Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pine Mountain Club

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Housing in Pine Mountain Club

95 homes sold in Pine Mountain Club in the last year, at a typical $384K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Pine Mountain Club homes are listed.

Homes for sale in Pine Mountain ClubZillowRedfinRealtor.comMore places to look ↓
Homes sold
95
October 2025 to September 2026
Typical sale price
$384K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$236
California $490
Paid vs. asking
97.6%
18% sold over asking
For sale now
98
September 2026 · 6 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 99% of Pine Mountain Club’s sales, at a typical $370K (year to May 2026)

95 homes sold in the year to September 2026.

Houses$370K

typical sale · 101 sold in the year to May 2026

Per square foot
$241CA $494
Days to sell
90
Sold over asking
20%
Listings with a price cut
22%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 1 sold, typical $450K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at twice the 2016 price

95 sales in the last year, against 224 in 2021 and a low of 104 in 2023. The typical sale went from $197K in 2016 to $384K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
062125187250$200K$300K$400K$500K2012: 124 sold, typical $143K’122013: 162 sold, typical $148K2014: 105 sold, typical $161K’142015: 136 sold, typical $187K2016: 145 sold, typical $197K’162017: 200 sold, typical $223K2018: 161 sold, typical $265K’182019: 159 sold, typical $264K2020: 201 sold, typical $290K’202021: 224 sold, typical $409K2022: 109 sold, typical $394K’222023: 104 sold, typical $374K2024: 114 sold, typical $373K’242025: 114 sold, typical $371KLast 12 months: 95 sold, typical $384KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.

What your budget buys

What $400K buys in Pine Mountain Club

Houseat $241 a sq ft, year to May 2026
The same money in Californiaat $494 a sq ft, year to May 2026

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Pine Mountain Club homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Pine Mountain Club are back to pre-pandemic levels, with about as many homes for sale

We read every month of Pine Mountain Club’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 95 sales.

If you’re buying in Pine Mountain Club

  • Shop in June. It brings about 22 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (16% over asking).
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 97.6% of the list price on average; 18% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 11% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 89 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; fall brings the bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 27 a month), but October is the most competitive: 28% of October sales close over asking. June offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (16%). November has the least competition (16%) but only about 14 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
07.51522.53013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 13 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 113 days to sellJFeb: 14 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 114 days to sellFMar: 17 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 91 days to sellMApr: 23 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 61 days to sellAMay: 27 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 87 days to sellMJun: 22 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 62 days to sellJJul: 23 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 65 days to sellJAug: 21 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 61 days to sellASep: 18 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 78 days to sellSOct: 16 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 77 days to sellONov: 14 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 103 days to sellNDec: 9 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 97 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and calmer than California

Pine Mountain Club now2017–192021 peakCA now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price18%15%43%35%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days11%18%45%33%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price97.6%97.6%100.1%99.9%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract89904543
Supply

80 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s twice the 2021 low (40) and about the 2017–19 level.

2012: 79 for sale’122013: 67 for sale2014: 79 for sale2015: 91 for sale’152016: 86 for sale2017: 86 for sale2018: 68 for sale’182019: 83 for sale2020: 51 for sale2021: 40 for sale’212022: 64 for sale2023: 59 for sale2024: 81 for sale’242025: 82 for saleLast 12 months: 80 for saleNow
Across California

Pine Mountain Club ranks 506th of 560 busy California markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Pine Mountain Club is one of the state’s calmer markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Pine Mountain Club home costs about $2,239 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Pine Mountain Club’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Pine Mountain Club’s 0.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Pine Mountain Club is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Pine Mountain Club

Six things worth knowing

27

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 9.

Best time to buy
0.7%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $384K home, about $2,820 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
C−

Schools

The schools grade for Pine Mountain Club, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Pine Mountain Club
56 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Pine Mountain Club.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Frazier Park and Taft sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Pine Mountain Club, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Pine Mountain Club95$384K$23618%89
Taft71$280K$19023%47
Frazier Park37$261K$22614%98

Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Pine Mountain Club, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Pine Mountain Club. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Pine Mountain Club with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Pine Mountain Club

What do homes sell for in Pine Mountain Club, CA?

95 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $384K, $236 a square foot.

Is Pine Mountain Club a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A buyer’s market: 98 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 6 sold, about 15.6 months of supply. Buyers paid 97.6% of asking on average.

When is the best time to buy in Pine Mountain Club?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Pine Mountain Club?

About 0.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $384K home that’s near $2,820.

Where can I see homes for sale in Pine Mountain Club?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Pine Mountain Club’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Pine Mountain Club.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).