelve; each admits on its own policy. The nearest: Kylemore College (0.5 km), St. Seton's Secondary School (0.5 km) and Phobailscoil Iosolde (1.9 km). Post-primary choices ↓
Facts from the Department of Education’s lists; nothing here judges how well a school teaches.
The 57 schools in and around Kylemore
Each school in or within 3 km of Kylemore links to a page of its own. Ireland doesn’t publish results for individual schools, so none of these carries a letter.
Show all 38 primary schools
Who runs Kylemore’s schools
Each school’s ethos, 2025/26: the bars show the share of schools of each kind.
47 of Kylemore’s 57 schools have a Catholic ethos, against 80% across Ireland. The patrons with most schools here: Archbishop of Dublin (40), CEIST (3) and City of Dublin ETB (2). 34 of the 57 are in DEIS, the extra support for schools in disadvantaged areas (30% across Ireland).
Department of Education school lists: ethos 2025/26, patron 2024/25 (the 2025/26 lists don’t give it). DEIS list 2025/26.
Where the 57 schools in and around Kylemore are
Each school where the official list places it, shaded by who runs it and sized by pupils; squares are secondary schools, triangles special schools. The dashed shape is Kylemore’s outline; schools within 3 km of it count.
Places from the Department of Education’s school lists (its own coordinates for all but a handful); map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Teaching through Irish in and around Kylemore
How many schools teach through each language; the tick marks Ireland’s share.
2 of Kylemore’s 57 schools teach every subject through Irish: Gaelscoil Inse Chor and Gaelscoil na Camoige.
Who Kylemore’s schools serve
How the area’s pupils divide, against Co. Dublin’s and Ireland’s, 2025/26
Each bar is the area’s share; the tick marks Ireland’s.
DEIS by stage: pupils at DEIS schools
| Share of pupils | Around Kylemore | Co. Dublin | Ireland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at DEIS schools | 63% | 28% | 27% |
| Pupils at all-Irish schools | 3% | 6% | 6% |
| Girls | 57% | 49% | 49% |
| Post-primary pupils at single-sex schools | 41% | 38% | 29% |
| Post-primary pupils at fee-paying schools | 19% | 18% | 6% |
DEIS schools teach 63% of the pupils around Kylemore, a larger share than Ireland’s 27% (Co. Dublin: 28%). Where this area differs most from Ireland is post-primary pupils at fee-paying schools, at 19% against 6%. Phobailscoil Iosolde, with 764 pupils, is the largest school here in DEIS.
Each of the 57 schools
Department of Education school lists 2025/26 (preliminary): enrolments by sex and the DEIS list. Shares are of pupils, not of schools; a county’s are the schools listed with its towns.
The 12 patrons of Kylemore’s schools
Patrons own the schools and set their ethos; boards of management run them day to day.
Archbishop of Dublin is patron of 40 of the 57 schools around Kylemore, which teach 55% of their pupils; 12 patrons run them in all. The local Education and Training Board runs 5.
| Patron | Ethos | Schools | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archbishop of DublinAssumption Junior School, St Raphaels, St Ultans, Scoil Úna Naofa, Drimnagh Castle CBS, S.N. Muire Gan Smal B, Scoil Bride C, Scoil Lorcain B, St Michaels, Scoil Mhuire, St Kilians Junior School, Holy Spirit Junior Primary School, Holy Spirit Senior Primary School, St Louise de Marillac Primary School, Scoil Naomh Ide, St Damiens, S N Muire na Freastogala Girls Senior School, Scoil Naomh Aine, Gaelscoil na Camoige, St Gabriels, Gaelscoil Inse Chor, St Marys Sen, St Patricks, Inchicore, St Bernadettes Senior, Goldenbridge Convent, St Marys Junior, St Bernadettes Junior, S N Banrion na nAingeal 1, Scoil Mhuire, St Michaels Spec School, Scoil Eoin, Our Lady of Good Counsel Girls Senior School, Bainrion na nAingal 2, Our Lady of Good Counsel School, Lady of Good Counsel Boys Senior, Our Lady of Wayside, St John of God Sp Sch, Our Lady of Hope School, S.N. Naomh Cillin | Catholic | 40 | 8,881 |
| CEISTColáiste Bríde, Mercy, Our Lady Of Mercy | Catholic | 3 | 1,631 |
| Le Chéile Schools TrustMount Sackville, St Pauls | Catholic | 2 | 1,102 |
| Dublin & Dún Laoghaire ETBCollinstown Park, Greenhills College | Inter-denominational, Multi-denominational | 2 | 816 |
| City of Dublin ETBKylemore College, Solas Hospital School | Multi-denominational | 2 | 577 |
| Archbishop of Dublin & Bishop of Glendalough COIS.N. Naomh Eoin, Chapelizod | Church of Ireland | 2 | 121 |
| Dublin & Dún Laoghaire ETB & Archbishop of DublinPhobailscoil Iosolde | Inter-denominational | 1 | 764 |
| Trusteeship of the Le Chéile Schools Trust & CEISTSt. Seton's | Other | 1 | 741 |
| Board of Governors of King's HospitalThe Kings Hospital | Church of Ireland | 1 | 732 |
| Edmund Rice Schools TrustMeanscoil Iognáid Rís | Catholic | 1 | 521 |
| Religious Sisters of CharityAssumption | Catholic | 1 | 270 |
| Health Service ExecutiveLinn Dara Schools | Multi-denominational | 1 | 51 |
Department of Education school lists: patron 2024/25, ethos 2025/26.
