














Gaelcholáiste Mhuire
Gaelcholáiste Mhuire (A.G.), An Mhainistir Thuaidh, Corcaigh · T23 WN77 · Roll number 62531H
Gaelcholáiste Mhuire is one of 20 post-primary schools in or within 3 km of Farranree. Every school in and around Farranree →
What stands out about Gaelcholáiste Mhuire
- 690 pupils, near the middle for post-primary schools in Ireland (the median is 585).
- Growing: 690 pupils, 20% more than the 576 of 2019/20.
- Every subject is taught through Irish.
- In DEIS. DEIS (Delivering Equality of Opportunity in Schools) gives schools serving disadvantaged areas more teachers, money and support; the Department decides which schools are in it.
- A voluntary secondary school: owned by its trustees, most often a religious order or its successor trust, and paid for by the State.
- Its patron is Edmund Rice Schools Trust; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Gaelcholáiste Mhuire had 690 pupils in 2025/26, against 474 in 2015/16 (+46%). Girls are 47% of them. Its largest roll was 694, in 2023/24. Its roll rose in 9 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Gaelcholáiste Mhuire
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Gaelcholáiste Mhuire is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Gaelcholáiste Mhuire
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Gaelcholáiste Mhuire
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Gaelcholáiste Mhuire directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It teaches every subject through Irish. It is in DEIS, so it has extra support for pupils from disadvantaged areas.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Gaelcholáiste Mhuire has grown by 20% since 2019/20. All the schools around Farranree together changed by −1%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest post-primary schools, 1 have more pupils than Gaelcholáiste Mhuire. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +20%; 1 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaelcholáiste Mhuire | 690 | +20% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | |
| North Monastery Secondary School | 271 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.1 km |
| St Vincent's Secondary School | 283 | +39% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.3 km |
| Nano Nagle College | 161 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 0.5 km |
| St. Angela's College | 606 | +4% | Catholic | English | 1 km | |
| Christian Brothers College | 919 | +1% | Catholic | English | 1.1 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 432 | +2% | Catholic | English | 1.2 km |
The other 78 post-primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presentation Brothers College | 692 | −3% | Catholic | English | 1.3 km | |
| Cork Educate Together Secondary School | 403 | +54% | Multi-denominational | English | 1.5 km | |
| St Aloysius School | 323 | +5% | Catholic | English | 1.5 km | |
| Terence Mac Swiney Community College | 302 | +81% | Inter-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 1.7 km |
| St Patricks College | 218 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 1.8 km |
| St Aidan's Community College | 309 | −23% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 1.8 km |
| Coláiste Daibhéid | 151 | −28% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 2 km |
| Coláiste Éamann Rís | 811 | +149% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.2 km |
| Coláiste Chríost Rí | 502 | −13% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 2.4 km | |
| Mayfield Community School | 362 | +28% | Inter-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 2.6 km |
| Ashton School | 539 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 2.7 km | |
| Presentation Secondary School | 190 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 2.8 km |
| Christ King Girls' Secondary School | 700 | −10% | Catholic | English | 3 km | |
| Mount Mercy College | 811 | +2% | Catholic | English | 3.3 km | |
| Regina Mundi College | 564 | −0% | Catholic | English | 3.8 km | |
| Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh | 715 | +1% | Catholic | English | 3.9 km | |
| Bishopstown Community School | 306 | +0% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 4.2 km |
| Douglas Community School | 605 | +19% | Inter-denominational | English | 4.3 km | |
| Ursuline College Blackrock | 352 | +45% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 4.7 km |
| Nagle Community College | 315 | +61% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 5.7 km |
| Colaiste An Phiarsaigh | 578 | +6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 5.7 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smal | 1,124 | +40% | Catholic | English | 6 km | |
| Glanmire Community College | 1,141 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 7 km | |
| Coláiste Choilm | 1,357 | −0% | Inter-denominational | Irish stream | 7.2 km | |
| Coláiste an Chroí Naofa | 461 | −15% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| St Francis Capuchin College | 730 | −5% | Catholic | English | 8.4 km | |
| Ballincollig Community School | 987 | +20% | Inter-denominational | English | 8.6 km | |
| Le Cheile Secondary School Ballincollig | 254 | – | Catholic | English | 8.6 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste Charraig Ui Leighin | 302 | +156% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 11 km | |
| St Peter's Community School | 354 | −3% | Inter-denominational | English | 11 km | |
| Carrigaline Community School | 1,072 | −2% | Inter-denominational | English | 12 km | |
