Guest, Sign inJoin
New apartments at Horgan's Quay

St Luke'sCork

This neighbourhood in Cork has a population of 4,278. Its architectural heritage runs to 382 buildings on the national inventory.

6 places within 19 kmMap →
Photo: Cathal · CC BY-SA 2.0
New apartments at Horgan's Quay

St Luke's, Cork · Photo: Cathal · CC BY-SA 2.0

Population
4,278
CSO, Census 2022 · Cork City Council
Median age
35
9% are 65+ · Co. Cork 15%
Degree level
55%
of residents 15+ · Irish towns 36%
Walk, cycle, transit
57%
of working residents · Irish towns 23%
TownGrade
C+
#189 of 320

Is St Luke's a good place to live?

Real strengths, and real weak spots. Its lowest grade is for safety: recorded crime comes to 11.2 violent offences and 8.8 burglaries and acts of damage per 1,000 residents a year. Overall, St Luke's earns a C+, better than 41% of Irish towns. That places it #189 of 320 Irish towns. Where it does best is walkability (A+). 57% of commuters walk, cycle or take the bus or train (the typical Irish town: 23%). Homes sell for a median €280,000, about 6.4 times what a household here earns in a year. Its remaining grades are unremarkable: B− for health, B− for jobs & income and B− for hazard risk.

Figures: commuting, health and work, CSO Census 2022 · crime, CSO recorded crime, 2023 to 2025 · prices, Property Price Register, 2023 to 2025 · incomes, CSO · radon, EPA.

Health less sure: few enough residents report bad health that the town's figure could be well above or below its true level.

StrongestA+WalkabilityWeakestDSafety

What makes St Luke's stand out

The 3 things St Luke's does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How St Luke's grades

Each subject compares St Luke's with Irish towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far it is from the middle. Towns in other countries are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades Irish towns →

382 places on the register, on St Luke's’ outline
St Luke's’ story

St Luke's: 59% of homes built before 1919

The register holds 382 buildings on the National Inventory in St Luke's, one of them of national importance.

2 archaeological sites are on the record here too.

  • 1800A Taste of Thailand
  • 1800Bohans
  • 1800Glenvera Hotel (house)
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

St. Luke's Church and 25 more in and around St Luke's

Castles, abbeys, gardens, museums and days out in and near St Luke's. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: Fáilte Ireland open data (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos: each place’s Wikidata image, from Wikimedia Commons under the licence below (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (5)

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in St Luke's.

SafetySafety D

Crime per resident in St Luke's runs higher than in 89% of Irish towns

All told, 69.8 crimes per 1,000 residents are recorded each year. Among the 201 Irish towns of 2,500 to 10,000 people, St Luke's has more crime per resident than 83% of them. The commonest graded crime in the town was assaults and harassment (2023–2025).

11.2violent incidents per 1,000 a yearDSafety Grade
Compared with towns its sizeFewer incidents against residents per 1,000 than 17% of the 201 Irish towns of 2,500 to 10,000 people: more crime than most for its size. Context only, not part of the grade.

Recorded by type · per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025

Theft17.3
Road traffic14.1
Assault9.5
Public order7.8
Damage7.1
Dangerous acts5
Drugs3.9
Burglary1.6
Against justice1.3

Not in the gradeTheft, public order and offences found by Garda checks (drugs, road traffic, dangerous acts) are shown but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence, burglary and damage.

Per 1,000 a yearSt Luke'sCo. CorkIreland
Violent crime11.25.55.7
Burglary & damage8.84.86.4
All recorded crime69.843.454.3
Theft17.310.215.3
11.2
violent incidents per 1,000 a year
8.8
burglary and damage per 1,000 a year
1,988
incidents a year, Watercourse Road Garda area
20
against residents per 1,000, as graded

CSO recorded crime by Garda station, 2023–2025, shared to towns by where residents live · Census 2022 populations

Schools

More schools around St Luke's are in DEIS, the support scheme, than in Co. Cork’s towns or across Irish towns: 51%

The nearest secondary, Cork Educate Together Secondary School, is 0.1 km away. Families in St Luke's have 70 schools within 3 km to choose from: 39 primary schools, 23 secondary schools and 8 special schools. Single-sex secondaries: 48%, higher than both Co. Cork’s towns (44%) and Irish towns (39%).