How children get a place in Kylemore
Starting primary school
Children can start primary school once they are four, and must be in school by six. Families apply to each school directly. Every school publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice; a school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its policy. Since the Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018, a Catholic or other majority-faith primary school can’t put baptised children first; a school of a minority faith still can, to keep its ethos.
Moving to secondary school
Children move to post-primary school at about twelve, after sixth class. Again, families apply to each school, usually a year or more ahead, and an oversubscribed school admits on its published criteria, often brothers and sisters and its feeder primary schools. The 2 fee-paying schools here set their own fees and admissions.
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; each school’s admission policy and notice are on its own website.
Which schools are growing
9 schools here have grown by 5% or more since 2019/20, 26 have shrunk by as much, out of 50; across Ireland: +5%.
All 50 schools
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September, 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary). No capacity is published, so how full a school is can’t be shown.
Inspection reports for Kylemore’s schools
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate: every school’s reports linked, none rated
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
The reports describe what inspectors saw and what each school should do next. They give no overall grade, so none is shown here; the 57 schools below each link their own.
Department of Education Inspectorate reports on gov.ie, found by each school’s roll number.
Post-primary schools within reach of Kylemore
Every post-primary school within 10 km of the town; families choose and apply to each, at about twelve
Within 10 km of Kylemore there are 121 post-primary schools: 75 voluntary secondary schools, 31 ETB schools, 13 community schools and 2 comprehensive schools. 42 of them are single-sex, 22 for girls and 20 for boys. Fees are charged at 20 of them. Every subject is taught through Irish at 6 of them.
| School | Takes | Also | Pupils | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kylemore CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 479 | 0.5 km |
| St. Seton's Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Other | Girls and boys | DEIS | 741 | 0.5 km |
| Phobailscoil IosoldeCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 764 | 1.9 km |
| Mercy Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 349 | 2 km |
| Meanscoil Iognáid RísVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | DEIS | 521 | 2.2 km |
| Mount Sackville Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | Fee-paying | 636 | 2.2 km |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 289 | 2.4 km |
| Assumption Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | DEIS | 270 | 2.4 km |
| Collinstown Park Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 630 | 3 km |
| The Kings HospitalVoluntary secondary · Church of Ireland | Girls and boys | Fee-paying, Boarding | 732 | 3.1 km |
| Castleknock CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | Fee-paying | 771 | 3.3 km |
| Coláiste BrídeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 993 | 3.6 km |
All 121 post-primary schools within reach
| School | Takes | Also | Pupils | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loreto CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | DEIS | 320 | 3.8 km |
| Moyle Park CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | – | 763 | 3.8 km |
| Rosary CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 250 | 3.8 km |
| St. Kevin's Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 525 | 3.8 km |
| St Pauls Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | DEIS | 466 | 3.8 km |
| Greenhills CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 186 | 3.8 km |
| Coláiste ChilliainETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | Gaelcholáiste | 400 | 3.9 km |
| Edmund Rice CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | – | 912 | 4 km |
| Kingswood Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,006 | 4 km |
| Clogher Road Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 297 | 4.1 km |
| C.B.S. James StreetVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 251 | 4.1 km |
| Coláiste MhuireVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | Gaelcholáiste, DEIS | 272 | 4.3 km |
| Coláiste de hÍdeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | Gaelcholáiste, DEIS | 266 | 4.4 km |
| St Declan's CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | – | 651 | 4.4 km |
| Castleknock Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,318 | 4.4 km |
| St Dominics CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 790 | 4.5 km |
| Templeogue CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | – | 637 | 4.8 km |
