














Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí
Bakers Road, Charleville, Co Cork · P56 RX94 · Roll number 62440E
Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí is one of 2 post-primary schools in or within 3 km of Charleville. Every school in and around Charleville →
What stands out about Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí
- A small post-primary school: 313 pupils, against a typical 585.
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+11%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- A boys’ school.
- A voluntary secondary school: owned by its trustees, most often a religious order or its successor trust, and paid for by the State.
- Its patron is Edmund Rice Schools Trust; its ethos is Catholic.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí had 313 pupils in 2025/26, down from 325 in 2015/16 (−4%). Its largest roll was 340, in 2017/18. Its roll rose in 6 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It takes boys only.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí has grown by 11% since 2019/20. All the schools around Charleville together changed by +7%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest post-primary schools, 5 have more pupils than Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +11%; 4 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí | 313 | +11% | Catholic | English | ||
| St. Mary's Secondary School | 322 | +10% | Catholic | English | 0.5 km | |
| Coláiste Iósaef | 505 | +31% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 8.8 km |
| Colaiste Pobail Naomh Mhuire | 589 | +34% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 13 km |
| Scoil Pól | 715 | +40% | Catholic | English | 14 km | |
| Hazelwood College | 562 | −1% | Multi-denominational | English | 15 km | |
| Nagle Rice Secondary School | 260 | +39% | Catholic | English | 16 km |
The other 81 post-primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's Secondary School | 749 | +6% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Patrician Academy | 568 | +1% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Coláiste Treasa | 647 | +18% | Multi-denominational | English | 25 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 271 | −7% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Davis College | 1,033 | +26% | Multi-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 26 km |
| Christian Brothers Secondary School | 410 | +27% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Presentation Secondary School | 342 | +9% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Coláiste Fionnchua | 449 | +63% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| Boherbue Comprehensive School | 551 | +70% | Inter-denominational | English | 34 km | |
| Coláiste an Chraoibhín | 918 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 36 km |
| Coláiste Cholmáin | 716 | +39% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Loreto Secondary School | 729 | +18% | Catholic | English | 37 km | |
| Millstreet Community School | 359 | +9% | Inter-denominational | English | 42 km | |
| Coláiste an Chroí Naofa | 461 | −15% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smal | 1,124 | +40% | Catholic | English | 48 km | |
| Coachford College | 848 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | 50 km | |
| St Aidan's Community College | 309 | −23% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 50 km |
| Nano Nagle College | 161 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| Glanmire Community College | 1,141 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 51 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste Mhuire | 690 | +20% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 51 km |
| North Monastery Secondary School | 271 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 51 km |
| Terence Mac Swiney Community College | 302 | +81% | Inter-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 51 km |
| St Vincent's Secondary School | 283 | +39% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 52 km |
| Mayfield Community School | 362 | +28% | Inter-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 52 km |
| Ballincollig Community School | 987 | +20% | Inter-denominational | English | 52 km | |
| Le Cheile Secondary School Ballincollig | 254 | – | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| St Patricks College | 218 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 52 km |
| Coláiste Choilm | 1,357 | −0% | Inter-denominational | Irish stream | 52 km | |
| Colaiste An Phiarsaigh | 578 | +6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 52 km | |
| Christian Brothers College | 919 | +1% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| St. Angela's College | 606 | +4% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Cork Educate Together Secondary School | 403 | +54% | Multi-denominational | English | 52 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 432 | +2% | Catholic | English | 52 km | |
| Presentation Brothers College | 692 | −3% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| St Aloysius School | 323 | +5% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Mount Mercy College | 811 | +2% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Coláiste Daibhéid | 151 | −28% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 53 km |
| Bishopstown Community School | 306 | +0% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 53 km |
| De La Salle College | 409 | +11% | Catholic | English | 53 km | |
| Coláiste Éamann Rís | 811 | +149% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| McEgan College | 289 | +60% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh | 715 | +1% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| St Mary'S Secondary School | 431 | +33% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Ashton School | 539 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 54 km | |
| Coláiste Chríost Rí | 502 | −13% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 54 km | |
| Ursuline College Blackrock | 352 | +45% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Presentation Secondary School | 190 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 54 km |
| Christ King Girls' Secondary School | 700 | −10% | Catholic | English | 54 km | |
| Regina Mundi College | 564 | −0% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Nagle Community College | 315 | +61% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| Douglas Community School | 605 | +19% | Inter-denominational | English | 55 km | |
| Colaiste Ghobnatan | 212 | −8% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 56 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Post Primary | 912 | +237% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| St Aloysius College | 765 | −1% | Catholic | English | 57 km | |
| St Francis Capuchin College | 730 | −5% | Catholic | English | 58 km | |
| St Peter's Community School | 354 | −3% | Inter-denominational | English | 59 km | |
| Midleton College | 498 | +15% | Church of Ireland | English | 60 km | |
| St Colman's Community College | 1,171 | +51% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 61 km |
| St Mary's High School | 762 | +6% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Christian Brothers Secondary School | 957 | +13% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Coláiste Muire | 709 | +6% | Catholic | English | 61 km | |
| Carrignafoy Community College | 322 | +0% | Multi-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 62 km |
| Gaelcholáiste Charraig Ui Leighin | 302 | +156% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 62 km | |
| Carrigaline Community School | 1,072 | −2% | Inter-denominational | English | 63 km | |
| Edmund Rice College | 580 | +73% | Catholic | English | 64 km | |
| Colaiste Muire | 523 | +16% | Catholic | English | 67 km | |
| St. Brogan's College | 905 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 67 km |
| Árdscoil Uí Urmoltaigh | 399 | +1% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 109 | +11% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 68 km | |
| Coláiste na Toirbhirte | 456 | −8% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Bandon Grammar School | 712 | +5% | Church of Ireland | English | 69 km | |
| Pobalscoil na Tríonóide | 1,086 | +11% | Inter-denominational | Irish stream | 71 km | |
| Kinsale Community School | 1,450 | +31% | Inter-denominational | English | 73 km | |
| Maria Immaculata Community College | 642 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | 77 km | |
| Sacred Heart Secondary School | 568 | +7% | Catholic | English | 82 km | |
| Clonakilty Community College | 696 | +17% | Inter-denominational | Irish stream | 82 km | |
| Mount St Michael | 403 | +30% | Catholic | English | 89 km | |
| Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí | 752 | +11% | Inter-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | 92 km | |
| Skibbereen Community School | 956 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | 98 km | |
| Schull Community College | 359 | −7% | Inter-denominational | English | 110 km | |
| Beara Community School | 308 | −6% | Inter-denominational | English | 115 km |
Living in Charleville
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the P56 Eircode area
Housing in Charleville →The median sale price rose from €195,000 in 2023 to €220,000 in 2025 (+13%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the P56 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Charleville
Cost of living in Charleville →New tenancies in Charleville averaged €1,046 a month in 2025, against €982 in 2024 (+7%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














Charleville, P56 RX94
Post-primary schools near Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí
Is Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí have?
313 pupils in 2025/26. That is +11% since 2019/20.
Does Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí teach through Irish?
No: Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí?
Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí has a Catholic ethos. Its patron is Edmund Rice Schools Trust.
How do pupils get a place at Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí?
The nearest are St. Mary's Secondary School (0.5 km), Coláiste Iósaef (8.8 km) and Colaiste Pobail Naomh Mhuire (13 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Charleville; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).