70schools within 3 km
SchoolLevelPupilsEthos
S.N. Naomh Antaine BoysLargest primary schoolPrimaryPrimary581Catholic
Christian Brothers College BoysLargest post-primary schoolPost-primary · Voluntary secondaryPost-primary · Voluntary secondary919Catholic
Gaelcholáiste Mhuire GaelcholáisteTeaches through IrishPost-primary · Voluntary secondaryPost-primary · Voluntary secondary690Catholic
Coláiste Éamann Rís DEISIn the DEIS schemePost-primary · Voluntary secondaryPost-primary · Voluntary secondary811Catholic

See all 70 schools →

Schools by ethos · Schools within 3 km

Catholic56
Multi-denominational5
Church of Ireland4
Inter-denominational4
Other1
Schools within 3 kmSt Luke'sCo. CorkIreland
In the DEIS scheme51%35%35%
Single-sex secondaries48%44%39%
Pupils since 2019/20+1%+2%+4%
20,531
pupils at schools within 3 km, 2025/26
+1%
pupils since 2019/20 · Irish towns +4%
0.3 km
to the nearest primary school
0.1 km
to the nearest secondary school

Department of Education school lists, 2025/26 (preliminary) · no results are published by school · There are no letters or results on these cards, because Ireland publishes none school by school.

Climate

Summer runs warm in St Luke's: July highs of 20.3°C, above Co. Cork’s towns and Irish towns

Across the year it averages 11.0°C, near Co. Cork’s towns (10.8°C) and higher than Irish towns (10.3°C). On a January night, the temperature in St Luke's falls to about 3.6°C. A year brings 1,088 mm of rain to St Luke's.

20.3°CJuly afternoon high

Average afternoon highs by season · 1991–2020 averages

Winter9.9°C
Spring13.8°C
Summer19.8°C
Autumn15.0°C
Climate, 1991–2020St Luke'sCo. CorkIreland
Average temperature over the year11.0°C10.8°C10.3°C
July high20.3°C20.0°C19.9°C
January low3.6°C3.5°C2.9°C
Rain a year1,088 mm1,114 mm937 mm
20.3°C
July high
3.6°C
January low
1,088 mm
Rain a year
122 mm
Wettest month
14
Air frosts
1,461 hrs
Sunshine

Met Éireann, 1991–2020 averages.

Outdoors

St Luke's is made for walking: 6.0 km per km² of paths, more than in Co. Cork’s towns and across Irish towns

Green space comes to 12.0 ha per 1,000 people in St Luke's, above Co. Cork’s towns (4.2 ha) and Irish towns (4.1 ha) alike. 100% of homes are within 400 m of green space. This Co. Cork town has 9 parks, with 51 ha of green space in all.

100%of homes near green space

Green space per 1,000 residents · per 1,000 residents

St Luke's12.0 ha
Co. Cork4.2 ha
Irish towns4.1 ha
OutdoorsSt Luke'sCo. CorkIreland
Paths per km² of town6.0 km per km²1.7 km per km²2.1 km per km²
Near a park100%88%92%
Green space per 1,000 residents12.0 ha4.2 ha4.1 ha
Protected nature within 5 km2.8%1.4%1.8%
100%
Near a park
12.0 ha
Green space
49 km
Footpaths
2.8%
Protected for nature

OpenStreetMap parks and paths, NPWS protected sites and the National Trails Register.

Weather

What today holds for St Luke's: light showers, up to 11 degrees

The forecast for St Luke's beside its normal weather: a typical November day reaches 12°C and drops to 6°C at night. Expect roughly 1 mm of rain today, wind picking up to 26 km/h, and a low of 6°C. Tuesday looks like the wettest of the days that follow, with about 15 mm of rain.

11°C / 6°CToday

This month and the next three, normal highs · 1991–2020 averages

November12°C
December10°C
January10°C
February10°C
SeasonHighLowRain
Winter10°C4°C325 mm
Spring14°C6°C227 mm
Summer20°C12°C225 mm
Autumn15°C8°C310 mm
11°C / 6°C
Today
0.7 mm
Rain, next 24 hours
16 km/h
Wind
90%
Humidity
9 h 26 min
Daylight

Forecast: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0) · normals: Met Éireann, 1991–2020

Who lives here

47% of people in St Luke's were born abroad, more than in Co. Cork’s towns and across Irish towns

People 65 and over make up nearly a tenth of the town, below Co. Cork’s towns (15%) and Irish towns (14%) alike. Children under 15 make up 9.8% of residents. 55% of adults hold a degree.