| St Josephs Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 283 | 4.8 km |
| Deansrath Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 425 | 4.9 km |
| Presentation CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 262 | 4.9 km |
| Cabra Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 264 | 4.9 km |
| Kishoge Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 937 | 4.9 km |
| Griffeen Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 576 | 4.9 km |
| St Mac Dara's Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 915 | 5.1 km |
| Tallaght Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 840 | 5.2 km |
| St Pauls C.B.S.Voluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 244 | 5.2 km |
| Harolds Cross Educate Together Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 437 | 5.2 km |
| St Patricks Cathedral Grammar SchoolVoluntary secondary · Church of Ireland | Girls and boys | – | 302 | 5.3 km |
| Terenure CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | Fee-paying | 800 | 5.4 km |
| Presentation Community CollegeETB · Catholic | Girls and boys | – | 443 | 5.4 km |
| Luttrellstown Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,027 | 5.4 km |
| Christian Brothers, Synge St.Voluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | DEIS | 256 | 5.6 km |
| Le Cheile Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | – | 944 | 5.6 km |
| Mount Carmel Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | DEIS | 386 | 5.7 km |
| Coláiste Cois LifeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | Gaelcholáiste | 592 | 5.7 km |
| Coláiste Phádraig CBSVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | – | 745 | 5.7 km |
| Our Ladys SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 799 | 5.8 km |
| St Louis High SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 690 | 5.8 km |
| St. Mary's College C.S.Sp., RathminesVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | Fee-paying | 500 | 5.8 km |
| St Vincents C.B.S. GlasnevinVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | DEIS | 408 | 6 km |
| St Marks Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 931 | 6 km |
| Coláiste EoinETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 257 | 6 km |
| New Cross CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 417 | 6.1 km |
| Scoil Phobail Chuil MhinCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,014 | 6.1 km |
| Stratford CollegeVoluntary secondary · Jewish | Girls and boys | Fee-paying | 189 | 6.2 km |
| St Michaels Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | DEIS | 646 | 6.2 km |
| Belvedere College S.JVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | Fee-paying | 1,011 | 6.2 km |
| St Joseph's CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 934 | 6.2 km |
| Loreto CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | Fee-paying | 588 | 6.3 km |
| Larkin Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 403 | 6.4 km |
| Catholic University SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | Fee-paying | 544 | 6.4 km |
| Old Bawn Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,024 | 6.5 km |
| The High SchoolVoluntary secondary · Church of Ireland | Girls and boys | Fee-paying | 811 | 6.5 km |
| St Mary's Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | DEIS | 830 | 6.6 km |
| Lucan Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 966 | 6.6 km |
| C.B.S. Westland RowVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 205 | 6.8 km |
| Beneavin De La Salle CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | DEIS | 585 | 6.9 km |
| Sancta Maria CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 577 | 7 km |
| Coláiste ÉannaVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | – | 618 | 7 km |
| O'Connell SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 222 | 7 km |
| Loreto High SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | Fee-paying | 625 | 7 km |
| Sandford Park School LtdVoluntary secondary · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | Fee-paying | 437 | 7 km |
| St Kevins CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | DEIS | 503 | 7 km |
| Scoil ChaitrionaVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | Gaelcholáiste, DEIS | 523 | 7 km |
| Blakestown Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 563 | 7.1 km |
| Rath Dara Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 323 | 7.1 km |
| Firhouse Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 825 | 7.1 km |
| Gaelcholáiste an PhiarsaighVoluntary secondary · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | Gaelcholáiste | 296 | 7.2 km |
| St Aidan's Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 561 | 7.2 km |
| Gonzaga CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | Fee-paying | 576 | 7.3 km |
| St. Colmcille's Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 727 | 7.3 km |
| Adamstown Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 981 | 7.4 km |
| St Conleths CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | Fee-paying | 339 | 7.5 km |
