138 homes sold in Scottdale in the last year, at a typical $441K
About one sale in 7 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Scottdale homes are listed.
Every place Scottdale homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Scottdale.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
Houses are 84% of Scottdale’s sales, at a typical $470K
138 homes sold in the year to May 2026.
typical sale · 116 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $241GA $181
- Days to sell
- 61
- Sold over asking
- 21%
- Listings with a price cut
- 26%
Multi-family (2–4 units): 1 sold, typical $825K
Townhouses: 16 sold, typical $345K
Condos: 5 sold, typical $153K
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
About as many homes sell as usual, at 2.4 times the 2016 price
138 sales in the last year, against 210 in 2021 and a low of 122 in 2012. The typical sale went from $182K in 2016 to $441K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.
What $450K buys in Scottdale
Check a listing against what Scottdale homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Scottdale are back to pre-pandemic levels, and more homes are for sale
We read every month of Scottdale’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 138 sales.
If you’re buying in Scottdale
- Shop in July. It brings about 23 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (25% over asking).
- You can negotiate. 31% of listings have cut their price, against 22% before the pandemic.
- Offer under asking. Buyers paid 97.8% of the list price on average; 18% paid over.
- You’ll usually have time. Only 21% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 61 days.
Summer brings the homes; spring brings the bidding wars
August has the most new listings (about 23 a month), but May is the most competitive: 33% of May sales close over asking. November has the least competition (22%) but only about 13 new listings.
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Georgia as a whole
| Scottdale now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | GA now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 18% | 22% | 51% | 17% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 21% | 39% | 49% | 19% |
| Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price | 31% | 22% | 14% | 27% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 97.8% | 98% | 100.5% | 97.6% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 61 | 32 | 23 | 63 |
56 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 1.6 times the 2024 low (36), 32% more than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 80.
1 in 3 listings has cut its price
31% in the last year, against 22% in 2017–19 and 27% across Georgia. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.
Since 2019, houses are up 76%, condos 21%
A house typically sold for $470K in the last year (116 sales), a condo for $153K (5).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Scottdale ranks 68th of 159 busy Georgia markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Scottdale is in the middle of the pack.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Scottdale home costs about $2,647 a month
Price: Scottdale’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Scottdale’s 0.9% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Scottdale is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in August
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 11.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $441K home, about $4,160 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Scottdale, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in ScottdaleTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Scottdale.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Clarkston and Belvedere Park sell for less a square foot; Decatur and Druid Hills for far more
The busier markets within 25 miles of Scottdale, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur | 336 | $649K | $329 | 24% | 49 |
| North Decatur | 296 | $513K | $259 | 19% | 40 |
| Belvedere Park | 270 | $287K | $196 | 21% | 78 |
| Scottdale | 138 | $441K | $235 | 18% | 61 |
| Druid Hills | 113 | $881K | $349 | 21% | 42 |
| Avondale Estates | 57 | $644K | $291 | 16% | 32 |
| Clarkston | 25 | $296K | $203 | 16% | 59 |
Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Scottdale, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Scottdale. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Scottdale with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Scottdale
What do homes sell for in Scottdale, GA?
138 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $441K, $235 a square foot.
Is Scottdale a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 55 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 15 sold, about 3.7 months of supply. Buyers paid 97.8% of asking on average, and 31% of listings cut their price.
When is the best time to buy in Scottdale?
August brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Scottdale?
About 0.9% of a home’s value a year. On a $441K home that’s near $4,160.
Where can I see homes for sale in Scottdale?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Scottdale’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Scottdale.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).