35median age
St Luke'sCo. CorkIreland

Ages · share of residents

Highest education · residents 15 and older who have finished education

Primary or none5%
Lower secondary7%
Leaving Cert26%
Diploma or cert6%
Degree or higher55%

Women and men · all residents

46.1% of St Luke's’ residents are women

1,973 women and 2,305 men live here; across Ireland, women are 50.6%.

Ages and education in St Luke's
St Luke'sCo. CorkIreland
Under 159.8%19%20%
15–2412%12%12%
25–4449%29%29%
45–6421%25%24%
65+8.5%15%14%
Primary or none5%8.3%9.7%
Lower secondary7.3%14%14%
Leaving Cert26%34%35%
Diploma or cert6.4%5.9%5.8%
Degree or higher55%38%36%

CSO, Census 2022 · Co. Cork and Ireland: the median of their towns of 2,500+

Town hall

35 votes decided the last seat in Cork North-Central

Cork City Council has no ruling majority: Fianna Fáil hold 9 of its 31 seats, short of the 16 needed. One council serves St Luke's: Cork City Council. 43% of voters turned out at the last local elections, lower than both Co. Cork’s towns (45%) and Irish towns (46%).

9/31seats held by Fianna Fáil

Seats on Cork City · June 2024

Fianna Fáil9
Fine Gael5
Sinn Féin4
Independent4
Labour Party3
Green Party3
Social Democrats1
Independent Ireland1
TurnoutSt Luke'sCo. CorkIreland
Local elections, June 202443%45%46%
General election, November 202458%58%59%
6
Councillors
9/31
Fianna Fáil seats on Cork City, the largest party
43%
turnout, June 2024
5
TDs elected for Cork North-Central

Department of Housing count sheets, 2024

History

1 buildings of national importance among St Luke's’ 382 on the inventory

Relative to its size, St Luke's keeps 893 buildings on the inventory per 10,000 residents. Nearly three fifths of its homes were built before 1919, above Co. Cork’s towns (7.7%) and Irish towns (3.4%) alike. Beneath and around the town lie 2 recorded archaeological sites.

382inventory buildings

Buildings by NIAH rating · NIAH

International0
National1
Regional381

Among them

2
sites on the Sites and Monuments Record
1800
earliest dated inventory building
59%
homes built before 1919 · Irish towns 3%
6
places pictured on the history page
HeritageSt Luke'sCo. CorkIreland
Inventory buildings per 10,000 residents89310048
Homes built before 191958.6%7.7%3.4%
Archaeological sites on the record21211

NIAH, the National Inventory of Architectural Heritage · Sites and Monuments Record · CSO, Census 2022 homes by year built

HousingCost of living B−

More households rent privately in St Luke's than in Co. Cork’s towns or across Irish towns: 62%

Owners make up 30% of households, below Co. Cork’s towns (60%) and Irish towns (61%) alike. Council and housing-body homes hold 7% of households.

€280Kmedian sale priceB−Cost of living Grade

Median sale price · Property Price Register, 2023–2025

St Luke's€280K
Co. Cork€360K
Irish towns€350K
By typeMedianSales
Second-hand homes€280,00047
HousingSt Luke'sCo. CorkIreland
Households renting privately62%21%22%
Households owning their home30%60%61%
Households in social housing7%14%13%
Median sale price€280K€360K€350K
30%
own their home · Irish towns 61%
62%
rent privately · Irish towns 22%
€1,701
a month on new tenancies, Cork City
4.6
times median household income, County Cork

Property Price Register · CSO residential prices by Eircode area · RTB rents · CSO, Census 2022 tenure

Natural hazardsHazard risk B−

The sea sets the flood risk in St Luke's: 3.1% of homes stand low near the coast, more than in Co. Cork’s towns and across Irish towns

The EPA’s radon map puts 4% of homes in St Luke's above the reference level. On high landslide susceptibility: 0.6% of homes, close to Co. Cork’s towns (0.4%) and above Irish towns (0%).

0%of homes in high-radon areasB−Hazard risk Grade

Homes exposed · share of the town’s homes

Low-lying beside water5.2%
In high-radon areas0%
On high landslide susceptibility0.6%
Low-lying near a river2.1%
Low-lying near the coast3.1%
Share of homesSt Luke'sCo. CorkIreland
Low-lying near the coast3.1%0%0%
On high landslide susceptibility0.6%0.4%0%
1,059
homes mapped for these shares

EPA radon map, GSI landslide susceptibility and our low-lying homes estimate from OPW LiDAR.