| Alexandra CollegeVoluntary secondary · Church of Ireland | Girls | Fee-paying, Boarding | 664 | 7.5 km |
| Hartstown Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,120 | 7.5 km |
| Muckross Park CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 709 | 7.5 km |
| De La Salle CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | – | 463 | 7.5 km |
| Rosmini Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 139 | 7.7 km |
| Dominican CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 799 | 7.8 km |
| Killinarden Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 471 | 7.8 km |
| Mount Seskin Community CollegeETB · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 350 | 7.9 km |
| Clonturk CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 968 | 8.1 km |
| Firhouse Educate Together Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 411 | 8.2 km |
| St. Aidan's C.B.S.Voluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | – | 725 | 8.2 km |
| St Josephs C.B.S.Voluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 310 | 8.3 km |
| Trinity Comprehensive SchoolComprehensive · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 564 | 8.3 km |
| Eriu Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 193 | 8.3 km |
| Marian CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 319 | 8.3 km |
| Hansfield ETSSVoluntary secondary · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 867 | 8.4 km |
| Marino CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 297 | 8.4 km |
| Coláiste Pobail SetantaETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 1,079 | 8.4 km |
| Ringsend CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 191 | 8.5 km |
| Coláiste pobail FólaETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 758 | 8.5 km |
| Maryfield CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 527 | 8.7 km |
| The Teresian SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | Fee-paying | 230 | 8.7 km |
| Árdscoil RísVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | – | 563 | 8.8 km |
| Ellenfield Community CollegeETB · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 150 | 8.8 km |
| Ballinteer Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 415 | 8.9 km |
| Our Lady's Grove Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | – | 295 | 8.9 km |
| St Kilian's Deutsche SchuleVoluntary secondary · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | Fee-paying | 475 | 9.1 km |
| Mount Temple Comprehensive SchoolComprehensive · Church of Ireland | Girls and boys | – | 903 | 9.1 km |
| St Michaels CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | Fee-paying | 731 | 9.2 km |
| Sandymount Park Educate Together Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 437 | 9.3 km |
| Rockbrook Park SchoolVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Boys | Fee-paying | 186 | 9.3 km |
| Goatstown Educate Together Secondary SchoolVoluntary secondary · Multi-denominational | Girls and boys | – | 366 | 9.4 km |
| Our Lady Of Mercy CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls | DEIS | 407 | 9.5 km |
| St Columba's CollegeVoluntary secondary · Church of Ireland | Girls and boys | Fee-paying, Boarding | 357 | 9.9 km |
| St. Tiernan's Community SchoolCommunity school · Inter-denominational | Girls and boys | DEIS | 368 | 9.9 km |
| St. David's CollegeVoluntary secondary · Catholic | Girls and boys | DEIS | 550 | 10 km |
Department of Education post-primary list 2025/26; straight-line distances from the town’s centre point.
Special schools and classes around Kylemore
6 special schools serve the area: St Michaels Spec School, Linn Dara Schools, Solas Hospital School, St John of God Sp Sch, Scoil Eoin and Our Lady of Hope School, 585 pupils between them. 28 of the 38 primary schools have special classes for children who need more support. Their cards ↑
Special schools and primary schools with special classes as the Department lists them; the National Council for Special Education places pupils in special classes.
Kylemore beside the 88 other Irish towns of 1,800 to 3,500 people
Schools in or within 3 km of each town, by population; none is ranked, as Ireland publishes no results
| Town | People | Schools | Pupils | All-Irish | DEIS schools | Nearest post-primary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rahoon | 3,486 | 29 | 10,562 | 5 | 21% | 1.6 km |
| … | ||||||
| Baltinglass | 2,611 | 3 | 912 | 0 | 0% | 0.2 km |
| Bundoran | 2,599 | 3 | 898 | 0 | 33% | 0.2 km |
| Athboy | 2,596 | 4 | 1,372 | 2 | 0% | 0.8 km |
| Kenmare | 2,566 | 3 | 1,066 | 0 | 0% | 0.4 km |
| Kylemore | 2,557 | 57 | 16,207 | 2 | 60% | 0.5 km |
| Castleisland | 2,536 | 7 | 1,283 | 1 | 29% | 0.3 km |
| Grange Upper | 2,510 | 29 | 11,835 | 2 | 41% | 0.8 km |
| Castleconnell | 2,488 | 2 | 536 | 0 | 0% | 5.9 km |
| Prosperous | 2,413 | 2 | 1,169 | 0 | 50% | 0.5 km |
| … | ||||||
| Derrinturn | 1,837 | 3 | 426 | 0 | 100% | 8.3 km |
Of these 88 other towns, 6 count more pupils at their schools than Kylemore. Teaching through Irish is on offer within 3 km in 36 of the 89.
