














Scoil Mhuire
1-3 Sidney Place, Wellington Road, Cork · T23 PF76 · Roll number 62690E
Scoil Mhuire is one of 23 post-primary schools in or within 3 km of St Luke's. Every school in and around St Luke's →
What stands out about Scoil Mhuire
- 432 pupils, near the middle for post-primary schools in Ireland (the median is 585).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+2%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- A girls’ school.
- Charges fees.
- A voluntary secondary school: owned by its trustees, most often a religious order or its successor trust, and paid for by the State.
- Its patron is Named Individual; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Scoil Mhuire had 432 pupils in 2025/26, against 367 in 2015/16 (+18%). Its largest roll was 445, in 2021/22. Its roll rose in 8 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Scoil Mhuire
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Scoil Mhuire is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Scoil Mhuire
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Scoil Mhuire
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Scoil Mhuire directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It charges fees, set by the school. It takes girls only.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Scoil Mhuire is about the size it was in 2019/20 (+2%). All the schools around St Luke's together changed by +1%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest post-primary schools, 2 have more pupils than Scoil Mhuire. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +2%; 3 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil Mhuire | 432 | +2% | Catholic | English | ||
| Christian Brothers College | 919 | +1% | Catholic | English | 0.2 km | |
| St. Angela's College | 606 | +4% | Catholic | English | 0.2 km | |
| Cork Educate Together Secondary School | 403 | +54% | Multi-denominational | English | 0.6 km | |
| St Vincent's Secondary School | 283 | +39% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.9 km |
| Coláiste Daibhéid | 151 | −28% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 1 km |
| North Monastery Secondary School | 271 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.1 km |
The other 78 post-primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Patricks College | 218 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.1 km |
| Gaelcholáiste Mhuire | 690 | +20% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 1.2 km |
| St Aloysius School | 323 | +5% | Catholic | English | 1.2 km | |
| Presentation Brothers College | 692 | −3% | Catholic | English | 1.3 km | |
| Coláiste Éamann Rís | 811 | +149% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.4 km |
| Coláiste Chríost Rí | 502 | −13% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 1.4 km | |
| Ashton School | 539 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 1.5 km | |
| Nano Nagle College | 161 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.6 km |
| Mayfield Community School | 362 | +28% | Inter-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 2 km |
| Christ King Girls' Secondary School | 700 | −10% | Catholic | English | 2 km | |
| St Aidan's Community College | 309 | −23% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.1 km |
| Presentation Secondary School | 190 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| Terence Mac Swiney Community College | 302 | +81% | Inter-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 2.5 km |
| Regina Mundi College | 564 | −0% | Catholic | English | 2.7 km | |
| Douglas Community School | 605 | +19% | Inter-denominational | English | 3.2 km | |
| Mount Mercy College | 811 | +2% | Catholic | English | 3.6 km | |
| Ursuline College Blackrock | 352 | +45% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 3.6 km |
| Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh | 715 | +1% | Catholic | English | 4 km | |
| Bishopstown Community School | 306 | +0% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 4.5 km |
| Nagle Community College | 315 | +61% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 4.6 km |
| Colaiste An Phiarsaigh | 578 | +6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.1 km | |
| Glanmire Community College | 1,141 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 6.6 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smal | 1,124 | +40% | Catholic | English | 7.1 km | |
| St Francis Capuchin College | 730 | −5% | Catholic | English | 7.3 km | |
| Coláiste Choilm | 1,357 | −0% | Inter-denominational | Irish stream | 7.8 km | |
| Coláiste an Chroí Naofa | 461 | −15% | Catholic | English | 9.2 km | |
| Ballincollig Community School | 987 | +20% | Inter-denominational | English | 9.3 km | |
| Le Cheile Secondary School Ballincollig | 254 | – | Catholic | English | 9.3 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste Charraig Ui Leighin | 302 | +156% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 9.6 km | |
| St Peter's Community School | 354 | −3% | Inter-denominational | English | 9.7 km | |
| Carrigaline Community School | 1,072 | −2% | Inter-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Edmund Rice College | 580 | +73% | Catholic | English | 12 km | |