HealthHealth B−

St Luke's has fewer unpaid carers than Co. Cork’s towns or Irish towns: 3.6% of residents

Weighed against its ages, bad health in St Luke's runs at 131 per 100 expected. A fifth of residents have a disability, below both Co. Cork’s towns (24%) and Irish towns (22%). Disability, age-adjusted: 102 for every 100 expected in the town.

89%good or very good healthB−Health Grade
General health, self-reported
Good or very good 89%Fair 9%Bad or very bad 2%

Per 100 expected at the town’s ages · age-standardised

Bad health131
Disability102
Co. Cork107
Expected100
Census 2022St Luke'sCo. CorkIreland
Unpaid carers3.6%5.9%5.4%
With a disability20%24%22%
Good or very good health89%88%88%
131
bad health per 100 expected · Co. Cork 107
102
disability per 100 expected · Co. Cork 110
83.2 · 79.1
life expectancy, women · men, the South-West region, 2016
28%
hold a medical card, HSE South West

CSO, Census 2022 general health, disability and carers · CSO life expectancy by region, 2016 · HSE medical cards, 2024 · TownRatings age-standardised ratios

Work & commuteJobs & income B−

Driving to work is less common in St Luke's than in Co. Cork’s towns or Irish towns: 27% of commuters

17% of workers did their job mainly from home at the census. In work: 74% of residents aged 15 to 64, above both Co. Cork’s towns (69%) and Irish towns (68%). Of those in the labour force, 10% are unemployed.

57%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2022

Walk31%
Car or van27%
Bus18%
Bicycle5%
Train, DART or Luas2%
Census 2022St Luke'sCo. CorkIreland
In work, 15 to 6474%69%68%
Trips under 15 minutes22%33%31%
Median household income€44,050€54,720€57,760
Unemployment rate10%7.9%9.2%
€44,050
household income, 2022 estimate · Co. Cork €60,671
17%
worked mainly from home, 2022
6%
trips of an hour or more
6,264
on the Live Register, Cork city, September 2026
A+
Walkability: better than 97% of Irish towns

CSO, Census 2022 travel to work, work and education · CSO Geographical Profiles of Income 2022 · Live Register · Census day was 3 April 2022, with working from home still common; shares are of those who travelled.

Keep exploring

Everything we know about St Luke's

15pages on St Luke's

Landmarks

St Luke's has 382 buildings on the national inventory of architectural heritage, 1 of them rated of national or international importance. The national record lists 2 archaeological sites in and around the town.

All historic buildings →

Famous people from around St Luke's

No notable person born in St Luke's is on our list; these were born in the towns around it.

How we find them →

St Luke's’ neighbours

The nearest places of 1,000 or more. Boundaries: Tailte Éireann, CSO Urban Areas 2022 and Electoral Divisions.

BlackpoolShandonKnockreaMontenotteCork City CentreSouth GateBlackpoolShandonKnockreaMontenotteCork City CentreSouth GateSt Luke's
How the neighbours grade
TownPeoplekmOverallCostSafetyHealth
St Luke's4,278—C+B−DB−
Blackpool3,1240.9CADD
Shandon3,5391C−C+DC−
Knockrea5,2281.1B−C−D−B+
Montenotte4,1131.2CDCB−
Cork City Centre3,7011.2D−C−D−D
South Gate7,1851.5DC−D−D

People: CSO, Census 2022. Distances: centre to centre.

Questions about St Luke's

Is St Luke's growing?

St Luke's had 4,278 people at the 2022 census, up from 3,629 in 2016: 17.9% more, against 7.6% in the median of Irish towns.

Is St Luke's a young town or an old one?

The median age in St Luke's is 35, against 37.6 in the median of Irish towns. 10% of residents are under 15 and 9% are 65 or over.

About St Luke's

Neighbourhood in Cork

4,278 people live in St Luke's, in the area of Cork City Council. TownRatings splits Cork into neighbourhoods made from the CSO’s Electoral Divisions, named from Tailte Éireann’s gazetteer, so each has figures of its own.

Built from Tailte Éireann’s boundaries and the CSO’s Census 2022 (CC BY 4.0)

Population
4,278 (CSO, Census 2022)
County
Cork
Council
Cork City Council
Local electoral area
Cork City North East
Dáil constituency
Cork North-Central
Area
0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²)
CSO code
ED:CC:ST. PATRICK'S

Sources: CSO, Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CC BY 4.0) · Tailte Éireann, Urban Areas and Electoral Divisions 2022 (CC BY 4.0) · TownRatings grades, run #544 (Irish towns only). Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).

Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).