














Bandon Grammar School
Bandon, Co Cork · P72 FD36 · Roll number 62060R
Bandon Grammar School is one of 4 post-primary schools in or within 3 km of Bandon. Every school in and around Bandon →
What stands out about Bandon Grammar School
- 712 pupils, near the middle for post-primary schools in Ireland (the median is 585).
- About as many pupils as in 2019/20 (+5%).
- Teaches through English, with Irish as a subject.
- Charges fees.
- Takes day pupils and boarders.
- A voluntary secondary school: owned by its trustees, most often a religious order or its successor trust, and paid for by the State.
- Its patron is the Incorporated Society for Promoting Protestant Schools in Ireland; its ethos is Church of Ireland.
- Outside Bandon’s outline, 0 km away; listed with Bandon, the nearest town in its county.
Pupils over time
2015/16 to 2025/26Bandon Grammar School had 712 pupils in 2025/26, against 661 in 2015/16 (+8%). Girls are 49% of them. Its largest roll was 730, in 2023/24. Its roll rose in 6 of the 10 years.
Department of Education enrolments at 30 September each year; girls and boys where the lists give them.
No letter for Bandon Grammar School
Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing schools by them, so this school has no letter and nothing here ranks it. Its facts are the Department of Education’s; its inspection reports are linked below.
What the Department of Education does publish for Bandon Grammar School is on this page: its pupils each September since 2015/16, girls and boys, its patron and ethos, whether it teaches through Irish, whether it is in DEIS, and its inspection reports.
Newspapers print lists of how many of a school’s leavers go on to college. Those count destinations, not exam results, and depend on who a school takes in; we don’t use them.
Inspection reports on Bandon Grammar School
The Department of Education’s Inspectorate visits schools and publishes its reports. The reports describe what inspectors saw; they give no overall grade, and we don’t make one. Reports for this school on gov.ie ↗
Inspectors visit every kind of school. Whole-school evaluations look at teaching and learning, leadership and management; subject inspections look at one subject; follow-through inspections check whether earlier advice was taken. Each report is published on gov.ie with the school’s response.
Getting a place at Bandon Grammar School
Every school admits under its own published admission policy; no admissions numbers are published.
Families apply to Bandon Grammar School directly, usually in the year before their child finishes sixth class; the school’s yearly admission notice gives the dates for applying and for its decisions.
A school with more applicants than places admits on the criteria in its admission policy, often brothers and sisters, the area it serves and, for post-primary schools, its feeder primaries. A family refused a place can appeal.
It charges fees, set by the school. It takes boarders as well as day pupils.
No figures on applications are published, but the roll shows demand: Bandon Grammar School has grown by 5% since 2019/20. All the schools around Bandon together changed by +4%.
Pupils since 2019/20
Education (Admission to Schools) Act 2018; Department of Education enrolments 2019/20 and 2025/26 (preliminary).
Side by side with the nearest post-primary schools
2025/26The nearest schools of the same kind, as the crow flies: their pupils, ethos and language. No results: none are published.
Of the 6 nearest post-primary schools, 2 have more pupils than Bandon Grammar School. Since 2019/20 its roll has changed by +5%; 4 of the 6 grew faster.