Department of Education school lists 2025/26 (preliminary); CSO Census 2022 populations.
Pupil numbers around Kylemore
Every school in or within 3 km of the town each September, counted where it stands today.
The schools in and around Kylemore had 19,706 pupils in 2015/16 and 16,207 in 2025/26, fewer than before. Mercy Secondary School grew most: +124% since 2019/20.
Pupils at schools in and around Kylemore
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year, 2015/16 to 2025/26 (preliminary), for every school placed in the area today; schools that have since closed or merged count where they stood.
Schools in the towns around Kylemore
Schools in or within 3 km of each neighbouring town; distances in a straight line.
| Town | Schools | Pupils | All-Irish | DEIS schools | Nearest post-primary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kylemore | 57 | 16,207 | 2 | 60% | 0.5 km |
| Decies 0.5 km | 44 | 11,294 | 1 | 64% | 0.8 km |
| Ballyfermot 0.8 km | 58 | 19,071 | 2 | 57% | 0.4 km |
| Carna 0.9 km | 60 | 18,688 | 4 | 58% | 0.9 km |
| Chapelizod 1 km | 154 | 44,846 | 5 | 58% | 0.7 km |
| Cherry Orchard 1.3 km | 78 | 26,412 | 4 | 54% | 1.2 km |
| Inchicore 1.6 km | 76 | 21,071 | 3 | 59% | 0.7 km |
Chapelizod has the most schools teaching through Irish nearby: 5. Of Kylemore’s neighbours, Chapelizod saw the most growth in pupils since 2019/20 (+6%) and Decies the least (−5%); Kylemore itself: −3%.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Which schools count. Every school in Kylemore or within 3 km of its outline, as the Department places it: families here use them. Schools further out are on the map of each school’s own page.
- The kinds of school. Primary schools take children from junior infants to sixth class, about ages 4 to 12. Post-primary schools teach the Junior and Leaving Certificate, about ages 12 to 18: voluntary secondary schools (mostly with a religious patron), ETB schools and community colleges run by an Education and Training Board, and community and comprehensive schools. Special schools teach children with particular needs.
- Teaching through Irish. All-Irish: every subject taught through Irish, in the Gaeltacht or, outside it, a Gaelscoil or Gaelcholáiste. Partly in Irish: an Irish stream (some classes entirely through Irish) or some subjects through Irish. Every other school teaches Irish as a subject.
- DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
- Ethos and patron. Most Irish schools are owned by a patron, mostly a church; the patron sets the school’s ethos. Multi-denominational schools (Educate Together, many ETB schools) teach children of every faith and none together.
- No grade. Section 53 of the Education Act 1998 lets the Minister refuse to release information that would allow schools’ exam results to be compared, and no results are published school by school. So Ireland’s schools have no letters and its towns no School Grade; nothing on this page ranks them.
- What isn’t here. What the UK and French pages show from results, these can’t: results charts, results against pupils’ backgrounds and towns ranked by their schools (no published results), and how full each school is (no capacity is published). Every post-primary school teaches to the Leaving Certificate, so there is no sixth-form split to show.
- Inspections. The Inspectorate’s reports are linked from each school’s page. They give no overall grade, so none is shown.
- The year. The 2025/26 lists are the Department’s preliminary release; numbers can change a little in the final lists.
Questions about schools in Kylemore
How many schools are there in Kylemore?
In Kylemore or within 3 km of it: 38 primary schools, 13 secondary schools and 6 special schools, with 16,207 pupils between them.
Are there schools in Kylemore that teach through Irish?
Yes, 2: Gaelscoil Inse Chor and Gaelscoil na Camoige teach every subject through Irish.
Are there fee-paying secondary schools near Kylemore?
2 of the 13: Mount Sackville Secondary School and The Kings Hospital. The others are free.
What is the best school in Kylemore?
We don’t say. Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them; a ranking would rest on guesses. Each school’s page has its own facts and a link to its inspection reports, and visiting the schools you are weighing is still the best guide.
How do I get a place at a school in Kylemore?
Apply to each school directly: every school publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates. If it has more applicants than places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · one school placed with OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).