Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Tarpon Springs

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Dodecanese Avenue in Tarpon SpringsPhoto: AbeEzekowitz at English Wikipedia · CC BY 2.5
Housing in Tarpon Springs

482 homes sold in Tarpon Springs in the last year, at a typical $397K

About one sale in 4 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Tarpon Springs homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Tarpon SpringsZillowRedfinRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
482
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$397K
houses $438K · condos $204K (year to May 2026)
Price per square foot
$246
Florida $243
Paid vs. asking
96.3%
8% sold over asking
For sale now
220
September 2026 · 42 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

17% of Tarpon Springs’ sales are condos, at $234K less than a house

348 houses and 77 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$438K

typical sale · 348 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$256FL $245
Days to sell
76
Sold over asking
10%
Listings with a price cut
40%
Condos$204K

typical sale · 77 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$198FL $262
Days to sell
105
Sold over asking
5%
Listings with a price cut
33%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 3 sold, typical $430K
Townhouses: 31 sold, typical $378K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at twice the 2016 price

482 sales in the last year, against 809 in 2021 and a low of 427 in 2012. The typical sale went from $188K in 2016 to $397K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0212425637850$200K$300K$400K$500K2012: 427 sold, typical $132K’122013: 505 sold, typical $154K2014: 578 sold, typical $159K’142015: 751 sold, typical $168K2016: 736 sold, typical $188K’162017: 696 sold, typical $212K2018: 729 sold, typical $233K’182019: 722 sold, typical $241K2020: 736 sold, typical $266K’202021: 809 sold, typical $309K2022: 619 sold, typical $386K’222023: 550 sold, typical $401K2024: 443 sold, typical $394K’242025: 431 sold, typical $388KLast 12 months: 482 sold, typical $397KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $400K buys in Tarpon Springs

Houseat $256 a sq ft, year to May 2026
Condoat $198 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Floridaat $245 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Tarpon Springs homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Tarpon Springs are back to pre-pandemic levels, with about as many homes for sale

We read every month of Tarpon Springs’ home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 482 sales.

If you’re buying in Tarpon Springs

  • Shop in January. It brings about 75 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (12% over asking).
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 96.3% of the list price on average; 8% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 22% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 75 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars

March has the most new listings (about 78 a month), but June is the most competitive: 19% of June sales close over asking. January and February offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (12%). January has the least competition (12%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
0204060807%13%20%Sweet spotJan: 75 new listings a month, 12% sold over asking, 43 days to sellJFeb: 68 new listings a month, 14% sold over asking, 48 days to sellFMar: 78 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 44 days to sellMApr: 72 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 50 days to sellAMay: 72 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 43 days to sellMJun: 63 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 45 days to sellJJul: 61 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 44 days to sellJAug: 67 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 50 days to sellASep: 60 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 47 days to sellSOct: 69 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 39 days to sellONov: 60 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 48 days to sellNDec: 48 new listings a month, 14% sold over asking, 46 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Florida as a whole

Tarpon Springs now2017–192021 peakFL now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price8%11%32%9%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days22%29%56%21%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price96.3%96.6%99%96.4%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract75461575
Supply

217 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 3.1 times the 2021 low (70), about the 2017–19 level and well under 2014’s 307.

2012: 268 for sale’122013: 265 for sale2014: 307 for sale2015: 307 for sale’152016: 258 for sale2017: 206 for sale2018: 220 for sale’182019: 208 for sale2020: 131 for sale2021: 70 for sale’212022: 87 for sale2023: 126 for sale2024: 201 for sale’242025: 244 for saleLast 12 months: 217 for saleNow
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 68%, condos 47%

A house typically sold for $438K in the year to May 2026 (348 sales), a condo for $204K (77).

$125K$250K$375K$500K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $168K, 386 salesHouses 2014: $161K, 432 salesHouses 2015: $179K, 536 salesHouses 2016: $205K, 538 salesHouses 2017: $229K, 533 salesHouses 2018: $251K, 530 salesHouses 2019: $261K, 524 salesHouses 2020: $285K, 520 salesHouses 2021: $345K, 561 salesHouses 2022: $427K, 423 salesHouses 2023: $460K, 386 salesHouses 2024: $443K, 325 salesHouses 2025: $424K, 337 salesHouses last 12 months: $438K, 348 salesHouses $438KCondos 2013: $86K, 72 salesCondos 2014: $111K, 87 salesCondos 2015: $108K, 134 salesCondos 2016: $109K, 123 salesCondos 2017: $125K, 101 salesCondos 2018: $129K, 121 salesCondos 2019: $139K, 110 salesCondos 2020: $159K, 110 salesCondos 2021: $178K, 138 salesCondos 2022: $231K, 112 salesCondos 2023: $250K, 99 salesCondos 2024: $217K, 80 salesCondos 2025: $212K, 66 salesCondos last 12 months: $204K, 77 salesCondos $204K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Florida

Tarpon Springs ranks 323rd of 542 busy Florida markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Tarpon Springs is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Tarpon Springs home costs about $2,339 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Tarpon Springs’ typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Tarpon Springs’ 0.8% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Tarpon Springs is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Tarpon Springs

Six things worth knowing

78

New listings in March

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 48.

Best time to buy
0.8%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $397K home, about $3,220 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
B

Schools

The schools grade for Tarpon Springs, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Tarpon Springs
29 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Tarpon Springs.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Key Vista, Holiday, Beacon Square and Elfers sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Tarpon Springs, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Palm Harbor1,188$398K$2638%51
East Lake613$497K$2436%64
Tarpon Springs482$397K$2468%75
Holiday421$226K$19119%45
Elfers238$238K$19722%31
Beacon Square211$202K$16712%64
Key Vista43$410K$2015%82

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Tarpon Springs, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Tarpon Springs. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Tarpon Springs with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Tarpon Springs

What do homes sell for in Tarpon Springs, FL?

482 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $397K, $246 a square foot. Houses sold for about $438K, condos for about $204K in the year to May 2026.

Is Tarpon Springs a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A balanced market: 220 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 42 sold, about 5.2 months of supply. Buyers paid 96.3% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Tarpon Springs?

March brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Tarpon Springs?

About 0.8% of a home’s value a year. On a $397K home that’s near $3,220.

Where can I see homes for sale in Tarpon Springs?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Tarpon Springs’ MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Tarpon Springs.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).