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bandon Grammar School | 712 | +5% | Church of Ireland | English | ||
| Coláiste na Toirbhirte | 456 | −8% | Catholic | English | 1.4 km | |
| Árdscoil Uí Urmoltaigh | 399 | +1% | Catholic | English | 1.5 km | |
| St. Brogan's College | 905 | +50% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 2.4 km |
| Sacred Heart Secondary School | 568 | +7% | Catholic | English | 15 km | |
| Clonakilty Community College | 696 | +17% | Inter-denominational | Irish stream | 15 km | |
| Kinsale Community School | 1,450 | +31% | Inter-denominational | English | 15 km |
The other 78 post-primary schools in Co. Cork
| School | Pupils | Since 2019/20 | Ethos | Language | DEIS | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coachford College | 848 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Le Cheile Secondary School Ballincollig | 254 | – | Catholic | English | 20 km | |
| Ballincollig Community School | 987 | +20% | Inter-denominational | English | 20 km | |
| Coláiste Choilm | 1,357 | −0% | Inter-denominational | Irish stream | 21 km | |
| Bishopstown Community School | 306 | +0% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 23 km |
| Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh | 715 | +1% | Catholic | English | 23 km | |
| Mount Mercy College | 811 | +2% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| St Mary'S Secondary School | 431 | +33% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| McEgan College | 289 | +60% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 24 km |
| De La Salle College | 409 | +11% | Catholic | English | 24 km | |
| Presentation Secondary School | 190 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 25 km |
| Maria Immaculata Community College | 642 | +28% | Inter-denominational | English | 25 km | |
| Mount St Michael | 403 | +30% | Catholic | English | 25 km | |
| Terence Mac Swiney Community College | 302 | +81% | Inter-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 25 km |
| Scoil Mhuire gan Smal | 1,124 | +40% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Coláiste Éamann Rís | 811 | +149% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 26 km |
| St Aloysius School | 323 | +5% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Presentation Brothers College | 692 | −3% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Christ King Girls' Secondary School | 700 | −10% | Catholic | English | 26 km | |
| Gaelcholáiste Charraig Ui Leighin | 302 | +156% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 26 km | |
| Coláiste Chríost Rí | 502 | −13% | Catholic | Some subjects in Irish | 26 km | |
| Coláiste Daibhéid | 151 | −28% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | ✓ | 26 km |
| Douglas Community School | 605 | +19% | Inter-denominational | English | 27 km | |
| Edmund Rice College | 580 | +73% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Carrigaline Community School | 1,072 | −2% | Inter-denominational | English | 27 km | |
| St Vincent's Secondary School | 283 | +39% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| North Monastery Secondary School | 271 | −22% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| Regina Mundi College | 564 | −0% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| St. Angela's College | 606 | +4% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Nano Nagle College | 161 | −18% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 27 km |
| Gaelcholáiste Mhuire | 690 | +20% | Catholic | All in Irish | ✓ | 27 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 432 | +2% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Christian Brothers College | 919 | +1% | Catholic | English | 27 km | |
| Ashton School | 539 | +2% | Church of Ireland | English | 27 km | |
| Cork Educate Together Secondary School | 403 | +54% | Multi-denominational | English | 27 km | |
| St Patricks College | 218 | −14% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 28 km |
| St Aidan's Community College | 309 | −23% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Mayfield Community School | 362 | +28% | Inter-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 29 km |
| Ursuline College Blackrock | 352 | +45% | Catholic | English | ✓ | 29 km |
| Nagle Community College | 315 | +61% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 30 km |
| St Francis Capuchin College | 730 | −5% | Catholic | English | 30 km | |
| Colaiste An Phiarsaigh | 578 | +6% | Catholic | All in Irish | 32 km | |
| St Peter's Community School | 354 | −3% | Inter-denominational | English | 32 km | |
| Colaiste Muire | 523 | +16% | Catholic | English | 32 km | |
| Glanmire Community College | 1,141 | +3% | Inter-denominational | English | 33 km | |
| Coláiste an Chroí Naofa | 461 | −15% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Coláiste Muire | 709 | +6% | Catholic | English | 34 km | |
| Carrignafoy Community College | 322 | +0% | Multi-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 35 km |