| Edmund Rice College | 580 | +73% | Catholic | English | 13 km | |
| Coláiste Muire | 709 | +6% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Carrignafoy Community College | 322 | +0% | Multi-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 15 km |
| Carrigtwohill Post Primary | 912 | +237% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| St Aloysius College | 765 | −1% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Colaiste Muire | 523 | +16% | Catholic | English | 17 km | |
| Christian Brothers Secondary School | 957 | +13% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| St Mary's High School | 762 | +6% | Catholic | English | 21 km | |
| Midleton College | 498 | +15% | Church of Ireland | English | 21 km | |
| Coachford College | 848 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | 21 km | |
| St Colman's Community College | 1,171 | +51% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 21 km |
| Kinsale Community School | 1,450 | +31% | Inter-denominational | English | 23 km | |
| St. Brogan's College | 905 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Coláiste na Toirbhirte | 456 | −8% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Árdscoil Uí Urmoltaigh | 399 | +1% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Davis College | 1,033 | +26% | Multi-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 26 km |
| Bandon Grammar School | 712 | +5% | Church of Ireland | English | 27 km | |
| Patrician Academy | 568 | +1% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| St Mary's Secondary School | 749 | +6% | Catholic | English | 28 km | |
| Coláiste an Chraoibhín | 918 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| Coláiste Cholmáin | 716 | +39% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| Loreto Secondary School | 729 | +18% | Catholic | English | 29 km | |
| St Mary'S Secondary School | 431 | +33% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| McEgan College | 289 | +60% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 33 km |
| De La Salle College | 409 | +11% | Catholic | English | 33 km | |
| Nagle Rice Secondary School | 260 | +39% | Catholic | English | 35 km | |
| Colaiste Pobail Naomh Mhuire | 589 | +34% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 39 km |
| Coláiste Treasa | 647 | +18% | Multi-denominational | English | 41 km | |
| Sacred Heart Secondary School | 568 | +7% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Pobalscoil na Tríonóide | 1,086 | +11% | Inter-denominational | Irish stream | 42 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 271 | −7% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Christian Brothers Secondary School | 410 | +27% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Clonakilty Community College | 696 | +17% | Inter-denominational | Irish stream | 42 km | |
| Presentation Secondary School | 342 | +9% | Catholic | English | 42 km | |
| Coláiste Fionnchua | 449 | +63% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 42 km |
| Millstreet Community School | 359 | +9% | Inter-denominational | English | 44 km | |
| Colaiste Ghobnatan | 212 | −8% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 46 km | |
| Boherbue Comprehensive School | 551 | +70% | Inter-denominational | English | 49 km | |
| Maria Immaculata Community College | 642 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | 49 km | |
| Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí | 313 | +11% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| St. Mary's Secondary School | 322 | +10% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Mount St Michael | 403 | +30% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 109 | +11% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 52 km | |
| Skibbereen Community School | 956 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | 67 km | |
| Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí | 752 | +11% | Inter-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | 71 km | |
| Schull Community College | 359 | −7% | Inter-denominational | English | 85 km | |
| Beara Community School | 308 | −6% | Inter-denominational | English | 103 km |
Living in Farranree
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the T23 Eircode area
Housing in Farranree →The median sale price rose from €260,000 in 2023 to €360,000 in 2025 (+38%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the T23 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Farranree
Cost of living in Farranree →New tenancies in Farranree averaged €1,701 a month in 2025, against €1,559 in 2024 (+9%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Farranree, T23 WN77
Post-primary schools near Gaelcholáiste Mhuire
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Gaelcholáiste Mhuire
Is Gaelcholáiste Mhuire a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Gaelcholáiste Mhuire have?
690 pupils in 2025/26. That is +20% since 2019/20.
Does Gaelcholáiste Mhuire teach through Irish?
Yes: every subject at Gaelcholáiste Mhuire is taught through Irish.
Who runs Gaelcholáiste Mhuire?
Gaelcholáiste Mhuire has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Edmund Rice Schools Trust.
How do pupils get a place at Gaelcholáiste Mhuire?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Gaelcholáiste Mhuire?
The nearest are North Monastery Secondary School (0.1 km), St Vincent's Secondary School (0.3 km) and Nano Nagle College (0.5 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Farranree; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).