Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Perry

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Perry City Hall, GeorgiaPhoto: Michael Rivera · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Perry

661 homes sold in Perry in the last year, at a typical $305K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Perry homes are listed.

Homes sold
661
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$305K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$152
Georgia $186
Paid vs. asking
98.8%
18% sold over asking
For sale now
147
May 2026 · 70 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 97% of Perry’s sales, at a typical $307K

661 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$307K

typical sale · 643 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$152GA $181
Days to sell
72
Sold over asking
18%
Listings with a price cut
17%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 1 sold, typical $205K
Townhouses: 17 sold, typical $220K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at twice the 2016 price

661 sales in the last year, against 1,059 in 2021 and a low of 161 in 2013. The typical sale went from $160K in 2016 to $305K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
02755508251100$175K$250K$325K$400K2012: 189 sold, typical $136K’122013: 161 sold, typical $126K2014: 244 sold, typical $138K’142015: 357 sold, typical $160K2016: 437 sold, typical $160K’162017: 516 sold, typical $177K2018: 597 sold, typical $198K’182019: 779 sold, typical $217K2020: 945 sold, typical $231K’202021: 1059 sold, typical $268K2022: 1056 sold, typical $296K’222023: 702 sold, typical $301K2024: 794 sold, typical $303K’242025: 652 sold, typical $306KLast 12 months: 661 sold, typical $305KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $300K buys in Perry

Houseat $152 a sq ft
The same money in Georgiaat $181 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Perry homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Perry are more common than before the pandemic, but 17% fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Perry’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 661 sales.

If you’re buying in Perry

  • Shop in April. It brings about 66 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (19% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.8% of the list price on average; 18% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 19% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 72 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; winter brings the bidding wars

March has the most new listings (about 79 a month), but January is the most competitive: 24% of January sales close over asking. February has the least competition (16%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
02040608013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 66 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 104 days to sellJFeb: 62 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 109 days to sellFMar: 79 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 99 days to sellMApr: 66 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 81 days to sellAMay: 77 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 84 days to sellMJun: 78 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 87 days to sellJJul: 70 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 83 days to sellJAug: 65 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 84 days to sellASep: 55 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 81 days to sellSOct: 59 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 102 days to sellONov: 48 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 95 days to sellNDec: 43 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 105 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Nearly as heated as 2021, and about like Georgia as a whole

Perry now2017–192021 peakGA now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price18%12%28%17%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days19%1%13%19%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price19%—1%27%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.8%99%100.5%97.6%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract721207763
Supply

206 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 2.8 times the 2013 low (74), 17% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2020’s 321.

2012: 87 for sale’122013: 74 for sale2014: 125 for sale2015: 174 for sale’152016: 176 for sale2017: 186 for sale2018: 261 for sale’182019: 295 for sale2020: 321 for sale2021: 317 for sale’212022: 224 for sale2023: 189 for sale2024: 182 for sale’242025: 209 for saleLast 12 months: 206 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 5 listings has cut its price

19% in the last year, against — in 2017–19 and 27% across Georgia.

2021: 1%’212022: 3%2023: 11%2024: 12%’242025: 15%Last 12 months: 19%Now
Across Georgia

Perry ranks 66th of 159 busy Georgia markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Perry is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Perry home costs about $1,841 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Perry’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Perry’s 1% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Perry is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Perry

Six things worth knowing

79

New listings in March

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 43.

Best time to buy
1%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $305K home, about $2,990 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
B+

Schools

The schools grade for Perry, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Perry
22 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Perry.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Warner Robins, Fort Valley, Centerville, Byron and Macon-Bibb County sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Perry, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Macon-Bibb County1,889$210K$11814%63
Warner Robins1,204$248K$14217%45
Perry661$305K$15218%72
Byron150$281K$14719%73
Centerville131$253K$13915%64
Fort Valley89$159K$9111%73

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Perry, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Perry. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Perry with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Perry

What do homes sell for in Perry, GA?

661 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $305K, $152 a square foot.

Is Perry a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 147 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 70 sold, about 2.1 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.8% of asking on average, and 19% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Perry?

March brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Perry?

About 1% of a home’s value a year. On a $305K home that’s near $2,990.

Where can I see homes for sale in Perry?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Perry’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Perry.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).