Photo: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0748 homes sold in Greenwich in the last year, at a typical $2.4M
About one sale in 4 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Greenwich homes are listed.
Every place Greenwich homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Greenwich.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
A quarter of Greenwich’s sales are condos, at $2.2M less than a house
532 houses and 191 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster.
typical sale · 532 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $846CT $273
- Days to sell
- 34
- Sold over asking
- 46%
- Listings with a price cut
- 13%
typical sale · 191 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $687CT $256
- Days to sell
- 43
- Sold over asking
- 48%
- Listings with a price cut
- 12%
Multi-family (2–4 units): 25 sold, typical $1.3M
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at 1.8 times the 2016 price
748 sales in the last year, against 1,397 in 2021 and a low of 742 in 2024. The typical sale went from $1.3M in 2016 to $2.4M.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.
What $2M buys in Greenwich
Check a listing against what Greenwich homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Greenwich are more common than before the pandemic, but three quarters fewer homes come up for sale
We read every month of Greenwich’s home sales since 2015 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 748 sales.
If you’re buying in Greenwich
- Shop in March. It brings about 147 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (19% over asking).
- Some room to negotiate. 13% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
- Expect to bid over asking. Buyers paid 102.2% of the list price on average; 47% paid over.
- You’ll usually have time. Only 35% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 36 days.
Spring brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars
April has the most new listings (about 160 a month), but June is the most competitive: 25% of June sales close over asking. January has the least competition (13%) but only about 80 new listings.
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Hotter than in 2021, and calmer than Connecticut
| Greenwich now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | CT now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 47% | 9% | 24% | 56% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 35% | 6% | 23% | 47% |
| Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price | 13% | 12% | 14% | 18% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 102.2% | 95% | 98.4% | 102.2% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 36 | 136 | 75 | 39 |
145 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 78% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2016’s 698.
1 in 8 listings has cut its price
13% in the last year, against 12% in 2017–19 and 18% across Connecticut.
Since 2019, houses are up 88%, condos 48%
A house typically sold for $3.2M in the last year (532 sales), a condo for $1.1M (191).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Greenwich ranks 62nd of 78 busy Connecticut markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Greenwich is one of the state’s calmer markets.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2015 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Five things worth knowing
New listings in April
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 32.
Best time to buySchools
The schools grade for Greenwich, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in GreenwichTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Greenwich.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Glenville, Pemberwick, Cos Cob, Rye Brook and Byram sell for less a square foot
The busier markets within 25 miles of Greenwich, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwich | 748 | $2.4M | $804 | 47% | 36 |
| Riverside | 103 | $2.7M | $849 | 50% | 31 |
| Rye Brook | 101 | $1.2M | $493 | 60% | 21 |
| Cos Cob | 81 | $1.6M | $698 | 56% | 34 |
| Pemberwick | 41 | $1.4M | $653 | 61% | 45 |
| Glenville | 31 | $1.3M | $604 | 65% | 65 |
| Byram | 27 | $1.2M | $547 | 63% | 43 |
Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Greenwich, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Greenwich. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Greenwich with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Greenwich
What do homes sell for in Greenwich, CT?
748 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $2.4M, $804 a square foot. Houses sold for about $3.2M, condos for about $1.1M.
Is Greenwich a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 158 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 66 sold, about 2.4 months of supply. Buyers paid 102.2% of asking on average, and 13% of listings cut their price.
When is the best time to buy in Greenwich?
April brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
Where can I see homes for sale in Greenwich?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Greenwich’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Greenwich.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).