| Coláiste Muire | 709 | +6% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Carrignafoy Community College | 322 | +0% | Multi-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 14 km |
| Carrigtwohill Post Primary | 912 | +237% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| St Aloysius College | 765 | −1% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Colaiste Muire | 523 | +16% | Catholic | English | 16 km | |
| Christian Brothers Secondary School | 957 | +13% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| St Mary's High School | 762 | +6% | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Midleton College | 498 | +15% | Church of Ireland | English | 21 km | |
| St Colman's Community College | 1,171 | +51% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Coachford College | 848 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| Kinsale Community School | 1,450 | +31% | Inter-denominational | English | 22 km | |
| St. Brogan's College | 905 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Coláiste na Toirbhirte | 456 | −8% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Árdscoil Uí Urmoltaigh | 399 | +1% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Bandon Grammar School | 712 | +5% | Church of Ireland | English | 27 km | |
| Davis College | 1,033 | +26% | Multi-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 27 km |
| Coláiste an Chraoibhín | 918 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Patrician Academy | 568 | +1% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Coláiste Cholmáin | 716 | +39% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Loreto Secondary School | 729 | +18% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| St Mary's Secondary School | 749 | +6% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| St Mary'S Secondary School | 431 | +33% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| McEgan College | 289 | +60% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 34 km |
| De La Salle College | 409 | +11% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Nagle Rice Secondary School | 260 | +39% | Catholic | English | 36 km | |
| Colaiste Pobail Naomh Mhuire | 589 | +34% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 40 km |
| Pobalscoil na Tríonóide | 1,086 | +11% | Inter-denominational | Irish stream | 41 km | |
| Sacred Heart Secondary School | 568 | +7% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Clonakilty Community College | 696 | +17% | Inter-denominational | Irish stream | 42 km | |
| Christian Brothers Secondary School | 410 | +27% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Coláiste Treasa | 647 | +18% | Multi-denominational | English | 43 km | |
| Presentation Secondary School | 342 | +9% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Coláiste Fionnchua | 449 | +63% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 43 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 271 | −7% | Catholic | English | 43 km | |
| Millstreet Community School | 359 | +9% | Inter-denominational | English | 45 km | |
| Colaiste Ghobnatan | 212 | −8% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 47 km | |
| Maria Immaculata Community College | 642 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | 49 km | |
| Boherbue Comprehensive School | 551 | +70% | Inter-denominational | English | 50 km | |
| Mount St Michael | 403 | +30% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí | 313 | +11% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| St. Mary's Secondary School | 322 | +10% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 109 | +11% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 53 km | |
| Skibbereen Community School | 956 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | 67 km | |
| Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí | 752 | +11% | Inter-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | 72 km | |
| Schull Community College | 359 | −7% | Inter-denominational | English | 85 km | |
| Beara Community School | 308 | −6% | Inter-denominational | English | 103 km |
Living in St Luke's
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the T23 Eircode area
Housing in St Luke's →The median sale price rose from €260,000 in 2023 to €360,000 in 2025 (+38%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the T23 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in St Luke's
Cost of living in St Luke's →New tenancies in St Luke's averaged €1,701 a month in 2025, against €1,559 in 2024 (+9%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














St Luke's, T23 PF76
Post-primary schools near Scoil Mhuire
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Scoil Mhuire
Is Scoil Mhuire a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Scoil Mhuire have?
432 pupils in 2025/26. That is +2% since 2019/20.
Does Scoil Mhuire teach through Irish?
No: Scoil Mhuire teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Scoil Mhuire?
Scoil Mhuire has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Named Individual.
How do pupils get a place at Scoil Mhuire?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Scoil Mhuire?
The nearest are Christian Brothers College (0.2 km), St. Angela's College (0.2 km) and Cork Educate Together Secondary School (0.6 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with St Luke's; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).