Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pine Mountain Club

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
A−Outdoors
Outdoors in Pine Mountain Club

More than half of Pine Mountain Club’s land is conserved: 68%

68% of Pine Mountain Club’s land is conserved, about 7,350 acres. 190 acres are parks and preserves, 67 per 1,000 residents. 19 miles of mapped trail cross Pine Mountain Club, 1.1 per square mile of land.

Ahead of 80% of U.S. towns · #288 of 847 in California. What drives it

Conserved land
68%
7,350 acres · of 16.9 sq mi of land
Trails
19 mi
1.1 per sq mi of land
Park land
190 ac
67 acres per 1,000 residents
Near a park
4%
of residents within ½ mile
Highest peak
8,284 ft
Cerro Noroeste
Lakes & rivers
1

What kind of outdoors town is Pine Mountain Club?

Read from the map. The page puts what stands out first.

Outdoors grade

How much outdoors does Pine Mountain Club have?

On conserved land, trails, park land and how close residents live to a park, Pine Mountain Club is ahead of 80% of U.S. towns, #288 of 847 in California. Conserved land holds the grade up; the share of residents near a park pulls it down.

A−
OutdoorsA character grade: shown, never part of Pine Mountain Club’s overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (21,298)Ahead of 80%
LessMore
California towns of 2,500+ (847)Ahead of 66%
How sure. Graded on any three of the four inputs instead, the letter would range from B to A+. Trails and many small parks come from OpenStreetMap, mapped by volunteers, so coverage varies from town to town; the half mile is a straight line from each census block, so a river or highway in the way isn’t counted against it.

PAD-US, OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors), Census 2025 Gazetteer and 2020 blocks; details in Sources below. How TownRatings grades the outdoors →

The map

Conserved land, trails & bike routes

Tap a number to zoom to a park. Tap a layer to hide it.

1234
Easements protect land from building but are usually private.© OpenStreetMap contributors · USGS PAD-US
Places to walk

Pick a walk

The longest trail network is Los Padres National Forest, with 11.1 miles. Directions go to the nearest trailhead or public parking.

Los Padres National Forest

Managed by United States Forest Service
7,172 acres11.1 mi of trail
Forest Route 9N34Christmas Tree TrailIronwood Falls TrailCondor Summit
Dog rules not recorded
No trailhead mapped yetWebsite ↗

Wind Wolves Preserve

Managed by The Wildlands Conservancy
156 acres0.6 mi of trail
Dog rules not recorded
No trailhead mapped yetWebsite ↗

Chumash Wilderness

Managed by United States Forest Service
1,811 acres0.4 mi of trail
Enchanted Forest
Dog rules not recorded
Directionsto the trailhead
Who protects it

7,350 conserved acres

68% of Pine Mountain Club’s land. Who manages Pine Mountain Club’s conserved land, from the USGS Protected Areas Database. Approximate, because parcels can overlap.

U.S. Forest Service7,002 ac
Land trusts & nonprofits321 ac
Regional agency194 ac
National Forest · 7,002 acLocal Park · 194 acPrivate Conservation · 161 acConservation Easement · 161 ac
The biggest protected parcels
Parcel (PAD-US)Managed byAcresPublic access
Los Padres National Forest
National Forest
U.S. Forest Service7,002Open
Westside Mountain Park
Local Park
Regional agency194Open
Wind Wolves Preserve
Private Conservation
Land trusts & nonprofits161Open
Things to do

5 places to go in Pine Mountain Club

Beaches, playgrounds, peaks, falls and more. Pick a kind.

Peaks in Pine Mountain Club
Cerro Noroeste8,284 ft elevation · In Los Padres National Forest
Directions
Trails & water

6 named trails and 1 lakes & rivers

Named trails
Open to bikes · 3.1 miHorses · 6.5 miUnpaved · 12.4 mi
Forest Route 9N341.3 mi
Christmas Tree Trail0.9 mi
Ironwood Falls Trail0.7 mi
Upper Greenbelt0.7 mi
Condor Summit0.3 mi
Enchanted Forest0.2 mi
Lakes & rivers tap for directions
Biking & sports

0.0 miles of bike routes

Bike lanes are often missing from the map in smaller towns, so that number is likely low.

Courts & fields
2Tennis
1Volleyball
1Basketball
1Baseball

Includes school and college facilities, which aren’t always open to the public.

When to get out

The best walking months in Pine Mountain Club: May to August

NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals for the town and the daylight at its latitude. Outlined months have long days, highs of 59 to 86 °F and little rain for the place.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight (h)10.110.911.913.014.014.514.313.512.311.210.39.8
High (°F)494649536069777873635548
Rain (in)3.83.63.31.50.50.10.10.10.20.71.53.0

August is the driest month (0.1 in) and the warmest (highs of 78 °F). 3.8 inches fall in January, the wettest month. The climate in Pine Mountain Club →

Questions about parks and trails in Pine Mountain Club

Where can I hike in Pine Mountain Club?

The longest trail networks: Los Padres National Forest, 11.1 miles; Wind Wolves Preserve, 0.6 miles; Chumash Wilderness, 0.4 miles; Lampkin Park, 0.1 miles. Each one is on the map above, with directions to the nearest trailhead or parking.

How much of Pine Mountain Club is conserved land?

68% of its land, against a typical 4% for a California town and 4% nationally (PAD-US). Conserved doesn’t always mean open to visitors: easements are usually private land.

Are dogs allowed on Pine Mountain Club’s trails?

Los Padres National Forest and Wind Wolves Preserve don’t have dog rules recorded on the map; check the signs at the trailhead.

Is there public land near Pine Mountain Club?

117,247 acres of parks and open public land lie inside Pine Mountain Club or within 10 miles of it (PAD-US), 1,042 of them inside the town line.

How much outdoors does Pine Mountain Club have?

Ahead of 80% of U.S. towns on the Outdoors grade, #288 of 847 in California. The grade combines the share of land that is conserved, miles of mapped trail per square mile of land, park acres per 1,000 residents and the share of residents within a half mile of a park. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Trail talk

Conditions, parking and favorite walks from Pine Mountain Club neighbors.

Town Square →
Share a tip
Sources

Where this page comes from

Conserved and public land: USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US), service updated July 2026. Parks, trails, playgrounds, beaches and other places: OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL), map data as of 2026-10-28. Land and water area: Census 2025 Gazetteer. Residents near a park: 2020 Census blocks. National Register: National Park Service. How TownRatings grades the outdoors →