| Scoil Mhuire | 109 | +11% | Multi-denominational | All in Irish | 36 km | |
| Colaiste Ghobnatan | 212 | −8% | Inter-denominational | All in Irish | 36 km | |
| Carrigtwohill Post Primary | 912 | +237% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| St Aloysius College | 765 | −1% | Catholic | English | 39 km | |
| Skibbereen Community School | 956 | +10% | Inter-denominational | English | 40 km | |
| Millstreet Community School | 359 | +9% | Inter-denominational | English | 43 km | |
| Davis College | 1,033 | +26% | Multi-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | ✓ | 44 km |
| Christian Brothers Secondary School | 957 | +13% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| St Mary's High School | 762 | +6% | Catholic | English | 44 km | |
| St Colman's Community College | 1,171 | +51% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 45 km |
| Midleton College | 498 | +15% | Church of Ireland | English | 45 km | |
| Patrician Academy | 568 | +1% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| St Mary's Secondary School | 749 | +6% | Catholic | English | 46 km | |
| Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí | 752 | +11% | Inter-denominational | Some subjects in Irish | 48 km | |
| Coláiste Treasa | 647 | +18% | Multi-denominational | English | 50 km | |
| Scoil Mhuire | 271 | −7% | Catholic | English | 51 km | |
| Boherbue Comprehensive School | 551 | +70% | Inter-denominational | English | 52 km | |
| Coláiste an Chraoibhín | 918 | +6% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 55 km |
| Coláiste Cholmáin | 716 | +39% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Loreto Secondary School | 729 | +18% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Nagle Rice Secondary School | 260 | +39% | Catholic | English | 55 km | |
| Colaiste Pobail Naomh Mhuire | 589 | +34% | Inter-denominational | English | ✓ | 56 km |
| Schull Community College | 359 | −7% | Inter-denominational | English | 60 km | |
| Pobalscoil na Tríonóide | 1,086 | +11% | Inter-denominational | Irish stream | 65 km | |
| Christian Brothers Secondary School | 410 | +27% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Presentation Secondary School | 342 | +9% | Catholic | English | 68 km | |
| Coláiste Fionnchua | 449 | +63% | Multi-denominational | English | ✓ | 68 km |
| Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí | 313 | +11% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| St. Mary's Secondary School | 322 | +10% | Catholic | English | 69 km | |
| Beara Community School | 308 | −6% | Inter-denominational | English | 81 km |
Living in Bandon
The town’s figures, not this street’s.
Homes in the P72 Eircode area
Housing in Bandon →The median sale price rose from €325,000 in 2023 to €360,000 in 2025 (+11%).
New against second-hand, 2023 to 2025
Property Price Register sales in the P72 Eircode routing area, 2023 to 2025.
Renting in Bandon
Cost of living in Bandon →New tenancies in Bandon averaged €1,224 a month in 2025, against €1,095 in 2024 (+12%).
Residential Tenancies Board rent index, new tenancies, 2024 and 2025.
Location
Directions ↗














near Bandon, P72 FD36
Post-primary schools near Bandon Grammar School
Nearest first, as the crow flies, up to 25 km. Each school’s own admission policy decides who gets a place.
Questions about Bandon Grammar School
Is Bandon Grammar School a good school?
We don’t grade it: Ireland publishes no exam results school by school, and section 53 of the Education Act 1998 restricts comparing them. Its inspection reports on gov.ie, a visit and a talk with the principal will tell you more than any table could.
How many pupils does Bandon Grammar School have?
712 pupils in 2025/26. That is +5% since 2019/20.
Does Bandon Grammar School teach through Irish?
No: Bandon Grammar School teaches in English, with Irish as a subject.
Who runs Bandon Grammar School?
Bandon Grammar School has a Church of Ireland ethos. Its patron is Incorporated Society for Promoting Protestant Schools in Ireland.
How do pupils get a place at Bandon Grammar School?
Apply to the school directly. It publishes an admission policy and a yearly admission notice with its dates; if more children apply than it has places, it admits on the criteria in its policy.
Which schools of the same kind are near Bandon Grammar School?
The nearest are Coláiste na Toirbhirte (1.4 km), Árdscoil Uí Urmoltaigh (1.5 km) and St. Brogan's College (2.4 km).
Sources: Department of Education, school lists 2025/26 (preliminary) and enrolments since 2015/16, CC BY 4.0 · inspection reports on gov.ie, linked by roll number. Under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).
Facts from the Department of Education’s school lists. Listed with Bandon; nothing here rates the school.
Contains Central Statistics Office (CSO) data, Census 2022, and Tailte Éireann boundaries (CSO Urban Areas, Small Areas, local electoral areas, constituencies), under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0).